1894 Michigan State Census – Barry County

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Barry County.

Assyria Township. – Charles Wertz, Henry Mayo, Charles Mensch. Thomas Craig, Edwin Rodgers, Cassius Gould, Wm. Burgess, Alonzo Park, Oscar Crofoot, John Tuckerman, Flavius J. Wilbur, Clark Durham, Wm. Pratt, Hiram V. Munger, George Bennett, Addison W. Russell, John D. Chrisler, Frank Austin. Chauncey Briggs, Edward Green, William Moore, Bartemus Smith, Norman Clark, Eli Houghtalin, Chancy Mapes, John Bloomer, Lorenzo Dean. A. M. Smith, Joel Sanford, Thomas H. Bartram. Daniel H. Chase, Frank Clemence, George Tuckerman, James F. Cook, Francis O. Leonard, Daniel E. Keyes, D. Haberstroh.

Baltimore Township. – Royal G. Rice, George Powell, Nathaniel F. Clemence. Augustus Reid, Wm. B. Warner, Frank Osgood, George W. Thatcher, Edward S. Mowry. Levi Fry, E. L. Fisher, Isaac J. Brooks, Morris Pilgrim, Alexander Edmonds, George Garrison, Jacob Rhodes. John S. Caswell, Potter C. Strobridge, Reuben H. Larrabee, J. C. Benjamin, Duncan McDonald. James D. Miller, John H. Day. David Lewis, S. C. Warren. Calvin H. Palmer, D. H. Crittenden. Delos B. Freeman, Geo. E. Bryant, Aaron E. Durfee, Peter Kemerling, Russell K. Stanton, Calvin Stanton, James Phillips, C. G. Valentine. Andrew Rogers, James Endsley, Norman N. Latham. C. I. Hendershot, George Balch, Solomon Prichard, Robert R. Haynes. Chas. H. Gaskill, James R. Daly, John Foley, Henry Houghtalin. Dewit Gregory, George Houghtalin, Theodore Mattison, Wm. H. Eaton, Albert H. Eaton, John Smith, David Searles.

Barry Township. – Geo. W. Norwood, Abner Moon, R. R. Norwood, Samuel E. Baird, Fitz Allen Blackman, W. J. Reynolds, Allen Watson, Aaron Kin – , Albert Bradley, Thomas J. Pennock, Albert Adams, Benj. H. Allen, John Lepper, Edwin Bissell, M. F. – Morgan. Peter Bottner, Mathew Baird. Thomas J. Kelley, Samuel R. Willison, Stephen P. Russell, Nathaniel L. Searles. Thomas J. Jordan. Almon S. Bryan, Samuel Phillips, Martin H. Post. Seth Crosby, Duncan McBain, Leonard C. Roach, Ceylon Van Valkenburgh, Cyrus S. Watson, Benjamin Haas, Thomas Morthland, Alexander 3IcMile, Charles Robertson, John Brunney, George – lcGlocklin, J. W. Corwin, George H. Winslow, Robert M. Bellenger, Amos C. Sisco.

Carlton Township. Jacob Odell. Oliver Cheney, William Mallison, Lewis Decker, Wm. Williams, Rufus W. V ester, Phillip Ragla, Cornelius Stricklin, Alexander Crawford. George A..3lyres, John Hall, William H. Maloy, Wm. Scoby, Watson W. McKibben, Fred F. Williams, Seymour Burton. Nicholas O. Allerding, Tobias Garn. Wm. J. Washburn, John Burd, John Donley. Seth Smith. George C. Nichols. Wm. McCauley, Bennett Fisher, Jno. Carpenter, Hiram Amespaugh. James A. Cain, Perry Abbott, Wm. H. Hill, Joseph S. Keeler, Jasper Warner, William Barry, A. G. Hunt. John D – Lewis, Henry C. Bronson, James M. Leach, Andrew S. Blakeney, Solomon Shively, Wm. C. Savacool, Philo Fuller, Isaac C. Connett, Wm. H. Sisson, Andrew J. Cain, – Milo Bunn, Joseph D. Feheley, Simon Hefflebower. Morris Bowler, Daniel Rice, John H. Draper. [John Bronson. Frank Bronson, Lewis Barber, Mahlon Seuter, Geo. W. Greenfield].

Castleton Township. John Connett. Richard Elliston, John C. Krieger, Fred M. Noyes, William L. Hull, Wm. D. Jeffrey, M. H. Bloom, Gideon Kennedy, J. D. Dickinson, Oscar Warren, Myron Sutherland, Newton V. Whitlock, Henry A. Lathrop, Seymour B. Preston, Solomon Troxel, Joel Kocher, S. M. Kidder. Henry H. Sparks, F. W. Wright, Jared Palmer, Marlin Blancard, Joseph Asholder, Webster K. Cole, James Miller, Joseph Messinger. George Varney. Benjamin Hewitt, Frank Mead, Jacob Heater, Israel Roush. Milton Bradley. B. W. Austin, Samuel Robinson, F. D. Soules. D. C. Howell, Hiram P. F egles. Lewis Scothorn, W. H. Williams, W. T. Lowder. Cord Wallace, Jonathan Rule. Jno. W. Willson, Elijah J. Hale, James Nesbet. James M. Smith, George J. Long, Abraham Guntrip, William Varney. William Messimer. George W. Bump. Walter Keagle, Joseph ODell, Lester Mead, Benjamin Coolbaugh. Charles Vanepps, A. D. Hopkins, George Endsley, Adin C. Wait, [Warren Everett].

Village of Nashville. – Lorenzo Hart, Alfred Denton. C. H. Reynolds, Albert Selleck, John Roberts, Levi West. Frank Gokay. Jacob Young, G. W. Wilson, Lewis Wellman, Henry Heath. Frank Hecox, Merrit Everett, F.M. Smith. John C. Nease. Bernard Schulze, Edwin H.Mal – lory, Emery Parady. James Beard, Dealton Durham, W. S. Hecox, James – I. Roush, John Perryman, Charles Furniss, Lewis M. Burgess, Alvah J. Beebe, J. Edward Surene, C. A. Hough, George W. Perry, Richard Townsend. Alexander Brown. Jacob Letz, George Wellman. J. E. Barry. A. P. Barnum. H. P. Hayes. Daniel Hobbs, I. B. Brooks, Edward Smith, Hiram Webster, Harvey J. Bennett, J. S. Perry, W. F. Hummel, Samuel Hartford, Milton Moore, Reuben Kuhlman, R. E. Williams, L. McKinnis, Daniel Clever, William Boston, Wm. G. Brooks, [Wm. Everett].

Hastings Township. – John Shawmon, Joseph Pittinger, Philander Durkee, Harvey Spencer, George Huling, Theodore Demott, Francis M. Roberts, Albert Sponable, Ferdinand Thomas, James W. Cutler, Warren Seeley, Washington Sponable, Edgar D. Reid, Alfred B. Lowell, Alexander McIntosh, Charles L. Carr, Edwin Chaffee, Abram Harshberger, Jas. D. Benham, Patrick McPharlin, Colburn Osgood, John E. Packard, Benjamin Gibbons, William H. Barker, Lafayette McKnight, Charles Waters, George Durkee, Charles Horton, Royal H. Brown, H. H. Culler, Michael B. Todd, Daniel Birdsall, Philander Rose, William Boorom, John Lichty, Joseph H. Fails, Hiram Blake, Joseph Golden, B. F. Gaskill, Julius N. Parker, Eli Burkhardt, Richard Freer, Joshua Boorom, George P. Packard, Sidney P. Smith, Robert Gamble.

Hope Township. Charles F. Cock, John S. Hinds, Chas. A. Loomis, Jacob Albertson, Henry W. Newman, John Flannery, James McDonald, John R. Hinkley, Philip Arthur, James C. Illick, Nathan E. Harrison, William Tuttle, Franklin Pierce, John Ashby, Felix Chamberlain, Abraham Replogle, Stephen A. Stanley, Lewis H Barnes, Myron Chamberlain, Charles J. French, Daniel Brant, John McGurn, Samuel Owen, Cyrus P. Larabee, Sr., Eugene Corwin, Lewis C. Gesler, Levi Gallaspie, James P. Hine, William Andres, Erwin Field, Palmer Karns, Conrad Kahler, William H. Carpenter, Willard Payne, Louis H. La Fountain, Alexander McCallum, A. Kingsberry, Jonathan H. Valentine, [D. L. Morthland].

Irving Township. – Leonard Whitney, Alex. McNaughton, James McDonald, John McNee, Israel Beck, George Ingram, 0. L. Johnson, Patrick Dooley, Robert McNee, Bryan Walker, Sr., William Bedford, S. R. Chambers, W. H. Jordan, Hiram Norton, Jacob Wolf, David W. Moulton, Alvin H. Bates, Abraham Arnold, Thomas Betts, John Rogers, Anson Ward, Charles V. Reigler, Samuel Roush, Henry C. Peckham, Wm. H. Godfrey, Horace Ludlow, Rufus Whitford, Wm. P. Fifield, John G. Reuter, Jacob Strouse, Chas. H. Williams, George L. Chandler, Gilbert Russell, Charles McCann, Michael S. Roush, James Brew, Ransom Wolcott, Michael Roush, Buel Wolcott, David 0. Ward.

Johnstown Township. – Harvey Harper, Robt. C. Pickworth, Sidney S. Fisk, Edward Tungate, Hiram Webster, Chas. Depnar, William Willison, James Wall, Stephen E. Gaskill, Andrew S. Bresee, Geo. W. Fail. ing, Joseph Haugh, Levi J. Bresee, Cyrus Pettengill, Caleb W. Moore, Donald Swanson, Dexter Hunt, Wm. B. Van Wickle. Levi N. Mosher, Philip E. Darling, Chas. J. Shumaker, William Tungate, Levi Palmatier, Clark A. Hunt, Erwin Harmon, Ezra Packer, David W. Colles, James Noud, Wesley A. Clark, Henry C. Stevens, Peter Houghtaling, Peter Darling, Oscar Deo, William H. Holden, Ramiro Mapes.

Maple Grove Township. – C. R. Palmer, John C. Dillin, William Grafton, William Martin, William Bivins, Eli F. Evans, Elbridge G. Potter, James Davis, Stephen H. Dawns, David H. Brice, Allen T. Rowley, John Gibson, John Wilkinson, Charles W. Taylor, J. H. Wilcox. George 0. Dean, Frederick T. Shoup, Samuel Hill, Isaac J. Brooks, William Jacoby, N. H. Downs, Edward Craney, R. Sheperd, Reuben Smith, M. Sweezey, Philip Ayres, M. Dickerson, Emerson Hyde, Thomas J. Ford, L. B. Potter, James Hall, Oliver F. Long, Elmer Rese, John Hinkley, Gilbert Lapham, Charles Stephenson, Tunis Gordon, David Roush, David Brown, John Kohr, Wm. C. Meek, [Andrew L. Eno, Wm. Boston].

Orangeville Township. – Ira D. Brooks, Rodney Flower, Robert Count, Ambrose Allen, John Hart, David Jones, G. H. Chatman, William Johncoa, Wallace Bidgood, Mathias Priest, Samuel Carlisle, Rolden Norton. Charles Thurston, Timothy Ellsworth, Artemus Conklin, Archibald Murdock, James Reed, George Merleau, Henry McLeod, George Saddler, John Youngs, James Japhet, T. A. Woodman, Charles Woodman, W. A. Miller, William Ludlow, Samuel Harper, John Colman, John Osgood, George Coon, James Talford, Lorenzo Livingston, Levi Cross.

Prairieville Township. – Arsemus Roach, E. E. Knight, S. Lynes, D. W. McMartin, Conrad Merleau, John T. Shelp, H. H. Honeywell, Wyman Hall, Charles H. Ruggles, Robert Cosgrove, C. L. Brignall, Daniel Merleau, Nelson H. Orr, Blain L. Ray, Joseph Wilson, E. H. Coidwell, John Freeman, Mark Norris, Aurelius Payne.

Rutland Township. – Thomas Heney, Edwin Green, Henry Parks, D. C. Smith, Alvin E. Phillips, Madison Ransom, Dennis Dunham, Charles H. Stone, Alvah Powell, Herman Bronson, Luther Root, William Oakes, Nathaniel G. Bruss, James Whittemore, A. S. Moore, Charles F. Francisco, Thomas C. Williams, Richard Wells, Cyrus Casterline, John Hendrick, Moses Seeber, E. C. Hathaway, Jason R. Powell, William England, L. McCarty, George Bronson, Charles Collins, Jacob Burghderf, Alchana Strimback, Paul M. Blake, Robt. Dean, Benson Bare, C. H. Rogers, Chester M. Chatfield, Hannibal Marble, Henry F. Marble, Warren Calkins, George W. Alling.

Thornapple Township. – Joseph D. Kenyon, Henry Long, Earle P. Carpenter, John W. Willard, William B. Carpenter, Henry W. Morgan, George N. Cook, John J. Wadd, William S. Bundy, John S. Johnson, George Bassett, Edgar A. Stevens, Robt. E. Pryor, George W. Adgate, Thomas Soden, William R. Manchester, Daniel D. Brown, James D. C. Hubbard, Stephen P. Barnum, A. K. Concklin, Oscar White, Hamilton Carveth, Joseph C. Rouse, Elisha H. Skillman, Henry Marsh, Ebenezer Garrett.

Village of Middleville. – Charles M. Bixler, Franklin Terry, Richard Benjamin, William S. Gibbs, Thomas R. Allen, Cyrus A. Morse, Samuel C. Rich, George C. Smith, Anderson D. Bennett, Norris Roach, William H. Severance, Marcus M. Hodge, Edward P. Whitmore, Dwight W. Johnson, Desmon C. Jordan, John Beach, Elbridge W. Carr, Chas. W. Blanchard, Joseph H. Shaw, Orlando Thomas, Alonzo E. Southwick, Andrew Sherman, Lorenzo W. Payne, Conrad Clever, Roswell W. Pinney, Marshal Himes, Samuel F. Gould, Fred Teadt, Solomon Lee. Joseph D. Wood, Jay W. Marsh, Wilbur Cutler, Jonathan R. Russell, James Williams, Samuel Gibbs, James Beneway, Theodore H. Wood, David W. Webb, Asahel A. Tewksbury, Isaac Gibbs, Homer P. Fuller, Reuben B. Barton, Edward Sumner, William W. McConnell, Frank Lamoreaux, [Fordice L. Blake, A. Vanguilder].

Woodland Township. – John W. Smith, Judge R. Barnum, George W. Coats, Albert W. Dillenbeck, John Bulling. Ara J. Barnum, Joel St. John, Andrew J. Miller, Cornelius Center. Alson Hill, James Spencer. John M. Reiser, Joshua Dillenbeck, Asahel Oler, George Tyler, LeviChase, Michael Broadbeck, Harrison Long, Jacob Dee – , James H. Durkee, William H. Koons, Archibald Emery, Andrew Smith, George Bayha, Christopher Grozinger, James Curtis, Marcus G. Corset, John Hynes, James H. Sawdy, Abraham Geiser, Jacob Funk, Albert P. Retan, Abram Farley, T. Chaffee, [Jno. W. Boocher, Alanson Kenyon].

Village of Woodland. – Jesse Jordan, Charles Collins, James G. Jordan, Nathaniel Whiting, William McArthur, Zebulon A. Cornell, Douglas B. Cooper, George Treese, Alfred Bolton, John Landis, Daniel A. Miller, David B. Kilpatrick.

Yankee Springs Township – Asher Turner, Libref S. Butler, John B. King, JamesW. Pearce, John L. White, George H. Ford, John N. Stewart, John Everhart, Asahel Luther, Elsworth Kennedy, William P. Streeter, John E. Murphy, Frank Hawley, George W. Park. Thomas Hawe, Charles W. Armstrong, George W. Ward. John Hall, Benjamin F. Norris, Amos Barrett, Leander B. Pryor, M. Harrington, Oliver England, Thomas R. Filds, Isaac N. Hubbard, William B. Elsworth, David Baird, Lewis W. Smith, Cortland B. Chapman, Henry Kasbourn, Steven Sensiba, Milo N. Carning, James B. Chilson, Thomas McGee, [Jacob H. Milbourn].

Hastings City, First Ward. – Spare E. Phillips, Edwin Scidmore, George E. Hollister, William M. Wood, Hiram Jones, Frank Standley, John M. Bessm. r, Wright H. Garrison, Frederick Hart, Willard D. Sage, Ralph S. Jordan, Henry H. Bailey, Jas. L. Wilkins, Geo. C. Hutchinson, Newton J. Bronson, Alonzo D. Still, Thomas M. Blinston, Merrick D. Reed, David B. Trego, Cornelius Whitcomb, Henry M. Merritt, Wm. Ream, Leonard Stedge, Jas. F. Russell, Estes Rork, Jas. H. Sutton.

Hastings City, Second Ward. – Chas. B. Benham, Frederick Rickel, Harvey M. Smith, George T. Johnson, P. W. Burgess, John P. Phelps, Joseph C. Wardell, Fred J. Bergman, Charles C. Jenson, Adam H. Ickes, E. M. Hinman, Milo Smith, Henry Close, John S. William, Andrew Jewell, C. W. H. Casaday, George Frisby, William Paustle, Samuel S. Garrison, Martin V. Gillespie, William Campbell, Chas. Beckwith. Henry W. Sentz, Addison A. Eggleston, James Hallett, Ezekiel Pierce, Daniel H. Manee, Marion Mead, Augustus J. Newton, Miles Woodmansee, David A. Bowker, James Quackiubush, Wm. H. Huffman, Geo. L. Heath, Harrison H. Trask, Alford S. Gregg.

Hastings City, Third Ward. – Charles Dickinson, Orange 1lcCluer, David Baker, Dr. A. P. Drake, Wallace C. Kelley, William H. Goodyear. Francis Withey, Marcus W. Riker, Wm. H. Myers, Dwight T. Fitch. Darius C. Heath, Ebenezer Schiebe, Wm. H. H. Heath, C. H. Barkhuff, Sidney J. Wiley, James C. Woodruff, Albert Kent, Baker Shriner, Hiram A. Barker, Frank Brodesser, Edward A. Rider, Benjamin R. Rose, Cyrus Tuttle, James Murphy, Norman Baile, Jacob Maus, M. C. Woodmansee, Geo. W. Osborn, James C. House.’

Hastings City, Fourth Ward. – Albert H. Keith, Fabius J. Deplante, John C. Lampman, Geo. M. Reed, John Michael, James F. Mead. Wm. F. Hicks, Oscar Young, Frederick F. Mc\air, Geo. H. Brooks, Aaron

Leonard. Fernando K. Hawkins. Ira M. B. Gillaspie, Wm. Prosser, Benona A. Cotant, John W. Babcock, Michael McPharlin, Oliver H. Greenfield, Alexander J. Christie. T. L. Phillips, Jas. N. Collister, Charles Bishop, Nelson S. Parker, Henry Reprogle, Egbert H. Lathrop, Philo F. Dunning, Abraham Davenport, John H. Dennis, James W. Bentley, Abijah H. Loveland, Hiram Palmatier, Langby Dickenson, Chas. Mellen. John H. Burke, John Rouse. Adam M. Rock, Lester W. Preston, James L. Reed, James Fisher, Isaac W. Vrooman, Wm. O. Hurd.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 19 November 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-barry-county.htm - Last updated on May 13th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!