Alabama WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

SAMS, William R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Thomas J. Sams, Box 123, Tarrant, Birmingham.
SANDERS, John L., Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe L. Sanders, 735 7th Street, Birmingham.
SANDERS, Robert L., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Weidman, 711 3rd Avenue, West, Birmingham.
SANDERS, Verbon C., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lillian R. Sanders, 17 Morgan Avenue, Montgomery.
SANDERS, George Edward, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Sanford, 214 60th Street, Fairfield.
SARGENT, William Lucas, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Annie Billard Sargent, 865 West 8th Street, Birmingham.
SAUNDERS, Earl Hopkin, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Hampshire Saunders, Rt. 2, Slocumb.
SCALES, Milton, Aviation Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Father, Mr. Claude S. Scales, RFD 1, Adger.
SCALES, Wallace Franklin, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Blumer Franklin Scales, Rt. 1, Roanoke.
SCOFIELD, James Orel, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Richburg Scofield, General Delivery, Opp.
SCOGGINS, Millard, Signalman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Millard Fillmore Scoggins, Rt. 7, Box 306, Bessemer.
SCOTT, Curtis Marvin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ella Mae Scott, Rt. 4, Albertville.
SCOTT, Edwin L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sidney L. Scott, 261 Cherokee Street, Mobile.
SCOTT, John Clifton, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William James Columbus Scott, Rt. 4, Box 196, Alexander City.
SCOTT, Sam, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sammie E. Scott, 427 13th Street, Southwest, Birmingham.
SEARS, Walter Leon, Jr., Steward’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter Leon Sears, Sr., 1325 39th Street, North, Birmingham.
SELMAN, Amos, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Selman, 1103 Mechanic Street, Selma.
SESSIONS, Johnnie Clyde, Painter 2c, USN. Father, Mr. James Clyde Sessions, Rt. 1, Marvel.
SHACKELFORD, Billie B., Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jewel Shackelford, Lacon.
SHAW, Frank W., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Frank J. Shaw, Rt. 2, Box 157, Sylacauga.
SHEPPARD, Liston Sylvester, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas Willie Sheppard, Rt. 1, Anniston.
SHIELDS, Taylor Jones, Jr., Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Taylor Jones Shields, Sr., Pine Hill.
SHIVERS, Robert Wade, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Clinton Shivers, Daviston.
SHOCKLEY, Riley D., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Clayton Shockley, RFD 2, Athens.
SHOOK, Claude Anderson, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Riley Anderson Shook, 1329 47th Street, Wylam, Birmingham.
SHORES, Irland, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Irland Shores, Sr., Rt. 1, Grant.
SHOTTS, S. B., Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Willie Bryant Shotts, Rt. 1, Vins.
SIMS, Darius Aldan, Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Leona Sims, Rt. 1, Marvel.
SIMS, Jack, Jr., Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Sims, 511 Bell Circle, Talladega.
SINGLETARY, Grady R. M., Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Cader Lee Singletary, Rt. 1, Slocumb.
SISSON, William Theron, Lt., USN. Wife, Mrs. Eva Cathern Green Sisson, 4642 Avenue R, Birmingham.
SKELTON, John A., Assistant Cook, USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John H. Skelton, Rt. 1, Trussville.
SLATER, Frank Olga, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Lafayette Slater, Rt. 2, Fyffe.
SLATON, Ira Novis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Slaton, Rt. 2, Horton.
SMITH, Charles G., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Charles G. Smith, 931 West 15th Street, Anniston.
SMITH, Daniel T., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lela M. Smith, 4300 9th Avenue, Wylam, Birmingham.
SMITH, Donell Farris, Ship’s Cook 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Flora Jane Smith, Rt. 1, Box 33, Falco.
SMITH, Enow Eugene, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Flecher Smith, 513 3rd Street, East, Cullman.
SMITH, Frank Hoyt, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Nannie L. Smith, 207 Green Street, Selma.
SMITH, Gewin Franklin, Aviation Chief Ordnanceman, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lizzie Lois Smith, Rt. 4, Box 200, Bessemer.
SMITH, Hodge D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Smith, Rt. 2, Trussville.
SMITH, Howard Perry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Marlon Luther Smith, Rt. 3, Florence.
SMITH, Hoyt Gallant, Radarman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rosa Nell Faulkner Smith, 1006 Hermosa Avenue, Gadsden.
SMITH, Isaac James, Steward’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Will Gice Smith, Box 366, Rt. 2, Birmingham.
SMITH, Jake William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Laverne Smith, P. O. Box 825, Opelika.
SMITH, James Clemon, Lt., (jg), USNR. Father, Mr. A. W. Smith, Drawer 656, Ensley, Birmingham.
SMITH, James Monroe, Aviation Machinist’s Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Sokira, Brookside.
SMITH, Jim Dillehay, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Auzie Dinsmore Smith, Rt. 1, Tanner.
SMITH, John Benjamin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Jessie Cleveland Smith, Sayre.
SMITH, John D., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. John D. Smith, Rt. 5, Box 263A, Montgomery.
SMITH, John Franklin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Georgie Eviline Smith, Rt. 1, Addison.
SMITH, Johnny Givis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Thomas Smith, 534 Grant Street, North Gadsden.
SMITH, Joseph Duell, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Reynolds Smith, Rt. 1, Eva.
SMITH, Lloyd George, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry C. Smith, Rt. 2, Vincent.
SMITH, Marcus Malone, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Marcus K. Smith, 1710 Alabama Avenue, Jasper.
SMITH, Ora L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Hazel C. Smith, 2410 32nd Avenue, North, Birmingham.
SMITH, Orien Jackson, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Jackson Smith, Rt. 1, Collinsville.
SMITH, Orlando Randolph, Aviation Chief Ordnanceman, USN. Father, Mr. John Randolph Smith, 215 Montezuma Road, Montgomery.
SMITH, Robert J., Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Betty Lou Grace Smith, 909 East Burdeshaw Street, Dothan.
SMITH, Roscoe, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Roscoe Smith, Jr., 1119 Gardner Street, Gadsden.
SMITH, Thomas F., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James E. Smith, Rt. 2, Arley.
SMITH, William E., Pfc., USMCR. Aunt, Mrs. Lutitia Brown, Rt. 1, Box 123, Brockwood.
SMITH, William Franklin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Lee Campbell, Scottsboro.
SNELL, Neal C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Neal C. Snell, Rt. 1, Ozark.
SNIDER, John Robert, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Mae Snider, Rt. 1, Goshen.
SNODDY, Robert Samuel, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Samuel Snoddy, Russellville.
SNOW, Johnnie Merril, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Margie Mickens, Rt. 4, Box 258, Oneonta.
SOLLIE, Walter Henry, Watertender 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Florence Vallie Sollie, Myrtlewood.
SOUTH, Charles Braxter, Seaman 1c, USN. Guardian, Mr. Richard Hobson Corr, Box 165, Moundville.
SPARKMAN, Howard Sutton, Jr., Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Sparkman, Rt. 2, Huntsville.
SPARKS, Charles Byrd, Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Acie Sparks, 813 20th Street, Ensley, Birmingham.
SPARKS, James William, Shipfitter 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nettie Ruth Sparks, 1203 Wilmer Avenue, Anniston.
SPEARS, Ollie O’Neal, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Spears, 524 South Cotton Street, Andalusia.
SPIDLE, Thomas Lloyd, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Czerny Jerry Spidle, Lovick.
STAGG, William H. Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elsie Stagg, 1725 26th Street, Jefferson Avenue, Birmingham.
STANLEY, Leon A., Jr., 1st Lt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Leon A. Stanley, Sr., 1306 Woodstock Avenue, Anniston.
STANLEY, Ray T., Staff Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Vistah V. Burke, Rt. 2, Hacoda.
STAPLETON, Roy Pierce, Watertender 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Wanda Evelyn Stapleton, 1524 South 19th Street, Birmingham.
STARK, Albert K., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Alberta Stark, 1716 12th Avenue South, Birmingham.
STARLING, Westley M., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mittie D. Starling, 1655 Flicker Drive, Mobile.
STATON, James Curtis, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James W. Staton, Village Springs.
STEEN, Robert Julian, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jasper Columbus Steen, Greensboro.
STEPHENSON, Charles Hennon, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Fulton Stephenson, Rt. 4, Montgomery.
STEVENS, James V., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ida Stevens, 415½ Dauphin Street, Mobile.
STEWART, Artchie D., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Artchie D. Stewart, 101 Elm Street, Alabama City.
STEWART, Thomas Andrew, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Stewart, Madison.
STEWART, Willie Curtis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Wiley Stewart, Rt. 1, Alexander City.
STILL, Jesse Leo, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John McKnight Still, Rt. 1, Buffalo.
STILLWELL, William Barnard, Shipfitter 3c, USN. Father, Judge Tigner Stillwell, Rt. 1, Phenix City.
ST. JOHN, James Godfrey, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Iona Skipper, 20 Park Avenue, Boylston.
STOCKMAN, Robert Edward, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Edward Stockman, Sr., 200 Pitts Street, Uniontown.
STOCKS, John D., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. John D. Stocks, Rt. 2, Cordova.
STODDARD, Edward Irland, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Horder Stoddard, Magnolia Springs.
STONE, William Earl, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Henry Stone, Rt. 1, Phenix City.
STOREY, James A., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Storey, Sr., RFD 1, Phenix City.
STOUDENMIRE, Robert Louis, Mess Attendant 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John H. Stoudenmire, Rt. 1, Box 42, Perryville.
STOVALL, William Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isom A. Stoval, Rt. 2, Hamilton.
STRICKLAND, George Thomas, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Washington Strickland, Route 1, Abbeville.
STRICKLAN, Henry Paterson, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Henry P. Strickland, Sr., 805 Tallassee Street, Wetumpka.
STRICKLAND, J. M., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Basil C. Strickland, Brownville.
STUBBINS, Joseph Briggs, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lucile M. Stubbins, 1134 Glenview Road, Birmingham.
SUGG, Gholston Thomas, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gholston Thomas Sugg, Sr., 7335 4th Avenue South, Birmingham.
SUMMERFORD, Charles Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Mack Summerford, 5714 2nd Court North, Birmingham.
SWEENEY, Paul Robert, Jr., Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Paul Robert Sweeney, Sr., Rt. 6, Box 228, Birmingham.
SWEETLAND, Ross Richardson, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ross Richardson Sweetland, Sr., Rt. 3, Athens.
SWINEY, David Burton, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert Swiney, Rt. 1, Buhl.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 25 October 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/alabama/alabama-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-s-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.