Wisconsin WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

SABATINELLI, Frank, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Nich Sabatinelli, 6411 Milwaukee Ave., Wauwatosa, Milwaukee.
SACKMASTER, Harold Edward, Fireman 2c, USNR. Notified, Hilda Reynolds, 408 Hager St., La Crosse.
SADLER, Leonard Morris, Fireman 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. Bernard Sadler, 703 S. 3d St., Milwaukee.
SALES, Eugene Levi, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Tilda Sales, White Lake, (Later add: 1014 5th Ave., Moline, Illinois.)
SALISBURY, Harlowe D., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Floyd D. Salisbury, 200 Spring St., Sparta.
SALISBURY, Herbert Raymond, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Clarence H. Salisbury, Rt. 6, Chippewa Falls.
SALM, Victor Nicholas, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Nicholas Salm, Rt. 3, Appleton.
SALTER, Claud Alexander, Chief Boatswain’s Mate, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Mae Louise Salter, 3886 N. 5th St., Milwaukee.
SANKEY, George W., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Sankey, Oconto Falls.
SATTLER, Kenneth Eldon, Radioman 1c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Nina Sattler, 316 Sheboygan St., Fond du Lac.
SAWDY, Russell Frank, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Russell S. Sawdy, Gen. Del., Tomahawk.
SCHALLES, Henry Frank, Pvt., USMCR. Stepmother, Mrs. Estella Schalles, 205 N. Main St., West Bend.
SCHALLIE, Milton Willard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rose Schallie, Sturgeon Bay.
SCHLESINGER, Howard J., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Joe Schlesinger, 216 N. 64th St., Milwaukee.
SCHERBARTH, Charles Raymond, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Robert Scherbarth, 2129 W. Walnut St., Milwaukee.
SCHERMACHER, Edward C., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Stella M. Schermacher, 3261 N. Holton St., Milwaukee.
SCHIENLE, Robert E., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Clarence E. Schienle, 1614 E. Iron St., Milwaukee.
SCHILZ, Raymond Milton, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Louis Schilz, 2138 N. 52nd St., Milwaukee.
SCHIRK, George A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Emilie S. Schirk, Rt. 4, Green Bay.
SCHIRMER, Gordon Paul, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul P. Schirmer, Goodman.
SCHISEL, Gordon G., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Frank Schisel, Rt. 1, Antigo.
SCHLEICHER, Theodore N. Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Theodore Schleicher, 3601 60th St., Kenosha.
SCHLITTLER, Junior Reno, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob J. Schlettler, 1030 4th St., Beloit.
SCHLUESSEL, Marvin B., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Albert W. Schluessel, Rt. 2, Elkhorn.
SCHMIDT, Donald W., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, mrs. Leona F. Schmidt, 1608 N. 24th Place, Milwaukee.
SCHMIDT, Thomas James, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Laura Schmidt, Eagle.
SCHMITZ, Norman Joseph, Lt., (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anna Mae Schmitz, Malone.
SCHNEIDER, Daniel Anthony, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Schneider, 836 Lake St., Rice Lake.
SCHNEIDER, Lester Paul, Torpedoman’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ervin Albert Schneider, 2063 N. 27th St., Milwaukee.
SCHNEIDER, William F. F., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Peter Schneider, 610 East St., Merrill. (Wife, Willington, New Zealand.)
SCHNEIDER, Willaim Robert, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Schneider, 1833 54th St., Kenosha.
SCHNORF, Jonathon Stanley, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Arthur T. Schnorf, 4102 Plankinton Bldg., Milwaukee.
SHOEN, Andrew Steve, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stefan Schoen, 6862 N. 42nd St., Milwaukee.
SCHOLZEN, Edward David, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Scholzen, 1302 W. Wells St., Milwaukee.
SCHOTT, Leo Stephen, Shipfitter 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Tina Schott, New Franken.
SCHRADER, Charles Eugene, Seaman 1c, USCGR. Father, Mr. Harry E. Schrader, 1032 W. McKinley Ave., Milwaukee.
SCHREIBER, Alfred John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ione Schreibner, 836 N. 14th St., Manitowoc.
SCHREINER, David Nathan, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert E. Schreiner, 216 S Tyler St., Lancaster.
SCHROEDER, Bernhard E., 2nd Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Bernhard E. Schroeder, 2824 N. 16th St., Milwaukee.
SCHROEDER, Howard J. 2nd Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret M. Schroeder, Gen. Del., Thiensville.
SCHUETZ, Wallace James, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George L. Schuetz, 1050 3rd St., Wisconsin Rapids.
SCHULTZ, Clarence Emil, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Martha Schultz, 3129 W. Parkhill Ave., Milwaukee.
SCHULTZ, Elmer Lewin, Chief Radioman USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph E. Schultz, 2136 S. 29th St., Milwaukee.
SCHULTZ, Lester Herbert, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter A. Schultz, 2367 N. 17th St., Milwaukee.
SCHUMANN, Elmer Taylor, Chief Quartermaster, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Teckla Schumann, Tripoli.
SCHWANKE, Roland J., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Charles A. Schwanke, 1950 S. 55th St., West Allis, Milwaukee.
SCHWIND, Joseph Peter, Field Cook, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Schwind, 3354 N. 39th St., Milwaukee.
SCOTT, Jens Jensen, Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Scott, 3415 15th St., Racine.
SCRIBNER, James Malcolm, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Theresa Scribner, 114 Wyatt Ave., Stevens Point.
SEBASTIAN, Clifford Harry, Radioman 2, USNR. Wife, Mrs. LaVerne Elizabeth Sebastian, 2824 N. Hartung Ave., Milwaukee.
SECKORA, Merlin Marvin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Seckora, Rt. 4, Bloomer.
SEELING, Elmer H., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Elmer H. Seeling, Rt. 2, Waukesha.
SELL, Ernest Fredrick, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Carl Sell, Norwalk.
SENORACKE, Joseph C., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Senoracke, Rt. 1, Hatley.
SERGO, Mike E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sylvia Sergo, Box 145, Lorrville.
SETVATE, Mark Walter, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Gilman Setvate, 1821 N. 57th St., Milwaukee.
SHAKER, Conrad F., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Shaker, Box 33, Rt. 1, Elroy.
SHEARER, Lloyd Oswald, Chief Watertender, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hosmer Sylvanis Shearer, 213 Margaret St., Watertown.
SHELLHORN, William A., 2nd Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. William Shellhorn, 316 State St., Marinette. (Wife, Mrs. William A. Shellhorn, 945 N. Summer St., Salem, Oregon.)
SHOREY, John A., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold A. Shorey, 32 Pleasant Ave., Oshkosh.
SIEBER, James J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank J. Sieber, 2551 N. Downer Ave., Milwaukee.
SIEBERT, Gilbert Tracy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Siebert, 622 Putnam St., Eau Claire.
SIEGESMUND, Emil William Lieutenant, Supply Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Violet Margaret Siegesmund, 1013 N. 18th St., Milwaukee.
SIGMUND, Lawrence Lester, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Gust A. Sigmund, Medford.
SIEBACKI, Eugene Felix, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Felix J. Sieracki, Rt. 1, Manitowoc.
SIMPSON, Percy Henry, Shipfitter 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Arthur Simpson, Springbrook.
SINGER, Frank Joseph, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Caroline Singer, 1943-A S. 8th St., Milwaukee.
SKEBBA, Robert L., Staff Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. William Skebba, 926 Brookfield Ave., Waukesha.
SKOTZKE, Frank Raymond, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Michael Skotzke, 2318-A S. 15th Place, Milwaukee.
SKOW, Alvin Leroy, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Chris Skow, Rt. 3, Luck.
SLIVINSKI, Andrew Martin, Jr., Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Martin Slivinski, Rt. 1, Minocqua.
AMIECHOWSKI, Edwain Walter, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Smiechowski, 5110 S. Packard Ave., Cudahy.
SMITH, Clayton Robert, Seaman 1c, USCG. Father, Mr. Elmer G. Smith, Rt. 4, Box 83, Waupaca.
SMITH, Frederick Andrew, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Fred A. Smith, 403 N. 2d St., Edgerton. (Wife, Mrs. Betty Rose Smith, 1509 E. Jackson St., Pensacola, Florida.)
SMITH, Harold Arthur, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Oscar Smith, Minong.
SMITH, Kenneth Dean, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Smith, Rt. 1, Dallas.
SMITH, Maurice Glenn, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Roberts Smith, G-4L Custerdale, Manitowoc.
SMITH, Robert W., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert W. Smith, Nashotah.
SMITH, William A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edith Smith, 407 Corbett Ave., Ladysmith.
SMOOT, Malvern Hill, Chief Machinist’s Mate USN. Wife, Mrs. Hildegarde Smoot, Mauston.
SMUHL, Leonard William, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Norma E. Smuhl, 736 N. Barstow St., Eau Claire.
SMYTH, John Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Mason, 115 S. 19th St., Milwaukee.
SOBOTA, Jerome Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Mother, mrs. Emma Teacher Sobota, Box 234, Independence.
SOKOLOWSKI, Melvin Frank, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Sokolowski, 1815 S. 10th St., Milwaukee.
SODEN, William James, Jr., Ship’s Cook 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William James Soden, Rt. 2, Bloomer
SOLIN, Earl Allen, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. Andrew Solin, Balsam Lake.
SOLLIEN, John S., Sergeant Major USMCR. Notified, Mr. R.H. Schaf, Wausaukee Club, Athelstane.
SOMES, Thomas Bennett, Quartermaster 1c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Marie Somes, 430 N. 6th St., Manitowoc.
SONNENBERG, Eugene Herbert, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert J. Sonnenberg, 91 4th St., Fond du Lac.
SOQUIST, Reynold, Aviation Chief Radioman, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Soquist, Conover.
SORENSON, Robert Spencer, Cpt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur J. Sorenson, 3520 Washington Ave., Racine.
SOWIN, Chester Lee, Signalman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee John Sowin, Grange Ave., Greedale.
SOWLE, James Henry, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Kenneth Henry Sowle, 520 Pearl St., Tomah.
SPARS, Elmer George, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Delphine C. Spars, 269 W. 12th St., Fond du Lac.
SPAULDING, Ronald Gibson, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Elsie Spaulding, 381 Jackson Drive, Oshkosh.
SPEENER, Russell William, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Fredrick Speener, White Lake.
SPREDEMAN, Gordon, Ship’s Cook 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Charles Spredeman, 1306 S. 18th St., Milwaukee.
STADLER, Robert Herman, Watertender 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma LeBeck, 109 Pearl St., Oshkosh.
STADTLER, Edgar Elmer, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Evelyn Stadtler, 2920 W. Grange Ave., Milwaukee.
STAFSLEIN, Victor T., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Melvin Stafslien, Box 391, Viroqua.
STANTON, Daniel C., Pvt., USMCR. Daughter, Miss Rosena Stanton, c/o Mrs. Frances L. Stanton, Box 76, Platteville.
STARK, August L., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Helen M. Stark, Elkhart Lake.
STAUSS, Robert W., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Ronald D. Stauss, 1828 Taylor Ave., Racine.
STEELE, Charles Cordinier, Lt. Commander, USNR. Father, Mr. Henry F. Steele, 123 N. Pelham St., Rhinelander.
STEFFEN, Earl John Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Graser, 814 Oakland Ave., Waukesha.
STEINBERG, Barry James, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Paul Steinberg, 523 N. Durkee St., Appleton.
STEINER, Morris Edward, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Steiner, Pardeeville.
STETZER, Gerald W., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Wilbur Stetzer, Rt. 3, Eau Claire.
STEWART, Harlan E., Major, USMCR. Father, Mr. William E. Stewart, Poynette.
STIEGLITZ, Richard W., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William R. Stieglitz, 5022 W. Medford Ave., Milwaukee.
STIGLITZ, Robert Leo, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Stiglitz, 2812 W. Forest Home Ave., Milwaukee.
ST. JOHN, Lewis Fletcher, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Louis Deloss St. John, Rt. 7, Edgerton.
STOWE, Lawrence Levi, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otis S. Stowe, Rt. 4, Greenwood.
STRAND, Orris Milton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Children, Howard Lee and Carol Janet Strand, Rt. 4, Venus Ave., Eau Claire.
STRASSER, Lawrence Carl, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter P. Strasser, 1970 S. 77th St., West Allis, Milwaukee.
STREHLOW, Walter George, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Strehlow, 1767-A S. Pearl St., Milwaukee.
STREICH, Eldon Wilbert, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Cora Krueger, Rt. 4, Wautoma.
STRENKE, George Walter, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Henry Strenke, Minong.
STREY, Elmer Fred, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lucill K. Strey, 3290 N. 13th St., Milwaukee.
STROEBEL, George, H., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Agusta Jefferson, 1309-A W. Juneau Ave., Milwaukee.
STROMKO, Joseph Anthony, Fireman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Stromko, 2932 E. 3rd St., Superior.
STRUZYNSKI, Donald, Field Music 1c, USNR. Guardian, Miss Adeline Czarnowski, 625 N. Milwaukee St., Milwaukee.
STUCKMAN, Donald Henry, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto C. Stuckman, Rt. 1, Newton.
STUDDEN, Arthur, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Studden, Rt. 1, Box 92, Hurley.
STUPPEL, Philip John, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Barnabus J. Stupfel, Gen. Del., Mazomanie.
SUCHARSKY, John E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Martha Sucharsky, 2563-A N. 37th St., Milwaukee.
SULLIVAN, Donald Charles, Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Edward Francis Sullivan, 1713 N. 9th St., Sheboygan.
SULLIVAN, Edward Francis, Jr., Lt. (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward F. Sullivan, Sr., 1713 N. 9th St., Sheboygan.
SULLIVAN, Frederick Francis, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred P. Sullivan, 2334 W. Burnham St., Milwaukee.
SUNDBY, John Anderson, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John A. Sundby, Sr., 118 Water St., Waupaca.
SWANSON, Clifford H., Cpl., USMCR. Aunt, Mrs. George Hodsdon, 515 Center St., Stevens Point.
SWANSON, Herbert Junior, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Clara Whittaker, 501 Olin Ave., Madison.
SWENSON, Russell Louis, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle E. Swenson, 1000 E. North St., Appleton.
SYKES, Richard S., Field Music 1c, USMC. Father, Mr. Clifford Sykes, Rt. 1, Box 351, Kenosha.
SYMES, Robert Stensvad, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Symes, 10 Collidge Ave., Waukesha.
SYNSTAD, Alden George, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Robert Synstad, Modena.
SYVERSON, Vernon M., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Iver Syverson, 2081 S. 61st St., West Allis, Milwaukee.
SZURGOT, Edward Frank Storekeeper 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Stephen Szurgot, 1828-B S. 19th St., Milwaukee.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 25 October 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/wisconsin/wisconsin-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-s-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.