13th District, 3rd Section, Cherokee

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

1 Azeriah Bradley, Nesbit’s, Newton.
2 Alexander M’Crackin, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
3 Littleberry Hicks, Stewart’s, Troup.*
4 Washington Warren, Martin’s, Pike.*
5 John Wright, Reed’s, Gwinnett.
6 Alexander Branden, 365th, Jasper.*
7 Alexander R. Ralston, s. 1. w., 123d, Richmond.*
8 Elizabeth Lansford, w. r. s., Dawson’s, Jasper.
9 John Sims, 406th, Gwinnett.
10 Samuel G. Jones, 190th, Elbert.*
11 George Davis, 119th, Richmond.*
12 Grovestine’s three ors., Hobkerk’s, Camden.
13 Joseph J. Kelburn, 600th, Richmond.
14 James Duncan, Sen., M. Brown’s, Habersham.*
15 John Taylor’s ors., Thomason’s, Elbert.
16 John Moore, Vining’s, Putnam.
17 Jordan Spivy, 417th, Walton.
18 Peter Graham, Walker’s, Harris.
19 Mary E. Whilley, or., Bridges’s, Gwinnett.*
20 Tompson Banks, Guice’s, Oglethorpe.*
21 Nathaniel M. Crawford, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
22 James Webb, Bush’s, Stewart.
23 Perry G. Sinquefield, Hannah’s, Jefferson.*
24 Joshua Stone’s, minors, 38th, Scriven.
25 Jackson Hatcher, Jordan’s, Bibb.*
26 Nimrod H. Penly, 1st section, Cherokee.
27 George Tyler, Russell’s, Henry.*
28 William H. Kelly, Hines’s, Coweta.
29 Angel D. La Pemere, sol., 248th, Jackson.
30 Valentine M’Kinne, Mitchell’s, Marion.
31 Wyat Collins’s ors., Fulks’s, Wilkes.*
32 Mary T. Hines, 75th, Burke.
33 John Barnett, Johnson’s, De Kalb.
34 Francis Riviere, 588th, Upson.*
35 James Wammock, Alsobrook’s, Jones.*
36 George W. Justiss, Waltze’s. Morgan.
37 David F. Riley, Johnson’s, Bibb.
38 James Tuggs, Buck’s, Houston.*
39 Simri Rose, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
40 Edmund Hand, Smith’s, Henry.
41 John J. Starling, 494th, Upson.
42 Susannah Eubanks, w. r. s., Herndon’s, Hall.
43 Thomas Christopher, Lunceford’s, Wilkes.
44 William Furcron, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.
45 Samuel M. Callaway, Alberson’s, Walton.
46 John E. Wammock, Rooks’s, Putnam.
47 Ebenezer C. Hatcher, 318th, Baldwin.*
48 William Crawley, Night’s, Morgan.*
49 Elizabeth Arnold, w., Dupree’s, Washington.*
50 Claiborn Dolton, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
51 Alexander Scott, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
52 George C. Shivers, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
53 David Mitzger, r. s., 11th, Effingham.*
54 Richard Horn, Curry’s, Wilkinson.
55 Wright Sanders, Sen., Hatton’s, Baker.
56 Caswell Hopson, sol., Tuggle’s, Merriwether *
57 J. Cowart’s ors., Hargrove’s, Newton.*
58 Sarah M’Donald, w., Morrison’s, Appling.*
59 Benjamin M’Clendon, Hand’s, Appling.
60 John Jerman, Holt’s, Talbot.*
61 Lewis Killgore, Varner’s, Merriwether.
62 Jonathan Luther, Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
63 Benjamin Conner, Downs’s, Warren.
64 Pencint Tanner, 271st, M’Intosh.*
65 Nancy Reynolds, iv., 121st, Richmond.*
66 Jeremiah Baggas, sol., Coxe’s, Morgan.*
67 Major Griffin, Jones’s, Thomas.*
68 Ezekiel Perry, Martin’s, Stewart*
69 James Wade, David’s, Franklin.*
70 John Dean, Sen., Hughes’s, Habersham.
71 Charles Duke, Sen., s. i. w., Coxe’s, Morgan.*
72 Samuel Jeter, sol., Leverett’s, Lincoln.*
73 Margaret Barnett, w., Orr’s, Jackson.
74 Joseph A. Pelot, Valleau’s, Chatham.
75 James Higgins, Reed’s, Gwinnett.*
76 William W. S. Knight, 72d, Burke.
77 William Dougherty, Tankersley’s, Columbia.*
78 Canpey Darbey, w., Lester’s, Monroe.
79 Benjamin Scroggins, Sen., Miller’s, Jackson.*
80 Eli Glaze, Bivins’s, Jones.*
81 Andrew Bowen, Sen, Brock’s, Habersham.*
82 Sarah Davis, w., Perry’s, Baldwin.*
83 John H. Messer, or., 34th, Scriven.
84 Samuel J. Lazenby, Harris’s, Columbia.
85 Alsa Kemp, Roberts’s, Hall.
86 Berry Maxwell, 168th, Wilkes.*
87 John S. Colquette, Hanner’s, Campbell.*
88 Tegnal H. Jones, Mangum’s, Franklin.*
89 Aquelter A. Phelps, Sims’s, Troup.
90 Joseph Speer, Nichols’s, Fayette.
91 David Christopher, Barnett’s, Clarke.*
92 Elizabeth Rhodes, w., Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
93 Joseph Holland, Griffin’s, Burke
94 Charles P. Huckabay, 687th, Lee.*
95 Robison’s children, f. a., Robison’s, Washington:
96 Moses Butts, Moffett’s, Muscogee.
97 Joseph Collins, 120th, Richmond.*
98 Joseph Sensabaugh, Ellis’s, Pulaski.*
99 Robert Allen, sol., Bustin’s, Pike.
100 John K. M. Charlton’s ors., Moseley’s, Wilkes.*
101 Samuel Knox, Jr., sol., Liddell’s, Jackson.*
102 Robert Lemmond, Lane’s, Morgan.*
103 Kimbrough H. Vinant, Bush’s, Stewart.*
104 Thomas Willis, Sol., Bush’s, Stewart.
105 John Blakely, Elder’s, Clarke.
106 Martin Luker, s. i. w., 788th, Heard.
107 Allen Lawrence, Kendrick’s, Putnam.
108 Michael Rogers, Groce’s, Bibb.
109 Alexander Turner, Loven’s, Henry.
110 William Rakestraw, Neal’s, Campbell.
111 George Nobles, Edwards’s, Talbot.
112 John A. Sanford, 470th, Upson.
113 Job Weston, sol., Canning’s, Elbert.*
114 James M’Walters, M’Culler’s, Newton
115 Harris Brantley, Peacock’s, Washington.*
116 Edmund H. Worrill, Canning’s, Elbert.*
117 Thomas Tuggle, 294th, Jasper.
118 John Adams, 249th, Walton.
119 Tilmon Douglass, 419th, Walton.
120 Benjamin T. Brown, Lester’s, Monroe.
121 Reuben Wheelus, Wood’s, Morgan.*
122 Stephen Swann, Allen’s, Monroe
123 Samuel J. Bush, Peace’s, Wilkinson.*
124 John Lindsay’s ors., Dixon’s, Irwin.
125 Abner Howard, Hatton’s, Baker.
126 Elijah Langston, Holley’s, Franklin.
127 James Martin, David’s, Franklin.
128 David Turman, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
129 Ann Tuder, w., Edwards’s, Talbot
130 William Shockley, Roberts’s, Hall.*
131 Mansfield B. Stames, Griffin’s, De Kalb.
132 Elijah Tippen, 404th, Gwinnett.*
133 Abraham Johnson, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
134 John Slaley, or., 11th, Effingham.
135 Jesse Mill Irons, Kendrick’s Putnam.
136 Benjamin Matthews, Sol., Blount’s, Wilkinson.*
137 Murdock M’Swain Wadsworth, Buck’s, Stewart.*
138 Bryant Pace, Sol., Iverson’s, Houston.*
139 Richard Bush, Walden’s, Pulaski.*
140 Thomas Rainy, Sen., Coffee’s, Rabun.*
141 James C. Mulkey, Chastain’s, Habersham.*
142 Ellis Willoughby, Elder’s, Clarke.
143 John Herrin, Jr., M. Brown’s, Habersham.
144 Ammon J. Forres, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
145 Heggins Orplis, 22d, M’Intosh.
146 Joseph Payne, O’Neal’s, Laurens.*
147 Thomas Howell, r. s., Brown’s, Camden.
148 William M. Bayer, 117th, Hancock.
149 John Bowman, 406th, Gwinnett.
150 John K. Slaughter, Pace’s, Putnam.
151 John Holt’s ors., Barwick’s, Washington.
152 David Harmon, blind, 7th, Chatham.
153 Joseph Scott’s ors., Wilson’s, Pike.
154 Sarah Brown, w., Garner’s, Washington.*
155 Thomas M. Cardin, Moore’s, Randolph.*
156 John R. M’Millan, r. s., Smith’s, Franklin.
157 Sarah Butts, w., Nichols’s, Fayette.
158 Van Degary, Stower’s, Elbert.
159 Charles Gates, Sen., r. s., 406th, Gwinnett.*
160 Thomas Conn’s five orphans, Dean’s, De Kalb.
161 Benjamin Hurst, 5th, Columbia.*
162 Nathaniel Booth, Howell’s, Elbert.
163 Nehemiah Guthrey, 417th, Walton.
164 Harmon Runnels, sol., Johnson’s, Warren.
165 Peter Albritton, Robison’s, Washington.*
166 John Hawkins, s. 1. w., Underwood’s, Putnam.*
167 Mary Roberts, w., Woodruff s, Campbell.
168 James Story, Crow’s, Pike.
169 John R. Patterson’s ors., Martin’s, Stewart.
170 Joseph Miller, Braddy’s, Jones.
171 Wodson Worley, Higginbotham’s, Rabun.*
172 William M. Starney, Shearer’s, Coweta.*
173 Robert Moore, Night’s, Morgan.*
174 William Powell, Davis’s, Jones.*
175 A. Hollingsworth’s ors., Stephens’s, Habersham.
176 John Kill, soL, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
177 Elizabeth Smith, Woodruff’s, Campbell.
178 James A. Satterfield, Jones’s, Habersham.*
179 Noel Nelson, Sol., Lane’s, Morgan.
180 Priscilla Good, w., Candler’s, Bibb.
181 Henry Dregors, sol., 17th dis., Liberty, Chatham.*
182 Marian F. Thrilkeld, Lunceford’s, Elbert.
183 Lizya Pitts, id. or lu., Sanders’s, Jones.
184 Elizabeth A. Irwin, or., Polhill’s, Burke.*
185 Amster Donham, Robinson’s, Fayette.
186 Mary Pridgen, w., Summerlin’s, Bulloch.
187 Joseph Waddall, Coffee’s, Rabun*
188 Robert Robison, Lightfoot’s, Washington*
189 Mary Nichols, w. r. s., Bostick’s, Twiggs.
190 Katharine Abbot, w., Neal’s, Campbell.*
191 Philip Perry, Perry’s, Habersham.*
192 Matthew C. Goldsmith, Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
193 Jesse Caps, 53d, Emanuel.*
194 Henry Calton, sol., 138th, Greene.*
195 Richard A. Rison, M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
196 Martha Myrick, w., 318th, Baldwin.*
197 Robert Wetherington, Smith’s, Houston.
198 James Beasley, Coxe’s, Talbot.
199 Mitchell Bennett, Sol., Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
200 Reddick P. Sims, Mangum’s, Franklin.*
201 David Hollomon, 307th, Putnam.*
202 Joshua Bradley, Sol., Lawrence’s, Pike.*
203 Ransom R. Bryant, M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
204 Jeremiah Neal, 294th, Jasper.
205 J. W. D. Bohannan, Brackett’s, Newton.
206 Peggy M’Crary, w., Camp’s, Warren.
207 Lazaras Dempsey, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
208 John A. Wills, Bragaw’s, Oglethorpe.*
209 Sarah Phillips, h. a., Swain’s, Thomas.
210 Samuel Fowler, Lester’s, Monroe.
211 John Lovil, M’Clure’s, Rabun.
212 William M’Lochlin, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.
213 Berry Belgew, Coxe’s, Talbot.
214 Gains Nelson, Foote’s, De Kalb.*
215 Reuben Nail, r. s., Carpenter’s, Tatnall.
216 Amanda Whatley, or., Hampton’s, Newton.
217 John Cannedy, Allen’s, Campbell.
218 John P. Evans, 278th, Morgan*
219 Henry Spivey, or., Christie’s, Jefferson.*
220 Nathaniel Affut, r. s., Williams’s, Washington.
221 Elijah Tucker, 56th, Emanuel.
222 Robert Rogers, 417th, Walton.
223 Henry Tullson, Head’s, Butts*
224 Isaiah Burton, Tuggle’s, Merriwether.
225 Phinehas Oliver, sol., Iverson’s, Houston.*
226 Berry Humphries, Hutson’s, Newton.
227 Asahel Beach, 600th, Richmond*
228 John M’Garrity, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
229 Jesse Mayo, Sol., Peace’s, Wilkinson.
230 John Watkins, Dearing’s, Henry.*
231 Robert Williams, sol., 35th, Scriven.
232 Larkin Loony, Royster’s, Franklin.
233 James Smith, Edward’s, Franklin.
234 Isaac Carter, Morrison’s, Appling.
235 Barnabas Meadows, sol., Fleming’s, Franklin.*
236 Hallasha Odom, Garner’s, Coweta.
237 William J. Howard, Latimer’s, De Kalb.
238 Jeremiah Files, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
239 William Jordan, r. s., M’Clain’s, Newton.*
240 Roland Kinsay, Jones’s, Habersham.*
241 Wiley Sledge, Dean’s, Clarke.*
242 John Fitzgerald, Harp’s, Stewart.*
243 Thomas Blitch, Sen., 12th, Effingham.*
244 Elijah Hammon, Jr., Hammon’s, Campbell.*
245 Martin Hasnuo, Cleland’s, Chatham.*
246 Ambrose M. Haley, House’s, Henry.
247 Nancy Laden, W., Dobbs’s, Hall.
248 Nathaniel Connelley’s ors., Barker’s, Gwinnett.
249 Jemima Sandefer, w., Hampton’s, Newton.
250 Collin J. Pope, Ross’s, Monroe.*
251 John Gunter’s ors., Thames, Crawford.
252 Jesse Williams, Martin’s, Stewart.
253 William H. Bradberry, Morgan’s, Madison.
254 John Tweedell’s ors., Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
255 Emily G. Blackshear, w., Marsh’s, Thomas.*
256 Charles B. Beavers, Smith’s, Campbell.
257 Manning Bouling’s ors., Morton’s, De Kalb.*
258 Warren Hawks, Hardman’s, Oglethorpe.
259 Henry Oldham, 243d, Jackson.*
260 Jason Pluute, Dyer’s, Habersham.
261 Sharad Edwards, Groover’s, Thomas.
262 Isaac Justice, sol., Norris’s, Monroe.
263 John Robert Kitties, 37th, Scriven.
264 David Statham, Fenn’s, Clarke.*
265 George Hargraves, Few’s, Muscogee.
266 James’ King, s. 1. w., Hall’s, Butts.
267 John Roberts, Sen., sol., Johnson’s, Lowndes.*
268 L. D. Buckner, 320th, Baldwin.
269 Richard Johnson’s ors., Pounds’s, Twiggs.
270 Martin England, Burnett’s, Habersham.*
271 James Barnett, Willis’s, Franklin.*
272 James Gore, Jr., Hudson’s, Marion.*
273 James P. Glaver, Wilson’s, Jasper.*
274 Thomas Wood, 693d, Heard.
275 Green Posey, Harralson’s, Troup.*
276 James M’Bride, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
277 Turner Everett’s ors., 633d, Dooly.
278 Francis M. Patterson, or., Price’s, Hall.*
279 James H. Barnett, 1024, Hancock.
280 Jonathan Peacock, Sen., Phillip’s, Talbot.*
281 Stewart Lee, M’Linn’s, Butts*
282 Berry Stephens, or., 633d, Dooly.
283 Thomas W. Coxe, M’Gehee’s, Troup.
284 Thomas C. Murrah, Wood’s, Morgan.*
285 Richard Simmons, 404th, Gwinnett.
286 William Armor, Hamilton’s, Hall.
287 Joseph Boggs’s ors., Hendon’s, Carroll.
288 Isaac Gibson, Walker’s, Columbia.
289 William Ewing, Reid’s, Gwinnett.*
290 Jeremiah Dean, Price’s, Hall.*
291 Christopher Coleman, Davis’s, Gwinnett.*
292 Ezariah Ennis, 34th, Scriven.*
293 Frances Scott, w. r. s., 143d, Greene.
294 John Mac Rea, Morrison’s, Montgomery.*
295 Martin Rouse, Catlett’s, Franklin.*
296 John Wynn’s ors., Marshall’s, Putnam.
297 Charles Wheeler, sol., Smith’s, Habersham*
298 Fleming A. Alexander, Clark’s, Elbert.*
299 Wm. Brossell, Sen., s. 1. w., Nichols’s, Fayette.*
300 Newsom Taunton, Sen., sol., Mitchell’s, Marion.*
301 John Cooper, Cliett’s, Columbia
302 Thomas Tibbs, sol., Thomason’s, Elbert*
303 William R. S. Canter, Garner’s, Washington.*
304 Anon Wills, Sanders’s, Jones.*
305 William M. Heaslet, Flynn’s, Muscogee.*
306 Thomas S. Middlebrooks, Hill’s, Monroe.
307 Frederic F. Doney, Gittens’s, Fayette.*
308 Asa Griffin, Blair’s, Lowndes.*
309 William Griffin, Killen’s, Decatur.*
310 John M’Intire, Sen., Dyer’s, Habersham.*
311 William D. Shockley, 537th, Upson.
312 David Monroe, Sen., r. s., 73d, Burke.*
313 Drury Corken, Peterson’s, Burke.*
314 John Sutherland, or., Walker’s, Columbia.*
315 Andrew Holliday, Bourquin’s, Chatham.
316 Temperance Brady, w., Iverson’s, Houston.
317 Orphans of Peter Sangster, Buck’s, Houston.
318 Joseph P. M’Cullock, 104th, Hancock.*
319 Ebenezer Smith, sol., Anderson’s, Wilkes.
320 James K. Lewis, 105th, Baldwin.*
321 Augustus C. M’Clane, Newby’s, Jones.
322 Richard Hetton, s. 1. w., Sharp’s, Washington.*
323 Levi Bush, Bush’s, Pulaski.*
324 William Hennard, s. I. w., Nichols’s, Fayette.*



MLA Source Citation:

Smith, James F. The Cherokee Land Lottery: containing a numerical list of the names of the fortunate Drawers in said Lottery, With an Engraved Map of Each District. New York. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 12 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/13th-district-3rd-section-cherokee.htm - Last updated on Nov 3rd, 2012


Categories:
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

A severe storm has blown out power in San Francisco which has resulted in many of our manuscripts going offline. A few hours of downtime is expected as it will take time for the power to be restored!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!