1894 Michigan State Census – Hillsdale County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Adams Township – Cyrus Wilcox, Ira Harrington, Wheller Limderbowes, George M. Gunn, John Lewis, Eli Winchell, George W. Westfall, Emery Caskey, Thomas Daley, Nathan J. Randall, George Laflath, Rastus Stevens, Lewis Lyons, Cornelius M. Gregory, Oscar Hart, William Russell, Edward Williams, Newman Curtis, William L. Lowell, Stephen Kane, John Toner.

Village of North Adams – Joseph Harwood, Isaac Van Akin, Gabriel Morehouse, Stephen Playford, George E. Gates, Edwin Buck, Frank Fessenden, John S. Blackmer, George A. Lynch, George Taylor, Russell Kinney, Orange C. Smith, John Haviland, George H. Jordan, Levi H. Rickerd, Millard F. Lamb, Reuben Vickery, Otto Harvey, Stephen Sabin, Hiram Coles, Justin Litchult, Orrin V. Nickloy, Henry Taylor, William West, John P. Sawin, Henry Stewart, Lucius E. Corbet, Andrew F. Fuller, George Kinney.

Allen Township – Miles Jones, A. L. Thomas, A. F. Brown, Harry Wickert, Orrin J. Ford, John Downes, Alonzo Fox, C. W. Thompson, Frank Rustin, Michael Schnoader, Thomas E. Bishop, John C. lies, T. M. Southworth, G. L. Clark, Warren Clemens, Joseph Mathews, D. E. Beebe, George B. Brown, James Brewer, Lymon Sylvester, Ward Hamflin, Daniel L. Weber, George Hornby, Frank Ray, B. C. Ellis, Horace Eldred, George Downes, Jas. Appleton, Charles Patter, A. F. Barber, Jacob Beck, Simeon Widrig, William Whitney, Norman Ayers, Chauncy Goodrich, Thomas Nash, B. L. Brooks, A. B. Whitmore, William Forman, William Berg, Philip Fox, Ralph Joiner, [A. S. Thomas, Frank Rustine, Charles Potter, Ward Hamblin].

Amboy Township – E. C. Davis, George Baker, Henry Converse, James W. Pease, A. C. Hart, Robert M. Cellers, Jno. Harmon, Eugene Stafford, Lewis A. Rose, George W. Durling, Philip Knecht, Stephen Olds, B. F. Farrell. John P. Vans, Hiram Miller, Samuel A. Oldfields, Cyrus W. Elliot, Albert B. Kellogg, Conrad Franks, William Bryant, D. M. Ware, Stephen Raiseley, Ellis W. Cope, Freman Britton, Solomon Rutlage, J. W. Wirick, Alfred R. Knowles, L. Bounds, George A. Converse, E. Towers, Frederick Wolf, Jno. Metcalf, Henry Robenstine, William Brown, Joseph Hess, Oliver Blair, Lemuel Stanley, Charles Salmon, John George.

Cambria Township – Timothy Rowe, William G. Marble, Newton Gregg, William H. Jones, Cornelius Viele, William Hagerty. Alfred Scovill, John Sipe, Oliver A. Olney, Henry.Zupp. John Van Tyle, Joseph St. Clair, David Watkins, Israel H. Gregg, James P. Young, Walter B. Harrison, Thaddeus Huff, George Schrutt, Sr., Luther B. Wolcott, James L. Moore, William Washburn, James Barber, George N. Richardson, Roderick D. Lane, George Warren, John D. Burgess, Gilbert Ellis, Nathan Rogers, Milo Wilkinson, Lawrence Meiner, William Henry, L. Jay Wood, Andrew A. Ewing, Milo Titus, Stephen Burleson, Martin J. English, Francis Jackson, Samuel Carlisle, John Craig, Frederick Hanning, Albert Arnold, John McCarty, Philip B. Spencer, Simeon Bliss, Joseph L. Divine, Hugh Van Wert, Thomas Radabaugh, Charles S. Marsh, Richard Lambert, Joseph Terry, Washington Whitney.

Camden Township – Thomas E. A. Cooney, Charles L. Harper, Charles A. Davis, Orrin Stansbro, Christopher Myers, John Swartz, George N. Mead, Andrew A. Baxter, Albert Smith, James Person, David M. Slaybaugh, William Lindley, Walter Myers, Peter Seeley, William Johnson, Alfred Deuel, Michael Overly, Richard Arnold, Thomas C. Snyder, Judah Reed, Daniel Hoofman, John Tucker, Charles Coleman, William Burroughs, Sherman Brown, Luke Hubbard, Henry Mathias, Charles R. Dillon, John L. Rice, Zelotes McKinley, Ira Hewes, Shannon Blair, Jerome Frost, Everett Monroe, William Hagerman, James Benham, James C. Ellison, William Ramsey, Thomas D. Butler, John Rotes, William Richey, William Arch, Jacob Widler, Charles E. Nichols, Augustus Brown, John Arch, Lewis H. Storer, Albert A. Abbey, Samuel Kinsey, James Bradley, Lewis Worden, Robert Masters, William Gavett, George B. Hewitt, Henry Behey,Albert Finn, Columbus Kimmel, [Jno. Linderman, Edwin Small, Elkana S. Becker, Samuel Lash, Abraham Porter, Edwin R. Fitzsimmons, Hulbert Hutchins, Cheney W. Hall, John Reed, Jno. Beam, William Hoolihan, Elmer A. Cahow, Jonathan Fast, William A. Brown, Charles R. Davis, Simon M. Sines].

Fayette Township – John D. Hunt, Edward Camp, Liberty Day, Daniel C. Van Allen, George Davis.

Village of Jonesville – William Keough, Hugh Macomber, George W. Baker, Wesley A. Barber, Albert D. Gillman, Warren Van Allen, John J. Teal, Archibald Storms, Wesley A. Culver, Dan Darling, Thomas R. Fowler, William H. Guy, John Blatchly, James H. Sturgeon, Thomas Spencer, William R. McCormick, Silas B. Ganiard, James Sala, William Wilson, John Fackey, Joseph Warwick, Warren Hopkins, Christopher Purchase, Henry J. Wright, Michael Phinney, Charles A. Bacon, Hiram G. McDaniel, Samuel J. Monsell, Charles Millard, William H. Williams, Alanson S. Teed, Henry 0. Clark, Judson Hall, Almon B. Daniels, Jeremiah E. Williams, Martin Bliss, Chauncy V. Burnett, John Merechant, Ephraim A. Kelley, Charles R. Fisk, Henry M. Bird, Wellington Morris, Seley Snook, William Lee, John Myers, George W. Whitehead, James Conway, Alexander E. Merrill, John P. Sinclair, William W. Wade, George W. Coffin, John M. Gayner, Walter B. Straw, Ezra Turner, William A. Herring.

Hillsdale Township – Robert McDougal, George Forbes, John Osborne, Wilson Lathrop, John Mansberger, Albert Gould, J. E. Stump.

Jefferson Township – Abraham Walters, Richard Oathoudt, George P. Tuttle, Sidney Blakeman. Franklin B. Ford, John Clegg, Barney Boyle, Thomas T. Cox, James Newell, Charles Zoheff, N. E. Gregory. Edson W. Blakeman, Chauncy B. Button. Nelson Hinkley, Henry Scheick, Peter Richman, Aaron Bush. Michael Stantz. Charles E. Nichols, Marcus Cole, G. McDowell, Thomas PowelL Abraham Kelley. William Atkins, A. H. Whitaker, James Duryea, Benjamin L. Kingsley, Oscar B. Holden, Dorr Phillips, Birdsey Remmelee- Guy Kingsley, John Snyder. Albert Spangle, George R. Finch, Wells G. Hickox, Mark Sharp, Benjamin Morton, James J. Deshler, Debairx Miller, Walter Weatherwax. Newton Cavilee, Henry A. Piper, James P. Turner. Levi V. Crockett, George Kelley, George E. Porter, Charles Hannibal, Joseph R. Skinner, Enos McDowell, Charles Fowler, James O’Neil, James Long. John L. Campen, Charles G. Harter, Charles N. Spear, Joseph H. Gill. Daniel Hawes, Willard D. Springer, William H. Barnes, Orlando L. Miner, Andrew J. Cook, Frank D. Snyder, W. M. Morehouse.

Litchfield Township – Abraham Friesbie. S. W. Rogers, Frank Barber, Moses S. Ramey, Ananias Deabler, Lawrence Carr. Richard Morrison, Samuel R. Burgen. C. D. James. H. D. Smith, George W. Dobson, David T. Cobb, Briggs Lindsley, William Badgley, 0. H. Chapman, M. P. Herring, Simon B. Hadley, Edgar Shattuck, George Anderson, Clark Blair, Jacob Hager, Lyndes Gary, Harvey Gibbs, William Van Gesen, J. Vanvalkenburg, A. S. Knowles, E. C. Estes, Jared Moore, [Robert Cog].

Village of Litchfield – Frank Vandenberg, Laban A. Howard, James M. Spake, Warren Tompkins, Edward Ryon, Horatio N. Townsend, Frederick Olds, Allen P. Herring, Peter Hinebauch, William R. Shepard, John B. Kelley, Edward C. Gibson, James Drinkwater, Orel C. Warmer, Samuel Clay, George Mabee, Charles Anderson, Peleg Swan, Orvil Avery, John E. Lewis, Morris M. Graves, Justin Worth, Henry Houston, John Dean, George M. Culver, Augustus Gibbs, William H. Wilson, Charles P. White, George H. Hayner, J. W. Mains, Alden Whitney, [C. Hadley, F. Bixley, W. E. Springsteen, Charles Truester].

Moscow Township – A. R. Gary, George Harwood, Ira Smith, Manley Bucknell, John Havens, George Ackles, Benjamin Morris, C. M. Travis, Charles St. John, Edward St. John, Henry Taylor, Daniel W. Arnold, Charles W. Harris, George E. Carter, Orville Omsted, Oliver Hitt, John Howe, Nathan Vanfossen.

Pittsford Township – Ephraim E. Benson, William A. Barnard, Alford F. Nye, James E. Nickloy, Joseph Sage, Lewis Butts, Ira Bryant, Judah P. Cornell, Norman Purdy, Wallace F. Ball, Augustus Blurton, Ralph E. Bridge, Lyman J. Buck, Myron Butts, George D. Swift, Morris P. Severance, Stephen Turner, Daniel D. Sanford, Richard Silvernail, Myron H. Vanclake, Isaac S. Young, William Tushingham, Azel B. Wilson, Chauncy Knapp, Sylvester Q. Foster, Orlando M. Cole, Edward Rhodes, J. Watson Cooley, Daniel Morehouse, James H. Salmon, James Quilhot, Russell H. Brooks, Nathan J. Kidder, Lyman Carr, John Wallace.

Ransom Township – Edwin Camp, Nathan Halleck, Porter Raymond, George W. Hale, Richard S. Smith, Hollis Raymond, Byron Derthick, Franklin Russell, Simon Snyder, Hiram Youngs, Samuel Preston, Richard Smith, Michael Hibbart, William L. Mapes, Richard Hart, Ernest Anson, Andrew Booth, William Eggleston, Isaiah Libey, Martin Simonds, William B. Armstrong, Lumen Dillon, Jonathan Blurton, George F. Touse, Henry Lathrop, Jackson Barnes, Charles Peek, Sylvanus Hile, Jacob Gerver, John Dennis, W. B. Green; Martin Stuck, Gilbert Barick, Edward Burt, Charles H. Baker, Crate Green, Edward Avery, Hugh Loughrey, Emery Yost, Frank Hoover, William H. Palmer, Warren Edinger, Levi Alleger, Adam Miller, Michael Young, James Cornell, Frank Robbins, Hiram L. Hartson, Thomas Lozier. George Afflerback, William B. Britton, William Donley, George Weaver, Thomas Avery, Chauncy Parhan, William H. H. Pettit. James Cooper. John Greenhoe, Lewis B. Grosvenor, James Hoover, William Manning, John P. Cook, Philo W. Humiston, Lyman McNall. [Jacob Snider, William Thorp, Truman C. Baker].

Reading Township – H. M. Holcomb, Samuel Davis, Daniel A. Kelley, F. Fowler, Albert G. Fuller, J. G. Swab, Benjamin F. Barber, H. G. Browning, Harrison Yates, Henry Coy, [Jno. Cahow].

Village of Reading – H. W. Waterbury, W. H. Petrie, Zebadee G. Culver, Sylvester H. Kellogg, John Ever, Lawrence Burton, Gabriel See, W. E. Austin, 4. E. Cartright, J. W. Niblac, William Holabaugh, J. M. Waldorf, Daniel Doney, E. P. Kidder, Jno. Q. Mirkle. Frank Emery, George Kesselring, Hiland H. Weaver, D. Webster Mickle, William Rogers, Walter C. Browning, Henry H. George, Henry Frick, J. C. Cunningham, Henry C. Petrie, Alfonzo Shafer, A. R. Chapman, Ambrose Roate, Mahlon Allison, Simon Degraff, Orrin E. Nichols, John H. Boyden, George H. Johnson, Henry W. Barre, Ely R. Forquer, John R. Hoskin, Andrew Bailey, Wallace Betts, Lavertus Mickle, [Sylvester Henry].

Scipio Township – Paul Reed, James H. Giddley, John J. Riggs, James K. Thompson, William Beard, C. P. McEnally, William Feaster, Oliver H. Perry, Martin W. Decker.

Somerset Township – Andrew Wescott, William Graham, Sanford Miller, Stephen McClerry, William Rutun, Tilden Russell, Merritt Clark, John Bowsher, Elmer Furry, Henry Rynex, Perry Smith, John Dingy, Solomon Armstrong, John Cbaffee, Andrew Walters. John Pierson, Oliver Lovejoy, William Carlton, Asa Sprague, Richard Traver, Coleman Dakin, Joseph Larkins, John Totten, Chester Yawger, James Carpenter, William Miner, [Thomas Lowry, Jno. Vanallen, Charles McClerry].

Wheatland Township – Howard Hand, Jacob Van Etten, E. K. Eastman, Frank A. Greening, Quincy R. Farmer, Philetus Sackett, Myron E. Comstock, William Potter, Frank Lewis, Alonzo Lewis, Homer Gillett, Philo Stafford, Ira Willoughby, Frederick Small, W. S. Showier, Judson H. Lewis, Lorenzo Stafford, Henry Donihu, Forrest Choate, Robert Bartlet, Benjamin Brisbin, Elbert Starr, W. H. Carpenter, Levi Lee, Marion Dillon, Levi Weatherwax, 0. W. Haynes.

Woodbridge Township – Henry McEwing, Abraham Newell, James McDougall, D. A. Young, John H. Spencer, William Siddall, John A. Dickey, Orrin Howard, Joseph Sturdevant, Samuel Kingsley, Benjamin J. Rochelle, Charles Lockwood, Lyman Osterout, Alonzo Vanvlack, William Crabbe, William Felix, J. Frank Nevins, John S. Lown, Martin S. Garwood, Hamilton Warren, William Tanner, Jackson Algire, Scott Rugg, Albert W. Bates, George H. Young, Peter West, Ransom Scoville, Frank Fuller, James D. Smith, Michael Mosher. Alfred Lindslev, James Shank, Jasper Bryan, John Young, Jonathan Sherman, [Jas. H. Wheeler].

Wright Township – John Gibson, Eleazer Johns, Michael Wyrick, Jerome Worden, William Fisher, Samuel Jones. Joseph Moore, Levi Forrister, C. Vanarsdalen, Abner Stevie, Charles Gorsuch, Samuel Stubberfield, John Osmun, William Moore, William Youngs, Henry Hicks, George Corser, David Ritter, Thomas Culver, Orrin Kelly, John J. Dunscomb, Martin W. Guy, Reuben F. Wilson, Jacob H. Weaver, Albert Gibbs, Edward Diiyard, Jacob Gipe, John Wezel. William Manning, R. E. Darling, Albert Morrison, C. W. Abbaduska, S. W. Yeagley, John Crisher, Horace Weaver. Peter Netcher, Mason Fay, Jacob Rhodes, Aaron Schroy, Nelson R. Masters, Henry Beagle, Albert W. Vaness, Joseph Farnham, Philip Wolff, Henry Coleman, John Townsend, Paul Berleen.

Hillsdale city, First Ward – Joseph Delaney. Jonathan H. Breed, Sylvester F. Dwight, Horace Hall. Orlando C. Nash. Jno. S. Copp, Curtis S. Garrison, James S. Rayner, John E. Porter. Samuel G. Rossiter, William Plum, Augustus Ford, Harper V. D. Baker. Levi White, George A. Riker, James Dilley, William H. Lohness, George H. Higbee, George 0. Nimucks, Gotlieb Swartz, Moses B. Hershey, FrankA. Bailey, Isaac S. Toley, Francis E. Burd, Darius H. Austin. George S. Bradley, William Taylor, Lyman B. Van Allen, Andrew J. Cole, Christopher H. Porter, George W. Ayers, William J. Stone, Charles S. Veeder, William Parker, Benjamin F. Campbell, Alonzo Parmalee, Henry Shoemaker, John M. Wood, George W. Bentley.

Hillsdale City, Second Ward – James M. Stowell, Samuel J. Pulsifer, Mark W. Taylor, E. B. Bell, Samuel A. Comstock, Jno. O. McNair, George D. Harding, William T. Buchanan, Edwin J. March, R. E. Whipple, Enos S. Nobles, William L. Gordon, James D. Palmer, Charles Hayes, Ambrose Tyler, Samuel H. Fellows, Valentine Riggs, John T. Aulsbro, Cornelius M. Hadley, Simon S. Woodruff, Francis E. Hill, David Haynes, William H. Burdick, George W. Myers, Edward Easling, Theodore Allen, Michael E. Sellus, John Cole, Robert Seeley.

Hillsdale City, Third Ward – John S. Parker, Allen Agnew. Lafayette H. Green, Oscar Hancock, Henry Jones, Joel B. Haynes, Silas Morehouse, Edwin Scott, Asher B. Lafleur, Zephania Moore, Joseph H. Ellis, L. L. Locklin, H. H. Fankinfield, Jno. A. Chandler, Albert Wolvin, John L. Frisbie, John Partridge, James H. French, Darius Briggs, Nathan J. Boylan, William H. Tallman, Edgar D. Culver, Immanuel Brown, Oscar A. Janes, George W. Jennings.

Hillsdale City, Fourth Ward – George Lambert, Francis Nelson, George W. M,sher. Addison D. Bishop, Ferdinand Skiff, John Petyt. Andrew Trumains, Charles Fairbanks, George W. Foote, John P. Kennedy, Robert A. Everett, Gilman B. Shaffer, Morgan Lancaster, Ira Abbott, John H. Smith, Charles W. Adams, George C. Stone. John W. Smith, John Werner, Henry Burton. John Elco, Paul Slashing, John B. Williams, Charles VanNess. H. A. Fields. Eli A. Fuller, Ezariah Parmalee, M. McIntyre. Frank K. Proctor. C. H. Chapman. Peter Platter. [George A. Knickerbocker].



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 31 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-hillsdale-county.htm - Last updated on May 13th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.