Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Lee Township Town Officers 1820-1868

Show some words

The town was incorporated in 1844. At the first election for town officers John V. Brown was chosen mayor, and J. M. Gorsline recorder. For a number of years afterward there was no election, but since 1855 they have been held regularly.

Town Officers of Albany since 1855.

1855.-Mayor, Albert Vorhes; Recorder, Henry Wells; Treasurer, John Vorhes; Councilmen, John Brown, J. M. Gorsline, Wm. Smith, Peter Morse, and David Sampson.

1856.-Mayor, Albert Vorhes; Recorder, John Brown; Treasurer, John Vorhes; Councilmen, Wm. R. Collins, Peter Morse, W. W. Kurtz, J. M. Gorsline, and P. McCann.

1859.-Mayor, A. Palmer; Recorder, J. E. Rutledge; Treasurer, John Vorhes; Councilmen, H. L. Graham, David Sampson, John Dewing, Wm. C. Lindley, and John Slaughter.

1858.-Mayor, Almus Lindley; Recorder, J. E. Rutledge; Treasurer, H. L. Graham; Councilmen, John Dewing, Wm. C. Lindley, C. D. Lindley, A. Vorhes, and Chandler Rossetter.

1859.-Mayor, W. B. Dicksen; Recorder, J. E. Rutledge; Treasurer, H. L. Graham; Councilmen, W. C. Lindley, John Slaughter, S. M. Preshaw, J. Q Mitchell, and Almus Lindley.

1860.-Mayor, S. M. Preshaw; Recorder, W. A. Rigg; Treasurer, H. L. Graham; Councilmen, Almus Lindley, John Q Mitchell, John Brown, John Slaughter, and Albert Vorhes.

1861.-Mayor, John Brown; Recorder, Thomas D. McGrath; Treasurer, Albert Vorhes; Councilmen, A. D. Jaynes, John Vorhes, C. L. Wilson, Wm. C. Lindley, and George Rice.

1862.-Mayor, James M. Gorsline; Recorder, A. Palmer; Treasurer, A. D. Jaynes; Councilmen, John Brown, John Dewing, Almus Lindley, John Vorhes, and Leonard Brown.

1863.-Mayor, James M. Gorsline; Recorder, A. Palmer; Treasurer, A. D. Jaynes; Councilmen, John Vorhes, John Q Mitchell, John Dewing, W. W. Kurtz, and T. D. Garvin.

1860.-Mayor, James M. Gorsline; Recorder, Ira Graham; Treasurer, T. D. McGrath; Councilmen, Leonard Brown, John Vorhes, T. D. Garvin, John Dewing, and A. D. Jaynes.

1865.-Mayor, James M. Gorsline; Recorder, Ira Graham; Treasurer, T. D. McGrath; Councilmen, Leonard Brown, John Vorhes, A. Palmer, John Dewing, and A. D. Jaynes.

1866.-Mayor, James M. Gorsline; Recorder, Daniel N. Brown; Treasurer, John Brown; Councilmen, John Dewing, A. Vorhes, Wm. C. Lindley, Isaac Stanly, Jun., and A. Palmer.

1867.-Mayor, James M. Gorsline; Recorder, Daniel N. Brown; Treasurer, James D. Brown; Councilmen, Wm. C. Lindley, Isaac Stanley, Jun., A. Vorhes, Leonard Brown, and James McClure.

1868.-Mayor, James M. Gorsline; Recorder, Albert Lawson; Treasurer, James D. Brown; Councilmen, Wm. C. Lindley, James McClure, Leonard Brown, A. Vorhes, and W. W. Blake.

Township Trustees.

1820     Jacob Lentner,      James McGonnegal,     Ephraim Martin.
1821     Francis Thomas,     James McGonnegal,     Elisha Chapman.
1822     Ephraim Martin,     James McGonnegal,     Daniel Rowell.
1823     Joseph Wallace,     Francis Thomas,       William Brown.
1824-27  Ephraim Martin,     Francis Thomas,       James McGonnegal,
1828     Samuel Martin,      Francis Thomas,       James McGonnegal,
1829-30  James Magee,        George Reeves,        McCowen Bean.
1831     Wm. Graham,         Wm. Thompson,         McCowen Bean.
1832     Joseph Martin,      Wm. Thompson,         John Havener.
1833-35  Wm. Graham,         James McGonnegal.     Joseph Martin.
1836     Joseph Post,        Wm Thompson,          Nimrod Dailey.
1837-40  Wm. Graham,         Michael Canney,       Nimrod Dailey.
1841-42  John T. Winn,       Joseph Post,          Jacob Lentner.
1843-44  Wm. Graham,         Wm. Henderson,        Jacob Lentner.
1845-46  F. E. Clark,        A. G. Henderson,      James Greathouse.
1847     F. E. Clark,        Travis Wilson,        James Greathouse.
1848     F. E. Clark,        John Brown,           George Holdren.
1849     Andrew Means,       John Dewing,          George Holdren.
1850     F. E. Clark,        D. M. Ross,           A. W. Brown.
1851     F. E. Clark,        Leonard Brown,        D. M. Ross,
1852     James Holmes,       B. Goodrich,          John T. Winn.
1853-54  James Holmes,       A. Enlow,             John T. Winn.
1855     James Holmes,       Samuel Shuster,       John T. Winn.
1856     James Holmes,       Jacob McVey,          John T. Winn.
1857     James Holmes,       James Clements,       John T. Winn.
1858     James Holmes,       James Clements,       Benjamin Rickey.
1859     James Holmes,       James Clements,       A. W. Brown.
1860     James Holmes,       W. W. Kurtz,          A. W. Brown.
1861     James Holmes,       A. Wilson,            A. W. Brown.
1862-63  James Holmes,       A. Jennings,          A. W. Brown.
1864     James Holmes,       A. Wilson,            A. W. Brown.
1865     James Holmes,       Wm. C. Lindley,       Robert Dickson.
1866-67  Lemuel Cline,       Jacob McVey,          Robert Dickson.
1868     Albert Vorhes,      Jacob McVey,          Robert Dickson.

Justices of the Peace.

1820-Isaac Baker.
1822-Abner C. Martin.
1823-Isaac Baker.
1824-Joseph Wallace.
1825-McCowen Bean, Michael Canney, James McGee.
1828-Jacob Lentner.
1831-McCowen Bean and Abner C. Martin.
1832-Jacob Lentner.
1834-Abner C. Martin.
1835-Jacob Lentner.
1837-Abner C. Martin.
1838-John Dickson.
1839-Lucius Beckley.
1840-Abraham Enlow.
1841-A. Warner.
1842-John T. Winn.
1843-George Means and Francis E. Clark.
1844-Edmund Morse.
1845-A. G. Henderson and Peter Morse.
1846-Francis E. Clark.
1847-George Holdren.
1849-D. M. Ross and Francis E. Clark.
1850-Joseph Post
1852-James Clements and Francis E. Clark.
1853-Joseph Post.
1854-George Johnson.
1855-James Clements, John Brown and Jacob McVey.
1856-Harvey L. Graham.
1858-James Clements and Jacob McVey.
1859-Harvey L. Graham.
1860-Peter Morse.
1861-E. R. Cooper.
1862-James M. Gorsline.
1864-E. R. Cooper.
1865-James M. Gorsline.
1867-John Q, Mitchell and Isaac Friedlein.
1868-Abraham Enlow.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!