- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

Utah WW2 Casualties S Surnames NMCG

Posted By Dennis Partridge On In Military,Utah | No Comments

A list of S surnames from the official World War II, Navy Marines and Coast Guard casualty list. Inclusion of names in this Utah World War II Casualty List has been determined solely by the residence of next of kin at the time of notification of the last wartime casualty status.

SANTONE, Michael Robert, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Rose M. Z. Santone, Box 355, Magna.
SAVAGE, John Harvey, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Riley Cooper Savage, Leeds.
SCHNEIDER, Eugene, Radarman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Theo Schneider, 930 E. 3d South, Salt Lake City.
SCHENK, Paul, Jr., Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Schenk, Sr., 1390 S. 14th St., Salt Lake City.
SEBASTIAN, Guy Junior, Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Dora R. Parkin, Woods Cross.
SHAFRANSKI, Felix Frank, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Verna Elizabeth Shafranski, 76 Pioneer St., Logan.
SIMMONS, Ralph Leon, Soundman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Gower Simmons, 346 E. 3d South, Spanish Fork.
SINGER, William Phillips, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Singer, 2156 S. 6th East, Salt Lake City.
SISNEROS, Gilbert Joseph, Seaman 1C, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Sisneros, 410 Cottage Ave., Salt Lake City.
SKINNER, Raymond Cleo, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cleo J. Skinner, 217 Almond St., Salt Lake City.
SLINK, Robert Kline, Ship’s Cook 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Hugo Slink, 935 Logan Ave., Salt Lake City.
SMITH, Guy Nephi, Fire Controlman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Robert Earl Smith, Henrieville.
Smith, Jay Stanley, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary D. Hubbard, 1279 E. 27th South, Salt Lake City.
SNOW, Orion Dewey, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. aOrion Woodruff Snow, Deweyville.
SORENSEN, James Kennith, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Harold Sorensen, Mt. Pleasant.
SOUTH, Joe L. Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Willie South, 715 E. 1st South, Salt Lake City.
SPILLMAN, Andrew John, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. Thomas Glen Spillman, Jr. 310 W. 10th North Logan.
STEELE, Earl William, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. Hendricks, 257 Concord St., Salt Lake City.
STEWARD, William Nielsen, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Josephine Steward, 743 Windsor St., Salt Lake City.
STREET, Raymond Alford, Chief Yeoman, USN. Mother, Mrs. Fanny B. Street, 541 S. 3d East, Salt Lake City.
STOKER, Floyd Earl, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Jack Houghton, 156 E. 4th North, Spanish Fork.
STURGEON, Raymond William, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Winward Sturgeon, Roosevelt.
SUTTON, Mack P., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Edward S. Sutton, 1783 S. Third East, Salt Lake City.
SWEENEY, Charles H., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Lee G. Sweeney, 2053 E. 48th South, Holladay, Salt Lake City.
SWENSON, William Russell, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Karlene R. Swenson, 1450 Washington Blvd., Ogden.


Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/utah/utah-ww2-casualties-s-surnames-nmcg.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.