Modale Iowa High School Graduates

These names were compiled from lists given by members of the community.  We sincerely hope no names have been omitted.  I do not know if there was a list at the school of the graduates, this is what the Modale book contained.

Class of 1896

Ella Dakin
Della Hammer
Kathryn Kirlin
Susie Kirlin
Mertie Pritchard
Nancie Pritachard

Class of 1897

Nettie Bourne
Della Boyd
Nettie Bracken
Floyd Crouch
Nettie Cutler
Lela Harvey
Zayda Linn
Orphia Ritchison
Minnie Snyder

Class of 1898

James Parker
George Parker
Bertha Crouch
Jackson Motz

Class of 1899

Stella Parker
Etta Wilson
Nettie Ross
Clara McQueen

Class of 1900

Dolly Morrow
John Flynn
William Engelke
Mayme Kirlin
May Morrow

No Classes 1901-02 and 03

Class of 1904

Pearl Hammer
John Ragans
Della Hiddleston
Max Zahner
Eva Ferris
Charles Hammer

Class of 1905

Kate Logan
Edion Moyers
Josie Wade
Atta Becker
Vera Hammer
Roy Wiltse

No Classes 1906-07 and 08

Class of 1909

George D. McQueen
Florence Stine
Austin Wiltse
Chauncey Zahner
Fred Kelly
Harry McQueen
David Townsend
Roy Wiltse

No Class 1910

Class of 1911

Ray Fountain
Jess Middleton
Fred Sharpnack
David L. Wiltse
Advivan Mintun
Ona Newton
Odessa Ritchison

No classes 1912-13

Class of 1914

Lola Dray
Ada Nelson
Velma Kelly

Class of 1915

Ruth Fountain
Ida Hudson
Neta Harvey

Class of 1916

William Lockling
George Wiltse
Francis Day

Class of 1917

Bruce Clifton
Melvena Evans
Mila Field
Fay Hudson
Mason Layton
Clarence Middleton
Ruth Olinger
Dryden Quist
Luther Snyder
William Beebe
Margaret Olinger

Class of 1918

Glenn Hammer
Warren Fusselman
Gladys Johnson
Lucy Peer
Berniece Hudson

Class of 1919

Bertha Field
Vernon McQueen
Fred Mintun
Leslie Clifton
Edna Manning
Floyd Imrie
Beulah Middleton
Donald Mintun
Harold Imrie
Florence Field

Class of 1920

Esther Evans
Pearl Arbaugh
Dorothy Elliff
Charles Barnes, Jr.
Lola Olinger
Elga McFerrin
Loreen Elliff
Millie Lee
Alice Imrie
Cecil Stewart
Leslie Ritchison

Class of 1921

Gladys Olmstead
G. Alice Thompson
Mildred Harker
Raymond Vans
Loid Field
Opal McManimie
Mabelle Logan
Marie Olmstead
Melvin Harker
Fred Fountain
Theo Stalions

Class of 1922

J. Francis Harker
Beulah Hammer
Fred Alexander
John May
Cecil Bair

Class of 1923

Leone McFerrin
Florence Thompson
Winifred Elliff
John Kirlin
Pearl McQueen
Leslie Thomas
Paul Behm
Francis Kirlin
Ralph Hansen
James Elias
Neta Parker
Ray Zahner

Class of 1924

Mildred Dugdale
Mary Elliff
Wilma Farber
Helen Giddings
Eugenia Hester
Alan Gorthy
Lawrence Kirlin
Carl Little
Orval Parker
blanche Lockling
Theodore Olinger
Edna Piercy
Lawrence Piercy
Harold Richardson

Class of 1925

William Bessire
Clarence Behm
Harris Giddings
Belendena Hauger
Irma Hansen
Lloyd Wilhelm
Frances Lee
Nellie Motz
Alice McQueen
George Olinger
Gene Render
Carroll Sales
Berniece Erway

Class of 1926

Hart Beebe
Fay Zahner
Hattie Motz
Gerald Elliff

Class of 1927

Maurice H. Sigler
Phyliss Alfrey
George Kirlin
Constance Twomey
Tru Wilhelm
P. M. Evans
Bessie Giddings
Elsie Hilborn
J. Francis Husselstein

Class of 1928

Ray Motz
Opal Hillman
Frank Hansen
Harold Middleton
Irene Gore
Helen McQueen

Class of 1929

Ollie Giddings
Arlon Erway
Ross McFerrin
Edward Kirlin
Majorie Morrow
Margaret Richardson
Helen Penderson
Elizabeth Ashcraft
Mildred Alexander
Vesta Hillman
Gladys Rodman
Edmond Kirlin

Class of 1930

Lester Motz
Paul Yutesler
Edwin McFerrin
Merle Parker
Arthur Ashcraft
Donald Richardson
Cleta Haner
Louise Bessire
Ruth Warner
Florence Hilborn
Elga Parker
Faye Fitzpatrick
Pauline McManimie
Edison Hickman

Class of 1931

Faye Vittitoe
Helen Hillman
Marjorie Olinger
Lucille Sproul
Cecil Stokes
Glen Dugdale
Ethel Lee
Beatrice Peterson
Doyle Brotherton
George Dickinson

Class of 1932

Leo Alexander
Donald Dugdale
Ben Erway
Allie Hansen
Olivine Hickman
Royal Herman
Tom Render
Chester Watts
Carl Warner
Donald Cleaver

Class of 1933

Maxine Morrow
Francis Brandriff
Doris Kinart
Marie Parker
Carl Richardson
G. William Coulthard
T. J. Morrow
Raymond Vittitoe
Douglas Brotherton
Berniece Griffis
Tommy McQueen
Mary Ellen McQueen
Helen Fitzpatrick
Glendora Hammer
Betty Warner
Rachel Hansen
Mary Walls
Enid Hillman
Mary O’Rourke
Raymond Ritchison
Marietta Vittitoe
Lottie Hawkins

Class of 1934

Anna Belle Spencer
Robert Morrow
Florence Motz
Donald Alexander
Rex Bessire
George Morrow
Walter Parker
Loretta O’Rourke
Lucy Stansberry
Mary Kinart
Lena Brown
Dorothy Meyers
Eunice Stokes
Howard Lee
Arlene Atherton
David Griffith
Geo Hornbeck

Class of 1935

Marjorie Parker
Russell McQueen
Lee Pratt
Dorothy Olsen
Dorothy Griffith
Viola Ford
Glen Morrow
Harold Hammer
Donald Maule

Class of 1936

Lucille Hosman
Louise Jackson
Nina Vittitoe
Mary Richardson
Dorothy Parker
Florence Wallace
Yvonne Wilhelm
Max Erway
Lester Hartsock
Fred Olinger
Gordon Baker
Frank Pratt
Lloyd Yutesler
Donald Vittitoe
Dewey Strain
Francis Spencer
Eugene Sublet
Leslie Spencer
Kenneth Maule

Class of 1937

Wilma Kinart
Marguerite Sublet
Elva Davis
Francis Motz
Maxine Parks
Lucille John
Jack Brandriff
Arley Boswell
Max Ritchison
Dale Murphy
Ralph southern
Kyle Morrow
Loretta Beebe
Leon Piercy
Clarence Alexander
Robert Utman
Lloyd Bair
Virgil McQueen
Bruce Liljedahl
Glen Wiltse
Kenneth Brown

Class of 1938

Lucille Bock
Cleo Cross
Wayne Dugdale
Doris Earwood
Bernard Epperson
Virginia Hammer
Donald Hillman
Beacher Hillman
Ralph Liljedahl
Paul Richardson
Mary Schwertley
Lyle Snyder
Charles Southern
Helen Zahner

Class of 1939

Helen McManimie
Velma Alexander
Victor Berg
Helen Croghan
Oral Hillman
Dorance Hoss
Margaret Jackson
Margie Lennert
Leo McCrillis
John Neff
Marguerite Nelson
Eleanor southern
Charles Stewart
Francis Vittitoe
Deane Tate
Shirley Wells
Hugh Zahner
Sarah Jane Utman

Class of 1940

LaVonne Bock
Betty Brown
Helen John
Sam Strain
Bill McManimie
Marvin Cleaver
Evelyn Fiege
Evelyn Plath
Ray Hansen
Delos Boyd
Edd Hansen
Dorothy Baker
Helen Morrow
Deloma Andersen
Mary Epperson
Lucille Craig

Class of 1941

Harold Layton
Betty Jean Thomas
Bernadette Croghan
James Croghan
Harold Vittitoe
Gwendolyn Beebe
Gerald Hester
Leo Sublet
Geraldine Vittitoe
Verda Tate
Joyce Nelson
Virgil Davis
Eileen Baker
Loren Hoss
Margaret Epperson
Joy Griffith
Marcella McCrillis
Harold Cleaver
Donald Earwood

Class of 1942

Harold Adams
Jack Brotherton
Jerome Croghan
Harold Dugdale
Georgine Hansen
William Jackson
Harold John
Patricia Kirlin
Shirley Kocour
Bill Lee
Eugene McQueen
Donna Nelson
Dean ring
Bill Stephens
John Svejda
Louise Turnbell
Frank Webber
Frank Zahner
Donn Imrie
Fred Hillman

Class of 1943

Barbara Bruner
Erma Lee
Lillian Wiltse
Fern Hosman
Dorothy Booth
Leo Stewart
Faye McManimie
Marilyn Hester
Joyce Hester
Phyllis Nelson
George Jackson
Eugene Cleaver
Vern Hosman
Gordon Dugdale
Duane Layton
Charlie Neff
W. Verne Graham
Charles Nelson
Paul Schwertley
Burdell Kocour

Class of 1944

La Velma Bock
Mary Chandler
Mildred Dietering
Janet Engen
Joan Epperson
Harold Fisher
Lloyd John
Donald Knauss
Donna Lockling
William Lockling
George Morrow
Clinton Ring
Eugene Strain
Frank Svejda
Velma Vittitoe
Myrna Wiltse

Class of 1945

Doris Layton
Charlotte Forsen
Mary Sublet
Glendolyn Hansen
Virginia Hansen
Betty Webber
Mary Jane Gilmore
Irene Peterson
Duane Imrie
Bill Earwood
George McQueen
Bob Lockling
Leo Schwertley, Jr.
Glen Brandt
Marjorie Sheard
Connie Knauss

Class of 1946

Bonnie Brandt
Dean Martin
Maxine Chandler
Phyllis Brinker
Tony Nelson
Mary Oliver
Donald Coffman
Jean Vittitoe
Robert Dugdale
Mildred Wiltse

Class of 1947

Gene Lockling
Betty Rife
Alice John
Frank Vittitoe
Clifton Richardson
Gerald Wiltse

Class of 1948

Joy McQueen
Jerry Richardson
Alice Wallace
Jim Herman
Merna Beebe
Wayne Strain
Junior Brandt
Delores Gilmore
Harold Jackson

Class of 1949

Harvey Webber
Norwood Hansen
Delores Baxa
Ed McFerrin Jr.
Vernon Lightell
Margaret Brandriff
Therma Layton
Gerald Hammer
Wilbur Hosman
Lois Meeker
Elaine Lee
Juanita Nelson

Class of 1950

Jerry Kinart
Frank Neff
David Neff
Carolyn Lockling
Kenneth Lockling
James Brandriff
Clifford Gallentine
Kenneth Forsen
donna Middleton
Phyllis Jackson

Class of 1951

Donald Baxa
Janice Bracken
Dixie Donnelson
Lyle Filmore
Jacqueline Hillman
Marilyn Jewell
Iva King
Maurice Kraushaar
Octavia Messer
Vernon McQueen
Betty Schultz
Joyce Vittitoe
Doris Strain
Elmer Wiltse
Harold Yutesler

Class of 1952

Marcell Bock
James Bracken
Wanda Hosman
Phyllis John
Dennis Kirlin
Bill Lewis
Mary Webber
Mary Jane rude
Clyde McCune

Class of 1953

Dick Atherton
Joy Bird
Duane Deitering
Kenneth fisher
Wanda French
Mary Graham
Carmen Hale
Mickey Johnson
F. W. Kraushaar
Bill McFerrin
Carol Middleton
Floyd Oliver
Roberta Peterson
Gail Ring
Ruth Tedford
Shirley Tedford
Duane Vittitoe
Jackie Vittitoe
Leo Jackson

Class of 1954

Rita Kirlin
Phillip Fisher
Verniece Purtle
Lila Rae McManimie
Margaret John
Jerrold Neill
Phyllis Hosman

Class of 1955

Robert Hansen
Duane Kinart
Helen Kirlin
Janet Lewis
Howard Marshall
Jack Messer
Beverly Motz
Jerome Neill
Joan Shelton
Janice Simpson
Carol Vanness
Elaine Vittitoe

Class of 1956

Shirley Kirlin
Gary Lewis
Cleo Vanness
Joan Neill
Emma J. Brandriff
dion cleaver
Donald Stewart
LeReine Dewaele
Gerald John
Francis Adams
Loene Alexander

Class of 1957

Marjorie John
Jerome Donnelson
Carol Hopkins
Eliva Neill
Larry Gilmore
James Simpson
Jennie Mae Adams
Margaret fisher
Mary Ada Marshall

Class of 1958

Marilyn Hopkins
Robert Watkins
Letha Solliday
Robert Middleton
Cary Dugdale
Karen Dugdale
Marjorie Donnelson
Charles Graham
John Shelton
Patricia Losh
Donna Neill
Terrence Kirlin

Class of 1959

Duane Neill
Larry Conyers
Ronnie Johnson
Larry Kirlin
Richard Lewis
Harriet Lewis

Class of 1960

Linda Morrow
Judith Losh
Gary Ritchison
Lyle Donnelson
Ellen Graham
Laverne Jackson
Sandra Morrow
Jerry Shelton
Dale Vanness

Class of 1961

Kent chandler
Donald Carrier
Mike Meyer
Marlin Dugdale
Charles Adams
Ronald Ford
Richard Gilmore
Michael Dugdale
Lynda Strain
Norma Marshall
Virginia Bugenhagen
Joan Herman
Sandra Motz



MLA Source Citation:

White, Judy Wallis. Harrison County Iowa Genealogy. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/iowa/modale-iowa-high-school-graduates.htm - Last updated on Oct 14th, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,
Locations: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Page Contents

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.