In 1911 Carlisle was directed by the Department of the Interior to prepare a census of the Indians under their charge.

In all cases where the Indians are living on separate reservations under your jurisdiction you should submit a separate census roll of the Indians of each reservation.  The names should be arranged in alphabetical order.

– Letter Department of the Interior, 1911

This page includes all male students enumerated within the Carlisle School in 1911 alphabetically from Frank Abrams to Jack Butler. To see other names of students enrolled in Carlisle School during 1911, visit: 1911 Carlisle School Census

Name Age Tribe Sex
Abrams, Frank 16 Seneca Male
Adams, Edward 17 Chippewa Male
Adolph, Joseph 24 Colville Male
Aiken, John 26 Osage Male
Allen, John 18 Sioux Male
Allison, Lafe 18 Piegan Male
Allison, Wendell 16 Piegan Male
Alonzo, Jose 20 Pueblo Male
Anderson, Ethan 23 Pomo Male
Anderson, Robert 20 Tuscarora Male
Animikwan, Joseph 19 Chippewa Male
Antone, Christ john 17 Oneida Male
Appeney, Asa 23 Shoshone Male
Aragon, Louis 21 Shoshone Male
Aragon, William 24 Shoshone Male
Arapahoe, Daniel 14 Sioux Male
Arcasa, Alex 21 Colville Male
Arcasa, Joseph 23 Colville Male
Arcornge, Rudolph 21 Sioux Male
Armell, John 18 Winnebago Male
Armstrong, Elmer 22 Seneca Male
Arquette, Mitchell 21 Mohawk Male
Aspass, Hans 25 Navajo Male
Astrigan, John 19 Alaskan Male
Axtell, Obed 17 Nez Perce Male
Azure, Ovilla 22 Chippewa Male
Azure, Patrick 23 Chippewa Male
Bacon, Francis 18 Coeur D’Alene Male
Baculi, Engracio 21 Filipino Male
Baker, Austin 21 Shoshone Male
Bald Eagle Bear, Paul 18 Sioux Male
Balenti, John 21 Cheyenne Male
Ball, William 19 Quapaw Male
Barnaby, Peter 15 Flathead Male
Barri1, Napoleon 26 Chippewa Male
Bear, Charles 23 Chippewa Male
Bear, John 20 Chippewa Male
Bearchild, James 20 Piegan Male
Beaudoin, William 19 Chippewa Male
Bebeau, Janes 15 Chippewa Male
Beck, Eugene 24 Cherokee Male
Belcourt, Louis 26 Chippewa Male
Belin, Davis 19 Apache Male
Bell, Ernest 21 Cherokee Male
Borgie, Joseph 19 Chippewa Male
Berryman, Wallace 25 Seminole Male
Bertrand, Judson 20 Pottawatomie Male
Bigbear, Samuel 23 Winnebago Male
Bigfire, John 20 Winnebago Male
Bigmeat, Robert 20 Cherokee Male
Billings, James 12 Mohawk Male
Billy, Sials 22 Seneca Male
Bird, David 18 Cherokee Male
Bishop, Harold 13 Cayuga Male
Bishop, Tracy 20 Seneca Male
Bishop, William 17 Cayuga Male
Bissell, Harry 22 Tuscarora Male
Black, Jerry 19 Seneca Male
Blackdeer, John 21 Winnebago Male
Black S. Horse, Anthony 18 Sioux Male
Black S. Horse, Paul 18 Sioux Male
Blackwood, Edward 18 Chippewa Male
Blaine, James G 25 Pawnee Male
Blaker, Joshua 21 Chippewa Male
Blatchford, Henry 29 Chippewa Male
Blue, Belson 21 Catawba Male
Bluebird, James 22 Sioux Male
Blue Eye, Ned 16 Seneca Male
Bluelips, James 16 Sioux Male
Bonser, Harry 20 Sioux Male
Boone, Daniel 14 Nooksack Male
Boone, Robert 11 Nooksack Male
Bouchard, John 20 Kootenai Male
Bouchard, Joseph 20 Kootenai Male
Bourassa, Frank 16 Chippewa Male
Boutwell, Leon 18 Chippewa Male
Boyd, Oscar 26 Blackfoot Male
Bradby, Hurbert 16 Pamunkey Male
Bradley, Isaac 19 Chippewa Male
Bradley, Nick 16 Cherokee Male
Bracklin, Edward 23 Chippewa Male
Bravehawk, Jesse 22 Sioux Male
Bristol, Charles 17 Winnebago Male
Broker, Fred 18 Chippewa Male
Broker, Henry 20 Chippewa Male
Brown, Alonzo 23 Mashpee Male
Brown , Angus 18 Mohawk Male
Brown, Noah 16 Mohawk Male
Bruce, Robert 19 Chippewa Male
Buchanan, Louis 15 Winnebago Male
Bucktooth, James 20 Seneca Male
Burl, Charles 22 Piegan Male
Burd, Sampson 25 Piegan Male
Busch, Elmer 21 Pomo Male
Butler, John 21 Winnebago Male