26th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee.

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Philip Hening’s or., Justice’s, Bibb.
2 Elijah Needham, or., Comer’s, Jones.*
3 William Raper, Price’s, Hall.*
4 Pleasant J. Epperson, Coxe’s, Franklin*
5 William Ward, Hamilton’s, Hall.
6 B. Barratte, Hobkerk’s, Camden.
7 Purnal Truitt, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.*
8 Richard Draughon, Sol., Baismore’s, Jones.
9 Jordan Jones, 190th, Elbert.*
10 John F. Bowen, Foote’s, De Kalb*
11 Susannah Hubbard, w. r. a., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
12 Richard M. Whitehead, Morgan’s, Clarke.*
13 Thomas Wills, Sol., Athens, Clarke.
14 Champain Marable, 555th, Upson.
15 Stephen Daniel’s ors., 320th, Baldwin*
16 Benjamin Dunaway, Sol., Bush’s, Stewart*
17 John Peters, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
18 Ebenezer Starnes’s ors., 398th, Richmond.
19 Thomas Lindsey’s ors., Boynton’s, Twiggs.
20 John R. Cain, 687th, Lee,*
21 Franklin M’Dade, Mullen’s, Carroll.*
22 Sterling Coker, Hill’s, Stewart.*
23 Mary Graham, w., Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
24 James Kelly, Hatton’s, Baker.*
25 John Cooper, Valleau’s, Chatham.
26 Leroy Edwards, Williams’s, Washington.*
27 Thomas Dickson, 192d, Elbert.*
28 Thomas Stubbs, sol., Rutland’s, Bibb.
29 Edmond Shackleford, r. s., Taylor’s, Elbert.
30 Jacob Hawk, Sol., Hammond’s Jasper.
31 John Smith, Jr., Justice’s, Bibb.
32 William Chapman, Smith’s, Wilkinson.*
33 Thomas Harper, Jones’s, Habersham.
34 Anguish Britt, Hatton’s, Baker.
35 William Harrison, 470th, Upson.*
36 Richard Speak, Sen., r. s., M’Linn’s, Butts.*
37 Richard Shipp, 417th, Walton.*
38 James E. Stewart, Stewart’s, Troup.*
39 Elisha Delongs’s ors., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
40 Bershaba Jones, w., Sullivan’s, Jones.
41 John Jones, 141st, Greene.
42 Winiford Dyess, w. r. s., Miller’s, Ware.
43 John Rutherford, Jr., Perry’s, Baldwin.*
44 Leroy Williams, Dyer’s, Habersham.*
45 J. Loyd’s ors., 404th, Gwinnett.
46 Isaac Callaway, or., 168th, Wilkes.*
47 Reuben K. Williams, Rutland’s, Bibb.*
48 Nancy Keslerson, w. r. s., Rutland’s, Bibb*
49 Frances M. Galewood, w., 307th, Putnam.
50 Haden Malden, Thomason’s, Elbert.
51 Harriet C. Wetherspoon’s ors., 243d, Jackson.
52 Henry Wells, Goodwin’s, Houston.*
53 David M’Gough, 144th, Greene.
54 William Wilson, r. s., Baugh’s, Jackson.
55 John Wilson, Sen., r. s., 148th, Greene.*
56 Hardy Todd, Downs’s, Warren.
57 Nernissis C. C. Gordon, h. a., Kellum’s, Talbot
58 Smith Waller, Ball’s, Monroe.
59 Absolem Maztin, Chastain’s, Habersham.
60 William Clemmons, Marsh’s, Thomas.*
61 Thomas Bell, Chesnut’s, Newton.
62 John Newson, Monk’s, Crawford.*
63 Solomon Seabolt, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
64 John Lawrence, r. s., Taylor’s, Putnam.
65 James Springle, 271st, M`Intosh’
66 Gilbert Butler, Cleland’s, Chathatm
67 Sarah Daniel, w. r. s., 121st, Richmond.*
68 James Branam, Dyer’s, Habersham.
69 John Tomlinson, Jr., Coward’s, Lowndes.
70 John Duke, Burnett’s, Lowndes*
71 Edwin Franklin, Collier’s, Monroe.
72 Joshua Josey’s ors., Smith’s, Houston.*
73 Joseph Cook’s ors., 320th, Baldwin.
74 Robertson Hill, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
75 Edward F. Leavell, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
76 Wm. Andrews, sol., Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
77 Glass’s five orphans, 559th, Walton.
78 John C. Baldwin, 466th, Monroe.*
79 Charneck Sharp’s children, Hobbs’s, Laurens.
80 Louisa M. Kenne, id., f. in p., Mitchell’s, Marion.
81 Matthew Rainey, sol., 373d, Jasper.*
82 James Golightly, Williams’s, Washington.
83 John Waites, sol., 406th, Gwinnett.*
84 Christopher C. Lewis, Stewart’s, Warren.
85 Charles A. Harden, 20th, Bryan.*
86 James Simmons, Stewart’s, Jones.
87 Levicey Holloman,w. r. s., Mitchell’s, Pulaski.*
88 Jarrett Thomas, Wilson’s, Jasper.*
89 David Keptor’s ors., Hamilton’s, Hall.
90 Thomas Boyd; sol., Holt’s, Pulaski.
91 William Epps, Will’s, Twiggs.
92 Charles M’Coy, M’Coy’s, Houston.*
93 Samuel Swilly’s ors., Walker’s, Houston.
94 Moses Martin, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
95 Sansom W. Roberts, Coxe’s, Morgan.
96 John A. Daniel’s ors., Jordan’s, Bibb.
97 Asa W. Harrison, Bishop’s, Henry*
98 John M’Lain, Iverson’s, Houston.
99 James H. Reid, Shearer’s, Coweta*
100 John R. Grayson’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham*
101 Curtis Pye, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.*
102 Cincinatus M. Lucas, Lester’s, Monroe.
103 Richard Hazle, or., Curry’s, Merriwether.
104 William Craig, Buck-branch, Clarke.
105 Samuel Pearson, Reid’s, Gwinnett
106 Joseph Brambolow, id., Phillips’s, Monroe.
107 Franklin Bowers, Walker’s, Houston.
108 Henry S. Turner, Sinclair’s, Houston.
109 John M’Kee’s ors., Peurifoy’s, Henry.
110 Joseph Turner, 119th, Richmond.*
111 James Rylee, Jr., Sol., Martin’s, Hall *
112 Elisha Hunter, s. i. w., 140th, Greene*
113 John Nales, Sol., Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
114 William B. Barington, Braddy’s, Jones.
115 Pinckney Persons, 589th, Upson.*
116 Joel H. Bobb, Dean’s, De Kalb.*
117 Henry Fulgham, Sapp’s, Muscogee.*
118 Peter Roudham, Collins’s, Henry.*
119 William Elisha Walker, or., 120th, Richmond.
120 David M’Culler, Curry’s, Wilkinson.*
121 Allen Summerall, Carpenter’s, Tatnall.*
122 Elijah Cash, Huchinson’s, Columbia.*
123 Burwell Thompson, Price’s, Hall.*
124 Archibald Perkins, r. s., 141st, Greene.
125 Caleb B. Elliott, Candler’s, Bibb.
126 Susannah Castleberry, w., Morris’s, Crawford.
127 Francis Powers, Sol., Talley’s, Troup.
128 Sarah Carswell, w., Whipple’s, Wilkinson.
129 George L. Scott, 103d, Hancock.
130 Daniel Bough’s ors., Espy’s, Clarke.
131 John Holms, Candler’s, Bibb.
132 William Brewer, Watson’s, Marion.
133 Tyre Swift, sol., Edwards’s, Franklin*
134 Henry Darnald, Johnson’s, Bibb.
135 Edward Kernel, 24th, M’Intosh.*
136 Abraham Simmons, Sol., Cleghorn’s, Madison.*
137 Jesse C. Bouchelle, Sol., Athens, Clarke*
138 Thomas D. Harris, Kendrick’s, Putnam.
139 Mark Littleton, 1st section, Cherokee.
140 Daniel Walker, Jr., 119th, Richmond*
141 John Prescott, Morgan’s, Appling.*
142 Benjamin Stiles, 20th, Bryan.*
143 John Higgs, r. s., Edwards’s, Montgomery.*
144 John Going, Merck’s, Hall.*
145 Jesse Keyton’s ors., Robinson’s, Putnam.
146 Henry Lockhart, Stewart’s, Warren*
147 Hugh Abercrombie, Cleggs’s, Walton.*
148 David T. White, Robinson’s, Putnam.*
149 Ann Dyson, w. of sol. 1784-97, 175th, Wilkes.*
150 Thomas Kelly, black, Keener’s, Rabun*
151 Andrew B. Stephens’s ors., 588th, Upson.
152 James M. Odum, 756th, Sumter.*
153 Matthew Rowlings, Cook’s, Telfair*
154 Providence L. Brock’s ors., Edwards’s, Talbot.*
155 Thomas Stroud’s ors., 55th, Emanuel.
156 George S. Street, Jones’s, Morgan.*
157 James Jones, Miller’s, Ware.*
158 Catharine Sanders, w., Greer’s, Merriwether.
159 Isaac W. Smith, s. 1. w., Baley’s, Butts.
160 Rabent Harkness, Barker’s, Gwinnett.
161 Polly Northern, w., 604th, Taliaferro.
162 Ezekiel Brown, Jr., Walker’s, Harris.*
163 James Bullock, mi.. f. a., Foote’s, De Kalb.”
164 William Phillip, 395th, Emanuel.
165 William Hardman, Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
166 Bennett Barron, Jones’s, Bulloch.*
167 Austin Parker, Graves’s, Putnam.*
168 Mary Ann Davis, w. r. s., Rhodes’s, De Kalb.*
169 Absolem Scott’s ors., Mays’s, Monroe.
170 Martha Allison, w. r. s., 143d, Greene.
171 William Camp, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
172 William Rooks, 260th, Scriven.*
173 Josiah Alford, 111th, Hancock.
174 Joseph Tilley’s ors., Bell’s, Burke.
175 Susannah Jane Thompson, 398th, Richmond.*
176 Jehit Jackson, Chastain’s, Habersham.
177 David Thompson, s. 1. w., Park’s, Walton.
178 Elizabeth Blair, or., Garner’s, Washington.*
179 Joshua Vickers, Mason’s, Washington*
180 Allen Martin, Davis’s, Gwinnett.
181 Jessey Carlton, Swain’s, Thomas.
182 Daniel H. Hunt, Huey’s, Harris.*
183 Richard N. Wood, Bryan’s, Pulaski.*
184 Moses P. Bailey, Evans’s, Fayette.”
185 James Gallaher, Seas’s, Madison.*
186 Elizabeth Parish, w. r. s., Lynn’s, Warren.
187 David S. Deavenport, Allen’s, Henry.
188 William H. Sanders’s ors., Greer’s, Merriwether.
189 Allen Eddins, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
190 Alexander Smith, Sen., Smith’s, Habersham.
191 Bethene Dismukes, w., Gunn’s, Jones.
192 John Applewhite, 70th, Burke.*
193 Deberry C. Massengale, Dozier’s, Columbia.
194 Josiah Walton, r. s., Hinton’s, Wilkes.
195 Wiley Pope, sol., Brooks’s, Muscogee.
196 Thomas Broom’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
197 Nimrod Phillips, Oliver’s, Twiggs.
198 Andrew Allen’s ors., Graves’s, Lincoln.
199 Malcom M’Daniel, 417th, Walton.*
200 Wiley A. Hanington, Martin’s, Hall.
201 Robert L. Williams, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
202 Crawford B. Williams, Perry’s, Habersham.
203 Benjamin P. Bussey, Kendrick’s, Monroe.
204 Augustus G. Ormler, sol., 7th, Chatham.
205 William Allen, Hatton’s, Baker.
206 Joshua Seckenger, sol., 10th, Effingham.
207 John Floyd Raley, Iverson’s, Houston.*
208 Edmund Edmundson, Robinson’s, Putnam.
209 Samuel Chalmer, Deavours’s, Habersham.
210 Charles Lyman, Martin’s, Washington.*
211 John W. Dailey, 430th, Early.
212 Burton Haws’s ors., Winter’s, Jones.*
213 Mary Jackson, Bishop’s, Henry.
214 Christian H. Dasher, sol., 9th, Effingham.*
215 Henry C. Bragg, 140th, Greene.*
216 Wood hurt Spurlock, 574th, Early.*
217 Stephen P. Bailey, Baley’s, Butts.*
218 George Hall, 161st, Greene.*
219 Matthew Osburn, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.*
220 William Henry Grimes, 398th, Richmond.
221 William Butler, Robinson’s, Putnam.
222 Nathan Yarbrough, Says’s, De Kalb.
223 Jessea Dennis’s ors., M’Coy’s, Houston.*
224 James Roberts, 69th, Burke.
225 Rosannah Carnes, w. r. s., Keener’s, Rabun.
226 Thomas G. Lee, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
227 Absolem Thompson, Whelchel’s, Hall.*
228 Samuel Davis, 69th, Burke.*
229 Jemima Mays, w., Dupree’s, Washington.*
230 Lewis Bird, Sanders’s, Chatham.
231 Archibald J. Smith, 600th, Richmond.
232 Robert Ozmore, Dearing’s, Henry.*
233 James Hearndon, Rick’s, Laurens.
234 Greene Maddox, Head’s, Butts.
235 William Brown, Allison’s, Pike.
236 Fortune Burks, w., Norman’s, Wilkes.
237 Leanah Miller, w., 112th, Hancock.
238 Daniel Pate’s ors., Williams’s, Decatur.
239 Edward D. Settle, 167th, Wilkes.*
240 George Roberts, Huchinson’s, Columbia.
241 James Perry’s ors., Few’s, Muscogee.
242 Isaac Spence, Stewart’s, Warren.
243 Lewis L. Sexton, sol., 271st, M`Intosh.*
244 Elias D. J. Hines, Huey’s, Harris.
245 Isaac White, Cannon’s, Wilkinson.
246 Medrum Lesley, minor, 163d, Greene.
247 James B. Fambrough, Elder’s, Clarke.
248 James Word, Hammond’s, Franklin.*
249 James Colley, Jones’s, Habersham.”
250 Hickman Dixon, Jr., Downs’s, Warren.*
251 Gabriel Morris, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
252 Alfred M’Daff, Wilson’s, Madison*
253 David Potts, Jones’s, Habersham.*
254 Dugald M’Dugald, Williams’s, Washington*
255 Polly Robinson, w. r. s., Burgess’s, Carroll.
256 William Thompson, Shattox’s, Coweta.*
257 Parris Watson, 417th, Walton.*
258 Mary Vinson, w., Davis’s, Jones.*
259 John Price, Lawrence’s, Pike.*
260 David Keasler, Sen., Smith’s, Franklin.
261 Mary Horasy, w., 600th, Richmond.
262 Nimrod E. Ducker, Smith’s, Houston.*
263 James Finley, M’Culler’s, Newton.*
264 David M’Dow, Rhodes’s, De Kalb.
265 Mary Maddux, w., Head’s, Butts.
266 William J. Biggs, Cleghorn’s, Madison.*
267 Mary Rooks, w. r. s., 353d, Wayne.
268 Wily Hight, Jr., 249th, Walton.*
269 Henry Thomas, Wood’s, Morgan.
270 John Sutton’s ors., M’Craney’s, Lowndes.
271 Aaron Hinson, Hendon’s, Carroll.
272 Elijah Clark, Jr., Hutson’s, Newton.
273 Peter Mac Gill, Peterson’s, Montgomery.
274 James H. Grimmit, Coker’s, Troup.
275 Henry Thompson, Holton’s, Emanuel.*
276 Rebecca Ballinger, w., Dean’s, De Kalb.
277 Edward Hood, 113th, Hancock.
278 Mary Harper, w. r. s., 101st, Hancock.
279 Burrell J. Carroll, 250th, Walton.
280 Elizabeth Conaway, w. r. s., Herndon’s, Hall.*
281 Amy Peacock, w. r. s., 454th, Walton.
282 John Morris, r. s., Bush’s, Pulaski*
283 John W. Calhoun, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
284 Miles’s ors., Young’s, Wilkinson.
285 James Deal, 49th, Emanuel
286 Samul Singleton, Allison’s, Pike.*
287 Daniel Killian, Dobbs’s, Hall.*
288 Stephen Coxe’s ors., Coxe’s, Morgan.
289 Adam Elrod’s ors., Seay’s, Hall.
290 William H. Williams, or., 320th, Baldwin*
291 Daniel Oversheet’s ors., 57th, Emanuel.
292 John Wiggins, 124th, Richmond.*
293 Jesse Coleman, r. s., 73d, Burke.
294 Hamblin Huff, 373d, Jasper.*
295 John Blaleck, Sen., Mobley’s, De Kalb*
296 Samuel R. Overbay, Jones’s, Lincoln.
297 Stafford Long’s ors., Hatton’s, Baker.
298 John H. Holder, Barnett’s, Clarke.*
299 Elias Watkins, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
300 Wade Love, s. 1. w., 788th, Heard.
301 Joel Evans, 756th, Sumter.*
302 John Mullens, Sol., Edwards’s, Talbot.*
303 Willis Argo, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
304 John Sellers, Loven’s, Henry*
305 Felix Gresham, Mays’s, Monroe.
306 Solomon Brown, 603d, Taliaferro.
307 John L. Weaver, Burnett’s, Habersham.
308 Berry Pannell, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
309 James Carter, Sen., sol., Perryman’s, Warren.
310 Randel Sorrow, sol., Colley’s, Oglethorpe.
311 E. W. King’s orphans, Greer’s, Merriwether.
312 John M’Dade, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
313 James O. Smith, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
314 James Leak, Sen., Belcher’s, Jasper.
315 Adam Jones’s ors., Hobbs’s, Laurens.
316 Albin O. Haines, Sinquefield’s, Washingtoti.
317 Daniel Bird, Foote’s, De Kalb.
318 John Richards, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
319 Victer E. Booth, Nellum’s, Elbert.*
320 Mary Davis, w. r. s., Peterson’s, Montgomery.
321 John Miller, Hart’s, Jones.
322 Dennis Nolin, Southall’s, Tatnall.*
323 Isaac Coker, r. s., Hood’s, Henry.
324 John S. M. Curdy, Hodges’s, Newton.



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 23 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/26th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.