- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

13th District, 4th Section, Cherokee

Posted By Dennis Partridge On In Georgia | No Comments

1 Joel Forrester, Sen., s. i. w., 140th, Grene.
2 Catharine Phillips, w., Williams’s, Walton.*
3 Emanuel Britton, Moffett’s, Muscogee.*
4 John Hill, Jr., Baugh’s, Jackson.
5 Frazer F. Wood, Nesbit’s, Newton.
6 Isaac Mitchell, sol,. Seas’s, Hall.
7 Daniel Wagnon, 141st, Greene.
8 Moses W. Ways’s or., 15th, Liberty.*
9 Mary Myers, w. r. s., 271st, M’Intosh.
10 Frances Duke, w., 788th, Heard.*
11 James Ramsey, Sol., David’s, Franklin.*
12 Martha Dees, w., Brown’s, Camden.
13 William Collins, s. i. w., 720th, Decatur.*
14 William Turner, 734th, Lee.
15 Joseph Weldon, Gay’s, Harris.*
16 Edmund Smart, Killen’s, Decatur.*
17 William C. Wallis, s. l. w., Mann’s, Crawford.*
18 Quinton Hoy, sol., Johnson’s, Bibb.*
19 Lovick P. Hodnett, 656th, Troup.*
20 Elizabeth Miles, w., Evans’s, Laurens.*
21 William Neal, 149th, Greens.*
22 Thomas C. Kendrick, Robinson’s, Putnam.*
23 Elizabeth Swearingen, w., 516th, Dooly.*
24 John Nealson’s ors., Evans’s, Fayette.
25 Jane Sparks, w. r. s., Stewart’s, Troup.
26 James Holland, Nesbit’s, Newton.
27 Isaac Bailey, Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
28 David N. Quin, Collier’s, Monroe.*
29 Joel Caver, M’Gill’s, Lincoln.*
30 William Cole, 55th, Emanuel.*
31 Beverly A. Freeman, Peurifoy’s, Henry.*
32 Elizabeth M’Kee, w., Seas’s, Madison.*
33 Orsamus Spraggins, Sen., Moseley’s, Coweta.*
34 Richard Garner, Mitchell’s, Pulaski.*
35 William Hall, Atkinson’s, Coweta.*
36 Albert Jones, Robinson’s, Putnam.*
37 Henry H. Wall, Boynton’s, Twigs.
38 Bryant White, Baismore’s, Jones.*
39 George Hunt, s.l. w., Mattox’s, Coweta.*
40 Theophilus Pearce, 144th, Greene.*
41 Donald M’Donald, Madden’s, Pike.*
42 William Doby, 1st, Chatham.*
43 Nancy Hart, w.; Peacock’s, Washington.*
44 Shadrack T. Williams, Perryman’s, Warren.
45 Thomas W. Henderson, sol., Rainey’s, Twiggs.
46 Moses Justice, Ellia’s, Rabun.
47 Rice Henderson, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
48 Elizabeth Ball, w., Mitchell’s, Pulaski.*
49 William Branham, 404th, Gwinnett.*
50 Mary Nichols, w., Bostick’s, Twiggs.*
51 Susannah Black, w., Jones’s, Habersham.*
52 Simeon Humphrey, Cleggs’s, Walton.*
53 James B. Holcomb, 466th, Monroe.*
54 John Anderson, Field’s, Habersham.*
55 Heater Reese, w., 119th, Richmond.*
56 Edward Mires, Young’s, Wilkinson.*
57 Daniel M’Millan, Robertson’s, Telfair.
58 Elizabeth Holland, w., 604th, Taliaferro.*
59 Henry Bush, Bryan’s, Pulaski *
60 Elizabeth Jennings, w., Heard’s, De Kalb.*
61 Noah Mercer, Braddy’s, Jones.*
62 Turner Hunt, Jr., sol., Norris’s, Monroe.*
63 Isaac Laroche’s ors., 122d, Richmond.
64 Paschal H. Jackson, Griffin’s, De Kalb.*
65 Elias Grouver, 11th, Effingham.
66 Larkin W. Woodruff, Jenkins’s, Oglethorpe.
67 Martin Dial, Jr., Alberson’s, Walton.*
68 George Watts, r. s., Mobley’s, De Kalb.*
69 Thomas Bell, Martin’s, Hall.*
70 Alston Clark Hallums, Herndon’s, Hall.
71 Robert Owen, 365th, Jasper.*
72 Nathan C. Monroe, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
73 John E. Disheroon, Edwards’s, Talbot.*
74 Lee R. Miller, Dupree’s, Washington.*
75 William H. Bailey, Clark’s, Morgan.*
76 Isaiah L. Swain, Hand’s, Appling.*
77 James Lewis’s ors., 6th, Chatham.
78 Moses Bridges, Hargrove’s, Oglethorpe.
79 Thomas Anthony, M’Ginnis’s, Jackson.
80 Abram Smith, Griffin’s, Merriwether.
81 David Lowrey, m. s., Seay’s, Hall.*
82 Joshua M’Entyre, Edwards’s, Franklin.*
83 Josiah Thrower, Mayo’s, Wilkinson.*
84 Nathan Dobbs, r. s., Hamilton’s, Gwinnett.*
85 Edmund Swant, Haygood’s, Washington.*
86 Josiah Watson, sol., 245th, Jackson.*
87 Benjamin Richerson, m. s., 160th, Greene.*
88 James B. Allen, Covington’s, Pike.*
89 Benjamin Oscar, sol., Kendrick’s, Monroe.*
90 Thomas O’Kelly, Alberson’s, Walton.*
91 William Brown, Smith’s, Henry.
92 Hannah E. Crews, w., 11th, Effingham.
93 Sheldon Swift, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
94 James Cooper, Harp’s, Stewart.*
95 Robert Bond, Everett’s, Washington.*
96 James D. Jarratt, 318th, Baldwin.*
97 James Stephens, 561st, Upson.*
98 Lewis Day, 559th, Walton.
99 James B. Rouse, Hudson’s, Marion.*
100 Lewis Bagley, 318th, Baldwin.*
101 John Hemby, Phillip’s, Talbot.*
102 Elizabeth Moore, w., Loven’s, Henry.
103 Robert M. Simms, Compton’s, Fayette.*
104 Elizabeth Johnson, w., Pounds’s, Twiggs.
105 William H. Morrow’s ors., Stanton’s, Newton.
106 William Hunt, Athens, Clarke.*
107 William S. Sharp, Payne’s, Merriwether.
108 Patrick M. Thomas, 734th, Lee.*
109 Luke Gravitt, Roberts’s, Hall.*
110 Matthew Elmore, Ross’s, Monroe.*
111 Fennel Hendricks, M’Ginuis’s, Jackson.*
112 Orphans of Wesley Knight, Pearce’s, Houston.
113 Thomas B. Wynn, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
114 Willett W. Snell, Mashburn’s, Pulaski.*
115 Gideon Powledge, Edwards’s, Talbot.
116 Jacob Reed, sol., Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
117 Ashton B. Cox, 398th, Richmond.*
118 Wiley Auders, Welche’s, Habersham.*
119 William Winslow, Williams’s, Decatur.*
120 John Pierce, Willis’s, Franklin.*
121 William D. Tinsley, Greer’s, Merriwether.*
122 William Hill’s or., Mattox’s, Lowndes.
123 Dunham Singletary, Johnson’s, Bibb.*
124 Mary Wills, w., Phillip’s, Talbot.
125 James T. Robertson, sol, 143d, Greene.*
126 Wayne Wise, Echols’s, Clarke.
127 Edwin Caller, Mizell’s, Talbot.
128 John Witcher, Sen., 4th section, Cherokee.
129 David Garrison’s ors., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
130 John Worsham, 362d, Jasper.
131 Mary Brown w., 271st, M’Intosh.*
132 John Gilbert, r. s., 243d, Jackson.*
133 Uriah Sappy, Marshall’s, Crawford.
134 Robert Garrett, Curry’s, Wilkinson.
135 Jesse Pitts, 364th, Jasper.*
136 Elias Fincher, Barker’s, Gwinnett.*
137 William M’Leroy, Scroggins’s, Oglethorpe.*
138 James Armstrong, 320th, Baldwin.*
139 Ganaway Malcombe, Coxe’s, Morgan.
140 Elijah Anglin, s. i. w., Will’s, Twiggs.*
141 Edward Kelly, r. s., Bush’s, Pulaski.
142 Joseph Morrow, Heard’s, De Kalb.
143 Elijah Owens, Sutton’s, Habersham.
144 Benjamin T. Standard, M’Ewin’s, Monroe.*
145 Abram Smith, 2d section, Cherokee.
146 Joseph Williams, Shearer’s, Coweta.
147 Nathaniel Bibbv, Calhoun’s, Harris.*
148 Joseph C. Higainbotham, House’s, Henry.*
149 Robert L. Harris, Jones’s, Morgan.*
150 John Walker, Hearn’s, Butts.*
151 Charles Underwood, Brown’s, Camden.*
152 Mary E. Peeble’s ors., 318th, Baldwin.*
153 Henry Harried Baker, Valleau’s, Chatham.*
154 William Cleveland, sol. 1784-97, 295th, Jasper.*
155 James Stone, 250th, Walton.*
156 Daniel M’Red, Whisenhunt’s, Carroll.*
157 John Wvnn’s ors., 15th, Libertv.*
158 Wilson Weaver, Hudson’s, Marion.*
159 Pleasant Roberts, 374th, Putnam.
160 Patrick C. Haine’s ors., 398th, Richmond.*
161 Thomas B. Harwell, 295th, Jasper.
162 Renne Fitzpatrick, r. s., 779th, Heard.
163 Rebecca Bagwell, w., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
164 Solomon Gross, sol. 1784-97, 294th, Jasper.*
165 Milton W. Gillespie, Mangum’s, Franklin.*
166 Asa Whitby, Mullen’s, Carroll.
167 John P. Hutchins, Chambers’s, Gwinnett.
168 William M. Coulter, Thaxton’s, Butts.
169 Mary Williams’s children, 34th, Scriven.
170 James Clark, Streetman’s, Twiggs.*
171 James Carpenter, sol., Stower’s, Elbert.*
172 William Morrow, Chandler’s, Franklin.*
173 Midas L. Greybill, Ellsworth’s, Bibb.*
174 Wyat Williams, sol., Beasley’s, Oglethorpe.*
175 Elizabeth Haney, w., Wynn’s, Gwinnett.*
176 William Guess, Gillis’s, De Kalb.*
177 M’Gregor Baisden, 25th, Glynn.*
178 John Hawkins, s. i. w., Howard’s, Oglethorpe.
179 Enoch Morriss, Johnson’s, De Kalb.*
180 William Freeman, 38th, Scriven.
181 John Smith’s ors., M’Cleland’s, Irwin.
182 Nancey Williams, w. r. s., 177th, Wilkes.
183 John T. Duke, Coxe’s, Morgan.*
184 Martin Stedham, M’Clain’s, Newton.*
185 Joseph C. Higginbotham, House’s, Henry.*
186 Evan Davis, Dozier’s, Columbia.*
187 Elisha Delong’s ors., Reid’s, Gwinnett.
188 Pinkney H. Edge, id., Whitehead’s, Habersham *
189 John Bellamy, Garner’s, Coweta.*
190 John Holton, Barron’s, Houston.*
191 Jesse Berry, 672d, Harris.
192 Jesse Cohom, Campbell’s, Wilkes.
193 Hardy H. Acree, Hatton’s, Baker*
194 Henry Davis, Peavy’s, Bulloch.*
195 John Hill, Griffin’s, Merriwether.
196 Eli C. Norton, Griffin’s, Fayette.*
197 Jacob A. H. Reviere, Dozier’s, Columbia.
198 Samuel McLendon, s. i. w., Dearing’s, Henry.*
199 James Bennett’s ors., 734th, Lee.
200 Turner A. Cleaves, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
201 David K. Roach, Lynn’s, Warren.
202 John Parrott, Hobbs’s, Laurens.*
203 Andrew R. Moore, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
204 Charles Matthews, Pate’s, Warren.*
205 William M’Collock, Lawrence’s, Pike.
206 Jane Hudgepeth, w., Allen’s, Monroe.
207 Jeremiah B. Covington, Silman’s, Pike.*
208 Benjamin J. Rolls, Harrison’s, Decatur.*
209 Thomas Smalley, Tankersley’s, Columbia.
210. Joseph h B:. Hunt, Fenn’s, Clarke.*
211 Jeremiah S. Tucker, Phillips’s, Jasper.
212 Luke Johnson, Collins’s, Henry.*
213 William Edge, Whitehead’s, Habersham.*
214 Yancy R, M’Vey, Dilman’s, Pulaski.*
215 George W. Roberts, Folsom’s, Lowndes.*
216 Lewis Packer, 355th, Upson.*
217 Thomas J. Johnson, sol., Marsh’s, Thomas.*
218 Connawa ‘s. three orphans, Hargrove’s, Newton.*
219 Charles T. Power, Smith’s, Madison.*
220 Robert G. Gilmer, Howard’s, Oglethorpe .*
221 Claiborn Osborn, Loveless’s, Gwinnett.*
222 David Thompson, Sen., sol., 249th, Walton.
223 Philip Cook, sol., M’Gehee’s, Troup.*
224 John C, Hamilton, Candler’s, Bibb.
225 Pledge Price, Sparks’s, Washington.
226 Isaac Justus, Ellis’s, Rabun.
227 Benjamin Hill’s ors., M’Clain’s, Newton.
228 Elisha Perryman, Jr., sol., Perryman’s, Warren.
229 Allen Reaves, Nichols’s, Fayette.
230 Augustus W. Tipper, Peurifoy’s, Henry.
231 Jacob Swearingen, 516th, Dooly.*
232 Wiatt R. Smith, 295th, Jasper.
233 Enoch Jackson, Watson’s, Marion.
234 Axam Bailey, Burk’s, Stewart.
235 Edmund Pryor, or., 69th, Burke.
236 Joseph Byars, Dearing’s Butts.
237 James Dixon, 1st, Chatham.
238 David Boland, Hines’s, Coweta,
239 Jane Goolsby, or., Guice’s, Oglethorpe.
240 Elias Allison, Sen., sol., 278th, Morgan.
241 James J, Dooly, Bell’s, Columbia.
242 Joseph A, Wishard, Hitchcock’s, Muscogee.*
243 John Rainwater, 142d, Greens.*
244 Frederic Pope, Martin’s, Lauren.*
245 James Hubbard, 149th, Green.
246 Henry Matthews, Parham’s, Harrris.
247 Samuel Hall, Hill’s, Baldwin.*
248 Chappell’s three orpahns, 454th, Walton.
249 Matthew Warnock, Rhodes’s, De Kalb *
250 James Lindsey, or., Strickland’s, Merriwether.*
251 Edward Brown, Groce’s, Bibb.*
252 David Carter, Morrison’s, Appling.*
253 Elijah Perth, Trout’s, Hall.*
254 John T. Thornton, Gay’s, Harris.*
255 James Echols, Loven’s, Henry .*
256 James Powell, Candler’s, Bibb.*
257 Edward H. Saterfiold, Jones’s, Habersham.
258 James O. Ragland, sol., Ellia’s, Rabun.
259 Herndon Harralson, 141st, Greene.
260 Michael Ryley’s ore., Collins‘s, Henry.
261 Grissom Dekle, Newman’s, Thomas.
262 Floyd Winslett, 160th, Greener.
263 James Hardy, Payne’s, Merriwether.
264 Shatteen C. Mitchell, M’Korkle’s, Jasper.
265 John D. Gordon, Hannah’s, Campbell.*
266 Lewis S. Nobles, r. s., Peterson’s, Montgomery.*
267 William Yawn, 720th, Decatur.
268 William L. Alfriend, 162d, Greene.
269 James M. Nellums, Seal’s, Elbert.
270 Benjamin Williamson, York’s, Stewart.
271 John E. Sewell, Heard’s, De Kalb.*
272 Andrew J. Griffith, Maguire’s, Gwinnett.*
273 Wm. M’Canless’s ors., Williams’s, Washington.
274 Selah Spears, w. r. s., Hines’s, Coweta.
275 Thomas White’s ore., Gunn’s, Jones.
276 James Palen, sol., Cleland’s, Chatham.*
277 Thomas M’Clure, Mullen’s, Carroll.
278 George W. Sanders, Alberson’s, Walton.
279 Butler S. Turner, Alberson’s, Wahon.*
280 Jeremiah Darby, Cliett’s, Columbia.
281 James Kilgore, Harp’s, Stewart.
282 Sarah Smith, w., Whitehead’s, Habersham.
283 Joseph D. Baker, Dobbs’s, Hell.
284 John Treadaway, Brewer’s, Walton.*
285 Edwin Duke, minor, f. a., Brackett’s, Newton.
286 William. Bradberry, Maddens, Pike.*
287 Nevill M. Lumpkin, Howard’s, Oglethorpe.*
288 (fr.) Sampson P. Mobley, Simmons’s, Crawford *
289 (fr.) Lemuel Dwitte, 600th, Richmond.*
290 (fr.) James English, Burnett’s, Lowndes.
291 (fr.) Samuel Wright, sol., Martin’s, Jones.*
292 James F. Allen, Sanders’s, Jones.
293 Ezekiel Clements, Barwick’s, Washington.
294 Azmond R. Almand, Mobley’s, De Kalb.
295 Mason Chumbler, Miller’s, Jackson.*
296 James D. Hudson, Madden’s, Pike.
297 William Phillips’s minors, Swain’s, Thomas.
298 William M. C. Neel, Jr., Williams’s, Decatur.
299 John Gallman, Allen’s, Henry.
300 Frederic Land, sol., Stone’s, Irwin.
301 James H. M’Ewin, sol., M’Ewin’s, Monroe.
302 William Parker, Brown’s, Habersham.
303 John Clark, r. s., Collier’s, Monroe *
304 Seaborn Downs, 10th, Effingham *
305 John’Parrish, 537th, Upson.
306 Thomas Edmonson, Chandler’s, Franklin.
307 Windsor Graham, Dearing’s, Henry.*
308 Daniel Dunn, 406th, Gwinnett.
309 William Loftley, 640th, Dooley.
310 Abraham Greene, 123d, Richmond.*
311 (fr.) Austin Kenman, Martin’s, Washington.*
312 (fr.) John Reynolds, Harris’s, Columbia.
313 (fr.) George W. Snow, Wagnon’s, Carroll.
314 (fr.) Benjamin’ Brock’s ors., 74th, Burke.
315 (fr.) Solomon Williams, 735th, Troup.
316 (fr.) John’Jenkins, 122d, Richmond.
317 (fr.) James V. Drake, Hatchett’s, Oglethorpe.
318 John Dawner, 177th, Wilkes.*


Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/georgia/13th-district-4th-section-cherokee.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.