Tennessee WW2 NMCG Casualty List – B Surnames

BAILEY, James William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Henry Bailey, Rt. 2, Kodak.
BAILEY, John Warren, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Jane Hale, Rt. 1, Charleston.
BAILEY, Perry Oliver, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Willie Lee Evans, 412 N. Montoobery Ave., Memphis.
BAILEY, Robert Leland, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Mack Franklin Bailey, 403 2d Ave., Lenoir City.
BAILEY, William J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elsie L. Bailey, Rt. 2, Church Hill.
BAKER, John Clark, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jeptha Clark Baker, 4404 13th Ave., Chattanooga.
BAKER, Wesley H., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Thelma H. Baker, 321 Wilder Place, Knoxville.
BAKER, William David, Jr., Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Children, Julia Anne and Billie Rae Baker, c/o Sister Superior, St. Peter Orphanage, Memphis.
BALLEW, Maurice Fletcher, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice Faison Ballew, Denmark.
BALLINGER, James Walter, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel May Ballinger, 1827 Cephas Ave., Nashville.
BARBER, Petie H., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Augusta Barber, Alsie Dr., Knoxville.
BARGER, Thomas Earl, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Marie Barger, Rt. 1, Whitwell.
BARKER, Paul Lee, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Inez Russell Barker, Harris St., Extended, Dyersburg.
BARKER, Perry Eugene, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Perry Edgar Barker, Box 163, Savannah.
BARLOW, James Edward, 2c, Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Juliet H. Barlow, 74 Outer Dr., Oak Ridge.
BARNES, Clyde V., Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jo Louise Barnes, Rt. 1, Trezevant.
BARNES, Otis Belton, Storekeeper 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lou Mason, Rt. 1, Chattanooga.
BARRETT, Earl Leon, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Earl Barrett, Medina.
BARRETT, James Benedict, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Genoa Barrett, Rt. 1, McDonald.
BARTELS, William Boddie, Lieutenant (jg,) USNR. Father, Mr. R. Lee Bartels, Commerce Title Bldg., Memphis.
BARTLETT, Charles L., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Della B. Crews, 1074 Court Ave., Memphis.
BATCHELOR, Wade Eston, Ensign, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Soleta Cozy Adams, 1086 Madison Ave., Memphis.
BATTAILE, John Turbeville, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anne T. Battaile, 1525 Harbert Ave., Memphis.
BAUGH, Bill Herbert, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Frances Baugh, Gen. Del., Gainesboro.
BAUGHMAN, George Washington, Jr., gUNNER’S mATE 3C, usn. Father, Mr. George Washington Baughman, Sr., Rt. 2, Oakdale.
BAUM, Karl Porter, Jr., Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Karl Porter Baum, Sr., Weisgarber Rd., Knoxville.
BAWGUS, Howard T., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. William W. Bawgus, 1001 Oak St., Johnson City.
BAYLESS, Billy Byrd, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Byrd Bayless, Pikeville.
BEALE, Boyce Benard, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Boyce Benard Beale, Sr., 3616 Tutwiler, Memphis.
BEALS, Miller West, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Daisy Dixon Beals, Rt. 9, Jonesboro.
BEECH, Horace Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Bernice Thomas Beech, Rt. 5, Lewisburg.
BEELER, Phillip L., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Luther B. Beeler, 1014 State St., Knoxville.
BELL, Hollis Fields, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tyree Rhodes, Oneida.
BELTON, John Wesley, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Stewart, Friendship.
BENNETT, Ernest Franklin, Boilermaker 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Whitson Bennett, 1906 E. 25th St., Chattanooga.
BENNETT, Oscar John, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Stanford Bennett, Erwin.
BERNSTEIN, Jerome, Torpedoman’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sylvia Helen Bernstein, 298 Scenic Dr., Knoxville.
BERTASI, John J., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Bertasi, Sr., 1120 Greenlaw Ave., Memphis.
BIRKS, Vernon LaRue, Pfc., USMCR. Grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. John L. Beasley, Rt. 1, Box 24, Dover.
BIZZELL, J. E. Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Henry Bizzell, Rt. 2, Ripley.
BLACK, Duard Buist, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Grace A. Black, 4306 Georgia Ave., Nashville.
BLAIR, Charles M. Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Vinie Blair, 318 Grainger St., Knoxville.
BLEDSOE, Erial W., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thompson A. Bledsoe, Rt. 1, Soddy.
BOGGS, Frank O., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Boggs, Rt. 1, Copperhill.
BOIEN, Henry Howard, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Brawner, Mansfield.
BOLES, Ray, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Boles, Hilham.
BOLEY, Mitchell, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Kirby M. Boley, Bridgeport.
BOLLING, Floyd Howard, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Farley Bolling, Rt. 3, Kingsport.
BOND, James Ralph, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hulon M. Bond, Gen. Del., Zach.
BOSCHERT, Mickey A., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Boschert, 948 7th St., Memphis.
BOWDEN, Warren Edward, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warren E. Bowden, Sr., 219A Hill St., Mamphis.
BOWLIN, Garnet Houston, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Amanda Crocker, 4910 Rossville Blvd., Chattanooga.
BOWMAN, Glenie Welden, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alpha Bowman, Rt 3, Parsons.
BOWMER, Thomas Ward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roscoe Bowmer, Rt. 1, Monroe.
BRADFORD, William Robert, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lyda L. Bradford, Rt. 1, Christiana.
BRADLEY, Andrew, Steward’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George J. Bradley, Rt. 1, Box 58, Hermitage.
BRADLEY, Thomas Walter, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Casto Bradley, Rt. 2, Sparta.
BRADLEY, William Hearn, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Granerson Hearn Bradley, Echo Hill Rd., Nashville.
BRANTLEY, Harold Hughes, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Louise Brantley, 319 Madison St., Shelbyville.
BRAY, Charles W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Fronia M. Ward, 1322 Crackett St., Knoxville.
BRENNAN, John Clark, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Freda Laura Brennan, Rt. 1, Box 25A, Oliver Springs.
BREWER, Joseph C., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charley M. Brewer, P.O. Box 126, Rogersville.
BRIDGES, Glen Loyal, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Glandon Bridges, Rt. 1, Duff.
BRIDGES, James Leon, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ulysses A. Bridges, 512 E. 3d Ave., Fountain City, Knoxville.
BRIGHT, Jess W. Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Leslie N. Bright, Rt. 3, Church Hill.
BRINKLEY, Robert Leon, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Frost, 833 E. 3d St., Chatanooga.
BRITTON, Howard Joshia, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Annie Britton, Fayetteville.
BROMLEY, Oscar LeRoy, Seaman 2c, USN. Grandfather, Mr. J. C. Dabbs, Hohenwald.
BROOKS, Francis Doyle, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Charlie Curtis Brooks, Rt. 1, Paris.
BROOKS, Paul Milton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Stallings Brooks, Strawberry Plains.
BROOKS, William, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Moore, Cumberland Gap.
BROOM, Ralph William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth McGee Broom, 1910 Bachman St., East Chattanooga.
BROWDER, R’bert Lawson, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Grandmother, Mrs. Emma Mayfield Long, 2518 E. 5th Ave., Knoxville.
BROWER, William Alfred, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Lee Brower, 2429 Arlington Ave., Memphis.
BROWN, Anderson Franklin, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Bailey Brown, c/o Dora Bailey, Rt. 2, Kingston.
BROWN, Dallas, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Larkin Brown, Rt. 3, Cosby.
BROWN, George Washington, Seaman 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Heady Bernice Blaylock, 1531 Todd Ave., Dyersburg.
BROWN, Graford Len. Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Edith P. Brown, Rt. 2, Savannah.
BROWN, John Franklin, Quartermaster 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Horace H. Brown, Walling.
BROWN, John Franklin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Clyde Brown, Rt. 3, Ripley.
BROWN, John H., Jr., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. John H. Brown, Sr., 314 Edgewood St., Paris.
BROWN, John Henry, Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Nada B. Brown, Rt. 8, Knoxville.
BROWN, Sam Wright, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lige Asher Brown, 1931 McCalla Ave., Knoxville.
BROWN, Willie Norman, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frankie Walker Brown, 734 Tate St., Memphis.
BROWNING, Joe W., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Joe W. Browning, Rt. 6, Chattanooga.
BRUMLEY, Charles William, Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Underwood, 620 Lilac Ave., Knoxville.
BRUNET, Frank, Coxswain, USN. Guardian, Mr. Oliver Delaby, Dickson.
BRYAN, Raymond Charles, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Maude Louise Bryan, 783 Saffarans, Ave., Memphis.
BRYANT, Earnest Vernon, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Den Thomas Bryant, Rt. 11, Knoxville.
BRYANT, Henry Ellis, Jr., Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ellis Bryant, Sr., Rt. 4, Box 345, Harriman.
BUCKNER, Thomas Wooldridge, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Harriet Eddings Buckner, 2005 Belcourt Ave., Nashville.
BULL, Sedric Burton, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. Bull, Rt. 3, Concord.
BUMBALOUGH, Hubert E., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Robert W. Bumbalough, Gen. Del., Spencer.
BUNCH, Edward Ray, Jr., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Edward R. Bunch, Sr., Sunbright.
BUNCH, Preston Loftus, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Sister, rs. Herman L. Smith, 630 Ivy St., Knoxville.
BUNTLEY, Georgie L. Field Cook, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Buntley, Rt. 5, Fayetteville.
BURCH, Harold D., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. William L. Burch, Rt. 3, Maryville.
BURCHELL, Charles David, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. David Burchell, Rt. 2, Pulaski.
BURCHETT, Scoby Andrew, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Smithwick, 217 2d Ave., S. Franklin.
BURDEN, John Wilburn, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Children Dolores Marie and John Dale Burden, c/o Mrs. H. C. Bagby, 1803 Duncan Ave., Chattanooga.
BURKEEN, Henry Albert, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Asa Buckanan Burkeen, 235 E. Fawa Ave., Memphis.
BURNETT, Charlie Leroy, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Marshall Burnett, Rt. 3, Seymour.
BURNETTE, Paul Roy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Henry burnette, Rt. 8, Knoxville.
BURNS, Robert C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert C. Burns, 10 Waters Ave., Nashville.
BUSCH, William Robert, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William F. Busch, 348 W. Outer Dr., Oak Ridge.
BUTERBAUGH, Danny, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William L. Buterbaugh, Liberty.
BUTLER, Lewis S., Jr., Major, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle C. Butler, 2010 21st Ave., S, Nashville, (Wife, Albuquerque, New Mexico.)
BYRD, Bernie T., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bernie T. Byrd, Sr., Rt. 1, Jonesboro.
BYRD, Charles De Witt, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Arthur B. Byrd, Box 742, Kingsport.
BYRD, Jeff Lee, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Lee Byrd, Sr., Oakdale.
BYRD, William Willie, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Osie Kesterson, Clinton.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 28 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/tennessee/tennessee-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-b-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.