1894 Michigan State Census – St. Joseph County

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Burr Oak Township – Roswell Wilcox, Orrin M. Brooks, Stephen Gilkerson, Henry Kiser, William H. Wells, Alfred Sargent, James Billman, George Hackman, John J. Van Vorst, Leonard 0. Green, John Botzner, Henry W. Fretter, Harlow C. Gilson, Abner G. Van Vorst, John W. Green, Philip Rusher, Erwin Tisdal, George Skimp, James Prouty.

Village of Burr Oak – George Sheffield, David H. Carter, Anton Miller, John C. Rollman, James Downs, Seymour H. Hogle, Albert Slingerland, George Robinson, Leander B. Shaw, Leonard C. Cross, Andrew Pepper. Daniel Fry, Davis M. Wait, Edward A. Cross, Philetus Siggins, Andrew M. Graham, David T. Lowe, Charles B. Galloway, Joseph Watson, Marshall Marvin, Byron Churchill, O. French, James A. Todd, John R. Keeler.

Colon Township – Ellis C. Rumsey, George Emmel, Frank M. Neddo, James Kimmerling, Frank Hurley, Henry C. Thompson, A. H. Wvant William L. Thornton, John Stamp, Jonathan Eberhard, Amos J. W agner, Calvin 0. Marvin, Nelson H. Way, Emery Blossom, Henry Hall, Edgar Bennett, Charles Clement, Samuel Wilber, Lilbiirn Mellen, C. A. Lamberson, Jonathan Savory, Joseph Schoonover, Barney B. Powers, Henry A. Peters, James Chapman, Joseph B. Dean, William T. Renner, Charles Gano, Edward Kimmerling, Charles Eggleston, Hiram H. Ward, Nilson Freeman, Lewis Belote, James Smitley, Peter F. Bower, John W. Ha 11, Wyman H. A. Godfrey, Edbert Schermerhorn, Edwin P. Wellesley, William Haymaker, John Anderson, Wesley J. West, Charles R. Monroe, Corning L. Leach, [Henry Warren, George Davis, Rowden Keyes, John Larkins].

Constantine Township – John Hoak, James P. Cole, James Brower, Charles C. Frank, George Garth, James Marshall, Stilmon Preston, John Dickerson, Daniel Paul, William J. Doty, Reuben Miller, Asa F. Roe, John W. Lamb, James Young, Jacob Lintz, William Bechtel, George W. Jones, Peter Howser, Daniel Shannon.

Village of Constantine – John Radman, James I. Stilwell, John Adams, David Hate, E. E. Bittenbender, Edwin. S. Newton, Lambert Melvin, Franklin Crossett, Robert M. Flack, Joseph A. Russell, Carter H. James, James W. Kelley, Herman G. Wolf, Charles A. Watt, George W. Davis, John R. Hess, John R. Byrd, Ambrose C. Sheffer, William Eckart, George Stout, Elias Engleman, Homer H. Throop, Charles Hate, Henry L. Root, Isaac N. Lash, John Seiler, Theodore Rumbaugh, Bela P. Scoville, John King, William S. Harman, John K. Stark, David H. Vanness, Samuel Whitmore, William Duff (?), Elisha Straub, Silas Ballinger, James J. Hassinger, Thomas J. Lavake, Samuel Davis.

Fabius Township – Stephen M. Snyder, Thomas Butler, John Myers, George R. Mohney, Samuel Spighinger, Harry Peters, Abraham Smith, Lemuel Pierce, Stephen Parker, D. A. Babcock, Sr., Samuel Chiistman, Sylvester Pierce, Benjamin Stell, George Roe, Benjamin F. Artley, Josiah M. Hopkins, Isaac Parker. Calvin E. Dock, Jesse Nearhood, William H. Mohney, J. M.. Wetherby, James Avery, Isaac Wing, F. C. Shoemaker, Jonathan Smith, William B. Eddy, Simeon Dunn, Elias Jacobs, Henry Fetteroff, George Darlison, John A. Mills, J. W. King.

Fawn River Township – John Butz, Lemuel S. Miller. William B. Ledyard, Benjamin F. Bordner, Lewis Carls, George Sullick, Martin E. Sanborn, Adam J. Shaffer, George N. Thomson, John Ballue, Henry Seals, Derick S. Yuck. William H. Walker.

Florence Township – William R. Miller. Joseph D. Wolf, Wilson Renner, Robert Eisenhower, Milo Freeman, Philip Lang. Warren Daniels, George Thiell.

Flowerfield Township – William Parker, Marion Andress, William Bradford, Burr Stowell, Alonzo Chamberlain, William Sampell, Peter Ryan, Henry Parker, Jesse Kline, Henry Kramb, Eli Bouts, Eben Rich, Wilson IBossrnan. William Jones, Lovenski Beers, Frank W. Carlton, Isaac K. Barney, Charles Kepler, Marcus Daniels, John Hill, Peter T. Youells, Robert Chapman, Solomon Eberhart, Asaph Walters. Pharos Harkenberg, Jeremiah Stage, Samuel Riger, Erastus Hicks, J. Sheffield, Richard Brayman, Samuel Holben, David Gemberling, Pomeroy Castle, George Roach, David Reish, Solomon Reish, Levi Emig, [S. Beers].

Leonidas Township – William Miller, S. Tutewiler, W. H. Russell, W. H. Etheridge, John Hobday, William McCoy, John Heath, Robert Renner, Henry Renner, William Robinson, A. Lamport, J. V. Birch, G. Dickinson, Harvey Bates, H. Swonk, Henry C. Damon, C. R. Kingsley, P. Seace, C. W. Carr, Royal Taylor, Felix Dingman, William Burns, D. Gilpin, Henry Lance, William Lighthiser, J. Carpenter, M. R. Spealman, Stats. M. McCoy, James Adams, E. N. King, M. H. Barker, B. V. Barker, Charles Damon, D. H. Gilbert, H. E. Spalsbury, J. Richardson, J. M. Benedict, William H. Watkins, N. H. Merrit, F. C. Baldery, J. Booher, [F. V. Lyon, A. E. Dickenson, Henry Warren, George Davis, Rowden Keyes, John Larkens].

Lockport Township – Benjamin F. Zeek, Edward Fulton, Wilkinson C. Porter, Edward Borger, Edward Waltz, Charles Henry Carter, William Lovejoy, Henry M. Snyder, Norval D. Turnball, Henry S. Arthur, Adam H. Gleason, John P. Graham, David R. Johnson, Chauncey Baird, Lyman A. Power. George W. Mowrer, William Ferry.

Village of Three Rivers – John B. Handy, Francis M. Boyer, Addison A. Udell, George E. Grout, Jeremiah Strickland, Samuel Pugh, Fred A. Bellman. Ashbel M. Snyder, James W. Seekell, Charles L. Seekell, Albert C. Sheldon, James A. Lockwood, Daniel W. Feas, Henry M. Crout, Albert G. Griffith, Charles F. Judson, Russell R. Pealer, John Barnhart, David J. Engleman, Jefferson P. McKey, Charles Rice, Albert G. Barton, Washington Sprague, Lewis Fry, George Routs, Anthony B. Griffin, George A. B. Cook, Lester C. Kennedy, John Lewis Thorns, James Houser, S. M. Constantine, Hosea Burch, Ransom N. Francis, John Houts, John H. McMurtrie, David H. Haines, Wesley W. Van Horn, Winslow H. Hatch, Jonathan I. Specht, Giles Calaway, Jacob Cunkle, John G. Quake, Bishop E. Andrews, John Carrior, Benjamin E. Arnold, Josiah Wallet, Josiah Ranck, Jacob Sheats, Milton Greenwood, Reuben G. Weiaberg, William E. Owens, M. H. Bumphrey, Victor Wagner, H. H. Whipple, Andrew Coyle, Joseph Stamp, Charles Bechtel, Stephen Wager, Alonzo Smith, Almon Backus, David Mapes, Stephen Corwin, Thomas Berry, Elisha Doane, George Barton, Daniel Garn, John Harvey, John Houser, Frank Bowersox, James Bouton, Hiram R. Marshall, Albert Lamphere, N. D. Hagerman, I. C. Loomis, Noah Driskel, John McClymont, J. W. Hernden, W. N. Hodge, Erastus Sanders, Albert A. Jones, W. G. Thompson, Bradley L. Lane, Charles Jackson, A. E. Stowell, George Buck, Hiram Richardson, Isaac Stell, Andrew Garrison, Fred Baker, William Chestnut, B. F. Haymaker, Manasses Klingerman, James L. Hovey, John Patten, Isaac H. Himes, Alonzo F. Westcott, John Pickard, Byron W. Moore, L. B. Place, William A. Knapp, James Hartgrove, Frank Teft, Henry L. Kemberling, John L. Garrison, Erastus E. Eaton, R. M. Snook, Peter Salsbury, William Thomas, Peter White, Silas Beckwith, Anson Spencer, Alexander Detwiler, Henry Stegman, Chester O. Hill, George A. Seebold, Jacob Lenhart, [James L. Haines, B. R. Wheeler].

Mendon Township – George Oernst, Charles Scott, William Gaunt, Charles Wheeler, Mahlon Huff, Eaton Slayton, Bozeal Neddo, Daniel Crunner, Andrew J. Hinkle, George W. Wing, John Hughey, Robert Wing, Jason B. Saylor, Reuben Klose, Abraham G. Leiser, Oliver M. Wilcox, John E. Hall, John C. Jones, William Crawford. Robert Day. George Wing, Chauncy G. Cole, Henry Shaffner, Amos Butler.

Village of Mendon – Nicholas Cartword, Henry Beebe, James Huff, Edward Wagner, Oliver White, Ransom Putnam, Paul Heiney, Almon Woodworth, William Webbie, Roderick Young, David Shafer, Charles Dukette, Edward White, Joseph Poeth. William Gifford, Henry Cunningham, George Root, William Heiney, Orra Alexander, William Patterson, James Embley, Theodore Riley, Noah Parker, Peter Cool, Henry Green, Aaron White, Alfred Butler, Henry Huff, Thomas Hatch, George Spencer, George Hart, Cebourne Alvord, John Bearrs, John Langdon, Samuel Bennett, James Rockwell, Daniel Eveland. Charles Welch, Daniel Payne, [George A. Stevens].

Mottville Township – David B. Perry, D. R. Stutesman, Jonathan Waltham, Adam Huttenstine, Alonzo Noel, Joseph Fees, George Leinbacb, John Smith, Albert Knor, Jesse Brooks, Marble Rowe, Mark Orcott, Salatiel Parks, Philip Hall, M. M. Packard, Joshua M. Rough, Herbert Barry, David Earley, T. H. B. Ferguson, Jacob W. B. Fort.

Nottawa Township – John D. Billings, Cornelius Weaver, John Obrien, Byron Q. Goodrich, George Clark, Francisco Klady, Solomon Shumaker, Charles Clark, Edward Morvin, William Boughton, Solomon Spillman, Fred Knox, Helmuth Timm, Justus St. Clair, Willard Smith, Michael Johnson, David C. Shoudy, James Dailey, James Zimmerman, Edward Thrasher, James VanMeter, Henry Bowersox, Pembroke S. Beckwith, Theodore Gregory, James Ennis, John H. Glosop, David D. Gray.

Village of Centreville – Myron Ingerson, Franklin Freeman, Charles Gregory, Jacob Stuck, Edward Lehr, Samuel Cross, Lott Woodworth, Thomas Woodhouse, William Kirby, Jerome Morehouse, Alfred Akey, Henry Faus, James Belote, James H. Manbeck, James Isbell, David Hazzard, John Salmon, Mardin Sabin, Joseph Dunworth, Whitley Denton, Charles Caswell, Hiram Wescott, William Frankish, Solomon Dill, Solomon Bowersox, Enos Twitchel, William Smith, Levi Sanderson, James P. Taylor.

Park Township – John B. Creasey, Seth T. Hunt. Samuel R: Burnes, Lewis Marvill, Horace Cotherman, Daniel Clingiman, John J. Bloom, John G. K. Ayres, William H. Carter, Jonathan Miller, Jonathan L. Day, Vintroy Greene, Joseph W. Freese, Aaron Hackenberg, George Copenhaver, Peter W. Bowers, Daniel Sidler.

Sherman Township – Alexander Sharp, John M. Littlefield, C. C. Cole, Harmon Carl, J. R. Bucknel, John Burke, Jonathan Mosher, Isaac Hodgeman, George Rommel.

Sturgis Township – C. G. Merchant, Reuben Weston, Joseph D. Anderson, H. D. Lester.

Village of Sturgis – Josiah Bowser, Almon W. Thorpe, Patrick H. Phillips, John W. Kennedy, Samuel Sommers, Richard Dye, John Rapp, Francis A. Eagle, Isaac S. Provost, Samuel Burgette, N. G. Cooper, Emanuel Zeigler, James Griffith, James Ryan, Edmund S. Amidon, Henry S. Fister, Frank Stevens, Lewis J. Twithell, Henry C. Rawson, William A. Culver, Horace Hinkley, Henry C. Gawthrop, Gaston Everett, Charles Stowe, Isaac J. Spaulding, Fred Shaffer, John H. Whitmer, Monroe Evans, William H. Howard, Sewell Foster, James Houtz, Abraham B. Allen, William A. Young, William S. Bunn, Leslie Cummins. L. S. Putney. M. Mease, Philip H. Van Vleck, Asahel B. Hill, John H. Poppino, Hart E. Pierson, Andrew J. Lamb, Caleb J. Brown, Robert O’Brien, Charles Patchin. Daniel Robinson. Henry L. Anthony, Frank H. Church, George Kershaw, Henry Rupright, Asher M. Miller, Benjamin F. Hart, Samuel McDonald, John C. Drake, Ephraim Williams, Daniel L. Hibbard, Adam Wagner, William Kohlar, John Kelly, Anthony A. Wilber, George W. Harris, James Ryan, Adam Gates, James A. Shoecraft, Noah Horner, Parker I. Rhodes, H. M. Sloan, Daniel Laclear, Welcome Merchant, J. D. Pierson, Charles E. Landon, E. B. Cook, William Vandevanter, Joseph Harris, Firm Miller, George Wetmore, E. R. Wilson, B. Phillips, Thomas Collar, Daniel Berger, A. C. Edwards, J. M. Alexander, John F. Porter, 0. D. Russell, Nelson I. Packard, Sydney A. Munger, A. B. Culver, George B. Tompkins, [H. B. Sprister, Daniel Decker, Jonathan Mosher, William McLaughlin, Jos. Schroeder, Alonzo Dart, Henry W. Fretler, S. C. Phillips, John H. Ellis, C. C. Cole, D. F. Needham, J. J. Phelps, D. D. Gray, John Butts, Philip Schlachter, EvaNs Williams, George A. Blood].

White Pigeon Township – Lewis Lagro, Francis M. Skirvin, Elisha D. Ellis, Charles E. Stevenson, David S. Kidd, Martin Luther, A. J. Weatherwax, A. J. Rownsky.

Village of White Pigeon – George W. Moak, Frank Sixbey, Cornelius Line, Miles J. Gragg, John W. Swartz, Henry H. Hackenburg, Seth T. Marcy, Charles Gardner, George A. Schoettler, William Hallett, John Bisbey, John Carlin, Lucius Clark, Lee T. Fisher, Wilford Scutt, H. Raifsnider, John Foster, Henry M. Ellis, Alfred Wickett, Charles Farnham, Justin Miller, Calvin Mack, Adam Kline, Samuel Speese, Alva Mott, Henry Van Gilder, Daniel Saunter, Charles M. Cross, John Raifsnider, Lewis Kelley, Jefferson Parmeter, George Hartson, Lorenzo C. Cooper, [George H. Van Antwerp, Daniel Weston].



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 12 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-st-joseph-county.htm - Last updated on May 14th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!