6th District, 4th Section, Cherokee

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Joel Edwards, 373d, Jasper.*
2 William Burgamy, Sen., Garner’s, Washington.*
3 John Little, Clifton’s, Tatnall.*
4 Alexander Freeman, Hill’s, Monroe.*
5 Redford B. Giles, 279th, Morgan .*
6 Charles Smith, 3d section, Cherokee.*
7 Seaborn J. Herron, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
8 John Wood, 373d, Jasper.*
9 Stognor Harris, Hand’s, Appling.
10 John Batchelor, Miller’s, Jasper*
11 William Wiggins, M’Culler’s, Newton
12 Seaborn Summers, Mackleroy’s, Clarke*
13 Benj. C. Wafford, minor, Sutton’s Habersham.*
14 Isaac St. John, Hutson’s, Newton.*
15 Aaron T. Fields, or., Brown’s, Habersham.*
16 David E. Twiggs, Sol., 123d, Richmond.*
17 Archibald Gaddis, Sen., Chastain’s, Habersham*
18 Malcolm Buies’s ors., Killen’s, Decatur.*
19 Rachel Leavitt, or., Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
20 Middle Thompson, Morgan’s, Clarke.*
21 William Cooper, Peterson’s, Burke.*
22 John Bennett, Sanderlin’s, Chatham.*
23 Hamilton Raiford, 600th; Richmond
24 Christopher Franklin, 271st, M’Intosh.*
25 Larkin G. Hubbard, Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
26 Benj. and John Barnett, ors., 119th, Richmond.*
27 William Pearce’s ors., Harris’s, Columbia.
28 James Morgan, Davis’s, Franklin
29 Josiah H. Duke, Greer’s, Merriwether.*
30 Beverly L. Culbreath, sol., Sealey’s, Talbot.*
31 Isom Moore, MOWS, Crawford.*
32 William Bates, Griffin’s, Favette.
33 William S. Johnson, 279th, Morgan.*
34 Jacob Pitman, Clifton’s, Tatnall.*
35 Thomas Doggett, Allen’s, Cam pbell.*
36 Charles Strozier, Sol., Ross’s, Monroe.*
37 William Edmondson, Sol., 138th, Greene.*
38 John Henderson, Chambers’s, Houston.*
39 John Kirk, sol., Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
40 Mary & Louisa Williams, ors., 271st, M’Intosh.*
41 Stephen Tarver, Sol., Williams’s, Washington.*
42 Henry Graham, Morgan’s, Madison.*
43 Matthew Holland, or., 35th, Scriven.
44 James Linton, Will’s, Twiggs.
45 William Fears, 294th, Jasper.*
46 Robert Howe, 334th, Wayne .*
47 Charles Evans, 35th, Scriven *
48 Polly Oxford, f. a., Stewart’s, Troup.
49 John M’Dade, r. s., Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
50 Hampton Liles, Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
51 Thomas Stubbs, Allen’s, Henry.*
52 Lemuel M’Michell, sol., Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
53 Sabra Agerton, w., Roberts’s, Hall.*
54 Benj. Marshall, Mizell’s, Talbot.*
55 Joseph Gouge, Sen., Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
56 Isaac Brinson’s ors., Gunn’s, Jefferson.*
57 Isaac Welden, Gunn’s, Henry.*
58 Robert Tate, Herndon’s, Hall.*
59 Cyprian Mayo,a sol., Peace’s, Wilkinson.*
60 Shimmy Black, 374th, Putnam .*
61 M. Buller’s ors., Welche’s, Habersham.*
62 James White, Varner’s, Merriwether.*
63 John P. Duke’s ors., Coxe’s, Morgan.
64 Stanton Porter’s ors., Dozier’s, Columbia
65 Sherrod Peacock, Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
66 Elijah Pittard, Buck-branch, Clarke.*
67 William Edwards’s ors., 693d, Heard.
68 John C. M’Beth, Silman’s, Pike.
69 Samuel Carruthers, 71st, Burke.*
70 Kissa Henry, w., 6724, Harris.
71 George M. Paine, 108th, Hancock .*
72 George Montzingo, Goodwin’s, Houston.*
73 John Robertson, Coxe’s, Talbot.
74 James P. Thompson, 36th, Scriven.
75 Sarah Woodcock, w., Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
76 Garland Coldwell, Merck’s, Hall.*
77 Joseph E. Davis, 142d, Greene.
78 Philo Smith, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
79 Jane Reynolds, w., Britt’s, Randolph.*
80 Samuel lack, Hutson’s, Newton.
81 Bryan Newell, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
82 Christopher Vicky, Herndon’s, Hall.*
83 John Kimball, 2d section, Cherokee.*
84 John S. Taylor, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
85 William Pace, Sol., Collins’s, Henry.*
86 David Langley, 404th, Gwinnett.*
87 Samuel C. Bennett, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
88 Allen Tower, Polhill’s, Burke .*
89 Amos Rhan, Holton’s, Emanuel.*
90 Elias Bryan, Sol., Goodwin’s, Houston.*
91 Mark Anthony, s. 1. w., Benson’s, Lincoln.*
92 Charles Dodson, Belcher’s, Jasper.
93 George Eubanks, Sen., r. s., Dearing’s, Butts.*
94 Standly Jones’s ors., Clarke’s, Elbert.
95 Millington S. Johnson, 118th, Hancock.*
96 Simeon Whatly, Hodges’s, Newton.*
97 Peter M’Intyre, 334th, Wayne.*
98 Alexander Bearfield, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
99 Francis Smith, 510th, Early.*
100 Arnold Johnson’s ors., Thaxton’s, Butts.
101 Emanuel Roberson’s widow, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
102 John S. Collins, Bracken’s; Newton.*
103 Lodwick P. Alford, Talley’s, Troup.*
104 Joseph Adams Eve, 398th, Richmond.*
105 William Slaughter, 537th, Upson.*
106 Thomas Jones, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
107 Samuel Morris, or., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
108 William Mitchell, Jr., Willis’s, Franklin.*
109 Samuel Henderson, Allen’s, Henry.*
110 Philip Johnson, Jr., Seay’s, Hall.*
111 Elias G. Gower, Williams’s, Decatur.*
112 John J. Fox, Sims’s, Troup.*
113 William Wilder, 34th, Scriven.*
114 William Graham, son of Neil, Wilcox’s, Telfair.*
115 Bennea Candle, Sutton’s, Habersham.*
116 Moses W. Liddell, Tower’s, Gwinnett.*
117 Mary Phillips, w. r. s., Sam Streetman’s, Twiggs*
118 Hannah Carry, w., Smith’s, Madison.*
119 Richard King, Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
120 David Smith, Lyner’s, Warren
121 Isham Daniel, 693d, Heard.*
122 John C. Price, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
123 Pheraby Newman, w., Stewart’s, Warren.*
124 T. Duke’s ors., 70th, Burke.
125 John Hays, 415th, Walton.
126 Abraham Seabolt, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
127 John M’Donald, Winter’s, Jones.
128 Sherwood Holcomb, Welche’s, Habersham.
129. William Dee, 320th, Baldwin.*
130 Thomas G. Crawford, Keener’s, Rabun.*
131 Thomas J. Bryce, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
132 William Cleming’s ors., Baismore’s, Jones.
133 William G. Jennings, Greer’s, Oglethorpe.
134 Dennis Durden, 59th, Emanuel.
135 John W. Jackson, Stewart’s, Warren.*
136 Ezekiel O. Guin, Walker’s, Houston.*
137 Reece Watkins, White’s, Franklin.
138 Annaorna Hill, w., 249th, Walton.*
139 Solomon Williams, r. s., Rick’s, Laurens.*
140 Wiley Hood, Haygood’s, Washington.*
141 Thomas Dyall, Williams’s, Ware.*
142 John Brutenbough, 600th, Richmond.*
143 Willey P. Bush, Greer’s, Merriwether.*
144 James N. Bethune, 320th, Baldwin.
145 Shem Thompson, Allison’s, Pike.*
146 Nicholas Sewell, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
147 Alfred Franklin, M’Clendon’s, Putnam.*
148 Thomas Turner, Morrison’s, Appling.*
149 Walker R. Thornton, Fleming’s, Franklin.*
150 Whitlock Arnold, Field’s, Habersham.*
151 Abel Borge, sol., Allen’s, Henry.
152 George M. Lewis, 320th, Baldwin.*
153 Jesse Scarborough, 687th, Sumter.
154 Randolph Pierson, Burk’s, Stewart.*
155 George W. Haynie, 242d, Jackson.*
156 Gilead Spriggs, White’s, Franklin.*
157 Sarah Jones, w., Ware’s, Coweta.*
158 George L. Bledsoe, 561st, Upson.
159 James T. Paine, Riden’s, Jackson.
160 William Hodges, Sims’s, Troup.*
161 J. Chandler’s five orphans, Bryant’s, Burke.
162 Richard Thomas, 672d, Harris.*
163 Dr. David Jamison, sol., Buck’s, Houston.*
164 John P. Atchison, 404th, Gwinnett.
165 Josiah Houston, Sen., Nichols’s, Fayette.
166 Milley Willis, Canning’s, Elbert.
167 Garvis Cross, Roberts’s, Hall.
168 David Carter, Sen., Royster’s, Franklin.
169 Richard Robinson, Phillips’s, Jasper.
170 Judith M’Fail, w. r. s., Goulding’s, Lowndes.
171 Dennis Hopkins, Gillis’s, De Kalb.
172 David Finley, Athens, Clarke.*
173 Henry Collier, sol., 510th, Early.*
174 Abegal R. Porter, id., Smith’s, Wilkinson.
175 Joseph Gaddis, 470th, Upson.*
176 Joseph M. Crews, sol., Hopkins’s, Camden.*
177 William Bell, 242d, Jackson.
178 George D. Rice, 3d section, Cherokee,*
179 Jesse Mobley, Morrison’s, Appling.
180 Henry Mitchell, sol., Collier’s, Monroe.*
181 George W. Chisholm, s. s., Alberson’s, Walton.*
182 William Hawthorn, Sol., Sinclair’s, Houston.*
183 Jonathan Tyner, 12th, Effingham.*
184 Alexander B. Stephens, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.*
185 Mary Pope, w., Stewart’s, Jones.
186 John Clark, Gay’s, Harri.*
187 Mary M’Coy, w., 588th, Upson.
188 John M. Daniel, Clark’s, Morgan
189 Henry Durham’s ors., Elder’s, Clarke.
190 Jarratt Tarples, or., Hill’s, Monroe.
191 Echo Thacker, Sol., Griffin’s, Hall.
192 R. B. Bradford’s 2 orphans, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
193 James Coile, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
194 Young W. White, Hill’s, Baldwin.*
195 William Johnson, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
196 Christian Thomas, w., Welche’s, Habersham.*
197 George Lang, Hopkins’s, Camden.*
198 Elizabeth Newborn, w., Hutson’s, Newton.
199 John Chissem’s ors* 38th, Scriven.
200 Kendrick Shinnon, Robison’s, Washington.*
201 Elisha Herndon, s. s., Cleggs’s, Walton.*
202 Joshua Mercer, s. 1. w., 734th, Lee.*
203 Robert R. Atkinson, Bryant’s, Burke*
204 John S. Cash, Orr’s, Jackson.
205 Benjamin T. Chastain, lu., Daniel’s, Hall.
206 Edmund Shackelford’s ors., 601st, Tahaferro.
207 Eaton Bass, so]., Harralson’s, Troup*
208 James Clay, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
209 Newton Purdue, Young’s, Jefferson.*
210 William Dunnaway, Lynn’s, Warren.
211 William Allen’s ors., Covington’s, Pike.
212 Mary Hicks, w., Blackshear’s, Laurens.*
213 Starlin Sisson, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
214 William B. Mede’s or., M’Coy’s, Clarke.
215 James Carlisle, Liddell’s, Jackson.
216 William B. Allred, Chesnut’s, Newton
217 Sampson Bracewell, Bailey’s, Laurens
218 William Lord, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.*
219 Jesse Mercer’s ors., Linam’s, Pulaski.
220 Seaborn K. Turner, Kelly’s, Jasper.*
221 William Bradberry, Echols’s, Clarke.
222 Abraham Bruce, Stephens’s, Habersham.
223 Hardy Porker, Peacock’s, Washington.*
224 William M’G. Williams, Stewart’s, Troup.
225 Jeremiah Smith, 121st, Richmond.
226 Elizabeth Peddy, w., Barrow’s, Houston.*
227 James Cantrell, Herndon’s, Hall.
228 Rhoda Countryman, w., Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.
229 James E. Williams, Britt’s, Randolph.*
230 Jeremiah M. Park, Higginbotham’s, Madison.*
231 John Keen, House’s, Henry
232 Lodowick M. Thompson, 137th, Greene.*
233 Benjamin F. Harris, 113th, Hancock.
234 Littleberry Daniel, r. s., 693d, Heard.*
235 James Hanes, Jr., Compton’s, Fayette.*
236 John Meacham, sol., M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
237 Alexander M’Coy, Jones’s, Hall.
238 Henry Cole, Perrv’s, Habersham.*
239 Mary Deson, w., Cleggs’s, Walton.*
240 Mallindy Sutherland, w., Chastain’s, Habersham.*
241 John Mally, 702d, Heard.*
242 Levi Palmer, Herndon’s, Hall.
243 Robert Sansom’s, ors., Russell’s, Henry.*
244 John A. Germa, Valleau’s, Chalham.*
245 Stephen Frasier, Sparks’s, Washington.*
246 Elijah Martin, Jr., Belcher’s, Jasper.
247 George W. Yarbrough, 785th, Sumter.
248 John Venrable, minor, f. a., Boynton’s, Twiggs.
249 William Chesnut, Pearce’s, Houston.
250 Sarah Brooks, w., Edwards’s, Talbot.*
251 David Redding, Linam’s, Pulaski.
252 Edward R. Harden, Athens, Clarke.*
253 Elizabeth Barham, w., Chett’s, Columbia.*
254 Demps Farmer, w., Givins’s, De Kalb.
255 James M. Miller, Catlett’s, Franklin.*
256 John Gillespie, 120th, Richmond.*
257 Reuben Jordan, Rcid’s, Gwinnett.*
258 James Carroll, Field’s, Habersham.
259 Lawrence Joyner, Will’s, Twiggs.
260 Charles S. Henry, 4th, Chatharn.*
261 Jeremiah Smith’s ors., Cleggs’s, Walton.
262 Lewis Griffin’s ors., Downs’s, Warren.*
263 William D. Harrison, Garner’s, Washington.*
264 Thomas Kersey, Jr., 59th, Emanuel.
265 Sarah Wesson, w. r. s., Lightfoot’s, Washington
266 Thomas B. Morton, Dean’s, Clarke.*
267 Moses Staten, 161st, Greene.*
268 William Wall, 601st, Taliaferro.*
269 Barnabas Pace, Martin’s, Newton.*
270 Richard Freeman, Marsh’s, Thomas.*
271 Allen Highsmith, 335th, Wayne.*
272 Francis Moreland, w. r. s., Rooks’s, Putnam.*
273 Arthur S. Simpson, 585th, Dooly.*
274 John S. Harris, Butts’s, Monroe.*
275 John Jones, Taylor’s, Houston.*
276 Michael Buff, Smith’s, Madison.*
277 Merick H. Ford, Deavours’s, Habersham
278 Julia M. Truman, h. a., 165th, Wilkes *
279 William Hopkins, Huey’s, Harris.*
280 Elizabeth Eton, w., Sinquefield’s, Washington*
281 Aaron Goolsbee, s. i. w., 510th, Early*
282 William Watts, Keener’s, Rabun.
283 Edward H. White, 417th, Walton .*
284 Davidson Blackwell, Young’s, Carroll.
285 James A. Blanton, Newman’s, Thomas.
286 Rebecca Turner, w., 55th, Emanuel.
287 Allen Grubbs, Allen’s, Campbell.*
288 Nancy Langston, w., Mullen’s, Carroll.*
289 Henry Jones, 165th, Wilkes.*
290 John H. Leverton; Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
291 John S. Wray, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.*
292 James R. Starr, Coker’s, Troup.
293 Thomas W. Burford, Jones’s, Hall.
294 Edward Neufville, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
295 William Mackay, Oatland Island, Chatham.
296 Starland K. Hardridge, Walker’s, Harris.*
297 William Holliman, Sapp’s, Muscogee.*
298 William R. Grimes, Cbambers’s, Houston.*
299 Holida Newrane, or., Jones’s, Morgan.*
300 John Farror, Royster’s, Franklin.*
301 Nehemiah Summerlin, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
302 Albert G. Bealy, Miller’s, Jackson.*
303 Green B. Williams, Allen’s, Bibb.
304 Eli Gaither, 559th, Walton.*
305 James A. Wright, 368th, Putnam.*
306 Jonathan Brook, Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
307 Henry Hisler, sol., Smith’s, Wilkinson.*
308 Henry Merk, Miller’s, Jackson.
309 Peyton L. Wade, 38th, Scriven.*
310 George Doss, sol., Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
311 George L. Hudgins, Blackstock’s, Hall.*
312 Albert Rose, Candler’s, Bibb.*
313 Abel Palmer’s ors., 37th, Emanuel.*
314 Lewis Wold, Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
315 Redding Jones, Mitchell’s, Marion.*
316 Thomas Veasey’s ors., 318th, Baldwin.
317 John Sergeant, Burnett’s, Habersham *
318 Bradford Brooks, Brewer’s, Walton.*
319 Solomon Kemp, 404th, Gwinnett.
320 Christian D. Sebey’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.*
321 Israel Miller, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
322 Niel M’Leod, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
323 Jesse Harris, Huey’s, Harris.
321 Henry Merk, Miller’s, Jackson.*
322 Niel M’Leod, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
323 Jesse Jarris, Huey’s, Harris.
324 Henry Merk, Miller’s, Jackson.



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 14 September 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/6th-district-4th-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.