North Oxford Cemetery Oxford, Oakland County, Michigan

From the center of Oxford – East on Burdick St. .2 mi, North on Oxford Rd/Glaspie 1.1 miles, East on Oxford Rd .5 mi, North on Oxford Rd .9 mi, East on Oxford Rd .5 mi, North on Oxford Rd .4 mi.  As you can see Oxford Rd makes many turns.  The cemetery is on the East side of the road.  Submitted by Christopher Schnur. Information collected September 2001.

last name
given name
born
died
married
militaryservice
sayings
BrooksJohn18341910
BrooksElizabeth1841his wife
BrooksMary18731953
BrooksKenneth J.Aug 26 1914Nov 14 1914son of jas. And ida brooks
BrooksIda V.18851965
BrooksJames J.18801963
BrooksJohn E.18751927
BrooksAlice A.18901982
BrooksE. Ann1918
BrooksA. Ray1912
PetersonElmer Garnet18981937
JohnsonRaymond Levisept 12 1917Jun 6 1980Tec 5 US Army World War II
NashFrank W.March 2 1919oct 25 1942
NashNancy C.July 27 1918oct 25 1942
NashNellie B.18911974
NashLyle D.18871929
KelleyKathleen A.sept 11 1943oct 27 1994
KelleyMichael HSept 4 1945
KelleyMark Dean19582001Beloved Husband and Daddy - I love you
NobleEthelyn19171937
NobleRuth1916
RivardLualAug 23 1948
NobleJohn H18821959
NobleMae A1888
BlissElias G18871958
JacksonRoy Lindell19571958
MurphyFrederick R19021948Father
GouldL. Louise Murphy19111975Mother
MurphyNorman F1930Son
MurphyShirley J19381976Mother
LangWilbur H19111983
LangBeatrice I19091995
MuseCharles1930And his wife
MuseMarilyn L19341991
MuseRobert C19671968Grandson
SmithHelen19031993
SmithJake18871990
HickmottBeryle LouiseOct 3 1927Sitz Johanning
HickmottRalph JamesDecember 29 1926April 20 1989"Bud" "PaPa"
EverettAlicemae J19181992
EverettKenneth SJuly 3 1906Jan 7 1975PFC US Army World War II(Two head stones)
HickmottAreatha F19141977
HickmottDonald A19151980
HickmottFlorence18891979
HickmottRalph J18821960
BatesIra P19121977
BatesDoris L19161975
LaidlawWilbur A19181979
LaidlawAdam18521933Father
LaidlawJuliette18581931Mother
LaidlawAndrew James18801882Son
LaidlawHarry Johnson18831886Son
LaidlawWilliam S18871974
LaidlawSylvia E18951965
SpragueClairDec 18 1898Sept 5 1932
BlissJosephineOct 25 1883Oct 14 1935Mother
BlissLeroyMay 2 1880June 10 1949Father
BlissRalph FMar 9 1913Nov 6 1937Brother
KomarzecWalter PaulJun 30 1939Jan 25 1996SSG US Army Vietnam
CochranBillyApr 14 1942Sept 3 1995
KaminskiMary MargaretJuly 15 1980July 16 1980
MooreNewton E18821928
MooreElizabeth A18531940Wife of Chas J Moore
MooreChas J18431918
ConnorsEdward W18891924
ConnorsOlive A18941969Mother
ConnorsHazen S19011970Father
NetzelLydia18731956Mother
NetzelFred18791950Father
NetzelAlbert19121990Father
NetzelPatricia19262001Mother
ThibautRev. Henry J18871946
StittBarbara A19421995
StittThomas E1940
BossardetBeryl18851984
BossardetEdward18791961
BossardetLee1944
LittleFlorence
HainesFred Grant18671942
HarmonRodell19001973
HarmonEthel19051989
HarmonAlford J.18691962
VanDawalkerIrwin G18761941
AlbertsonEdward18231904
AlbertsonRebecca M18311911
NashMary RoseDec 18 1880Age 6 weeks (baby)
AlbertsonHarold D18971988
AlbertsonEdward S18641931
AlbertsonHelen D18711959Wife of Edward S. Albertson
LaidlawWilliam18551857
LaidlawJohn18591864
LaidlawJamesMar 15 1824Sept 24 1897
LaidlawMary ANov 28 1830Apr 25 1913His Wife (James Laidlaw)
TerryMae C18931993
TerryDavis D18851967
BarberWilliam DMar 26 1823Aug 14 1896
SmithJuliaJune 6 1824May 18 1901Wife of William D. Barber
StantonOrren E18491914
StantonHarrietta18501896His Wife (Orren E Stanton)
StantonEva18701872daughter
StantonNellie18721875daughter
HaynesMay 24 1860May 14 1902wife of Wm Haynes Aged 42 yrs 1 mo & 20 days
Haynesunreadable
Haynesunreadable
ParishHarvey1881unreadable details (2 unreadable stones Mother/Father one aged 64 yrs 5 mo's 15 days Psalms 23
DelanoMyraChildren of O.F. and S. Delano
DelanoHubertChildren of O.F. and S. Delano
BurdickEliza18221917
BurdickNathan18151896
BurdickDamia18511913
WinesBernice M19171994Mother
WinesJoseph W19151973Father
StittIla J188419531903
StittIsaac J188219591903
StittLoretta C19111988
StittArch I19141950
HighlandClifford L19041935
HighlandAdison HSept 5 1853Aged 5 yrs 1 mo 28 days Son
HighlandAchina ASept 13 1853Aged 3 yrs 3 mo 5 days daughter
LawrenceAlanson T
LawrenceAlmira Mdaughter of A.T & D.P. Lawrence
WoodRev. Alvah B18401912Detroit Conf.
HollisterErvilla18401916wife of Rev Alvah B Wood - The pure in heart shall see God
WoodRose22-Febdaughter of A.B. & E.M. Wood
TravisErastus18311860
HollisterMarian18871866wife of Erastus Travis
HollisterClarissa S10-Decage 3 mos. 15 days
HollisterPrudence AApr 13 1868wife of Harlin Hollister
HowardJohnJune 3 18
Howard
Howard
Howard
Howard
HowardH.May 20 1861Aged 53 years
JonesWillet CApr 3 1897Aged 87 years
JonesBetse HowardJan 16 1890Aged 83 years - wife of Willet Jones
JonesLucy MAug 14 1857Aged 16 years daughter of W.C. & B. Jones
JonesLydiaSept 17 1861Aged 75 years daughter of Avery Jones
BrownIsaacJuly 2 1886Aged 78 years
Artinssia
NobleL.S.18131902
NobleHarriet18161842wife of L.S. Noble
NobleHannah H18211882wife of L.S. Noble
NobleGeorge18501853son of L.S. & Hannah H. Noble
DelanoDaniel18581906Father
DelanoMartha18571921Mother
WagnerAnna MJuly 13 1865May 7 1931
NashWill I18471916
NashDora M18541909wife of Will I Nash
SmithThomas JJune 7 1935Son of Carl and Grace
PriceOricen Daged 33 years
KidderAmiNov 2 1841Sept 27 1911
KidderRachael JOct 1 1841Aug 11 1897wife of Ami Kidder
DelanoD.W.Sept 21 1841aged 42 years
DelanoJennie K18651947
DelanoAmi O.18901946
CockerhamOrville18961955
CockerhamSopha19371945
KillamMoses BOct 31 1875aged 47 years 4 mos 5 days
KillamMary Mclean18231910wife of Moses B. Killam
McleanMildred19011904daugher of Fred H & Jennie Mclean
KilbornCyros WNov 7 1813May 16 1875
ChamberlinSarahNov 1 1791Nov 20 1876
EdgerleyBartonNov 14 1824Aug 7 1852
EdgerleyC.May 9 1815May 26 1884
EdgerleyBelleyNov 13 1858July 28 1888
EdgerleyEugene C18541910
HylaHarry1887
HylaAnna E18591927
StevensManlon HarleyOct 27 1888Feb 22 1973
StevensIrene Bmay 10 1892June 28 1977wife of Manlon Stevens
OgdenAnna JeanMay 27 1924May 16 1982daughter of Manlon Stevens
GrahamMary E18521932
GrahamJared B18591929
StevensEmilyJune 13 1890aged 52 years 20 days
StevensCharity HSept 2 1942aged 104 years 23 days
StevensBilleyOct 17 1888
StevensOliverAug 24 1871aged 82 years 30 days
RossmanJonathonJan 24 1821nov 12 1982
RossmanAlmiraJuly 23 1818May 22 1898
RossmanHillyard HDec 4 1847July 10 1876
FrinkElfreida Amay 23 1848June 30 1917
FrinkMillard LMay 20 1852Feb 7 1918
FrinkLaura MFeb 5 1865Nov 21 1939
FrinkHarry CSept 7 1899Sept 10 1899son of M.L. and L.M. Frink
HagadoneRalph19021937father
HagadoneEvla D.June 27 1904June 2 1961mother
SilvatzJuanita IreneFeb 23 1930Mar 21 1980beloved wife and mother
FrinkHarryApril 21 1809Oct 29 1889
FrinkElizaJan 12 1810Feb 22 1892
WagenerHedyNov 25 1950Feb 20 1998
DarnellDannyOct 20 1923Oct 11 1998CPL US Army WWII
ElgrablyAdam NeilOct 11 1989Nov 19 1999Forever in our hearts - beloved son and brother - you gave us a lifetime of memories, memories that will never fade, we will always love you
WhittakerLyle BJan 12 1915Jan 10 1982
WhittakerBruceDec 29 1925Apr 19 1927
WhittakerGuy M18841976an inspiration to all who knew him
NobleNancy A18461918
NobleWilliam H18461890
SmithKenneth J.Aug 1 1941Dec 12 1987husband father friend
McmeansAndrew18621874
McmeansMary A18631873
McmeansWilliam18181882
McmeansMatilda18391925his wife
MixJaredAug 22 1835
JenkinsJamesAug 15 1811aged 41 years
JenkinsPolly
JenkinsJustin
JenkinsEva JDec 11 1851
FieldAbigail WSept 3 1850aged 46 years wife of Elias Field
DelandDanielMay 28 1741Sept 31 1841
DelandRebbeccaJuly 3 1784Nov 14 1883
DelandMary JMay 22 1811aged 71 years
DelandArm EOct 8 1842aged 1 yr 10 months 28 days
DelandWilliam CMay 9 1851aged 6 years 18 days
EarlHenryJuly 23 1826July 11 1842
EarlBetsyJuly 23 1820Oct 5 1877
EarlEgbert BOct 31 1835Dec 4 1881
EarlLorinMay 11 1820May 23 1845
EarlMinervaJune 1 1828Sept 3 1851
EarlDeborah
EarlElviraaged 22 years


MLA Source Citation:

AccessGenealogy.com. Cemetery Collection. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 19 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/north-oxford-cemetery-oxford-oakland-county-michigan.htm - Last updated on Sep 19th, 2013


Categories: ,

Locations: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.