1894 Michigan State Census – Ionia County

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Berlin Township – Gilbert J. Crane. Jno. H. Mills, David Aungst, Jno. W. Cole, Edgar ..Nash, Orrin Hunter, Alanson Munn, Mark D. Day, Henry Houseman. Miles Bennett. William Vandicar, Jerry Signs, Samuel E. Pickens, Joseph A. Locher, Sheldon R. Curtis, Robert B. Miner, William Nicking. John G. Snyder. Alfred Wheelock, Marshall Tanner, William Hinderleider, John R. Patrick. Darius Erwin, Birney Carter, Levi Hair. A. J. Countryman, Tracy B. Lowrey, Freeman T. Haskins, George Houseman, Joseph Fields, Abraham Ketchum, Lewis Tanner, Thomas Parsons, William Coot, Herbert Hines, Niles Bennett, Jerome P. Bennett, William O. Sible, John F. Miller, William Pickins, Richard S. Hines, William W. Woodard, Edward S. Atkins. Levi J. Barnard, John Chapple, Frank Hart, Ebenezer N. Lowry, Edwin Smith, Charles Hinderleider, Charles Granger, Jacob M. Walter. Nicholas Hall, Oliver Smith.

Boston Township – Samuel E. Bevier, Pierce Bedell. Frank Morton, Samuel E. Tucker. Robert Hunter, John Grieves, John T. Gould, Newell Hotchkiss, Charles Conklin, William Cheetham, Jay P. Livermore, O. H. Brower, Alexander Fountain, Samuel G. Martin. Rufus Train, Jacob Duffey, Frank P. Grommand. Richard Vosper, Cornelius Rhodes, Alanson Youngs, James Woodruff, Peter Oberson, Eustis E. Church, Jeremiah Lusk, David H. English, Daniel J. Hill, Devilo Bishop, David Houk, James A. Aldrich, Joseph Tallant, John Carey, Charles Webber, Samuel L. Hulliberger, John McArthur, Jacob Hinderleider, Isaac Joseph, Jefferson Dailey, Wesley Gates, John P. Anderson, Henry Gloster. Harrison H. Power, Sheperd S. Wheeler, Alfred Moon. Edson P. Gifford.

Village of Saranac – William H. Renwick, Charles W. Chipman. J. Isaac Abbott, William H. Davenport, Philip Taylor. William Fitzgibbons, Hiram A. Horton, Erastus Hull, John Steele, George A. Potts, Henry O. Crothers, Americus Perham, Joseph J. Granger, Nathan T. Hubbell, Andrew Lane, Merritt Prindle, Aaron D. McConnnell, Samuel Day, Joseph Bolster, King R. Olmstead, William W. Gibson. John Taylor.

Campbell Township – James Murphy, Warren Hooper, Arson S. Burleigh, James Trowbridge, Oliver \orris, James Snyder, Henry Hahn, Samuel H. Kart, John Norcutt. William C. Cook, William H. White, John Osborn. Alva McTaggart. Stephen Gunn, Hezekiah Draper, J. P. Osborne, William Custer. William Wait, George W. Archer, M. B. Tobias, Israel Herron. Jared E. Burton, Thomas J. Justice, Sanford White, Nathan Ross, Julius Ferney. John Mick, Furman Hudson, John Duel, A. G. Bush, Leonard Schrock, William O. Hazen. H. F. Snyder, Moses Ferney, Amos Dildine, B. E. Hess. Le Roy Scoville, [George Chipman].

Danby Township – Isaac Sheets, John Vansickle, Ezra Fish, George Graft. Hiram Pierce, Perrin S. Lingo, James P. Arms. David Spaulding, Alfred Towner, Hiram Hall, William Towner, James P. Hughes, John Kirkland, Rolland G. Abbey, Lambert Cramer, Charles Hiar, J. Wesley Reader, George Taylor. Irvin Baird, Daniel F. Saxton, Edward Mallett, Nelson Atwell, Charles Palmer. Horace Rozell, W. H. Scadin, Junius Furner. -Marsden Miller. Lyman .J. Clark, Henry Kaley, Ira Palmiter, Franklin Reader, Andrew Sanborn. Marcus L. McCrumb, Amos Worden, Ezra Dinsmore, Charles Holbrook, George W. Snyder, Simeon Decamp, Rolland Derby, Alfred A. Garlock, Charles W. Overly, [Manley Conkrite].

Easton Township – William H. Connor, Cornelius T. Webber, Bradley Cole, Edmond J. Vandoren, Jos. Shaffer, George Pettit, William S. Cowan, Ransom Laduke, John Roberts, Alfred Trumbull, Simeon Rector, Charles Bennett, Noah Bishop, William Dumper, George Davis, Myron Currier, Nathan Winslow, James Brown, James Heald, George Bradford, Thomas Allen, Cornelius Densmore, Augustus Savage, Anthony Weaver, Handy Pinkerton, Samuel C. Briggs, Louis Hermann, George Forshee, Andrew Little, John Scott, George Corey, Warren Mason, Ramson Stambro, William H. Watson, James B. Drake, George T. Bell, Darwin Dennison, George Kipp, William Coney, John R. Grover, John Bradford, George C. Nummer, Virgil G. Conner, Alexander Sprague, Burdette Mason, Charles Macomber, Andrew Ross, Hiram Gibson, William Kidd, Charles V. Collins, Andrew Lyle, August Sorge, William Just, Frank Dennison, John Anderson, John Perry, Samuel Stowell, Thomas W. Thorp, Daniel Temple, Samuel S. Thomas, Edwin S. Bates, Starr Alvord, Martin Cook, Clark Hawley, John Voorhees, William Mills, Horace Forney.

Ionia Township – George Hull, Horace Shutes, William Grieves, James Mickel, Lester F. Jones, Philo D. Cutler, John Harrington, Henry Paustle, David S. Lane, Peter J. Shiveley, Hiram Bishop, Thomas Eager, Henry Ude, Jacob Lason, Henry Steel, George Holcomb, Harrison Hackett, William Younger, Martin Bryant, Phineas Williams, Stephen Brooks, Samuel Kelley, Francis Canouse, George Cahoon, Theodore Angle, Samuel Roberts, Henry Goodhew, Elwood Newhouse, James Laden, Alvin Gurnessey, Hiram Roberts, George Gurnessey, Charles Chetterly, Ezra Gurnessey, Cyrus W. Clark, William Adgate, Silas Gurnessey, Thomas Kenney, John Bice, John Terry, Merritt Munger, Jonathan Smith, J. McClintock, Horace Gurnessey, William Croel, Asa Randall, John Scott, Almon Tuttle, [Jacob La Dow, James R. Whiting].

Keene Township – Jonathan Thompson, James Renwick, Charles Frost, Dennis Waland, R. C. Adams, Henry Pinkney, George Butts, William Friese, Arba Benson, Anson J. Ring, Wilber H. Moon, John Folks, Nelson N. Marble, Kasper Feuersteen, – Sembelow, Merrit Sayles, Charles W. Hale, Amos H. Abbott, Allison W. Knee, George H. Hart, Eber Compter, [William Blough].

Lyons Township – N. D. Millard, Frederick S. Dunn, Ezra B. Deitz, Alonzo F. Steadman, John Williams; William H. Vunk, H. Gardner, George Sherman, John Abraham, Henry Jones, John Truesdale, George Sykes, F. Conner, W. H. Gladding, Joseph Randolph, William E. Seaver, George Buchanan, W. H. Canfield, Aaron B. Chapman, Walter Cornwall, Edward Worden, John Cunningham, Ira Strubble, John Gardner, Henry Sadler, John Birkett, [Andrew J. Gray, William E. Seaver, William Warfield].

Village of Lyons – Frank Manning, Joseph S. Preston, Wallace Halstead, Orville B. Willey, Moses Johnson, Charles S. Marsh, Lorenzo Sutton, Frank Scott, Julius May, Daniel Boyden, Leonard E. Morse, Martin Striker, Enoch Watkins, Wilbur Etson, John R. Dougherty, Thomas S. Hecox, William Pennington, John Ashley, Ransom Howe, William H. Fisher, David C. Spaulding, Edward Johnson, Ezra Thayer, Nathan B. Sherwood, Aaron Striker, Charles H. Tilloson, Ezra Prouty. John Bowman, William Judd, Henry Hitchcock, Francis T. Gleason, William Fadham, John Mason, Alonzo Carter, James R. Bowen, Edmond L. Goram, Thomas Matthews, Frederick Isham, George Baldwin, Henry Bradley, [Leroy Spencer, Stephen Denny].

Village of Muir – George French, Leonard Newhouse, J. B. Van Antwerp, Silas Husted, Henry Terhune, Anthony Sitser, Charles Austin, John Dennis, Almon Rodgers, Russell Phillip, Isaac Farrer, Ebenezer Van Buren, Clark Days, William Gearhart, John Douglass, William Gardner, J. O. Probasco, L. H. Blancher, Enoch Tubbs, George Bell, Parris Rathburn, Adelbert Sherman, Charles W. Thomas, John M. Nichols, Ambrose Harris, Clarence Clough, Charles D. Smith.

Village of Pewamo – W. M. Irish, John Pennington, James H. Robertson, David Buster, Emerson Vance, P. B. Millard, Charles Cook, Nathan F. Compton, William Dexter, Christian Thiede, Amos W. Sherwood, Thomas Shoemaker, George L. Foot, [Wick McGowenj.

North Plains Township – Youngs Delong, William Toynton, Oscar Knight, William Charles, James Herald, Byron Borden, Edward C. Reed, William Ryan, Henry Shoen, M. Graham, Charles Williams, William Gage, Joseph Fletcher, James Scott, John Dazell, Adephine Moss, Edward Reed, Simon Newhouse, John Manning, Jacob Jessup, George Tracy, Benjamin Reece, Cyrus Mather, [Warren Wood, Andrew Jessup].

Village of Hubbardston – Richard Ryan, Charles Stuck, John Lewis, Richard Johnson, John A. Churchill, Hobert Hawks, John Shoemi, George Jones, Charles Bennett, William Nestle, Henry Barrone, William Avery, William H. Marlett, Walter Tobor, Charles Harris, Henry Grove, H. W. Brown, R. K. Smith, George Jones, Archibald Houston, Henry Hitchcock, Charles W. Doremus, Charles Houk, O. C. Townsend, Erastus Smith. Wellington Graham, [A. Freeman, George W. Yanor].

Odessa Township – Edwin Furman. Henry Hinderleider, James Buxton, Charles E. Bretz, Amos Simmons, Francis Shellman, Vernor C. Watkins, Frank A. Bliss, William Bunker, James H. Van Houten, Daniel Shellenbarger, Albert Bird, Jacob Beard, Israel Cave, John C. Hubbard, John L. Frantz, Andrew A. Walter, Abel Bywater, Leonard Knapp, John DeMarenville, David L. Mooney, John Schneider, Robert Musgrove, James A. Ervay, John S. August, Martin Beaver, William Hough, Sr., Christian Hiller, John E. Shell, William H. Clark, Ashley J. Russell, Henry Shire, Augustus E. Elliott, James McAlister. John D. Bishop, John Green, John E. Davis. Lemuel W. Moe, Jacob Rummel, Thomas Little. Seymour Bagley, Charles Sickles- George Herrington, John Lunger, Henry E. Earl, Martin V. Carr.

Village of Lake Odessa – Samuel R. Braden, Charles O’Neal. Robert C. Blair, Quincy S. Taylor, Robert Catt. C. W. Houghtalin. Edwin A. Bush, Charles McCoy, Marion Crane. Henry Fosburgh, James N. Olmstead, George Cover, Thomas Leak, George Pettingill, George D. Barden, Daniel Filkins. George Hinsdale. George Ferguson, Andrew M. Martin, William H. Howard. William Mathews, John Stair, George B. York. Homer Morgan. Ira Tupper- Edison Gates, Wallace Lovewell, Emanuel Cramer, Francis Demming. Milton .Jaques, Peter J. Fellows. James Wandell, William H. Knickerbocker, Wesley Balyeat, William Fink, Charles Pelton, Thomas Waddell, Joseph Marvin, Stephen Mallery, John Lowery, Martin Cox, Joseph «”. Braden.

Orange Township – C. L. Houseman. John W. Klotz, Judson Clark, Hiram Slocum, William Kneale, Wyatt B. Thorp, George W. Arms, William N. White, Abram Hunt, Robert Rowe, Charles W. Lung, Albert White, Mathias Miller, Benjamin Bowers, Eli A. Coleman, George H. Leonard, William Case, Harry Caldwell, Jacob Seiler, Edson J. Miner, J. S. Barrett, T. B. Burtch, William «”. Crane, L. R. Benedict, James Jordan, George W. Adgate. Jacob Bessey, William G. Miner.

Orleans Township: James Bright, George W. Brown, Daniel Dow, John Pratt, William B. Clifford, Andrew M. Canovan, John Terrill, William Brown, Edmon Snow, Leander Berry. Stowell J. Smith, Lemuel Tingley, Joseph Howard, Justus Beadle. Thomas Murry, John Collier, Orrin H. York, Perrin S. Cole, Abraham Emery, Levi Heth, Francis Maynard, Henry Leach, George W. Conner, Charles B. Ashby, Charles H. Lynch, Horace Dickerson, A. Root, Edward Trainer, Halan McIntosh, James A. Goff, Peter Holland, Charles Leach, Thomas -Nodding, Robert Johnson, Andrew J. Town.

Otisco Township – Frank C. Antcliff, C. M. Smith, William C. Thornton, Hiram Jenks, Henry Sthlin, Joseph Cobb, Lyman W. Luscomb, John Wandell, William Stanton, J. W. Cooper, William L. Barker, W. R. Olds, James Granger, Peter Readersdorf, Roswell Bliss, Samuel Skellenger, H. S. Forman, Edwin R. Berry, Benjamin Tower, Aaron Button, George Readersdorf, John Sherman. Lafayette Reeves, Frederick Lowndes, Joseph Platt, W. H. Hanks. Hawley McCotter, C. C. McCrossen, Frank R. Chase, Cyrus Beedy. William Short. George Hanks, Wilber H. Locke, Wilson Phillips. Joseph Morse. Samuel Davis, Benedict Tower, Fred J. Richmond. Daniel B. Benton. Mathias Kohn, . Osborn Degraw, Jasper Gage. R. Bradish. Alonzo Brown, George F. Brown. E. Pyrda, John H. Woodard. George Pyrda, William Bell, [Henry Antcliffe].

Portland Township – Vincent Taylor. George Youngs. David Hillis. William Falkner, Henry McVeigh, Benjamin Bolderson, William Sayers, Harrison Outwater, Justin Scott. Stephen Denney, J. D. Woodbury, William Jones, O. Smith, B. H. Stevens. Charles Hastings, Washington Manderville. Oscar P. Hendee. Nathan Way, J. W. Nichols, George Alma, Adelbert Saylers.

Village of Portland – Samuel S. Jolly. Warren Dailey. Henry C. Matthews. Edwin Bullard. Joseph Bice, Samuel McVeigh. David F. Dorman, Charles Pierce. William P. Shay. William H. Darken. Seth M. Munger, David Trail, Peter A. Cramer. P. N. Chapel. James Commiskey, John W. Ward, George Van Wagner. Charles H. Gilden, ‘Urias W. Snyder, A. B. Hixon. William R. Bubb. Hozial Horner. Loren F. Jenkins, Alfred P. Derby. William H. Reed. Dell Wade. George W. Seymour. A. D. Southard. David Roger E. K. Hill. B. F. Leland. Emery C. Fox, H. W. Holcombe. Horace C. Glines. Henry Griffin. O. H. Reed, George W. Fenner. John Hanby. George R. Smith. .John H. Peterson, Henry H. Copenhaver. E. M. Allen. John Horner. J. C. Blackstone, Amanda S. Yates. Miles J. Whitney. Alonzo Fiero. S. S. Ramsey, Jas. S. Decker, Eugene P. Fish, Lemon Barnes. Charles C. Hogmire, Allen H. Moore. Abel Sturdevant, Lewis Jolly, William Urie, George Whitney, Alfred Stevenson, John Van Horn. James F. Baker, John A. White, Hiram Lewis, C. A. Partello, ‘Norman T. Sandborn, Silas C. Mann, Henry Rinebolt, R. P. Baldwin, Robert B. Moe, Wallace R. Norwood, Frank B. Roe, Charles Smith, D. H. Stringham, Joseph H. Saughders, Henry C. McLeod, Perry \.’.More, William Boyden, Jacob Hair, Amasa Lampman. J. Tillepaugh, James Van Riper, Isaac Phelps, Joseph Hazelton, J. W. Hair, N, B. Aldrich, Charles A. Davis. Frank Munger, Alonzo Barret, Francis N. Friend.

Ronald Township – James H. Burnes, Stillman Livingston, Robert F. Williams, Reuben Crossett, Benjamin Everest, Anthony Palmer, Darius Holden, Henry Barrows, William Haysmer, David M. Gould, Henry Tift, Chauncy Evens, Ira S. Jeffers, Aaron Dalrymple, Thomas Wilkerson, Hiram Westfall, William Beach, Simon Danner, James Malone, Walter Philips, Benjamin Comstock, Charles F. Joslin. Henry Owen, Wallace Smith, Jerry Bricker, Alvin B. Eaves, Chauncy Talcott, Martin Greenwalt. Charles C. Eppley, James Hancock, Barnabas Galloway, John A. Olmstead, John Gauss, George Prankard, George Adams, William Normington, David Steere, William Mitchell, [Smith C. Bell].

Sebewa Township. lames H. McClelland, William A: -orris. Elisha Braley. Allen B. Lippincott, Wilson Mann, Jonah H. Carpenter, William Frazier, William Lumbert, Harrison Evans. Durs Wirt, Benjamin D. Travis, Heman S. Brown, Sr., Alonzo INT. Evans, William Torpy, George E. Friend, I. A. Brown, Cyrus S. Lawrence, Zalmon Slater, 0. W. Daniels, Hosea Bates, M. E. Kenyon, Thomas J. Adamy, John Hoffman, Columbus Sanborn, Rufus Goddard, John M. Bradley, 0. V. Showerman. Charles Deatsman, Adam Fender, Josias Clark, Eli T. Simons, John Cross, Jacob W. Evans, James 0. Smith, Frederick W. Burhams, Jacob Callingham, [S. Bigham. Jno. S. M. Peabody. E. L. Carpenter, C. J. . Yagar, Jno. R. Petrie].

Belding City, First Ward – Horatio N. Bush. George M. Wingar. George Wood, John L. Lloyd, James W. Minier, George W. Stevenson, Orrin Vangilder. Charles A. Crosby. William C. Clay, Peter View. William H. Stewart, Joseph Market. Charles Eddy, Charles Brown. J. H. Godfrey, Andrew C. Cook, Ira Wilson. Robert L. Whitton, Jno. E. Leonard, Seymour Underwood, James H. Kenney. Leonard Black.

Belding City, Second Ward – William T. Garver, William Barlow. A. E., Jenks. Samuel A. Walker, Palmer Coville. Alanson B. Carter. \. Brown. George W. Bannen, Marvin Filkins.Oscar A. Day. Edwin Ormsby. Zephaniah Gooding. Alexander Russell. Charles F. Brooks, Melvin A. Severence, David Delehanty.

Belding City. Third Ward – M. H. Canfield. Lewis B. Thayer, William Unger. Enoch S. Moulton. Edward Butler. George R. Gleason. William Hough. Edward D. Bliss..Tohn Coles. Hanley A. Walderon. Lewis H. Stone. Harry J. Pierce, William E. Choate. George B. Fish. Royal J. Hiar. A. H. Moore. Hiram Minier, Charles Hopkins. Daniel King, Thomas Cannon. Edward W. Stall.

Ionia City. First Ward – William Shaw. Edwin D. Harmon, Francis M. Coleman. Thomas H. Keys. Charles Aniba. Julius F. Taubert. William Dobson, Charles S. Cook. Oscar Dean. Theodore Palen. George Childs, Robert M. Pickett, B. B. Hall, C. C. Stafeld, Paul Roth, Lewis C. Beghold, E. H. Scotford, Harmond Smith, John W. Dye, M. H. Amphelet, Alexander Goodall, Francis Farr, Edwin W. Merrett, John J. Defendorf, George H. Rector, Edwin W. Barnes, L. F. Gemuend, William K. Cooper, Osmund S. Tower, Erastus T. Yeomans, William B. Wright, James Greeman. F. S. Hutchinson, Edwin Short, Henry J. Canfield, Joseph J. Phelps, Nelson Hinds, N. I. Brooken, Isaac D. Allbright, P. H. Chapman, William Sanderson, Murry Pike.

Ionia City, Second Ward – Eugene Burtt, William Kavanaugh, Myron Morse, John C. Taylor, James C. Jennings, Joseph M. Hathaway, George E. Williams, George W. Handshy, John Hinderson, Orville North, W. H. Wilson, Alonzo Goff, Daniel E. Wilson, Asa Hoag, Miles Burr, Milo B. Bordner, Nelson T. Burt, Emery S. Griswold, George F. Whitney, Edwin R. Dunham, George Beehler, C. A. Cornell, Sinney M. Smith, James Brogan, George H. Rowley, Samuel Osborn, Fred Thomas, James L. Sweeney, George A. Mains, Charles Parkinson, William C. Fuller.

Ionia City, Third Ward – Benjamin R. Covert, William Meade, Charles C. Eyster, Benjamin Vosper, James M. Fink, William Milligan, James Fanning, John D. Bryant, Albert J. Clark, James W. Nichols, Soloman Sible, Lucius F. Mills, Ebenezer Warn, A. Milan Willett, Clark A. Preston, Thomas G. Stevenson, E. T. Montgomery, Andrew Green, William T. Aniba, Charles Chase, James Lantis, James O. Jackson, Ames Stilson, Francis M. Hecox, Addison O. Darrow, Henry Van Horn, Russell M. Kellogg, Jas. G. Conner, Andrew J. Jackson, A. E. Tower, William Knowles, Edward M. Pelzer. [William B. Thomas].

Ionia City, Fourth Ward – Albert J. Hills, Jarvis C. Cooper, Jacob King, Alonzo Parmenter, Theodore S. Bloomer, Steven Z. Everest, Alonzo Willard, George H. Dye, Zenas A. Estabrook, David C. Crawford, William Teaker, Augustus B. Simmons. James H. Kidd, William M. Sloan, William Kavanaugh, James Kelly, H. B. Grovesteen, Lorenzo Johnson, William Flanders, B. Crowley, Silas Hince. Allen Conklin, Albert C. Shafer, Joseph B. Snyder, Joseph A. Rogers, Charles H. Everest, Allen B. Morse, Egbert Lyons, David A. Jewell. Marvin Guernsey, James L. Fowle, Scott Williston. Charles Quigley, Daniel T. Fargo, Robert Patterson, James M. Chapman, Edgar S. Shattuck, Thomas Sherry, Harmon Stevens. Charles Laws, Alvin J. Cook, Alfred P. Avery, Charles Loverin, Ichabod Buck, William E. Root, James A. Sage, John Williamson, fil’. R. Marsh, Samuel Kelly, [W. Lafayette Carpenter. Seth Porter, William A. Woods, James M. Sherman, Hampton R. Welker].



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 20 November 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-ionia-county.htm - Last updated on May 13th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!