16th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee.

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 George W. Findley, 148th, Greene.
2 Elisha Stevens, Shattox’s, Coweta*
3 Eldad M’Lendon’s ors., Benson’s, Lincoln.
4 Charles G. Johnson, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
5 Thomas Johnson, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
6 John P. Floyd, Morgan’s, Madison.
7 Gideon Cummens’s ors., Griffin’s, Fayette.
8 Nathan Holliday, Crow’s, Pike.*
9 Ruffin L. Johnson, Bryan’s, Pulaski.*
10 John Fellbright, Sewell’s, Franklin.
11 Benjamin Lokey, Mizell’s, Talbot*
12 Samuel Wilks, Davis’s, Clarke*
13 William Lekyl Shurman, 19th, Bryan.*
14 William Barringtine, Barwick’s, Washington.*
15 Christopher Rider, Jr., Chastain’s, Habersham.*
16 Haly Shaw, 2d section, Cherokee*
17 Jasper Jones, 279th, Morgan*
18 Shadrack Doggeel, 561st, Upson.*
19 George R. Braziel, 245th, Jackson*
20 John Chappell, 249th, Walton*
21 Robert B. M’Cord, 559th, Walton.
22 William Jackson Craw, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
23 James Hill’s ors., Valleau’s, Chatham.*
24 David Bishop, sol., Nesbit’s, Newton*
25 Westly Stone, 320th, Baldwin.*
26 Levi Jackson, Hughes’s, Habersham.*
27 Miles Garret, Jr., 561st, Upson.
28 Nathan N. Lester, Lester’s, Pulaski.*
29 Margaret M’Loughlin, w., Wooten’s Telfair*
30 Alex. St. C. Tennille, Williams’s, Washington.
31 Benjamin Bryant, Jr., Sinclair’s, Houston.*
32 James Johnson, s. 1. w., 120th, Richmond.
33 Charles Stiller, Dean’s, Clarke.*
34 James Bailey, Reid’s, Gwinnett.
35 Rester T. Hines, sol., 466th, Monroe.
36 Mary E. Garkin, or., Merck’s, Hall.
37 George Mansell, sol., Mashburn’s, Pulaski*
38 William Wyatt, Ross’s, Monroe.
39 Elizabeth Gilstrop, h. a., Pulaski*
40 Middleton W. Brown, Brown’s, Elbert.*
41 Henry H. Langford, s. l. w., Mann’s, Crawford.
42 Wilkins Smith, 101st, Hancock.*
43 Dickson Thomas, Jones’s, Bulloch.*
44 Thomas W. L. Lewis, Bruce’s, Greene*
45 Sarah Spears, w., Thames, Crawford.
46 John Barnes, Hampton’s, Newton.
47 Zadock Moore, Underwood’s, Putnam*
48 Thomas M’Call, r. s., Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
49 John R. Reins, Pace’s, Wilkinson.*
50 Elijah G. Hearn, 561st, Upson.*
51 Elijah Cleckser, Compton’s, Fayette.*
52 Daniel Brewer, Coxe’s, Talbot.
53 John Adams, Derrick’s, Henry*
54 John Vining, Lamp’s, Jefferson.
55 Michael Dunn, Sol., Merck’s, Hall.*
56 Person Duncan, Jr., Nellum’s, Elbert.*
57 Francis J. Pinckard, 466th, Monroe*
58 Daniel Rudling, Riden’s, Jackson.
59 William Carroll, Newsom’s, Warren.*
60 Luzer Howard, 687th, Lee.
61 Landem Jones, Taylor’s, Jones.*
62 Stanford Meritt, Thomas’s, Crawford*
63 John Bowen, r. s., Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
64 Zechariah Johns, Sen., 702d, Heard.
65 James Highsaw, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.
66 John S. Randle, Robinson’s, Putnam.
67 James Clayton, Burgess’s, Carroll.*
68 Samuel G. Dawson, 588th, Upson,*
69 Seaborn Jones, Jones’s, Lincoln*
70 David Cooper, Allen’s, Henry.
71 Harris Tomlinson, Williams’s, Washington.*
72 John B. Wick, Candler’s, Bibb.
73 William F. Bond, Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
74 Jesse Tomlin, Martin’s, Newton.*
75 Jepthah Fannin, s. 1. w., Ballard’s, Morgan.
76 James W. Cook, r. a., 248th, Jackson.
77 John Farmer’s ors., 277th, Morgan.
78 Jonathan Rhan, r. s., 11th, Effingham.*
79 Rebecca Drake, w., Nichols’s, Fayette.*
80 Dorcas Carler, w., Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
81 Andrew M’Ever, s. i. w., Cleghorn’s, Madison*
82 Peyton Lawrence, Allison’s, Pike.
83 Reuben Boyett, or., Allen’s, Henry.
84 William R. Wright, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.
85 Ann Bryan, w. r. s., 73d, Burke,*
86 James Cochran, Wynn’s, Gwinnett.
87 Silas Ramy, Vining’s, Putnam.
88 Henry C. Morgan, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
89 Jess Johnson, s. 1. w., 693d, Heard.
90 Gilbert Pettes, Mann’s, Crawford*
91 James Herndon, Rick’s, Laurens.
92 Rebekah Kirk, w., Parham’s, Harris.*
93 James Humbert, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
94 William G. Robinson, Smith’s, Liberty.*
95 James Johnson, Clinton’s, Campbell.*
96 William G. M’Bride, or., Alexander’s, Jefferson*
97 Anny Blake, w., 11th, Effingham.
98 Adam Crotwell, 404th, Gwinnett.*
99 Owen Bryan, Oliver’s, Twiggs.*
100 Benjamin P. Shepherd, Jordan’s, Harris.*
101 Sally Ralls, w., 143d, Greene.
102 William Broadwell, Merck’s, Hall.
103 Jesse C. Wall, Clark’s, Elbert.
104 Rebecca Williams, w. r. s., Whelchel’s, Hall.
105 Milton H. Haynie, Lane’s, Morgan.
106 James M. Porter, Ballard’s, Morgan.
107 Jesse W. Howell, Sol., Hargrove’s, Newton.
108 John M’Doffee, Griffin’s, Merriwether.*
109 William M’Coy, Everett’s, Washington.
110 Smith Lewis, Sanderlin’s, Chatham*
111 Leroy Pollard, Show’s, Muscogee*
112 Anslen Bugg, Sol., Field’s, Habersham.
113 Mekin Huff, Curry’s, Merriwether.*
114 John R. Bostick, Alexander’s, Jefferson *
115 Alford Beates, Williams’s, Walton*
116 Jun Gilbert, r. s., 243d, Jackson.*
117 Nathan W. Isler, Cannon’s, Wilkinson*
118 Thomas Evans, Howell’s, Troup.*
119 Thomas W. Jarrad, Brock’s, Hahersham*
120 Robert Barnwell, r. s., Griffin’s, Hall.
121 James Davis, 190th, Elbert.
122 Abel Barnes, sol., Tompkins’s, Putnam*
123 Alfred W. Ferguson, Hearn’s, Butts.
124 Jonathan Bullard, Sutton’s, Habersham.
125 Samuel H. Russell, 108th, Hancock*
126 Ann Wilson, w. r. s., 12th, Effingham*
127 Robert W. Smith, Jack’s, Clarke.
128 Ladock Piper, Sol., Hargrove’s, Newton*
129 John Thompson, or., Davis’s, Jones.
130 John Taylor, Sparks’s, Washington.*
131 Russel Fish, Hammock’s, Jasper*
132 Thomas Godfrey’s ors., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
133 T. R. Brown, S. 1. w., Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.
134 Clark R. Coppedge, Allison, Pike.
135 Jordan G. Watson, Phillips’s, Talbot.
136 Margaret Wood, w., 419th, Walton*
137 Martha M’Ever, blind, Morton’s, De Kalb.
138 Sarah M’Clennon, w., 49th, Emanuel*
139 John Gilliland, Compton’s, Fayette.
140 William Buffington, Taylor’s, Elbert.
141 Peter Clasedge, Moore’s, Randolph
142 David W. Garrison, Dean’s, Clarke*
143 James Turner, Gittens’s, Fayette*
144 William Smith, Sol., Higginbotham’s, Madison*
145 Anthony Oliver, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
146 Emenuly J. Edmondson, f. a., Morgan’s, Clark*.
147 Henry Cobb’s ors,, Tower’s, Gwinnett.
148 Hugh Harrison, Chandler’s, Franklin.
149 Osburn Wiggins, Sol., Smith’s, Houston.
150 William Hollis, 466th, Monroe.*
151 John S. Ray, Thompson’s, Henry.*
152 James Lambert, Gibson’s, Decatur.*
153 John M’Daniel, Hargrove’s, Newton.*
154 Archibald Bruce, 561st, Upson.
155 Hampton Montgomery, Streetman’s, Twiggs*
156 Henry N. Pope, Loven’s, Henry.*
157 William Bridges, Green’s, Oglethorpe.*
158 Vinson E. Vickers’s ors., 320th, Baldwin.
159 Richard M. Head, Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
160 John M. Smith, M’Clain’s, Newton.
161 Samuel B. White, Nesbit’s, Newton.
162 Ruth Obunion, w., Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
163 James W. Lumpkin, Aderhold’s, Campbell.
164 James A. Barthetoit, Flynn’s, Muscogee.
165 Edwin J. L. Easter, 320th, Baldwin.
166 Elias J. Dixon, Frasier’s, Monroe.
167 Henry Dake, Jr., Lay’s, Jackson.
168 Robert Dean, Burnett’s, Habersham.
169 Jordan Driver, Mays’s, Monroe.
170 Godfrey Luther, Blackstock’s, Hall.
171 Benjamin Folsom, Sol., Crow’s, Merriwether.
172 Micajah Dixon, s. 1. w., Whitaker’s, Crawford.
173 John Poullin’s ors., Cleland’s, Chatham.
174 William Miles, Bishop’s, Henry*
175 Joseph Tomme’s ors., Allen’s, Henry.*
176 Emeline Habzendorp, or., 24th, M’Intosh.
177 Allen M`Lean, Wootten’s, Telfair.
178 Daniel Johnson, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
179 John Harrist, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
180 Wade Ward, Bryan’s, Pulaski*
181 Mary Salter, w., Butts’s, Monroe.
182 David P. Robinson, Wright’s, Laurens.
183 Elizabeth Mitchell, w., 466th, Monroe.*
184 John H. Smith, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
185 Milledge Ramy, Smith’s, Campbell.
186 Moses Harshaw, Burnett’s, Habersham*
187 Robert Bledsoe, s. 1. w., Robinson’s, Putnam.
188 Johnston Sarter, Roberts’s, Hall.*
189 John Clark, Curry’s, Merriwether.
190 Archibald E. Lard, Martin’s, Newton*
191 James Perry’s or., Martin’s, Laurens.
192 Peter Ellis, Hall’s, Oglethorpe.
193 Polly Coward, w., Martin’s, Washington.*
194 Benjamin Warren Jackson, Braddy’s, Jones.
195 Herman Elkin, or., 10th, Effingham.
196 Isaac Pippin’s ors., Talley’s, Troup.
197 James Smith’s or., Smith’s, Wilkinson.
198 Joseph Ecton, s. 1. w., Strahorn’s, Heard.*
199 Phebe Russell, w., Gunn’s, Jones.
200 Holloway Saunders, Givins’s, De Kalb.*
201 Samuel Tinsley, Ellsworth’s, Bibb*
202 Abraham D. Bennison, Say’s, De Kalb.
203 Adam W. Y. Harvey, Mashburn’s, Pulaski
204 William Ammons, 334th, Wayne.*
205 Benjamin Wheeler, Neal’s, Campbell.*
206 Noah Ashworth, Taylor’s, Elbert*
207 Nathan N. Lester, ester’s, Pulaski.*
208 Mary Ann W. Shepherd, w., Gittens’s, Fayette.
209 William Fraser, 271st, M`Intosh*
210 Elias J. Brannin, Wilson’s, Pike*
211 Margaret Kilpatrick, w., Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
212 Robert Crutchfield, sol., 140th, Greene.*
213 Andrew Morris, M`Linn’s, Butts.*
214 William Goodman, 122d, Richmond.*
215 Nancy Ann Lester, Hicks’s, Decatur.*
216 Willis A. Woods, Groover’s, Thomas.
217 John Hendrix, Price’s, Hall.
218 Abner Cherry, Justice’s, Bibb*
219 Peyton Holt, s. 1. w., Rooks’s, Putnam.*
220 William C. Germany, Madden’s, Pike*
221 Robert Neal, Allen’s, Monroe.*
222 William M. Ware, Lane’s, Morgan.
223 Hiram Weaver, 510th, Early.
224 Clement Waters, r. s., Welche’s, Habersham.
225 Jacob Callaway, s. 1784-97, 165th, Wilkes*
226 William Owenby’s ors., Phillip’s, Jasper.*
227 Andrew A. Howe, Mann’s, Crawford.*
228 Justus Bradshaw, 148th, Greene.
229 John Hardy. lining’s, Putnam*
230 John Hill, 109th, Hancock.*
231 Robert Smith, Jr., Hall’s, Butts.*
232 Charles Stewart, s. i. w., 34th, Scriven.*
233 Samuel Brady, r. s., Watson’s, Marion.*
234 George M. Williams, Linam’s, Pulaski.*
235 James Canada’s or., Dupree’s, Washington.*
236 John Cooper; Cliett’s, Columbia.*
237 William Clay, Haygood’s, Washington.*
238 John Coleman, 73d, Burke*
239 Mary Ann E. Ford, minor, Gray’s, Henry.*
240 Thomas Butler, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
241 Noah Slay, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
242 Stephen H. Tucker, Clark’s, Elbert.*
243 William Lamb, 113th, Hancock.*
244 Isaac Hopkins, r. s., Norman’s, Wilkes.*
245 William B. Bell, 589th, Upson.*
246 Joel Johnson, Jr., 249th, Walton.*
247 John P. Hutchins, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.*
248 James Chambers, Lester’s, Monroe.
249 William Jones, M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
250 Wright M. Beasly, 56th, Emanuel.*
251 Jesse Pitts, Pearce’s, Houston.
252 Thomas Phillips, sol., Wilhite’s, Elbert.*
253 Jeroyal Blackwell, Say’s, Hall.
254 Boyce Eidson, 415th, Walton.
255 Arthur Ginn, Butts’s, Monroe.*
256 Abnery M. Zachry, 278th, Morgan.
257 Vinzant Mount, Fitzpatrick’s, Chatham.*
258 Seth Stone’s, or., Bivins’s, Jones.*
259 William Tucker, 190th, Elbert.
260 Grant B. Reeves, 3d, Chatham.*
261 John N. Smith, Williams’s, Ware.*
262 David Hutchins, Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
263 Leonard Cagle, House’s, Henry.*
264 Robinson’s or., Martin’s, Pike.*
265 Charles M’Lemore, 656th, Troup.*
266 Josiah Warren’s ors., Griffin’s, Emanuel.*
267 Duncan Merkerson, Burgess’s, Carroll.
268 Burrell White, Royster’s, Franklin.*
269 Polly Snow, w., Fenn’s, Clarke.*
270 Gracey Butler, w., Russell’s, Henry.*



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 8 October 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/16th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.