Ohio WW2 NMCG Casualty List – B Surnames

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

BAAB, Harry Lewis, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter E. Baab, Rt. 1, Marshallville.
BACKUS, Ray E., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Minnie L. Backus, 203 Canal St., Nelsonville.
BAERTSCHI, John Henry, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Baertschi, Maumee.
BAGROWSKI, Casper Anthony, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Bagrowski, 1784 Hamilton, Toledo.
BAILEY, Obria William, Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Wright Bailey, 274 Cornell Ave., Dayton.
BAILEY, Robert Edward, Shipfitter 3c, USN. Father, Mr. George Franklin Bailey, Rt. 5, Celina.
BAILEY, Seth Omer, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Waters, 547 Elyria Ave., Amherst.
BAILEY, Thomas Edwin, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Stanley Thomas Bailey, Rt. 1, Yellow Springs.
BAILEY, Walter Eugene, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Charles Bailey, 114 Cass St., Dayton.
BAKER, Glen, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Glen Rayfield Baker, 2500 N. High St., Columbus.
BAKER, Lieu E. Staff Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dick Baker, Rt. 3, Forest.
BAKER, Ralph Gaylord, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Orville R. Baker, Rt. 4, Circleville.
BAKER, Walter Burford, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. William Lee Baker, 1069 Herberick Ave., Akron.
BAKER, Williard F., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Baker, Rt. 2, Harrison.
BALAZ, Methodius, Shipfitter 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Balaz, 1267 Liberty Ave., W., Barberton.
BALCH, Lloyd, Richard, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Lisk Balch, 4531 Jefferson St., Bellaire.
BALDNER, George Henry, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Baldner, Rt. 3, Loudonville.
BALLARD, Edward Martin, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. June Herpin, 222 New England Ave., Worthington.
BALLMAN, Francis L., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elenora J. Ballman, 2138 Bellefontaine Ave., Dayton.
BALLO, Charles Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Charles Ballo, 826 E. 6th St., Ashtabula.
BALLOW, Paul, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Ballow, 8605 Jeffries Ave., Cleveland.
BALOG, Charles Ramon, Torpedoman’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Eva Maltar Balog, 1753 E. 29th St., Lorain.
BALOG, William Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Joseph Balog, 6802 Hough Ave., Cleveland.
BALZER, John Henry, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Balzer, Sr., Rt. 2, New Carlisle.
BALTURSHOT, William, Ship’s Cook 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Balturshot, 6202 St. Clair Ave., Cleveland.
BANCROFT, William Emerson, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Bancroft, 2906 Champlain St., Toledo.
BANGERT, Ralph William, Radarman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Mary Bangert, 1310 Jackson Ave., Lakewood, Cleveland.
BANISTER, Paul Sherman, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Rinaldo I. Banister, Rt. 2, Wauseon.
BANKS, Clyde, Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Zeke Banks, 435 Hopkins St., Cincinnati.
BANKS, Herman Wilson, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. James Banks, Yellow Springs.
BANOVICH, Peter, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Peter Banovich, 1903 E 31st St., Lorain.
BARAN, John Andrew, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andy Baran, 10309 Ellwell Ave., Cleveland.
BARANICK, Walter, Gunner’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen G. Baranick, 274 E. South St., Akron.
BARBER, Allan M. 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. Morley, Rt 2, Willoughby.
BARE, Charles Winchell, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Boesel Bare, 1222 Hartzell Ave., Niles
BARKER, Donald Glenn, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. James H. Barker, Sr., 56 Pine St., Zanesville.
BARKER, Valmond, Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Valmond Barker, Sr., 3010 Carroll Ave., Cleveland.
BARLOW, Joseph Clarence, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jessie Hugh Barlow, 20 30th St., N.W. Barberton.
BARNES, Roy L., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Presley E. Barnes, 1319 Republic St., Cincinnati.
BARNHART, Chester Arthur, Chief Gunner’s Mate, USN. Brother, Mr. Russell Henry Barnhart, 125 S. Dunlap Ave., Youngstown.
BARNHART, Ralph E. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth A. Barnhart, Rt. 1, New Madison.
BARNHOUSE, Charles Richard, Seaman 1c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Charles F. Barnhouse, Box 83, Van Buren.
BARNHOUSE, Hamilton, E. Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Hamilton E. Barnhouse, Sr., 899 National Rd. Bridgeport.
BARONAS, Charlie, Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Barrett, Sr., 1140 Hinman Ct., Akron.
BARRETT, James Chester, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. Mrs. Harry Anson Barrett, 618 Rogers, St., Bucyrus
BARRETT, James Joseph, Ship’s Cook 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Barrett, 1358 Giddings Ave., Cleveland.
BARROW, Eugene Wilber, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Glen Small Barrow, 413 Harrison Ave., Harrison
BARROWCLIFF,Winton E., Pfc. USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Barrowcliff, 610 E. Epworth Ave., Cincinnati.
BARROWS, Paul Albert, Watertender 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Sydney Barrows, Rt. 7, Cambridge.
BARTCZAK, Leonard Daniel, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Simon Bartczak, 4386 E. 49th St., Cleveland.
BARTH, Harry E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Martha Barth, 804 2d St., Marietta.
BARTH, Kenneth Eugene, Ship’s Cook 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Barth, 717 Marseilles Ave., Upper Sandusky.
BARTKIEWICZ, Stanley F., Sgt. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Bartkiewicz, 3389 W. 86th St., Cleveland.
BARTLEBAUGH, Charles Henry Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred C. Bartlebaugh, c/o Lillian Carnahan, Rt. 1, New Philadelphia.
BARTO, Earl Howard, Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Marcus Barto, Rt. 1, Cortland.
BASILONE, Eugene, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Mike Basilone, 1559 E. 32d St., Lorain.
BASINGER, Adrian Leo, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret I. Basinger, Rt. 2, Bluffton.
BASTA, Matthew T. Pfc. USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Basta, 842, Jefferson Ave., Cleveland.
BATERS, Norman Eugene Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel B. Baters, Box 437, South Akron.
BATES, Gene Robert, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Lorren Ozier Bates, 805 Harrison Ave., Cambridge.
BATES, Gene Robert, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Lorren Ozier Bates, 805 Harrison Ave., Cambridge.
BATES, James Pace, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr. Arlie Bates, 958 Roger St., Toledo.
BATES, Robert Francis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Julius Bates, 369 Spring St., Struthers.
BAUER, Donald Calvin, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred J. Bauer, 1271 Ross Ave., Cincinnati.
BAUER, Herbert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Goldie Abuer, 221 W. 9th, Cincinnati.
BAYUS, Edward, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen A. Bayus, 2619 Division Ave., Cleveland.
BEALKO, Martin Stanislaus, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Julia Bealko, 1168 E. 77th St., Cleveland.
BEAM, Ernest George, Soundman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William George Beam, 1928 E. 29th St., Lorain.
BEARD, Alvin Earl, Watertender 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Louise Beard, 257 Wenner St., Cincinnati.
BEARD, David W., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David A. Beard, 1110 2d Ave., Gallipolis.
BECK, Billy Mac, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Evelyn Kappel, Rt. 6 Springfield.
BECK, Louis B., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth R. Beck, 2905 Boudinot Ave., Cincinnati.
BECK, Vernon Clayton, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred George Beck, Rt. 1, Napoleon.
BECKELHEIMER, George Edwin, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Beckelheimer, 3d St., Williamsburg.
BECKER, Clarence J., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wallace Becker, 1536 Albert St., Toledo.
BECZYNSKI, Alvin Frank, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Beczynski, 1540 Belmont St., Toledo.
BEEHLER, Russell Edward, Moter Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. Mrs. William Karl Beehler, 421 Newton St., N.W., Canton.
BEEKMAN, Kenneth Aaron, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Louise Beekman, Box 138, Bainbridge.
BEESON, Edward A., Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jeanette Lee Beeson, 2039 7th Ave., Dayton.
Beil, George Edward, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie E. Beil, 2111 Buckeye Circle, Youngstown.
BELL, Harold F., Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William F. Bell, 3315 Charles St., Cuyahoga Falls.
BELL, John Donley, Seaman 2c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Iva Bell, 391 W. 6th Ave., Columbus.
BELL, Lee A. Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Albert R. Bell, 415 W. High St., Hicksville.
BELL, Norman B. Platoon Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jay Bell, Rt. 1, Box 200, Mingo Junction.
BELLAS, Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Bellas, Rt. 1, Burghill.
BELLAT, Joseph S., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Bellat, 1032 Linn Dr., Cleveland.
BELON, Tony J., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Tony Belon, High St., Smithfield.
BEMIS, Robert E., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Bemis, Jackson St., Mentor.
BENNER, James Donald, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jeannette Benner, 1284 Dayton St., Akron.
BENNETT, Elmer E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Maud Bennett, Rt. 1, Bridgeport.
BENNETT, Forest Edwin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Marion Bennett, Rt. 2, Lucasville.
BENNETT, Glenn W. Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Samuel M. Bennett, Winona.
BENNETT, James Francis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Bennett, 833 S. 9th St., Hamilton.
BENNETT, Joseph E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Bennett, 927 Douglas St., Akron.
BENNETT, Walter Lee, Yeoman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Bennett, 1341 Newman Dr., Zanesville.
BENT, John Douglas, Painter 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jewell Bent 11917 Harvard Ave., Cleveland.
BENTZ, Richard Duane, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Bentz, Sr., 1103 Liberty St., Toledo.
BERGER, Donald, A., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William S. Berger, Rt 4, Mapleton Rd., Canton.
BERGER, Jack, Cpl., USMC, Wife, Mrs. Jack Berger, Rt. 1, Newton.
BERGER, Walter, Chief Commissary Steward, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Baronecki, 2412 E. 29th St., Lorain.
BERIS, Richard, torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Beris, 3613 E. 138th St., Cleveland
BERKHEIMER, Jack Stanley, Ensign, USNR. Sister, Patsy Hope Berkheimer, 1018 Miller St., Fremont.
BERNHARDT, Robert, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bernhardt, 2000 Eastern Ave., Cincinnati.
BERRISFORD, Neil Thomas, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Harold T. Berresford, Gen Del, Magnolia.
BERRY, Charles J., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Berry, Rt. 2, Lorain.
BERRY, James Winford, Fireman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George C, Berry, Box 73a, Rt. 1, Sylvania.
BERWALD, Kenneth Erdman, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward E. Berwald, Royalton Rd., Royalton.
BESKITT, John William, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dan Beskitt, 854 McKinley Ave., Akron.
BESECKER, Dean Ora, Painter 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Russell Lee Besecker, Rt. 2, Bradford.
BETTINGER, William Adolph, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur A. Bettinger, Rt. 1, Coldwater.
BETZ, George J., Chief Radioman, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Betz, 1006 1/2 Harding Dr., Toledo.
BIAGI, Dario J., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Silvestro Biagi, 3179 E. 118th St., Cleveland.
BIDDLE, Earle Henry, Jr., Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Bidle, 4000 Ballard Ave., Cincinnati.
BIECHLIN, Neal Conrad, Yeoman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emil Biechlin, Rt. 5, Box 102, Akron.
BIERKAMP, Frederick John, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Frederick John Bierkamp, St., 250 Tod Lane, Youngstown.
BIERMAN, John, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Bierman, 6644 Vine St., Cincinnati.
BIGGS, Harold LeRoy, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Stella Herper, 129 E. Clifton Ave., Cincinnati.
BIGHAM, Harold George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Jane Bigham, Rt. 3, Beck Rd., Lancaster.
BIGLER, Lawrence P., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alna Highman, Rt. 2, Woodsfield.
BIGLEY, Raymond Arthur, Ship’s Service Man 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Norma Mae Bigley, 1204 Nebraska Ave., Toledo.
BILLMAIER, Paul A. Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lily Billmaier, 109 W. Harrison St., Maumee.
BILLS, Richard H. Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard H. Bills, West Liberty.
BILLOW, Wayne Franklin, Fire Controlman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Billow, Rt. 2, Fremont.
BIRT, Joseph V.Pfc, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Birt, 3155 W. 112th St., Cleveland.
BIRTH, Vincent Gordon, sEAMAN 1C, usn. Mother, Mrs. Lottie Birth, 5025 Finna Ave., Cleveland.
BISHOP, Ferdinand, Major, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Ferdinand Bishop, Herrold Ave., Athens.
BLACK, Elmer L., Sgt. USMC, Uncle, Mr. Peter Ekleberry, Rt. 2, Sycamore.
BLACK, Eugene Edmond, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Irene Black, 173 Earl Ct., Toledo.
BLACK, John Edward, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Mother, Mrs. Mabel K. Black, Rt. 1, Jewett.
BLACK, Robert Tyler, Ship’s Serviceman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. June Rose Black, 629 Orchard St., Toledo.
BLACKBURN, John Thomas, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas C. Blackburn, 83 E. Frawbes St., Columbus.
BLACKSTONE, Francis H. Pfc. USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret M. Blackstone, Rt. 1, Caldwell.
BLAINE, John, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. John Blaine, 614 E. Pasadena Ave., Youngstown.
BLAIR, Samuel Carl, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Clarence Blair, 532 Wabash Ave., Akron.
BLAKE, Fred James, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Whittlesee Blake, 278 Stleger St., Akron.
BLOOM, Edgar Noble Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Martha Jane Bloom, 139 E. 5th Ave.,Lancaster.
BLUNDEN, Jack Vernon, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carter Harrison Blunden, La Fayette.
BOCKUS, Frank Lavern, Cixswain USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Bockus, 118 Walnut, S.E. Canton.
BODAK, John Ben, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Gabriel Bodak, 417 7th St., Fairport Harbor, Painesville.
BODE, Norman John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Josephine Bode, 13508 Chapelside Ave., Cleveland,
BODNAR, Lewis John, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna bodnar, Rt. 4, Coshocton.
BOETTCHER, Franklin Ernst, Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Otto Ernst Boettcher, 1956 Guilford Rd., Columbus.
BOGARD, John D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry C. Bogard, 508 Mill St., Leipsic.
BOGDAN, Cyril Methodius, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Bogden, 157 Madison St., Campbell.
BOGGS, Lawrence Littlepage, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anita C. Boggs, 230 N. 10th St., Hamilton.
BOITNOTT, Giles Martin, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ruppel, 120 Hershey St., Dayton.
BOKULICH, Mike Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Bokulich, Rt. 1, Powhatan Point.
BOLAN, William H., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Clella Singer, 637 W. Boston Ave., Youngstown.
BOLDMAN, Homer E. Pfc. USMCR. Father, Mr. Fred Boldman, 1131 9th St., Lorain.
BOLON, Dallas Victor, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Clara L. bolon Murphy, Box 257, Bethesda.
BONNELL, Harold E., Technical Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Homer W. Bonnell, 501 Byesville Rd., Cambridge.
BONNESS, Charles Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Sister, Miss Catherine bonness, 2520 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, (Later Address: San Diego, California.)
BONNETT, Chester Harrison Lee, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Bonnett, 922 Seborn Ave., Zanesville.
BOOHER, John H. Pfc., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Chester Scott, 56 W. Blake Ave., Columbus.
BOOKWALTER, Ronald K., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James R. Bookwalter, Rt. 4, Findlay.
BOONE, Albert Earl, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lila Vollmer Boone, 118 Kenwood St., Elyria.
BOOROM, Richard William, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Richard Boorom, 2164 16th St., Akron.
BOOTH, James C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Grace L. Bolen, 149 Cambridge Ave., Dayton.
BORING, James C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Grace L. Bolen, 149 Cambridge Ave., Dayton.
BOROFF, Darrel William, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Cress Edell Boroff, Ohio City.
BORTMAS, Raymond Frank, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Bortmas, Beechwood Dr., Girard.
BORTON, Darrel Wayne, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Eva May Borton, 107 Lincoln St., Archbold.
BOST, John W., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Gladys bost, 241 Langdon Ave., Toledo.
BOSTON, Russell Samuel, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marion boston, Rt. 1, Box 111, East Akron.
BOTT, Donald Leroy, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Janet Mary Bott, 2932 E. 54th St., Cleveland.
BOWERMAN, Samuel Alexander, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Samuel E. Bowerman, 621 N. Jefferson St., Lima.
BOWERS, Donald E. Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ward A. Bowers, Rt. 1, Clyde.
BOWERS, Edward Earl., Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Wilbur Bowers, Maud.
BOWERS, Lawrence Edwin, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Helen Bowers, 4634 Burger Ave., Cleveland.
BOWLING, Ralph R. Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Cora Smith Rt. 2, Box 158, Hamilton.
BOWMAN, Carlos E., Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Josephine J. Bowman, 1756 E. 37th St., Cleveland.
BOWMAN, Wilbur C., Technical Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Bowman, 206 Cottage Ave., Louisville.
BOYCE, William Francis, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. James Joseph Boyce, Rt. 1, Chillicothe.
BOYER, Victor Blaine, Radarman 2, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roland E. Boyer, 117 Morrison St., Struthers.
BOYLE, Edward J. Pfc.USMC. Mother, Mrs. Katherine B. Price, 4512 Stickney Ave., Cleveland.
BOYLE, Victor John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Seeds 466 Liberty St., Painesville.
BOZRICH, Walter Anthony, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Sister, Florence Madeline Bozrich, 2137 Georgetown Rd., N.E. Canton.
BRABANT, Joseph Dale, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Isabell Althe Ella Brabant, 412 S. Garland, Youngstown.
BRADBURY, Arthur Rodger, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mae Effie Bradbury, 11014 Miles Ave., Cleveland.
BRADLEY, Dale Edward, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Bradley, 214 Russell Ave., Akron.
BRADT, John H. Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. John H. Bradt, 3507 W. 126th St., Cleveland.
BRADY, John J., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Marie J. Brady, 2706 Cleveland Ave., Steubenville.
BRANCH, Robert L. Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Branch, 253 Watson St., Cincinnati.
BRANDENBURG, William E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Brandenburg, 30 Miami Ave., New Miami, Hamilton.
BRANE, Richey Stephen, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eileen S. Brane, 2642 N. Moreland Blvd. Shaker Heights, Cleveland.
BRATTEN, Robert Clark, Jr., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Bratten, Sr., 51 Gebhart St., Box 5, Station D. Dayton.
BRAUN, Lloyd George, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Braun, Rt. 1, Cortland.
BREEN, Daniel Raymond, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Goodrich, Satterfield, 94 Rhodes Ave., Akron.
BRENEMAN, Carl Leon, Soundman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Breneman, Box 297, Grand Rapids.
BRENEMAN, Dale Howard, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sylvia Irene Holmes, Rt. 1, Grand Rapids.
BRENGARTNER, Donald J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph J. Brengartner, 920 Central Ave., Sandusky.
BRENT, Ralph Otto, Aviation Metalsmith 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Karl Brent, 1070 Lexington Ave., Columbus.
BRESKO, Thomas M., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bresko, 1652 Wellington Ave., Youngstown.
BRESLIN, Robert L. Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Laurence Breslin 3843 Mt. Vernon St., Cincinnati.
BREUNIG, John Wilson, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Carl Breunig, 200 Glenmont Ave., Columbus.
BREWER, Charles Stanley, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur E. Brewer, 1809 Crawford Rd., Cleveland.
BREWER, Dawson J., Pfc., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Gertrude S. Clark, Colbert St., Cleves.
BREWER, Roy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Brewer, 420 Reading Rd., Cincinnati.
BREWER, vERNON dENNIS, sEAMAN 1C, usnr. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Brewer, 315 Harlan Ave., Middletown.
BRIDGE, Thomas Nilsen, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Father, Mr. Adam Ebenezer Bridge, 303 Elm St., Franklin.
BRINCKO, Joseph Steve, Platoon Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph P. Brincko, 150 Lowell Ave., Youngstown.
BRITTON, Lenord, Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Henry L. Britton, 4107 E. 100th St., Cleveland.
BROCK, Oakley S., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel C. Brock, Rt. 1, Amelia.
BROCKLESBY, Albert Fremont Signalman 1c, USN. Sister, Cecile Hazelton, 363 Park Ave., Delaware.
BROEDEL, Ralph Leroy, Ensign. USNR. Mother, Mrs. John Broedel, Rt. 4, McConnelsville.
BROOKHART, Barton Alexander, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Charles B. Brookhart, 1378 Edendale Rd., Cleveland Heights, Cleveland.
BROOKS, Francis Lewis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Frank M. Brooks, Spring and Wooster Pike, Fairfax, Hillsboro.
BROOKS, Russell Alexander, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Brooks, 2475 E. 84th St., Cleveland.
BROOKS,
Russell Hillyard, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Anna Mae Brooks, 305 Charles St., Middletown.
BROPHY, William J., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Brophy, Rt. 2, Monroeville.
BROWN, Bernard Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Osborn Brown, 2802 Kirby Ave., N.E. Canton.
BROWN, Bernard Oscar, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Harry Clifford Brown, Rt. 1, Box 89a, Sylvania.
BROWN, Ernest Franklin. Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ernest A. Brown, 431 Bartran Ave., Marion.
BROWN, Frederick Virgial, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Alberta Brown, 1062 Waterloo St., East Liverpool.
BROWN, George M. Pfc. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest R. Brown, Rt. 1, Rock Creek.
BROWN, Harry Junior, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Brown, 674 Lorain St., Toledo.
BROWN, Howard Edwin, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert Raymond Brown, Ohio Soldiers’ HOme, Sandusky.
BROWN, Oscar Merril, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. Oscar Russell Brown, McDermott.
BROWN, Raymond J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Woods, 217 E. Liberty St., Girard.
BROWN, Robert Joseph, Shipls Cook 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Sherman Brown, 301 Latourette St., Marion.
BROWN, Woodson P., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Woodsen P. Brown, 666 Palmwood Ave., Toledo.
BROWNFIELD, Robert Wendell, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Watson Brownfield, 1093 Frank Rd., Columbus.
BROWNING, Alva Leon, Signalman 3c, Usnr. Mother, Mrs. Grace Martin Browning, 1514 S. 2d St., Ironton.
BROWNING, William Rufus, Chief Aerographer’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dolores Harriet Browning, 1939 Springfield Center Rd., Akron.
BROWNLEE, Raymond Carr, Fireman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Carr Brownlee, 218 N. 6th St., Steubenville.
BROYLES, Bonnie, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence L. Broyles, 136 Sherman St., Dayton.
BRUCE, Cecil Melvin, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mayme Bruce Hetzler, 526 Anderson St., Franklin.
BRUDZ, Joseph Martin, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Brudz, 10505 Parkview Ave., Cleveland.
BRUEGGEMAN, Norman D., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur D. Grafton, 1008 Dan St., Akron.
BRUMM, Richard Calvin, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. William A. Brumm, 2018 E. Main St., Springfield.
BRUNNER, Richard Dale, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Brunner, 832 Marmion Ave., Toledo.
BRUNSON, Theodore Raymond, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lucile Brunson, 11 Union St., Willoughby.
BRUSMAN, Gilbert Andrew, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy C. Brusman, 37 E. Norman Ave., Dayton.
BRUSTOSKI, Joseph J. Pfc. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jack Brustoski, Rt. 1, Cuyahoga Falk.
BRYAN, James W. Cpl. USMCR. Father, Mr. Clyde D. Bryan, Rt. 1, Delta.
BRYAN, Richard Curtis, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Bryan, 1220 N. West St., Lima.
BUCKINGHAM, Richard Albert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Buckingham, Box 241 Edgerton R., Brecksville.
BUCKLEY, James Joseph, Signalman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret T. Buckley, 3100 Corydon Rd., Cleveland Heights, Cleveland.
BUCY, Raymond Howard, Fireman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Grafton, 193 N. Forge St., Akron.
BUDD, Robert Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William B. Budd, 573 Howard St., Akron.
BUDERUS, William Henry, Jr., Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Constance Louise Buderus, Rt. 3, Defiance.
BUDINSKI, Chester Stanley, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph budinski, Box 113, Amsterdam.
BUHREN. James Bernard, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Bernard Roy Buhren, 130 Segur Ave., Toledo.
BUKVIC, Nickolas, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Peter Bukvic, 1615 E. 28th St., Cleveland.
BULLOCK, James Earl, Lieutenant, Supply Corps, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ellen Frances Bullock, 1931 Sutton St., Cincinnati.
BUMILLER, Charles Ivan, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Bumiller, 7024 Maple Ave., Madeira.
BUNDY, Lloyd Wilbur, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Hamilton Bundy, 1236 Shadyside Ave., S.W., Canton.
BUNNELL, Dewey W., Sr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dewey W. Sr., 122 E. 2d St., East Liverpool.
BURCHER, William Garfield Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Garfield Abram Burcher, Box 104, Somerton.
BURDEN, Alvin Beresford, Quartermaster 3c, USCGR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Burden, 711 Yale St., Terrace Park.
BURDEN, Ralph Leon Radioman 3c, USN. Guardian, Mr. Samuel Arthur Bobb, 703 Murray St., Wapakoneta.
BURDETT, Carl Nelson, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nelson O. Burdett, 500 Thompson St., Marion.
BURGETT, Taylor, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Gladys Patterson, 2433 Beekman St. Cincinnati.
BURILL, Russell M. Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Burill, New Bavaria.
BURKE, Dennis Charles, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Dennis W. Burke, 1120 E. 171st St., Cleveland.
BURKE, Joseph Francis, Radioman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. William Joseph Burke, 614 Erie St., Youngstown
BURDETT, Carl Nelson, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nelson O. Burdett, 500 Thompson St., Marion.
BURGETT, Taylor, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Gladys Patterson, 2433 Beekman St., Cincinnati.
BURILL, Russell M. Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Burill, New Bavaria.
BURKE, Dennis Charles, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Dennis W. Burke, 1120 E. 171st St., Cleveland.
BURKE, Joseph Francis, Radioman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. William Joseph Burke, 614 Erie St., Youngstown.
BURKHOLTZ, Frank, Jr., Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank L. Burkholtz, Rt. 6, North Canton.
BURKLEY, Clement Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. J. Burkley, Sr., 1857 Goodyear Ave., Akron.
BURNS, Keith Dale, Seaman 2c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Virgil Burns, Rt. 1, Kansas.
BURNS, Robert Gerald, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Burns, Rt. 2, Newton Falls.
BURRISS, Howard Mcclain, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Shirley Burriss, 332 Cedar St., Granville.
BURWELL, Clifford Robert, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Sister, Miss Doris Ann Burwell, Ruby Rock, Gen. Del., Waynesburg.
BUSCHUR, Paul Anthony, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Steve F. Buschur, Rt. 5, Celina.
BUSH, Raymond R. Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest F. Bush, 3454 Doyle St., Toledo.
BUSH, Robert Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Marion Francis Spohn, 1624 Briarwood Ave., Columbus.
BUSHTA, Frank Andy Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Bushta, 408 Brown Ave., N.W., Canton.
BUSICK, Dewey Olney, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Clarentce Lewis Busick, Rt. 1, Calloway.
BUSSARD, James Robert, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold P. Bussard, 125 S. 1st St., Miamisburg.
BUTARA, Robert Joseph, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Butara, 9900 Columbia Ave., Cleveland.
BUTCHER, Isaac Leroy, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John N. Butcher, Rt. 1, Greenfield.
BUTLER, Clell, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Butler, 1224 Frtont St., Ironton.
BUTLER, Jack D., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father Mr. Earl B. Butler, Sinking Spring.
BUTLER, Ralph B., Lieutenant USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Turk Butler, 7706 Connecticut Ave., Cleveland.
BUTTERFIELD, David Boyer, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Hazel L. Butterfield, Dresden Rd., Rt. 1, Zanesville.
BUZEK, Rudolph Frank, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Matthew Buzek, 4587 Harrison St., Bellaire.
BYERLEY, Warren W. Platoon Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rose C. Byerley, 1572 W. 28th St., Cleveland.
BYERS, Doyle Wayne, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Byers, Rt. 1, Jeromesville.
BYERS, Robert Lee, Storekeeper 1c, USNR. Daughter, Virginia Lee Byers, 1831 N. 4th St., Columbus.
BYERS, Wayne David, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elva Byers, 4117 Erie St., Youngstown.
BYRD, Frank Louis, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mamie Byrd, 1075 Wade St., Cincinnati.
BYRER, Clark Richard, Fireman 1c, USN. Sister, Miss Rose Mary Byrer, 2202 4th St., N.E. Canton.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/ohio/ohio-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-b-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.