Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Georgia WW2 NMCG Casualty List – B Surnames

Show some words

BAGGETT, Walter, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Baggett, Route 2, Midville.

BAGLEY, Hollis Fred, Watertender 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Harl William Bagley, Suwanee.

BAKER, Stephenson W., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary H. Baker, 400 East Ann St., Valdosta.

BALDWIN, Abe Arthur, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Abe Baldwin, Benevolence.

BALDWIN, Carter Shepherd III, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Carter Shepherd Baldwin, Jr., 329 First St., Madison.

BALDWIN, Justin Ousley, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Justin O. Baldwin, Fort Gaines.

BALL, Marvin C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Marvin C. Ball, 804 Railroad St., Rome.

BAMBAUER, Fred Souther, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Mildred Bambauer, Route 1, Box 393, Atlanta.

BARKER, Raymond Lafayette, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Anderson Barker, Route 2, Rochelle.

BARLOW, Allen Wheeler, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Wheeler Barlow, 726 Society Ave., Albany.

BARNES, Alfred C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Fannie B. Barnes, 104 Bullock St., Statesboro.

BARRETT, Guy Jennings, Jr., Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Guy Jennings Barrett, Sr., Loganville.

BARRONTON, William Reginald, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Irene Barronton, 105 21st Ave., Cordele.

BARTON, Claude Anthony, Jr., Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude Anthony Barton, Sr., Route 9, Box 81, Atlanta.

BASS, Allen Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Carlton Bass, Route 2, Box 174, Smithville.

BASS, Paul, Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Bass, Route 2, Quitman.

BATES, Fred Wilson, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Louise Daisey Bates, Route A, Griffin.

BAUGH, John Ervin, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Baugh, 905 Rainey St., Gainesville.

BAUM, Edward Tomlin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Edward Baum, 213 Johnson St., Dublin.

BAXTER, Merrel, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie L. Baxter, Rough St., Commerce.

BAXTER, Rufus James, Ship’s Cook 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Sara Baxter Robinson, Donalsonville.

BAZZELL, Adrian Stanley, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Harrison Bazzell, 609 Planter St., Bainbridge.

BEATTY, Troy Martin, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Martin Beatty, Camilla.

BECK, David Allen, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Milton Beck, Route 1, Baxley.

BEECHER, James W., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Shelton Beecher, Route 1, Baxley.

BELL, Alton S., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Reuben F. Bell, R. F. D. 2, Danville.

BELL, Paul William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warren Garret Bell, Route 3, Rossville.

BELL, Thomas Watson, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Geneva Bell, Route 1, Toomsboro.

BELL, Vereen, McNeill, Lt., USNR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Daniel Bell, 209 Myrtle Drive, Thomasville.

BELLOTTE, Byron T., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruby Akins, 212 Georgia Ave., Atlanta.

BENNETT, Bern, Signalman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Bennett, Franklin Springs.

BENNETT, Forrest Lissie, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vivian Williams Bennett, Stone Mountain.

BENNETT, James Kenneth, Jr., Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Kenneth Bennett, Sr., 1019 Broad St., Albany.

BERKELEY, Robert Brooke, Jr., Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Brooke Berkeley, Sr., 81 Maddox Drive, NE., Atlanta.

BERRY, Robert Anon, Jr., Ship’s Serviceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Anon Berry, Sr., 804 Dunson St., LaGrange.

BETTIS, Lewis Frank, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances O. Bettis, 312 10th St., Northwest, Atlanta.

BIGGERS, Huey Astas, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. H. Ellis, 2081 Bankhead Highway, Atlanta.

BISHOP, Arthur, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Bishop, Sr., Box 24, Midville.

BIVINS, James Fee, Chief Electrician’s Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Fee Bivins, 5131 Woodlawn Drive, Columbus.

BLACKSHIRE, James P., Captain, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. James P. Blackshire, 321 Candler St., Atlanta.

BLAINE, Robert Earl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Roscoe Blaine, 519 St. Charles, NE., Atlanta.

BLAIR, Clarence J., Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Clair Mae Blair, Route 4, Newman.

BLALOCK, Dennis Pershing, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Monroe Blalock, 223 Piedmont St., Calhoun.

BLASINGAME, Robert Powell, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Powell Blasingame, Sr., 107 Cone St., Atlanta.

BLAYLOCK, Fred Powell, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Paul Webster Blaylock, Route 2, La Fayette.

BLAYLOCK, James Isaac, Seaman 2c, USNR. Children, Dorothy and James Blaylock, R. F. D. 2, Summerville.

BLUE, John A., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John O. Blue, Route 3, Cordele.

BOATRIGHT, Jack Robert, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert Chester Boatright, 508 8th St., East Point.

BOGGS, Thomas Hardeman, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Boggs, 218 Central Ave., Barnesville.

BOLDEN, John Edd, Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Willa G. Bolden, Route 1, Alpharetta.

BOLEN, William Franklin, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bessie Bryan Bolen, 684 Peelpes St., SW Atlanta.

BOND, Weyman Watson, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Odessa L. Bond, 3016 1st Ave., Columbus.

BONNELL, James Everett, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie E. Bonnell, Box 120, Sardis.

BOONE, Evans Leroy, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Earnest LeRoy Boone, 709 24th St., Columbus.

BOOZE, Asbury Legare, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Clarence George Booze, 211 Ellis St., Augusta.

BORDLEY, George Wright, Shipfitter 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marybelle Clarke Bordley, Savannah Beach.

BOTTOMS, Horace Brady, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Laura Southerland Bottoms, Route 4, Marietta.

BOWEN, James Walter, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Abner Bowen, Gray.

BOWEN, Marion, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Marion Bowen, Route 1, Gabbettville.

BOYD, Donnas Hank, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Geo. Garland Boyd, Star Route, Marble Hill.

BRACK, Rooney Lamar, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lawsie Lee McLoud, 932 Russell St., Augusta. (New address: 105 West Indiana Ave., Tampa, Florida.)

BRADFORD, Theodore Russell, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nathoniel McKinley Bradford, 1973 Greene St., Augusta.

BRADLEY, Jack, Field Music Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Bradley, Route 1, Claxton.

BRADLEY, Leonard Earl, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard M. Bradley, 365½ South Main St., Tifton.

BRAGG, Lenton, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. Harde Bragg, Sylvania.

BRANCH, Eldridge D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Virginia G. Branch, R. F. D. 2, Glenwood.

BRANDON, Howard Clifton, Aviation Chief Radioman, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Newt Brandon, Route 2, Lithonia.

BRANNON, Louis A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Beulah V. Brannon, 60 Rogers St., SE. Atlanta.

BRETT, Joe Rabun, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Martha Page Brett, Route 2, Bartow.

BREWTON, Winfield W., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Brewton, Mershon.

BRIDGES, James Edwin, Lt., USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lillie M. Bridges, Brinson.

BROOKSHIRE, William A., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. William A. Brookshire, 55 Waleska St., Canton.

BROWN, Arlyn G., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Arlyn G. Brown, 1308 North Broad St., Rome.

BROWN, Cloyd M., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Cloyd M. Brown, 305 Alford St., LaGrange.

BROWN, Hugh Dorsey, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bryant M. Brown, Route 5, Moultric.

BROWN, James Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mildred Edwards Brown, Route 1, Smyrna.

BROWN, James Thomas, Chief Torpedoman’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Avanell Brown, Box 72, Sparks.

BROWN, Johnnie, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Will Brown, R. F. D. 1, Box 68, Irwinton.

BROWN, Robert Thomas, Lt., (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Brown, 334 Heard St., Elberton.

BROWN, Thomas E., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter T. Brown, Route 1, Jonesboro.

BROWN, Thomas Lester, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Beulah Brown, 117 North Jefferson St., College Park.

BROWN, Walter Franklin, Aviation Radioman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Marian Franklin Brown, 700 North Washington St., Albany.

BROWN, William Clyde, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Clyde Brown, Sr., 1868 Piedmont Rd., Northeast, Atlanta.

BROWNING, Walter Clayton, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willard D. Browning, Route 3, Dublin.

BRUMMITT, Clifton Henry, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifton Henry Brummitt, Sr., 107 West Moore St., Valdosta.

BRYANT, Vernon Lamar, Jr., Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Vernon Lamar Bryant, Sr., Chatahoochee.

BULLOCH, Guy Rex, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Bulloch, Route 1, Pitts.

BURDEN, Nick Barksdale, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Nick Barksdale Burden, Sr., Route 6, Elberton.

BURGESS, Fred Durell, Jr., Yeoman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Durell Burgess, Sr., 869 Boulevard Circle, NE. Atlanta.

BURKHALTER, B. M., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Laura Burkhalter, Gen. Del., McRae.

BURKHALTER, Durell B., Gunner Sgt., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Beatrice Martin, P.O. Box 54, Augusta.

BURNES, Herbert B., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James C. Burnes, 257 Heard Ave., Macon.

BURSON, Charles Joel, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph L. Burson, 10 Watson St., Newman.

BUTLER, David Eugene, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Brother, Mr. John Anderson Butler, Box 422, Fitzgerald.

BUTLER, Harold William, Sr., Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Beulah Devoe Butler, 727 Ormwood Ave., SE. Atlanta.

BUVENS, Felix H., 1st Lt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Felix H. Buvens, Route 2, Rome.

BYAS, Joseph, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Minnie Freyer Byas, 403 Virgin Lane, Macon.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!