Minnesota WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

SAGER, Robert Vernon, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. George A. Sager, 927 6th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SAKO, Walfred William, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Sako, Rt. 4, Box 114, Cokato.

SALLBERG, Floyd William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Caroline Sallberg, 3326 Emerson Ave., N. Minneapolis.

SAL PETER, Harding Irving, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. Benjamin Sal Peter, 1619 Morgan Ave., N. Minneapolis.

SALPIETRO, Matthew E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rose Salpietro, 3354 Taylor St., Minneapolis.

SALTNESS, Stanley Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Julius Oscar Saltness, 708 N. 5th St., Montevideo.

SAMPSON, Philip Thomas, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Marie Owen Sampson, Rt. 1, Box 830, Mound.

SAMPSON, Sherley Rolland, Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Fern Vivian Sampson, Erskine.

SAMUELSON, Allen B., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Carl V. Samuelson, 1084 Hall Ave., St. Paul.

SANDERSON, Paul Vernon, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Sanderson, Box 54, Afton.

SAUTER, William R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. William H. Sauter, 131 E. North St., Owatonna.

SAWYER, Wayne V., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Robert G. Sawyer, Rt. 6, St. Paul.

SAYLES, Dorn Clinton, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter A. Sayles, Rt. 2, Austin.

SCHAAP, Marion John, Quartermaster 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Schaap, Jr., Chandler.

SCHADL, Frank George, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Schadl, 1292 Marion St., St. Paul.

SCHAFER, Donald C., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Schafer, Watertown.

SCHAFER, Willis Albert, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert John Schafer, 1552 Bush St., Red Wing.

SCHARFBILLIG, Francis Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Alice Bain, 895 Randolph St., St. Paul.

SCHAUS, Raymond H., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. George B. Schaus, 199 W. Winifred St., St. Paul.

SCHNEIDER, William Leonard, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Leonard Schneider, 307 E. 8th St., Winona.

SCHERF, David D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Scherf, 200 Court House Ave., Ada.

SCHEWE, Alfred Paul, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Garhart Louie Schewe, 1109 W. 5th St., Winona.

SCHIEBER, Arthur William, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Leo Schieber, Rt. 2, Osseo.

SCHIRMER, Chester Nicholas, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Nicholas Schirmer, 2312 Pennsylvania Ave., N. Minneapolis.

SCHMIDGALL, Bennie E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Schmidgall, Hancock.

SCHMIDT, Harold, Boilermaker 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph F. Schmidt, Rt. 2, Collis.

SCHMIDT, Roy, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Davis Schmidt, 137 E. Delos St., St. Paul.

SCHMIDT, Vernon Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph A. Schmidt, 4521 44th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SCHNAPPAUF, Harold John, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Janet Marion Schnappauf, 4005 Lakeland Ave., Robbinsdale.

SCHNELLE, Gordon, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Schnelle, Olivia.

SCHNORR, William Frank, Radio Technician 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Schnorr, 159 W. Maryland Ave., St. Paul.

SCHOENER, William Francis, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Thaline Schoener, 2115 3d Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SCHRIEFELS, Melvin Herman, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Willenbring, Box 735, St. Cloud.

SCHROM, Christ Alois, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Schrom, Albany.

SCHUCK, Jerome Walter, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr. Fred F. Schuck, 887 4th Ave., SW Faribault.

SCHULT, Howard Alfred, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lenette Schult, 520 15th Ave., N. South St. Paul.

SCHULZ, Paul R., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Frances Schulz, 627 E. 5th St., Winona.

SCHUMAN, Henry, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Schuman, Adrian.

SCHWEERS, Hermann Fredrick, Hospital Apprentice 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ludwig Schweers, RR 1, Lakefield.

SCOTT, Craig R., Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archie Scott, 1023 7th St., International Falls.

SCOTT, Joseph Niles, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. W. J. Scott, 2026 23d Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SCOTT, Robert E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Della Scott, 1525 Breda Ave., St. Paul.

SEAVEY, Charles Wilfred, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Seavey, Star Rt., Deerwood.

SEDELL, Nimrod W., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ella Sedell, 2920 42d Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SEIFERT, Otto J., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Dr. Otto J. Seifert, Sr., 225 S. State St., New Ulm.

SEIZ, Donald Francis, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Michael Seiz, 1693 Palace Ave., St. Paul.

SELTZ, Stephen Stanley, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Albert F. Seltz, Tracy.

SENART, Aloys John, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sustine Desire Senart, Cold Springs.

SENNE, Harvey John, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William H. Senne, Rt. 1, Fairmont.

SEUTTER, Donald John Eckard, Ship’s Cook 2c, USCGR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Magdaline Seutter, South Haven.

SEVERSON, Raymond Everett, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Foster-father, Mr. Thomas Rice, Beaulie.

SEVERSON, Robert Edward, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford B. Severson, Sr., 3024 19th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SEYMOUR, John Gilbert, Musician 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank Ash Seymour, Madelia.

SEYMOUR, Sterling Francis, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nell Schoon, 616 Ave., E. New Brighton.

SHAFRANSKI, Francis Donald, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Shafranski, 704 Jefferson St., NE Minneapolis.

SHAMP, James Benjamin, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Jeannette Shamp, Becker Ave., E. Willmar.

SHANDLEY, John William, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Leo Shandley, 1212 W. Center, Rochester.

SHARBONO, Sylvester Frank, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Angeline Sharbono, Rt. 1, Mahnomen.

SHAW, Harry Hiram, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Hiram Shaw, 783 Rondo Ave., St. Paul.

SHAW, Marnold LuVerne, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Tillie Shaw, 3515 Morgan Ave., N. Minneapolis.

SHEPARD, Frederick Leroy, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Frederick Shepard, 721 16th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SHERMAN, David, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Sherman, 3151 Aldrich Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SHIRA, William Donald, Torpedoman’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Austin Flint Shira, 120 E. 8th St., Winona.

SHIRK, Jack H., Staff Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Maude H. Shirk, 3531 Lyndale Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SHOCK, John S., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Savo L. Shock, Box 196, Nashwauk.

SHORTER, Harvey R., Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Lloyd E. Shorter, Dodge Center.

SHOUT, Michael Harry, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Troy V. Shout, 2122 Lyndale Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SIMONS, Martin Edward, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Simons, Cass Lake.

SIMONSON, Everett Paul, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sever S. Simonson, 316 Center St., Spring Valley.

SIMONSON, Randall Douglas, Storekeeper 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Berger Simonson, 1330 Selby Ave., St. Paul.

SINCLAIR, Ralph James, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Cecil Sinclair, 2943 Polk St., NE Minneapolis.

SIPPOLA, John Carl, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Ann Sippola, 2410 4th Ave., W. Hibbing.

SKARFELT, Robert W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Stoltman, 3123 N. 3d St., Minneapolis.

SKELLY, Raymond John, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Mathilda Skelly, Cohasset.

SKELTON, Kenneth D., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Skelton, Moose Lake.

SKOV, Harold W., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Margel Skov, Box 362, International Falls.

SLANGA, Stanley R., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Steven Slanga, 107 Aldrich Ave., N. Minneapolis.

SLEEPER, LeRoy M., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. LeRoy M. Sleeper, 723 1st St., NE St. Cloud.

SLETTO, Earl Clifton, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Emil E. Sletto, Evansville.

SLINDEN, Irvin Gerald, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter H. Slinden, Rt. 2, Atwater.

SLONSKI, Stanley Peter, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter G. Slonski, 2527 7th St., NE Minneapolis.

SMALLEN, Robert LeRoy, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edson F. Smallen, 5505 31st Ave., Minneapolis.

SMESTAD, Halge Hojem, Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Halge Smestad, Sr., Dovray.

SMITH, Archibald Peter, Watertender 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Bennie Charles Smith, 912 3d Ave., N. Minneapolis.

SMITH, Grant Arthur, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Smith, 403 Nicollet Ave., Mankato.

SMITH, James Richard, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Russell Smith, 7261 Snelling St., St. Paul.

SMITH, Kenneth James, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Francis S. Smith, Star Rt., Culver.

SMITH, Leo Cyril, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Henry Smith, Butterfield.

SMITH, Malcolm G., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Sattchell, Star Rt., Pine River.

SMITH, Neil LeRoy, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Doris Helen Smith, Star Rt., Leporte.

SMITH, Ralph Edwin, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Maureen Angela Smith, c/o A. C. Ahlstrom, Rogers.

SMITH, Robert Franklin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Mary Smith, 4101 Colfax Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SMOLEY, Louis Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gregor Anton Smoley, Rt. 1, St. Joseph.

SMUDA, Chester, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Smuda, 434 Buchanan St., NE Minneapolis.

SNYDER, Victor Mark, Shipfitter 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lina C. Snyder, 3629 Dupont Ave., Minneapolis.

SOBKOWIAK, Leonard Louis, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dolores June Sobkowiak, 861 Hawthorne, St. Paul.

SODERBERG, Lloyd Ernest, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Soderberg, Box 233, Dassel.

SODERLUND, Palmer Oliver, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Louise May Soderlund, Box 111, Swift.

SOEBY, Henry Arvid, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Soeby, Fond Du Lac, Duluth.

SOLPER, John C., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Solper, 3948 Cedar Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SOLTAU, Wilbur Eugene, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Walter Soltau, 2205 Harriet Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SORBEN, Helmer G. E., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Hilmer G. E. Sorben, c/o V. E. Crabtree, International Falls.

SORENSON, Orville DeForest, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Fay Sorenson, 16 Division Ave., S. East Grand Forks.

SORG, Merle Lee, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Sorg, Ceylon.

SOUKUP, Harold C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Soukup, RFD 4, Sleepy Eye.

SPARBOE, Jerome Hartvig, Lieutnenant Commander, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude M. Sparboe, 240 Meadowbrook Rd., Hopkins.

SPENCER, John Delbert, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dean A. Spencer, Box 864, Redmond.

SPIESS, Kenneth, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles Spiess, Proctor.

STACK, Edward Dolan, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Sister, Mrs. Frances S. Whelan, 844 Summerville St., Shakopee.

STAMBOUGH, Archie Fay, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Florence Stambough, Donnelly.

STANGL, Reinhardt John, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Stangel, 172 Nina St., St. Paul.

STANLEY, Dayton Orlando, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Oatis Albert Stanley, Pillager.

STAPLES, Lawrence D., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth R. Staples, Box 85, Littlefork.

STARR, Jack R., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd E. Starr, Sr., 715 E. Geranium Ave., St. Paul.

STEERE, James Edward, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frederick L. Steere, 3758 Newton, N. Minneapolis.

STEINMANN, John William, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Margaret Steinmann, 3615 1st Ave., S. Minneapolis.

STENBECK, Paul H., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Hulda Stenbeck, 637 Erie St., SE Minneapolis.

STEPANEK, Gordon Fred, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Edward Stepanek, Rt. 2, Ogilvie.

STEVENSON, John Gray, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John D. Stevenson, Gen. Del., Delhi.

STICKNEY, Thomas Blanchard, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Stickney, Sr., 30 S. St. Albans St., St. Paul.

STILINOVICH, Joseph Anthony, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Stilinovich, 1220 13th Ave., E. Hibbing.

STILTS, Stuart D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alta Stilts, 1244 2d Ave., Windom.

STINE, Frank R., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Stanley Stine, Box 334, Carlton.

STOEN, Carol Allen, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Stoen, Rt. 2, Blue Earth.

STOPLE, Robert Vincent, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Herrett Stolpe, 1931 11th Ave., Hibbing.

STORKSON, Julian Almer, Aviation Machinist’s Mate, USN. Father, Mr. John Storkson, 1428 Adams St., Minneapolis.

STORM, Bernard Gustav, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gustav Carl Storm, Riverside Ave., Owatonna.

STOSKOPF, Overby John, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred C. Stoskopf, Gen. Del., Warroad.

STOWE, Richard Ivan, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rex Stowe, 801 Grand Ave., Worthington.

ST. PIERRE, Leslie Robert, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George T. St. Pierre, Currie.

STRAND, Nels Axel William, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. August Bottfrid Strand, 127 S. 3d St., Le Sueur.

STRAND, Walter H., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Walter H. Strand, 313 Nicollet Ave., Mankato.

STRANSKY, George Eugene, Lieutenant, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Agnes Stransky, 612 S. Elm St., Owatonna.

STRASBURG, Kenneth Louis, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helen Martha Steece, 705 11th Ave., Brainerd.

STRGAR, Victor J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ann Strgar, 407 8th St., SW Chisholm.

STROM, Burton James, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Carl A. Strom, Olivia.

STROMBERG, Vernon Ardell, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Carl G. Stromberg, 1500 Hawthorne Ave., N. Minneapolis.

STRONG, Boyd T., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Arthur B. Strong, Box 244, Waseca.

STRUDWICK, William E., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Strudwick, Sr., 1011 84th Ave., W. Duluth.

STRUNK, William Entrup, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond C. Strunk, Sr., 2631 14th St., S. Minneapolis.

ST. SAUVER, Peter J., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Peter J. St. Sauver, 1267 Payne Ave., St. Paul.

SUGDEN, William Lloyd, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Wesley Sugden, Hallock.

SULLIVAN, Gerald Paul, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester Paul Sullivan, 1014 Kenwood Parkway, Minneapolis.

SUNDBECK, Clarence Vincent, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew G. Sundbeck, 4301 Arthur St., NE Minneapolis.

SVEJKOVSKY, Joseph Charles, Storekeeper 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Svejkovsky, 514 Center St., Austin.

SWANSON, Lloyd Ross, Staff Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer C. Swanson, Rt. 2, Mankato.

SWANSON, Swan, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Iola Irene Anderson, Balaton.

SWANSON, Wesley Nelson, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph E. Swanson, 605 N. Armstrong Ave., Litchfield.

SWEENEY, Frank Thomas, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lois B. Sweeney, 4851 35th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SWEENEY, Robert Clement, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Patrick Sweeney, RR 1, Staples.

SWIFT, John Barlow, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Agatha Marie Swift, Monterey.

SYVERSON, Alton Ellwood, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anice Ferne Syverson, 4301 44th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

SZENAY, Joseph Paul, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Louis Szenay, 814 W. Minnehaha, St. Paul.




MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 1 April 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/minnesota/minnesota-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-s-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.