Upper Octorara Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Chester County, Pennsylvania

Upper Octorara Graveyard and Old Session House
Upper Octorara Graveyard and Old Session House

List of persons buried in the Upper Octorara Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Chester County, Pennsylvania. Information includes date of death and known age at death if provided on headstone.

Upper Octorara is the oldest Presbyterian Church in western Chester and eastern Lancaster counties. Upper Octorara Presbyterian Church was organized about 1720 in Sadsbury Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania. It was first known as Sadsbury and Octorara. In 1727 it became Upper Octorara to distinguish it from Middle Octorara in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, and from Lower Octorara in Maryland. In 1958 when the denomination changed names, it became Upper Octorara United Presbyterian.

In 1790, the wall of the graveyard was rebuilt and the yard was enlarged on the north side about twenty feet further to the north. You can still see where the old wall stood on that side. The trustees of the church, who were in charge of this rebuilding, were Samuel McClellan, Arthur Park, Thomas Heslip, Joseph Park and Joseph Gardner. The mason work was done by Robert McClellan, son of trustee, Samuel McClellan. On one of the stones at the side of entrance, Mr. McClellan, the mason, carved his initials with the date ‘1790’ below them.1

SurnameGivenDeath MonthDeath DayDeath YearyearsmonthsdaysOther 
AllisonMargaret921174848
AllenJames715182332726
AllenGeorge11518286114
ArmstrongMary Jane82418364621
ArmstrongMary M.417185434
ArmstrongSarah52618606914
ArmstrongJohn711186430516
ArmstrongMartin422186776
ArmstrongWilliam1228186851
ArmstrongSamuel131870728
ArmstrongJames
ArmstrongFrancis
BoyleJohn173922
BoyleAnn107174246
BoydRobert4174365
BoydRachel103017489
BoydJohn921175045
BoydWilliam72317523
BoydMary1210175345
BoydWilliam119176255
BoydAdam1123176876Rev.
BoyleDorington1120177240
BoydMargaret518177731
BoydThomas922177845Esq.
BoydMatthew517178245
BoydAndrew323178646Col.
BlealockAgnes913178780
BoydJames62179984Sr.
BoydCatharine121180265
BoydMary124180678
BoydWilliam H.712180832922
BoydC. Maria11518097
BarberIsabella220180921122
BoydJohn211181023
BoydSamuel418181433
BoydElizabeth630181535
BoydGeorge924181876
BryanSamuel106182160
BoydMary326182572
BoydMary41825
BoydElizabeth19182734
BoydMichael Wallace112518276516
BanfordJohn C.9221839122
BoydHannah223184075
BoydJane11184375
BoydMary
BoydJames123184384
BrowneAndrew Jackson1013184731113
BanfordSamuel C.62918498319
BoydAbigail H.831184960
BlankenbelerGeorge L.12281850410
BoydSarah410185280
BoydThomas W.413185255813
BuckleyJames81918527227
BuckleyRobert131855741025
BrowneAnn G.48185380
BrowneAndrew10161855741025
BabbEdwin530185722
BoggsMary Ann616185721
BuffingtonJames920185759
BabbEdwin F.1112186036
BoydCharles R.814186112129
BryanWilliam C.49186266
BrownJohn C.11018644028
BabbAnna C.4418641114
BabbMatthew73186582
BoydSarah McDill926186579215
BrookBenjamin93186555
BoydJohn42618676336
BrookMaggie618691820
BlackburnOliver G.7221870314
CowanAnn317173433
CochranSusanna213173967
CochranJane213173967
CochranJohn315174821
CochranNathaniel917486
CowanJames101175127
CochranRobert10201759336
CochranIsabella51217606048
CochranIsabel22017621121
CochranDavid619177161
CloydAnn177329
CochranHannah8117792518
CochranJane1026178342820
ClinganCatharine281785Advanced Age
ClinganWilliam591790Esq. Advanced Age
CochranRebecca65179029419
CochranStephen1111790571114
CochranDavid43179467
CochranMargaret9117947
CochranJames411180011126
CochranMargaret512180285
CochranJames97180437
CairnsElizabeth6318104823
CochranJames1212181274
CowanElizabeth1126181428
CochranJames Mitchel817181424712
CunninghamMargaret1110181638
CunninghamElinor34181984
CaairnsSamuel421182248
CooperMargaret511824276
Cooper6301824216Infant son of Margaret Cooper
CooperMary Ann121018242810
CochranDavid62118257329
CochranSusan1117182564
CochranMartha411182675
CochranSamuel53182966317
CochranJames H.12183033
CowanHannah39183129104
CochranSusanna1121183344210
CochranDavid814183535419
CochranRobert111183586
CunninghamJohn12111835913
CairnsEliza Ann24183728
CochranJane39183876
CowanAmos89184263
CowanMary Ann919184217108
CooperAlpheus221184556121
CochranHannah816184784
CowanJames11181850836
CowanWilliam9818536024
CowanMary3111855809
CosgraveHenry427185559
CunninghamMargaret A.624186451114
CowanGeorge Fleming1191865391016
CreamerWendel121865
ChapmanJohn726186756
Cook41869
ClarkWillie F.3241869687
CowanJames F.930186941223
CochranJohn
DickeyMartha176248
DanielWilliam G.926182625
DanielJohn927182628
DavisJoshua51831
DarlingtonRachel31318483014
DeanEliza1230185054
DorlandAnna Mary72518515
DarlingtonEdward F. Gay9301852615
DorlandJames L.117185229
DeanJacob59185473
DanielJohn P.10221856302
DanielMaggie Bell1028185698
DorlandRobert112186120
DrakeSarah951862411025
DorlandJohn P.1221186560
DavisWilliam Kennedy491866641111
DarlingtonHoward12718676
DarlingtonMalinda M.522187051
DavisMary Ann18425
DavisElizabeth Jane122
DavisRachel Reed1917
DarlingtonJohn9187020
DavisInfant son of William K. and Jane Davis
FlemingMargaret89175448
FlemingMargaret66176728918
FlemingJames53176764
FlemingHenry612177631
FlemingWilliam930178041Rev.
FlemingDavid45178473
FutheyMargaret McPherson925178427
FultonWilliam32178556
FultonSusanna179260
FlemingMary45179740
FlemingJoseph4281799612
FlemingAnn2101810444
FilsonJoseph1224181157
FilsonLilley113181251
FlemingAmos7221812
FlemingJohn92181473Sr.
FlemingDavid214181545
FlemingJoseph91218164184
FlemingAbigail128181617
FlemingAbigail102181877
FlemingElizabeth329181955
FlemingRebecca1016182182
FultonMary91182434911
FilsonJulian1826
FutheyMartha81618277358
FutheyMartha Elizabeth518283
FlemingJohn61618306919of E. Caln.
FlemingMargaret31830
FlemingJohn121832Jr.
FultonSarah Jane711183313
FutheyJohn Smith1071836Infancy
FlemingLucinda A.89184124815
FultonMartha Ann56184374
FultonMargaret E.511184335
FultonBenjamin A.517184355
FutheySarah1129184452819
FilsonJohn W.1847
FinneySamuel S.881848331118
FlemingDavid A.1291850381029
FilsonJoseph917185183617
FilsonSusanna M.1850
FultonElizabeth818185327
FlemingTabitha1027185583
FutheySamuel329185561124
FinneySamuel32718567677
FilsonMary430185844
FinneyElla9118586
FutheyMargaret4111864728
FlemingPreston M.38186450
FielisMary Lizzie261865129
FinneyCatharine N.91318652799
FielisJohn Andrew71518664827
FinneyFrancis A.2618672834
FutheyM. Eliza822186727328
FrederickSusanna9318671971
FilsonFranklin411186853
FutheyRobert72918708168
GlendenningAdam6818126625
GlendenningJoseph11271812
GilfillanDavid11819
GilfillanLydia1820
GilfillanArchibald1821
GibsonJane530183028
GoudyGeorge1030183465
GibsonSamuel322183577
GriffithMatilda M.45183832
GibsonElizabeth98183829
GayleyJoseph218184324
GayleyMargaret929184328
GibsonElizabeth228184767
GreenWillie125185711126
GarretJames19185940
GibsonEmmor E. J.6318605916
GibsonFrances J.661860297
GibsonJohn A.6918608623
GuthrieJosiah D.824186426419
GormleyInfant son of James and Martha Gormley
HendersonJohn829174541
HeslepThomas729176483
HeslepMary821176783
HopeJennet129177170
HopeThom1024177675
HeslepJane420180118
HuttenWilliam112918026
HeslepRobert1229180627
HamillJohn Ferguson180726at sea
HamJohn Parker710181348
HamillElizabeth914181352
HopeRichard2121815428
HendersonJohn829181541
HershbergerMary812182271512
HopeThomas81518256073
HershbergerMargaret6101825521
HershbergerJane981828231112
HindmanDavid731830
HindmanMartha719183052
HamillJane319183439411
HershbergerEdwin1151834192
HoffmanFrancis52183576
HuddersJoseph108183716
HershbergerSamuel1020183873920
HopeSarah10311838388
HopeWilliam241839296M. D.
HopeMary5618411926
HopeAnna M.1229184229223
HoffmanJoseph F.7818429
HuddersCatharine101518422
HuddersSarah10211842328
HopeDavid1119184315920
HamillCecilia Ann5718431520
HershbergerJames C.921184315124
HuddersAmbrose W.8418441
HamillHannah Jane21818451011
HamillEdwin L.7101847914
HippleEdwin Jeffries9618481016
HershbergerPamela922184944114
HopeThomas1126184916
HopeMary330185083
HallowellMary1228185063
HershbergerJohn5281853841111
HopeThomas H.528185357411
HopeSarah J.3291854225
HodgsonElizabeth719185559
HunterAnnabell811857126
HoffmanBuchanan41718581517
HershbergerAnn Eliza941858281014
HamillMatthew S.825186048
HamillJane E.31918613714
HamillMary Ellen10311861572
HershbergerMartha H.1161861661112
HamillMatthew S.12111861141
HopeJoseph712186357912
HoffmanSamuel422186454
HoffmanAnn918186452118
HamiltonJames1212186651
HamiltonRichard Franklin18671
HawksSarah Jane118682
HooverKate E.315187028
HamiltonRichard Franklin18703
HamillJames7
HamillNancy7
HoffmanTwo infant daughters of George and Catharine Hoffman
IrwinDorington B.412180198
IrwinMary Eliza101118425323
IrwinAlexander M.923184596
IrwinWilliam T.1130185157
IrwinLouisa S.31318521015
IrwinJohn A.3271854129
IrwinWilliam731185635
IrwinMary A.89185718
IrwinGeorge221185951102
IrwinWilliam118186048223
IrwinJames M.123186424
IrwinMary3241865521027
IrwinRobert12518652495
IrwinGeorge T.816186725
IrwinEdith F.81118681517
IrwinWilliam R.101718683195
IrwinEdith May31318701121
JordanAndrew Mitchell311181329
JordanSarah127181456
JordanFrances Ann1022181528710
JordanElizabeth815181624228
JordanSarah519181832819
JordanHugh Jr.51218202041
JackJane85182150
JordanHugh414182875
JaquetteJohn R. B.95184617
JohnsonSarah74185268
JohnstonSamuel J.83018561217
JaquetteEliza Jane611185954620
JaquetteMorris D.18
JonesJohn Andrew112218624328
JohnsonSamuel1224186730
Jakeman91866infant
Jakeman71868infant
JonesSallie E.9291868223
KinkeadCharles1229178245
KennedyWilliam182179
KennedyMartha182583
KendigAbraham1022183448
KendigJohn1225183446
KinkeadHannah1835
KernsAnn11191843
KenworthyJohn7918476253
KenworthyHannah121118476111
KinkeadJane612184970
KendigJohn P.87185111823
KendigJane43186643
KendigMary
LuckeyAlexander427174730
LockhartJames521174834
LiggittGeorge627176050
LattaFrancis A.4231834671126Rev.
LockhartHamilton41835
LattaMary82183765626
LattaElizabeth1110184058926
LattaJane620184148722
LattaMargaret R. H.46184621222
LattaMargaret A.7231848711125
LavertyAlexander1226184869
LockhartIsabella1849
LinnJohn1111849251021
LattaJames M.122518514546
LevisClement7918535965
LinnMargaret W.112818571625
LattaJames53018627516Rev.
LincolnLydia3151863215
LinnMary1181869731118
LinnEmma Lena9318692616
McNeilArchibald1224174243
McPhersonJohn129176267
McAlisterMargaret1116176867
McPhersonJane1771
McPhersonRobert1777
MitchelAndrew129178254
MitchelJane227179723520
McPhersonAlexander1797
McPhersonMary1797
MitchelFrances814180164
MitchelJane628180571312
McClellanJoseph L.71418057
McClellanSamuel12918077510
McKimMary12211807267
MitchelAlexander126181281Rev.
MinnesWiliam331181380
MulhollenMary51181345
McClellanJohn115181347
MaitlandThomas1812In War of 1812
McClellanJane1119181366411
MitchelGeorge616181454
MitchelJamesSon of Andrew Mitchel
MooreRobert45181540
MitchelJohn816181553
McKownJames111815
MooreMargaret651816221
McElwainAnn430181795526
MitchelJohn726181819618
McClellanRobert116181856
McPhersonPermela181916
McClellanDeborah516182020113
McClellanMary A.46182023217
McClellanHenry96182172
McKimJosiah I.81818221494
McPhersonJohn622182260
McPhersonNancy182212
McClellanThomas F.42218221
McNeilWilliam182365
McClellanJohn M.1151824
McConaughyHenry101182410
McClureRichard530182456528
McCoyJohn C.425182650
MitchellWilliam F.96182647211M. D.
McClellanElizabeth1213182949
MackeyElizabeth421183178
McKimAnn1128183265
McClellanHannah81183368
MillerSarah Ann12121833323
McClellanJoseph1014183487516
McClellanThomas1218183461
McKimElizabeth231835444
McPhersonAlexander3183661
McPhersonRebecca183658
McPhersonUree183614
McDonaldFrances612183937
McBrideJane61839
MackeyJane912183989
McClellanMary34184175
McPhersonEleanor410184179
McKinnThomas510184144
MartinRebecca1030184176
McClellanAnn27184296
McCaugheyJanet316184268
MyersJoseph S.925184225infant
McClellanKezia7211842756
MacGregorDuneau811184378
McCorkleCatharine615184374
MurpheyMartha B.11318444811
MannMary Ann58184450227
McConaughyMary515184563
McPhersonUree H.331184322
McKinneyJohn7241845312
MillerSamuel1214184582
McNaughtMary217184616423
McClellanThomas L.11318462112
McCaugheyNathaniel511184781
McNaughtElizabeth11918472231
McKimWilliam1220184781Capt.
McClureSarah125184874
McAlisterElizabeth184977
McDonaldJoseph59184944
McKinneyMary315184941
McKimRussell101849
McClellanDavid A.22018503818
MiddletonAlonzo P.730185123
MiddletonJames7191851
MaronyPhebe81518512715
MurpheyD. Thompson918185133
McClellanJoseph P.226185156
McFarlanR. H.66185117128
McMewesHannah Maria185218211
McKimElizabeth12518523725
MillerSamuel1618522358
McClellanSamuel W.719185254219
McClellanMary E.524185331
McClellanJohn D.92185350813
McNeilWilliam185395
MennickJas. McNaught413185321123
McNaughtMargaret831185361
McClellanMary E.96185459218
MaitlandRichard H.371855456
McFarlanCatharine1113185553
McNaughtEsther42618562863
McClellanAlice429185675
McClellanSamuel Parke521185664711
McPhersonSamuel Withrow4181856384
McPhersonUree3318566
McConaugheyWilliam413185851
McConaughyJames927185881
McFarlanJames Marion1030185830711
McCoyJane Brownlee2281860732
MillerReuben37186064823
McClellanJoseph E. N.84186041024
McAlisterWilliam914186065629
MitchelEliza Fleming1222186067810
MellonJohn1122186133
McNeilJemima12186177
McKimJ. Rambo371862117
McAlisterWilliam371863354
McNaughtAlexander109186331928
McClellanMaria320186465
MiddletonSallie13186471
MacGregorMargaret314186480
McClellanFrances B.5211864633
MillerLydia10291865587
McNaughtJoseph Gillies82218662599Dr.
McPhersonSarah3201866624
McNaughtNancy8186667
MillerJohn316186871Esq.
McClellanMargaret24186871
McAlisterKate95186830210
McMichaelJoseph B.82218691610
McFarlanDavid1119186976523
MillerAmos M.626187072824
McPhersonRobert Henry97187042
McAlisterE.
MitchellJames
McAlonanEliza15187163
NobleJames C.12118131018
NobleChristiana11818143721
NobleMary Ann5918252225
NobleNancy Agnes614182623
NyceMary6141836587
NobleWilliam22518507068
NobleSusan16184462810
OsmondJohn W.83018533139
OsmondMartha C.923186540
ParkArthur21740
ParkMaryWife of Arthur
ParkJohn728178781
ParkElizabeth521179482
ParkeRachel711180324715
ParkLetitia111318062113
ParkJannet4418147710
ParkeMary F.21718171786
ParkeJane123181834105Jr.
ParkeMargaret513181927
ParkAnn63182071
ParkeAnn103182167
ParkAnn Jane101018211312
ParkArthur711182285929
PottsJames728182271
ParkeJoseph72182385611Esq.
ParkJohn1115182384
ParkeThomas827182462
ParkeJohn Franklin8818251312
PowellJohn1181826557
ParkeJane1014183262
PottsSarah81833749
ParkeJohn G.1025183775114
PhilipsMary J.106183919513
PhilipsMary E.1124183932
ParkeWinfield S.510184321629
ParkeMary Jane931843826
ParkeJoseph G.525184448124
ParkeDavid62618466143
ParkeTabitha65184773
ParkeJames M.916184832
ParkeMary B.326184987
PineMargaret Elvina84185126629
ParkeSamuel M.12118541226
ParkeJohn426185553117
ParkeJennie228185618Little Jennie
PaxsonAgnes Sutherland11161856320
PottsEliza1216185669225
PorterEdmund J.102518572226
ParkeArthur1031185873510
ParkeSamuel4281859631122
ParkeGeorge W.22518607947
ParkeAnnie E.46186228827
ParkeJames515186285716Col.
ParkeMary E.621186382814
ParkeRachel7111863247
ParkeHannah L.9191864162
PowersJames10111866289
PhillipsJohn Pomeroy77186796
PyleThomas51186855
ParkeMary R.811186875510
ParkeWilliam41218697763
PaxsonJennie416187030523
PaxsonInfant son of J. and S. Paxson
RingNathaniel1210176666
RingNathaniel326176620Jr.
RichmondJames9191801229
RichmondGeorge628180672
ReidSamuel81181116
ReidMary1171811420
Robinson12281813Twin infant son of Thomas and Ann Robinson
Robinson12291813Twin infant son of Thomas and Ann Robinson
RobinsonThomas10101814344
RobinsonAnn21118173467
RuthIsabella527181226
RussellIsabella102181373
RussellElizabeth311181471
ReidJohn8221819145
ReidAdam1141822493
RichmondSarah Ann84182312915
RichmondJane Susanna2201824
RussellJane926182542
RossFrancis G.510182818523
RichmondJane122183077
RiddellMargaret1122183222
RussellEphraim115183885
RossRachel1026183864
RogersJohn5171838531112
RussellJames122184266
RussellAnna Maria11221843239
RichmondJoseph126184368
RichmondHannah84184769
RamseyAnn1030184864
RussellJane427185069
RamsayElizabeth1227185175
RichmondJane M.44185345
RamsayMargaret9221855585
RichmondSarah59185672
ReynoldsTilton61185654617
RobinsonCharles327185660
RamseyWilliam518185883
RamsayJames63185882
ReidJohn N.2418609
ReidHannah Mary2618602
RamsayAnnie4121860462
RobinsonAlexander Lindsey1029186176
RobinsonRobert820186276
RamsayCharles323186353
RussellSamuel7191863841016
RichmondJane A.1015186575
RogersRebecca H.41186675428
RichmondAlice E.620186640520
RamsayRobert323186758
RamsayJosie81618678
RossRebecca8186772
ReidJane515183781810
StewartMargaret97174838
SandfordRobert97176590
ScottJohn216177771
StewartWalter41778advanced age
SharpeThomas1025178275
SmithJames12178566
StewartAlexander Mitchel651789214
SmithJames McMechin1789112
SmithJohn Evans179311
StewartWilliam82417943
StewartElizabeth414179724518
SmithJane91518014482
SmithMartha91818013913
SidesAbraham123180410
StewartAndrew1226180468
ScottThomas930180877
SmithSarah711181288
StewartAgnes46181468
StewartRebecca820181436
ScottSarah920181576
ShoemakerRobert J.7718191726
ScottJohn3818245947
StigersElizabeth1825
SmithJohn319182979Esq.
StewartSarah10281829572
ScottSarah B.121518294611
StewartAnn Love831183048
ShoemakerElizabeth11171830
SmithSarah11518316411
ShoemakerPeter2181832
StewartMary73183254
StewartJames B.1128183759
SloanJohn510184080
ScottElizabeth34184167
ScholfieldJonathan H.531184155Dr.
StewartThomas Scott92918419223
StewartHannah Jane91918411324
StewartMary73184254
ShoemakerElizabeth818184259611
SloanMargaret1228184366
ScholfieldElizabeth11518442
StackhouseD. Clinton522184428
SloanWilliam K.71018442610
ScottJoseph418184526615
SloanGeorge Carpenter720184558
ScottAmy9171845191124
SchofieldWilliam5171848812
StewartAndrew1226184868
SloanRobert2241851393
SloanSarah Ann310185111120
ScottAmy991852691113
SchofieldJames1026185217
StewartWilliam A.228185313622
ScottCatharine Louisa825185525
StewartWilliam41418552953
ShoemakerJohn1261856
ShinnMargaretta423185653
SchofieldAnna Maria7191856323
SmithHannah1120185674
SchofieldJames1241856457
SmithIsabella126185791
ShoreAlbert32918572
SloanEliza Ella6218583920
SloanJoseph Heslep671858817
SimpsonElizabeth Y.52618602583
StricklandBrittain G.810186011227
StewartEnoch47186177924
ShoemakerPeter88186270
ScottRebecca81318629059
SloanSamuel Scott5241862112
ShoemakerJoel L.3251863776
StewartHannah531864781113
StricklandMiles Stewart74186423
StewartJames1261865811025
ShoemakerDavid Strode8151865291121
SloanCatharine D.12718655373
StewartThomas524186580910
StewartWilliam824186674
SchofieldJoseph B.117186655106
SchofieldHannah1115186677
StewartSusanna527186767
Skelton51868Mrs.
Skelton918684
ScottDavid11121868891025
ShoemakerJohn Grant7
SchofieldMariaChild of Joseph B. and Martha Schofield
SchofieldAnnetta E.Child of Joseph B. and Martha Schofield
SchofieldElla B.Child of Joseph B. and Martha Schofield
TaylorJames5151802133
ThompsonCharles23180913925
ThompsonSarah W.31918142928
TarrenceJohn27182124821
TateJohn328182162Dr.
TateEleanor1112182573
ThompsonSarah W.52718432928
TarrenceSarah13118465133
TarrenceJoseph310184749
ThompsonMargaret810185374525
TolandMary Louisa62218582315
TarrenceIsaac D.111418606677
TurnerJames Parke35186215
WilkenGeorge621176464
WileyMargaret419177232
WilkenWilliam2517811124
WilkenMary42917824
WilkenEleanor8201782178
WilkenJohn413178844
WileyElizabeth89179449
WilkenEleanor323179187
WilkenJennet31017963
WilkenGeorge927180528319
WellsWilliam91618063879
WallaceThomas10261806296
WallaceJohn321802179
WilkinWilliam114180464413
WileyJohn1225181577
WentzIsaac83181645412
WallaceJane18182184
WallaceJohn92118257055
WigtonEliza1017182622
WentzCharles1231182717
Wallace991830417Infant daughter of John H. and Rebecca Wallace
WithrowJennet1229183064816
WallaceRebecca119183023617
WentzMary421183058923
WerntzSamuel R.5301833291018
WellsAlice726183168116
WrightElizabeth77183658
WallaceMargaret128183671117
WentzMary Jane7318379623
WentzSusanna R.73183747
WentzSarah B.111818388915
WrightJohn122183959Sr.
WithrowJohn10184080
WileyJoseph Hamilton92818425411
WileyMargaret112018425320
WrightWilliam Henry22218432225
WileyEdward S.92318439
WileyEmma9251843476
WattsMary Jane822184498
WileySarah Jane1020184453
WithrowKezia1118184647
WithrowWilliam J.121218467
WithrowMary Ann1225184618
WileyAnna M.71318471210
WileyLouisa M.73018485115
WallaceEnoch7161850248
WithrowJohn M.622185148
WithrowSarah212185166612
WileyJohn527185260
WithrowFrances92218512429
WilliamsMary Jane113185229
WithrowElizabeth730185283
WilliamsHannah531185360
WerntzJeremiah46185448
WileyJ. Wilmer12818551326
WhitesideWilliam129185860
WrightCharles W.31718581017
WalkerAmanda Z.2618602236
WilsonSamuel S.512186027
WellsRebecca F.102186162
WhitesideJane410186359
WaltonJohn C.6161868581110
WrightMargaret12186825
WhitesideMargaret730186941
WhitesideElizabeth D.1213186939
WallaceThomas32918707711
WrightAnn1051870401015
WileyAnn4
WrightSamuel
WrightJane
WrightVance
WilsonRachel102518704425
YoungWalter Andrew9241843826
YoungJohn Parke94185410524
YoungSallie8171861128
YoungMatlock210186252912

Footnotes

  1. Futhey, J. Smith. History of Upper Octorara United Presbyterian Church, 1720 – 1790. 



MLA Source Citation:

United States Cemetery Records: A directory of resources providing online access to United States Cemetery records. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 13 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/pennsylvania/upper-octorara-presbyterian-church-cemetery-chester-county-pennsylvania.htm - Last updated on Dec 5th, 2014


Categories: ,
Topics:
Locations:
Surnames: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!