In 1911 Carlisle was directed by the Department of the Interior to prepare a census of the Indians under their charge.

In all cases where the Indians are living on separate reservations under your jurisdiction you should submit a separate census roll of the Indians of each reservation.  The names should be arranged in alphabetical order.

– Letter Department of the Interior, 1911

This page includes all male students enumerated within the Carlisle School in 1911 alphabetically from John Ramsey to Thomas Swimmer. To see other names of students enrolled in Carlisle School during 1911, visit: 1911 Carlisle School Census

Name Age Tribe Sex
Ramsey, John 22 Nez Perce Male
Ransom, Philip 21 Mohawk Male
Ray, Jose 21 Pueblo Male
Reboin, Allen 16 Nez Perce Male
Redeagle, Clyde 25 Sioux Male
Redeagle, Leroy 19 Quapaw Male
Redeye, Warren 20 Seneca Male
Redfeather, John 19 Sioux Male
Redneck, Curtis 22 Cheyenne Male
Redneck, David 21 Cheyenne Male
Redowl, Henry 22 Sioux Male
Redthunder, David 30 Sioux Male
Redwing, George 23 Sioux Male
Reed, Lloyd 23 Cherokee Male
Regis, Peter 19 Mohawk Male
Revels, Willard 19 Cherokee Male
Rice, Joseph 22 Winnebago Male
Richards, Charles 24 Pawnee Male
Richmond, Henry 19 Menominee Male
Robertson, Walter 18 Sioux Male
Robinson, William 23 Chippewa Male
Roeder, Frank 17 Flathead Male
Rogers, Gilbert 16 Sioux Male
Rogers, John 20 Chippewa Male
Rollingbull, Rufus 20 Cheyenne Male
Ross, Charles Moore 22 Wichita Male
Ross, Clarence 21 Wichita Male
Ross, Joseph 26 Pueblo Male
Rouillier, John 17 Flathead Male
Roussian, John 21 Chippewa Male
Rowland, Benton 13 Cheyenne Male
Rowland, Reno 19 Cheyenne Male
Rowland, Thomas 20 Cheyenne Male
Roy, Joe 20 Chippewa Male
Runnels, Lewis 25 San Poil Male
Runsclose, John 28 Sioux Male
Russell, John 20 Cheyenne Male
Ryan, Charles 21 Pokonoket Male
Salmon, James 18 Ottawa Male
Sampson, James 22 Paiute Male
Sanders, John 19 Chittimache Male
Santineau, Clifford 15 Chippewa Male
Saracino, Josiah 22 Pueblo Male
Saracino, Walter 21 Pueblo Male
Saunocke, Stilwell 20 Cherokee Male
Sawatis, John 15 Mohawk Male
Sawmick, David 16 Chippewa Male
Schenandore, Fred 20 Onondaga Male
Schenandore, Whitney 19 Oneida Male
Schuyler, Cleveland 18 Oneida Male
Schweigman, Louis 21 Sioux Male
Scott, Samuel 22 Nez Perce Male
Seneca, Hulsie 19 Seneca Male
Shakonaby, Francis 22 Ottawa Male
Shashawabach, Barney 18 Chippewa Male
Shashawabach, Eli 16 Chippewa Male
Shebear, David 25 Cheyenne Male
Shelafoe, William 20 Chippewa Male
Sheldon, Thomas 18 Nez Perce Male
Shelley, Kee 22 Navajo Male
Shemamy, James 19 Caddo Male
Shepperd, George 16 Hoopa Male
Shongo, Mitchell 16 Seneca Male
Shooter, Joseph 15 Chippewa Male
Sickels, Fred 22 Oneida Male
Silas, Wilson 17 Oneida Male
Simons, Nelson 21 Mashpee Male
Simons, Zepheniah 22 Pokonoket Male
Skenandore, Darius 18 Oneida Male
Skenandore, Fred 18 Oneida Male
Skye, Victor 17 Seneca Male
Smith, Alfred Clement 21 Sioux Male
Smith, Arthur 23 Tuscarora Male
Smith, Clarence A. 23 Arapahoe Male
Smith, Claude 18 Sioux Male
Smith, Daniel 27 Tuscarora Male
Smith, Frank 18 Onondaga Male
Smith, Frank 16 Chippewa Male
Smith, Hardin 15 Sioux Male
Smith, Harrison 20 Oneida Male
Smith, Henry 20 Cheyenne Male
Smith, Jefferson 23 Gros Ventre Male
Smith, Jonas 15 Oneida Male
Solomon, David 20 Mohawk Male
Sousa, Eloy 22 Mission Male
Scusea, Ahskie 19 Navajo Male
Spier, William 25 Navajo Male
Splicer, Angus 21 Mohawk Male
Spotted Eagle, Gallus 17 Sioux Male
Spring, Ira 20 Seneca Male
Squirrel, John 19 Chippewa Male
Stabler, Simeon 28 Omaha Male
Standing Elk, Henry 20 Cheyenne Male
Standing Elk, Walter 18 Cheyenne Male
Stephens, Oscar 16 Wichita Male
Stevenson, Ned 17 Wichita Male
Stevenson, Nuss 24 Wichita Male
St. Germaine, Thomas 28 Chippewa Male
Stouff, Octave 15 Chittimache Male
Strangehorse, Moses 22 Sioux Male
Strikeaxe, James 17 Osage Male
Summers, Jacob 18 Oneida Male
Sundown, Failey 16 Seneca Male
Sutton, Ernest 23 Seneca Male
Sutton, Henry 17 Seneca Male
Sutton, John 20 Chippewa Male
Swallow, Antoine 23 Sioux Male
Swallow, Benjamin 17 Sioux Male
Swamp, Peter 15 Mohawk Male
Sweetcorn, Asa 26 Sioux Male
Sweetmedicine, Henry 21 Cheyenne Male
Swimmer, Thomas 22 Sioux Male