1894 Michigan State Census – Saginaw County

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Albee Township – John N. Slocum, Leonard W. Perry. Carlos E. Hall, Charles Gilder, Franklin Hicks. Andrew J. Showers, A. M. Boucher, Philip Sheffield, Wni. H. Rathburn, Francis Jennings. James Irvine, Benjamin J. Brownell. Howard J. Albee, Joseph Pollock, Napoleon Whittier, Orrin F. Ervine, James A. Gould, John Davis, Charles J. Sutton. Stephen Jones, Seymour Bortle.

Birch Run Township – Josiah T. Grant, Hartford M. Harding, Allen R. Brown, William H. H. Douglass, Jay Morse, John Cook, George Patterson, Jackson Powell, Warren L. Preston, Charles Beeman, Marcus Cleveland, Richard Dewey, William Ferguson, Austin Sheley, Z. T. Graham, John E. Austin, Jason Morse, Riley Hadstate. Frank Chase. V”. B. Rottier (?), Henry Richardson, George Edwards, William Rouse, John Dobson, Charles S. Newman, Richard M. Johnson, William Lampson, Seth Devoe, James Larcomb, Frederick Service, William.Matter, August Otto, John M. Smitzer, L. J. Beers, Ransom Butler, Isaac Totten, M. O. Tremper, Warren Campbell, Charles Hustler, Barney Butler, Charles Rank, Edward Rittenmier, Samuel Cam, Milton Hadsall, David Alger.

Blumfield Township – Urban Reichel, Adam Prick, Charles Goodman, Franz Schnettler, John Bluemlein, Daniel Cole, John Weaver, Moses D. Rich, Charles Zilk, James Higgins, Charles Schnettler, J. J. Oliver, George Wismueller, Henry A. Lisk, Henry Schnettler, [John Riethmeier].

Brady Township – Nelson Phy, John Hillis, William Findley, F. D. Rundell, Peter Ostrander, Henry J. Coon, Sherman Sandford, Peter Zink, William H. Chase, James Hillis, Arnold W. Miller, William Van Gorder, William Hereld, Jonathan W. Bennett, Simeon S. Hulan, William Van Meyer, Aaron Walker, Joseph J. Lonsbury, David Runyan, William Coppernall, Monmouth Chandler, Abel A. Goss, William C. Morrison, Alexander R. Harris, Jas. Shoemaker, Edwin Finney, Joel Thurber, Taylor Hillis, William Emans, John Sherburne, Abel C. Coy, Asa Griffiths, William B. Owens, John Harbaugh, Michael Holman.

Village of Oakley – Lewis Chapel, Alfred Beers, Stephen W. Wickham, Silas Johnston, Peter Sells, Paul Teachout, John Douglas, A. P. Downs.

Brant Township – Jacob N. Burtch, Porter Boughton, Ignatius Lutenbacher, Elliott Cole, Alvah Nichols, James B. Gray, Thomas L. Carl, Benjamin Colvin, Charles L. Nunn, David J. Webb, David Ingraham, George Rivenburg, Wesley Goodfellow, George Trumble, Michael Shick, Plum P. Miner, Jas. W. Pease, Levi W. Berry, John Boone, Columbus L. Luther, Lawrence Fletcher, Elliott Hoagland, Joel Glover, Whitman Spencer, George W. Short, Henry D. Allen, Henry Frasier, Michael Cummings, Lawrence F. Sheperd, Franklin Berry, William J. Bayne, William Wood, Waldron De Olarenze, Charles H. Conklin, Sylvester Vanocker, Charles H. Cogswell, Willis U. Dibble, Daniel Thompson, George Aldrich, Henry Bader, Robert Mothersill, John Yost, Jacob P. Ney, John Gitchell, Charles L. Huntly, Monroe Hines, Charles Calkins, Ellis L. Luther, Perry Crane. John C. Lyman, Alson Whitmore, Oliver W. Stevens, [Milo Miner].

Bridgeport Township – Christopher Hartner, James Brady, Richard Chennell.Thomas Hege,Isam C. Simons. James Butler. Thomas Saylor, Fred Server, William L. Morse, William Gove, E. W. Morey, Charles Clark, Seymour Hill, John Leidelein, Daniel Snyder, James Richmond, Henry Woodruff, George Mitchell, Henry Howe, Charles D. Pattee, Freeman J. Cook. John H. Shreve, Joseph Clark. Worden D. Smith, John R. Crawford,R’m.R.Mend. William TI. Benjamin, ,John Burgoyne, Herbert Meyers, Esam Cole, Peter Debold, Thomas Milligan, Stephen B. Hoyt, George Romaine, [Francis Shreve].

Buena Vista Township – John Q. Adams. Henry Greve. John Smith, Anson Dodge, Jasper C. Englehart, Hiram Morgan, Gottlieb Ewald, Herman Mahn, Justus B. Webster, Anthon Beloram, George B. Smith, J. B. Spaulding. Henry Bader. Herman Weidemniller. Bernhard Berghoff, Ferdinand Lebsch, Arnold Beislyr. George Juno, Eli Lorwe, Charles Wolridge, Thomas Randall, [Isaiah Smith].

Carrollton Township – Anthony Premo, Anson Collison, Charles Darr, William Collison, Martin Stoker, [Charles Martin].

Village of Carrollton – Henry Glasby. Samuel Andruss, William H. Hall, C. Beauchamp, John Burnett, David Bierd, Benjamin Hubbard, John Valentine, Henry Hean, John Ashley, George G. Corbin, John Lavigne, Theodore L. Gardner, John Lonsway.

Chapin Township – Thomas Waltz, Caleb Hall, Henry Holbrook, George C. Hanes, Henry A. Holt, Elijah Holden, Baxter Bennett, Alonzo Braley, Franklin Letts, John McQuiston, Elijah Gleason, Franklin Wolfe,William Marlin, David V. Bell, Darwin Reed, Emery Wanvel, Adam Rumbaugh, William Hartwick, Theodore Sanford, Louis Neil, James McQuiston, Gilbert Rhodes, [William F. Letts, Abel A. Brailey].

Chesaning Township – Homer B. Weir, William Smith, Jr., Seley Hedglen, Washington Kinch, Sylvester Dyer, Almeron Wilson, Harrison Hedglen, Elias York, James V. Judd, George W. Bentley, Samuel McCann, Newton H. White, Charles Conklin, Charles Snow, Edward Hopper, Benjamin Badgley, Frank Sterner, A. Davis Agnew, Francis Vangorder, Charles E. Bouteiller, James Stewart, Herman Smithgall, Nelson Adams, Nathan W. Findley, Elmer B. Frink, George Gotwald, William H. Bower, Marion Hall, Anson Baker, George R. White, William Vangorder, William O. Blanchard, Edwin R. Scott, John Stacey..

Village of Chesaning – H. J. Hopkins, David O. Quigley, Martin V. Dye, L. W. Evarts, John Chandler, Albert Watson, Theron E. W. Adams, William H. Pulling, George Piper, George G. Tuttle, Andrew J. Wilson, Thomas Miller, Joseph Bellenger, Alonzo W. Austin, John Nason, David Camp, William F. Egbert, Harvey 0. Downing, Charles Smith, Samuel Carson, Sr., Orly Vansickles, William L. Blakeslee, Charles William Stearnes, Edgar Moore, Sherman Rhodes, Thomas Varney, George L. Dutcher, George T. Swimm, Jacob Haist, Ford Keeler, Andrew G. Heath, Michael Schancel, Albert A. Gilbert, Warren Lewis, Charles Masters, William H. Allen, L. L. Horner, Hyman Lee, Philip Volkmer, Nathan R. Jersey, Henry Stewart, Elihu Westfall, Edwin Baldwin, Elias Wellingham, Jacob Smith, Jacob Kesselring, Lyman O. Ford, Hector McKenzie, James Smith.

Frankenmuth Township. Adam Wendelein, John G. Roedel, William Hoerauf. George Ranzenberger, Fred Rodammer. Casper Weiss, John Rupprecht.

Fremont Township – John Hoard. Ashley West, Albert Ford. Erastus Phinney, William Reed, Frank Shovan, William Whiston, Lyman Babcock, Dennis Marsh. George Vanderhaden, James Goatemont, Joseph Buckley, John Millen, Samuel Andrews, Frank Hullen. George Bunting. Lucius Babcock, Brazil Foor, Brainard Nelson.

James Township – William Blover, Sr., Fletcher Andrews. Anson C. Spooner, Adolphus Tyfer, [Edward A. Greene].

Jonesfield Township – Calvin Sylvester, John Russell, Cyrenius Thomas, John Vausshaw, Charles Burnham, Hiram Whitmore.

Village of Merrill – Alexander Fry, William Delong, Eugene Hillyer, Leroy Lobden, [Morris Gates, Edward Franklin, Edward Gazette. Nathaniel Reed]

Kochville Township. John Plowdery, Andrew Haenlein, Oscar Jewitt, William Krapohl.

Lakefield Township – D. W. Spencer, Tyler D. Mason, John D. Downing, James Rector, William Yule, Edward Conklin, Albert Cooper, Elias Holmes, Richard Downing, John S. Huggett. William Gleason, [Charles Eckert].

Maple Grove Township – Henry James, L. Creg, John Torrance, August Luke. James Massy, Adam Wendling, John Carmer, Algid Albert (?), Harrison McGoffin, William Welkenwine, Joseph Martin, Andrew Jones, James Austin, S. Fred, Melvin Holey, James Fall, Joseph Voith, James Gill, James Smith, Peter Gross, Erastus Confer, John Warner, James Persson, George Shaller, Henry Rex, David Lewis, Thomas Dredge. Andrew Smith, William Babcock, Leonard Zental, Martin Hulbert, Hiram Austin, Lewis Walsar (?), Horace Young, William Williston, Charles Fall, John Northwood, William Rolph, John Waldy. Fred Walker, William Gillman.

Marion Township – Henry Mathews, William E. Van Patten, Edmund Van. sickle, Francilo Crego, Cyrus Fawble, John Laker, William Crites, Nelson Goff.

Richland Township – Daniel D. Haller, Thomas M. Champlin, Fred Edi. ker, Benjamin Smith. Loren W. Pangborn, Nathaniel Perkins, Paul Premo, Henry Pratzer, William H. Zueller, Nathan Hall, Robert F. Wagner, Joseph Lewis, George W. Carsons, Argaleous F. Cooper, Stratton Cleveland, Joseph French, Henry Burch, Frank Cornier, Jackson Wilhelm, Leroy Boss, Elisha Whitney, Levi G. Whitney, Amos Abbey, John Henry, Judd Bennett, George Abbott, George Brown, Erastus Erskins, Walter D. Pettit, Alfred Badgero, [Cevillion Phelps, John R. Wendt, William Raymond, Edwin Goodspeed].

Saginaw Township – Michael Messenger, John Gregg, Thomas Radigan, Isaac Neff, Daniel Martin, Martin Van Buren, John Winterstein, William N. Stugart, [Henry Congdon, Richard Ostram, Samuel Fry, James Carr, William Wells, Tobias Hensler, Frank MacMann. Edward Green]..

Spaulding Township – Samuel Shepard, August Brenner, Robert Haff, Eugene Qusien, Silas E. Miller, Peter Miller, Hugh Shannah. Ephraim Kincaid.

St. Charles Township – Harvey Weaver, Henry Frasier, Albert Rhoades, B. Frank Gage, Watson Holiday, William Jones, Frank Rosencrans, Alonzo B. Prior. Uriah Cronavet, Charles Cooley, Albert Brackett, Ambrose Alexander, Daniel Rowley, John Reynolds. E. H. Jones, Frank Bentley, J. B. Mathewson, John Graves, Elisha Hunt, Thomas Chamberlain, John C. Price, Adam Hickman, Edward Newberry.

Village of St. Charles – Charles Sherwood, Solomon Rosecrans, John A. Griffin, Sylvester Crandel, Jason T. Eldridge. WilliamSanger,Louis Allen, George G. Goodrich, Edwin A. Stimson, Charles M. Bradt, Joseph Barden, Joseph Smith, Joel James, Franklin Truar. Russell Ryness, Merrit Andrew, Charles Butterfield, Daniel Williams, William McBeth, John H. Conway, Alexander Van Riper, Alonzo Adams, James Richardson.

Swan Creek Township – John Clark, George Craven, Ezra C. Burr, Thomas Lucas, Isaac Philips, Charles B. Tefft, Nathan B. Cranston, William Lucas, William Doran, Andrew J. Parker.

Taymouth Township – William Barnes, Frank David, James Harrington, William W. Webster, Thomas Lazier, Joseph S. Philips, Abram P. Berdill, Jefferson Woodward, James McFarland, Nathan Morse, Thomas Boodger, John Long, Benjamin R. Miller, Edward Davis, John Jackson. Thomas Cuthbertson, James H. Fitzpatrick, James E. Mosher, Benjamin Hunter, David Kime, Almond Hastings, C. V. D. Blackmar, Cordell B. Green, David Ross, David McNalley, Henry Lester, James M. Woodward, William McGregor, Jeremiah S. Mead, Charles Kelley, Daniel Mann, James W. King, William Lonsby, Jesse B. Miller, Dexter B. Crosby, Joseph Eyerly, Philip Crowfoot.

Thomastown Township – John Jaker, Andrew Alma, Charles McClain, Harvey Wiltse, Charles Bass, Francis Gralt, John Hall, 1Vm. Jewell, [Burton H. Bass, Charles Brenion, Henry Congdon].

Tittabawassee Township – Joel S. Davidson, William Jewell, George Haviland, Peter Davis, William H. Wright, Henry Manwell, Harry VanDuesen, George Stodard, Alonzo Crampton, Seth Munger, Floyd Davis, William B. Miles, J. C. Munger, Henry F. Pierce, E. G. Allen, Alexander Jesmore, Ephraim Braley, William Pluss, Ira C. Stevens, A. D. McGuire, Peter Doran, Ambrose Purchase, Jefferson Chapman, Nelson Munger, John Lewis, William L. McNitt, Alfred 0. Bush, Edwin Hasbrook, 0. A. Purchase. R. W. Hankin, [David Thomson, E. 0. Loukes].

Zilwaukie Township – John Brown, James Sheffer, Lucene Buck, John G. Wacker, Peter McQuade, William Storm, Leonard E. Gensiver, Theodore F. Casamer, Hermann Huss, William Boyer.

Saginaw City, First Ward – J. B. Eldred, H. 0. Reynolds, J. W. Carsey, Bernard Bradley, Daniel Chapman, George T. Gay, P. H. Warren, V. D. Starr, John Morea, Charles Desham, Nathan Killam, George Smith, John H. G. Wolke, Moses T. Robinson, James F. Clark, George B. Abbott, S. D. Plues, John J. Sherwood, Thomas G. Fraser, Robert Sproul, William Kay, J. M. Kellar, Harvey Rathbun, Alphonse Chapleau, G. Seymour, Daniel W. Osborn, William R. Farnsworth, James McCaveny, Martin Tuhy, Thomas Stoltz, Thomas E. Fisher, Edward S. Cooper, Willard C. Williams, 0. B. Moore, Hugh McLean, Robert W. Tolle, William S. Perkins, Thomas Devine, George. W. Goulding, John Lyons, Frank E, Higgins, Robert B. Tubbs, Charles Liscum, Sidney Carleton, Duane Osborn, Augustus Bishop, Johu Still, C. Holzheimer, James Hendricks. Daniel Gibson, Dexter D. Keeler, A. E. Moore, Frank E. Lewis. Ralph ‘l. Pierson, Ross Noble, Joseph Wiggins, [John Turner].

Saginaw City, Second Ward – Oscar E. Wells, Francis M. Woodruff, Lyman H. Plues. Eugene Wilber, Joseph Stringham, Joseph J. Harvey, John Weller, William J. Driggs, James K. Perrine, Alonzo A. Jordan, George C. Jacobs, James H. Moore, Dauiel H. Brown, Fred Nefenegger. Monroe J. Jordan, Charles A. Spaulding, Frank D. Keeler, Richard Laster, Robert F. McKnight, James Clark, Benjamin F. Westcott, Emil Heller, Jas. F. Adams, Charles E. Still. Charles J. Finch, Emil Moores, Eben R. Ayres, Henry S. Fish, James D. Mattison, Joseph W. Perrin, Joseph H. Cowell, John J. Winsor, John G. McKnight, David Robertson, Christian Jenson, Frederick Rohl, Malcolm McLeod, James A. Hubbard, William H. Cambrey, Daniel Jeffers. Gilbert W. Ledlie, George M. Brown. N. Eastman, George Hemer, James T. Hale, Sylvester W. Egleson, Fred E. Rath, Benjamin A. Osborne, James McGrary, William H. Wallen, Sylvester M. Chase, Henry Gerhaber, George W. Briningstahl, Lafayette Davis. Henry H. Burger, Augustus Winston. Lewis Kurtzman. James Casey. [E. B. Metcalf] .

Saginaw City. Third Ward – Martin Kraemer. Jacob Sheeder, Warren Backett, Edward Reed, Henry Neagley, Louis Quinnin, Robert Dederich, James Tibbits, Francis McNally John Childers, Louis Kreis, Joseph Douglas, Edward Heath, George Carper, Oliver G. Bamford, Fred J. Wallen, Frank Bennett, Edward Bloeden, August Williams, Edward B. White, Louis Darmstatter, Thomas Locke, A. W. Canfield. J. H. Farmer, John F. Monteath, Henry Perry, August Sickel. Thomas Pitcher, W. F. Mann, George Morse, Patrick Bean. J. F. Monteath. James Shean, Jedidiah Grigware, Farnham Lyon, [W. J. Cantwell].

Saginaw City, Fourth Ward – Gustavus M. Washburn, James A. Durkee, J. Walter Elliott, Barney Bow, John Rank, Lorenz Schmidt. Theodore Krieg, Stephen Cota, Charles G. Meyer, Roswell Hickey, Frederick Wolpert, Fulmer McFadden, Vincent Kindler, William Leeks, George R. Brookins, Ira Alger, Henry Shorey, Eli McLaughlin, Andrew McAferty, Timothy haupp, William Sonsmith, Gustavus Gey, Ferdinand Stoerk, Newton J. Carey, Charles H. Peters, James P. Clover, Charles W. Latham, Fredr. Schwartz, Richard Dorsey, William E. Leach, Albert O. Woodruff, Henry Feige, John Kanzler, Francis Otto, Thomas Ray, Matthew Holmes, George Watson, John K. Alcorn, Thomas Goodman, Bonifacins Geistman, George Bauer, Stephen Perkins, Adam Huebener, Herman Trombley.

Saginaw City, Fifth Ward – Edward Grigware, Leon Dezeles, Alfred G. Golbo. M. D. Foley, Thomas Abbott. Myron A. Griffin, Theodore S. Hill, William E. Shonyo, Henry Ostrander, Seth Davis, Edwin Saunders, James A. Alverson, Robert Abbott. E. F. Guild. R. F. Sheldon, John Gaines. Samuel Kitchen, Watts S. Humphrey, James H. Booth, Joseph Armstrong, Erastus W. Haskins. Hiram Straight. Albert Myers. Hiram Birdsall, Engnotz Kenzler, Joseph Aslin, W. C. McClure, Frank B. Forentine, Frank Burroughs, George Young, A. E. Wilson, Henry Melchers, John Nerreter, Benjamin Oppenheimer, Alexander S. Smith. A. G. Bruce, W. C. Ransom, Martin V. Helms, Edward W. Marsh, R. F. Dobson, L. P. Porter. Edward S. Pease. Henry J. Yates, John A. Dapper. Christian Wasserman, George Byer, Peter J. Montgomery. [John Wagner. J. N. MeCutcheon, George Sweetwood, Jas. H. Boothwas. C. H. Newell].

Saginaw City, Sixth Ward – Theodore Creque, T. Dailey Mower. William H. Presser, Charles Ziem, George Howell, William G. Gage. Edgar R. Knapp, Truman J. Hubbard, Daniel W. Lamont, Edwin D. Cowles. George Ott, William R. Marshall, Jacob F. Greiner, George B. Hunt, George A. Mitchell. James S. Cornwall, Charles H. Camp, Daniel Hopkins. Fred A. Ashley. Thomas F. Thompson, Charles F. Koehler, John Mitchell, Oliver J. Hethington, Hezelaah B. Miller. Alexander King. Dennis Shea, Ernest C. Smith.

Saginaw City, Seventh Ward – Charles F. Marskey, William J. Cook. John Birrell, Francis Pearson, William W. Morgan, Elias J. McClintock. Delos F. Leonard. Lewis L. Andrews, Andrew J. Merrill. Dewilliones B. Cook, Henry H. A. Smith. Fayette Wyckoff. Edgar J. Whipple. Simeon Mover. John Hulm. Morton E. Kellar. William J. Doxsee. Robert Palmer, Ira B. Lincoln. James B. Terry. John L. Abbott. William H. Filkins. John Wallace. Theophile Daurall. Henry J. Reeves, Joseph Salmer. Robert Wilson, Jeremiah Mesack, George Haviland, Daniel Hoyt, John Struck, Frederick Hellwede, John W. Vance. Charles Feige. Levi C. Smith. Aneas C. Clarke. Titus Duncan. Robert Jacobs. John Kempter. William H. Perry, Fred Lowitzki. George H. Stolz. Michael W. McCann, Joseph Linsey. William Lewis. Philip Schroeder, George Williams, Henry B. Peacock, Aaron Hazelton, Ezra D. Biggam, John L. Glazier, Moses Kerngood, George W. Brooks, Robert Bredner, Hosea A. Pratt, Peter N. Stover, George H. Leathers, Edward Walker, Charles Velie, David Thompson, Thomas W. McKee, [William Fone, Charles A. Dickinson].

Saginaw City, Eighth Ward – John H. Simpson, Richard Rockwell, Jos. Deport, Adam H. Starring, Thomas McAllister, James Moore, George L. Inglehart, David R. Nichols, Hugh Patterson, Charles Richardson, John McKenney, Jonathan S. Rouse, John T. Rose, Dennis Shovar, Henry B. Watson, Leonard Nerreter, Charles M. Austin, Charles Robinson, William Lees, John E. Granvell, Lorenzo D. Frost, Frederick Sisinger, John J. Weale. Frank Stebbins, Albert Camp, Peter Stine, Arad G. Vandemark, George S. Woodhull, John Bullard, Henry Bird, William H. Spinning, Eugene McCready, Charles Martin, Edward Holley, William F. Williams, Albert Schaffer, William H. Skillen, Charles N. Holden, Albert J. Linton, Lonson Wilcox, Charles S. Cook, Theron T. Hubbard, John Groundrell, Robert H. Dent.

Saginaw City, Ninth Ward – George Ellis, Anthony Blankerts, Oliver C. Tracy, Thomas P. Klock, Sanford B. Teed, Clark B. Sager, Franklin Hayden, Daniel Chestnut, John Wallace, Mathew Gramlich, William S. Little, David Strong, John Houghtaling, Charles P. Colvin, Anson Brown, Orander Bradley, James Quonce, John Dupuis, Avery Horgan, Gottfried Fritz, James T. Cox, Patrick Gleason, Daniel H. Edwards, Jacob Steckel, Aurick C. Smith, Edgar Christ, Rend W. Bickford, Daniel Chriscaden, Henry Cole, Stephen Hosmer, William Hiller, Charles D. Allen, Enos Rexford, D. K. Halsey, William H. Warner, Albert W. Alma, Curtis K. Wellman, James Higgins, David Templeton, Elijah C. Inglehart, Alvin Horgan, John McArthur, William J. Brewster, Isaac Holden, Henry Heist, Victor Cromwell, Joseph Prato, Gilbert Storms, William Harrison, Norman Russell, Lucuis W. Lyon, Frederick G. Clifton, Frank H. Goslin, William Carl, William Brown, Anson W. Butts, Malcolm Gilmore. William Brown, David S. Arnold, Benjamin Kinney, Anthony Studor, [John Mitchell, Albert Morgan].

Saginaw City, Tenth Ward – George M. Stowell, J. H. Overton, Galusha E. Lamb, William P. Warren, James H. Dunn, Henry J. Traber, Louis J. Geweniger, William Krause, John Paul, Julius Jarvey, William W. Roberts, Daniel H. Leathers, John R. Whitney, A. Judson Barber, Jacob Haydone. M. Obrien, Louis Labrake. Alexander B. Kelly, David Kimble, Andrew Cady, Nathan Brockway, Charles Ferrah, Nicholas Mvers, Curtis F. Sheldon, Seymour Green, Isaac Powlus (?). Riley L. Jones. James M. Meader, Wheeler Hancock, Ansel E. Johnson, Phelas Dimery. William D. Aldrich, Edward Barry, Michael McDonald. Harlow S. Mann. Charles Lights, Charles Waters, Albert Gasimire, David H. Fesler. Joseph Gil-. bert. William H. Kirk, Carl F. Warner, James Gleason, Martin Mann, Philip H. Sipe, Norris W. McHerd. James R. Pierson. John Ever. Alexander G. Hunt, Alonzo H. Crawford, John Arman. Paskel Tebo. Jonathan Briggs, Baptiste Ladousa, Joseph A. Harvey. John H. Edmondson, James L. Robinson, William A. Quinby, Aaron T. Bliss. Arvis B. Sweet, William O. McMurphy, William Densmore. Henry Craw. David Sutherland, Andrew Sweinheart. Reuben A. Howe, Edward L. D1ott. William Doke, Richard Hodges. John C. McMlillen. Willis W. Owen. Rudolph N emode, William S. Byrnes. Ira Case, [William O. Cook, Jno. C. Hicks. F. A. Rockwith].

Saginaw City, Eleventh Ward – Fred Wellington, Simon Chamberlin, Richard Nontelle, Augustus Crownover, Joseph Boquette, Franklin C. Crowell, Hugo Cruger, Harrison Whitten, Samuel J. Berry, Thelos Dimery, Gregwa Dube, Albert E. Newman, Otto Dittmar, Mathias Herold, Albert M. Fellows, Oliver T. Mosier, Benjamin Hall, Almond Love, Ira J. Ward, Henry Wainwright, Henry W. Whitten, Giles Fellows, John W. Richardson, E. Allen, John B. Allen, Milo H. Dakin. James Collins, John Witz, Philip Lucia, John Henry, [Augustus Demond, Daniel Crane].

Saginaw City, Twelfth Ward – Emund Voyer, Gardner K. Grout, Lewis A. Miller, Seabury T. Davidson, Albert D. Bechtell, John Byrne, Henry J. Wright, Charles Dickinson, Fred Sager, Mathew Brush, B. Griffin, Theodore DuBois, David J. Newman, Melvin 0. Robinson, Harmon S. Averill, Edwin Andrew, Solomon Gillett, Henry A. Passmore. Hugh Hawkins, William H. McPhee, John Brick, James Smith, James Wellington, [Sylvanus Davis, Lyman W. Bliss, Lenard Maehleder, Henry J. Northrop, Edward A. Sanders, William Poyfair, J. P. Schwan, Oscar C. Davis, William 0. McMurphy, A. R. Simpson. S. C. Smith, Jerome Wilhelm].

Saginaw City, Thirteenth Ward – Eugene Ringler, Elijah St. John, John F. Brand, Reuben Wilkinson, George W. Bell, Richard Roberts, L. H. Brockway, John Hansen, George W. Young, Henry H. Harvey, N. S. Wood, Andrew Oliver, C. L. Parks, arks, Wheaton D. Carpenter, Conrad Kreuchauf, Christian Eggers, Henry Hartwick, Charles P. Burdick, Ransom Walker, Henry Schrwimck, Henry Hammond, Horace I. Parks, Jacob Hagador, Germain Sutherland, John Dutcher, George Washington, Alexander Butcher. Reuben Sutherland, [John W. Love, Henry Vance, Kasper Zeigen].

Saginaw City, Fourteenth Ward – William P. Putnam, Charles Jackson, John Cavanaugh, James Wileey, Charles Robbins, John McCarren, William Reins, Joseph Riser, Joseph Stickney, George C. Spencer, Charles H. Robbins, Messer B. Beelman, Alexander Fee, Jacob B. Gould, Samuel Hycks, John Balentine, N. B. Kinsey, James Parker, Louis Stolze, Thomas Green, L. D. Honeywell, DeFerris Graham, Lyman Bortle, William Fish, [Horace Parks, Henry Hartwick, Julius Aherns, Elijah Huff, Benjamin Simons, August V. Cribley, Mathias Becker].

Saginaw City, Fifteenth Ward – Peter E. Aran, John H. Revard, David H. Weatherby, Charles C. Gosselin, John Moroe, John M. Steele. Warren W. Wade, Frederick Duffett, Charles Foster. William E. Sanford, Frank Frisette, John G. Wardell, W. H. Brown, L. B. Chamberlain, L. Sharrow. C. D. Little, William Waterson, J. H. Traket, William Graham, John G. Wetzel, David Hart, Frank McCullough, Henry Killburn, Albert Trask, William C. Ott, [Nelson J. Dunn, Charles Helenbeck, Frank McPhillips, Fred Porath, Adelbert Wilcox].



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 28 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-saginaw-county.htm - Last updated on May 14th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.