Virginia WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

SALVAGE, John Waltz, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Betty Carter G. Salvage, Carcassonne, Smithfield.
SANDERS, William Howard, Baker 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Amos Sanders, Rt. 1, Box 20, Coeburn.
SANTILLAN, Emeterio, Chief Officer’s Steward, USN. Wife, Mrs. Alida Pagan Santillan, 412 3d St., Portsmouth.
SAUNDERS, Cecil H., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Ivor L. Saunders, Rt. 1, Box 300, Danville.
SAWYER, Foster Lowrie, Gunner, USN. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Virginia Sawyer, 4516 Newport Ave., Norfolk.
SCHAFFER, Earl Junior, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Edna Louise Schaffer, 318 W. 25th St., Norfolk.
SCHILLING, Otey Pelling, Jr., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Joyce M. Schilling, 1605 Grayson Ave., Roanoke.
SCHLENZ, Charles William, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Florine A. Schlenz, 1712 Mt. Vernon Ave., Alexandria.
SCHLOEGEL, John J., Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. John J. Schloegel, Box 285A2, Rt. 2, Deep Creek Blvd., Portsmouth.
SCHMIDT, John Mathew, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Pearl Mary Schmidt, 814 36th St., Newport News.
SCHNEIDER, Benjamin Monroe, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Theresa Schneider, 523 S. Belvidere St., Richmond.
SCHNIEDER, Robert J., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Thelma L. Schneider, Box 115, Rt. 1, Falls Mills.
SCHRAM, Louis Joseph, Ensign, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nellie E. Schram, 1504 W. 37th St., Norfolk.
SCHULER, Carl Fehrenbach, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Fehrenbach Schuler, Sr., 130 Bellamy Ave., Norfolk.
SCOTT, Bernard Oliver, Mess Attendant 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Scott, 1202 N. 33d St., richmond.
SCOTT, Dewie W., Technical Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dewie W. Scott, Box 56, Catlett.
SCOTT, James O., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. James O. Scot, 1001 5th St., Altavista.
SEABORN, Elmer Lewis, Lieutenant Commander, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Cynthia Ann Seaborn, 552 Ashlawn Dr., Norfolk.
SEALOCK, John L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Sealock, 302 S. Kent, Winchester.
SEALOCK, Warren Harding, Assistant Cook, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Martha V. Sealock, Gen. Del., Linden.
SEAMSTER, Wiley Eugene, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Fielder Seamster, Rt. 1, Clover.
SEARS, Carl Newton, Machinist, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Howard Sears, 1606 Lake Front Ave., Richmond.
SELF, George Luther, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anie G. Self, Dillwyn.
SHANNON, John Robert, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. Shannon, Rt. 1, Staunton.
SHAW, Omer Lee, Watertender 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Corinne Margaret Shaw, 227 41st St., Newport News.
SHEERS, William Poe, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rulon F. Sheers, 106 Westmoreland Rd., Falls Church.
SHEPARD, Ishler Vinson, Fireman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Joyce Shepard, Gen. Del., Norfolk.
SHEPHERD, Robert Lee, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Sylvia F. Shepherd, Laurel Fork.
SHEPHERD, John Eldon, III, Lieutenant Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margery Shaw Shepherd, 415 2d St., N.E., Charlottesville.
SHERRILL, Homer, Chief Torpedoman’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Elizabeth Sherrill, 1901 Camden Ave., Portsmouth.
SHERWOOD, Reuel Edwin, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Opal G. Sherwood, 1705 N. Calvert St., Arlington.
SHIPP, John Lewis, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. John Lewis Shipp, Sr., London Bridge.
SIECK, Ludwig, V. T., Chief Machinist, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Jennie B. Sieck, 794 Lesner Ave., Norfolk.
SIKES, Matthew C., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Matthew C. Sikes, Gen. Del., Falmouth.
SILADIO, Francisco, Officer’s Steward 1c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Emma Siladio, 4610 Colley Ave., Norfolk.
SILVEY, Warren E., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Silvey, Rt. 30, Box 22-B, Lynchburg.
SIMMONS, Andy Elmer, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Jane Simmond, Rt. 1, Box 72, Raven.
SIMPSON, Merlin Larence, Chief Electrician’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Jeanille Simpson, 516 Bart St., Portsmouth.
SIMMS, William Trabue, Aviation Chief Cerpenter’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Campbell Sims, 109 Laurel Crescent, Norfolk.
SIPES, James Simeon, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Sipes, 1232 24th St., South, Arlington.
SIZEMORE, Stanley Louvorn, Ensign, Supply Corps, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Virginia Sizemore, 506 Granby St., Extension, Norfolk.
SKELTON, Howard Dalton, Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John B. Skelton, Rt. 1, Box 411-A. Richmond.
SKIDMORE, Chester Hugh, II, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Wife, Mrs. Helen Skidmore, 1923 Bay View Blvd., Norfolk.
SKINNER, Louis Cherry, Lieutenant, Supply Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Corinne Mosby Skinner, Beach Plaza Hotel, Virginia Beach.
SLACHTER, Walter Scott, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Etta Lee Slachter, Midlothian.
SLIGH, Thomas Edward, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph thomas Sligh, 311 Bay St., Lynchburg.
SLINGLUFF, Hambleton, Quartermaster 2c, USN. Uncle, Commander Frank Slingluff, (Ret.), Rt. 1, Vienna.
SMITH, Alton B., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Mary J. Smith, 411 E. Freemason St., Norfolk.
SMITH, Charles Norman, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Norman Smith, 1324 25th St., Newport News.
SMITH, Clyde Adelbert, Aviation Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Hortense Winston Smith, 1410 Poindexter, South Norfolk.
SMITH, David William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Preston Smith, Rt. 1, Buena Vista.
SMITH, Donald Blake, Radioman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Jeanne Elizabeth Smith, Gen. Del., Norfolk.
SMITH, George Blane, Gunner’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Fern Smith, 127-A Eilers St., Bermoreell, Norfolk, (Later Add: Rt. 2, Box 304, Pikesville, Ky.)
SMITH, Herbert G., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Judge and Mrs. Herbert G. Smith, Sr., 1334 23d St, Newport News.
SMITH, Herschel Burns, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Beneah Smith, Box 201, Dante.
SMITH, Jack Thomas, Chief Quartermaster, USN. Wife, Mary Elizabeth Smith, Yeoman 2c, USNR. Wave Quarters F., Delaware Hall, Arlington.
SMITH, James Alexander, III, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Alexander Smith, Jr., 1214 Rothesay Circle, Richmond.
SMITH, James Edward, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Wife, Mrs. Grace Ramona Smith, 8011 Keene Rd., Norfolk.
SMITH, Jesse Raymond, Jr., Machinist’s Mate 1c,USN. Father, Mr. Jesse Raymond Smith, Sr., Rt. 2, Portsmouth.
SMITH, John Calvin, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Calvin Smith, Sr., 3711 . Woodlawn Ave., Broad Creek Village, Norfolk.
SMITH, John Harold, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lena Featherston Smith, 2843 Granby Ave., Norfolk.
SMITH, Milton Fred, Aviation Chief Radioman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Jane Smith, 72 Dale Dr., Portsmouth.
SMITH, Richard Carl, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Sylvia Smith, 1306 Rorer Ave., SW, Roanoke.
SMITH, Royal Edward, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Seay Smith, Rt. 1, Box 68-A, Midlothian.
SMITH, Samuel Dwight, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Dwight Smith, Sr., 3523 S. 7th St., Arlington.
SMITH, Vernon B., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Smith, Coeburn.
SMITH, Vernon Lee, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Lee Smith, Perrin.
SMITH, William Donaldson, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ramsey Smith, 137 Chesterfield Rd., Wyth Pl., Hampton.
SMITH, William Stanley, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Delaplaine Smith, 221 N. South St, Petersburg.
SMYTHERS, Roland P., Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. J. W. Smythers, Woodlawn.
SOLBERG, William Mckinley, Chief Aviation Pilot, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anzonetta Solberg, Box 220, Colonial Beach.
SOWDER, John Gray, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Jane Sowder, P.O. Box 176, Roanoke.
SPAIN, Joseph E., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Joseph E. Spain, 4527 Fitzhugh Ave., Richmond.
SPANGLER, Robert Earle, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. James Samuel Spangler, 1419 Jamison Ave., S.E. Roanoke.
SPENCE, Richard Leroy, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vernon Fisher Spence, 504 W. King St., Strasburg.
SPILLAN, Robert Powell, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Belmont Spillan, Sr., 404 Bullitt Ave., S. E. Roanoke.
SPRADLIN, Edward D., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mae Spradlin, Rt. 3, Box 426, Roanoke.
SPRAGUE, Robert Messinger, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Brother, Mr. Howard D. Sprague, Purcellville.
SPROUSE, Jesse Maury, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Maury Sprouse, Sr., Faber.
SPURLOCK, George Elwood, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Fahter, Mr. George D. Spurlock, Hanover.
STALKER, Howard Wayne, Yeoman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Martin Stalker, 1114 Alden Pl., Norfolk.
STALNAKER, Louis L., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elsie L. Stalnaker, Rt. 1, Covington.
STANFORD, William Wilson, Chief Motor Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Alma Pearl Stanford, 511 N. Harrison St., richmond.
STANKWYTCH, Joseph K., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Joseph K. Stankwytch, P.O. Box 467, South Boston.
STANLEY, Stewart Herbert, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Lee Stanley, Rt. 1, Ferrum.
STANLEY, Vernon O’dell, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Sink Stanley, 712 Montrose Ave., S.E. Roanoke.
STAPLETON, James N. Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bertie G. Stapleton, Rt. 1, Pennington Gap.
STARKE, Ashton Grant, Carpenter’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alma Ashby Starke, 3102 Groveland Ave., Richmond.
STARR, Roscoe Merrill, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Roscoe Starr, Box 51, Floyd.
STATON, Henry Carson, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Sam Henry Staton, Rt. 3, Lynchburg.
ST. CLAIR, George Chambliss, Signalman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Junious F. St. Clair, Rt. 6, Box 65, Roanlie.
ST. CLAIR, George Joseph, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Kate Whalen St. Clair, 229 Averham Ave., South, Roanoke.
STEELE, James Clinton, Jr., Chief Electrician, USN. Father, Mr. James Clinton Steele, Sr., P.O. Box 266, Hopewell.
STEINBRECHER, John M., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ethel F. Steinbrecher, 3138 Parkwood Ave., richmond.
STEMBRIDGE, James Willie, Pfc., USMCR. Aunt, Mrs. Isabelle B. Chandler, Boydton.
STERLING, James Wendell, Watertender 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Odell L. Sterling, 1415 E. Indian River Rd., Norfolk.
STEVENS, Ellis Henry, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Esther Stevens, Brookneal.
STEVENS, Leroy Warren, Steward’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret B. Stevens, 1318 County St., Portsmouth.
STEWART, James Clifford, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Stewart, Rt. 3, Richmond.
STEWART, George Cecil, Shipfitter 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Cleveland Stewart, Northwest.
STOKLEY, Ernest McClure, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Alums Stokley, 1103 Maple St., Bristol.
STONEMAN, Clinton Edison, Aviation Radio Technician 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cloyd Washington Stoneman, Rt. 1, Woodlawn.
STORY, Argus Winfield, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Argus Winfield Story, Sr., 24 S. Fairview Circle, Portsmouth.
STRANGE, Alton Ernest, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma J. Strange, 2905 Jefferson Ave., Newport News.
STRINGFELLOW, Lindsay Gordon, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy L. Stringfellow, Randolph Ave., Cape Charles.
STRONG, Joe C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Strong, Rt. 1, Box 62, Coeburn.
STUMP, John W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Rosie L. Mills, Rt. 3, Box 796, Fairfax.
STRUDER, James Albert, Apprentice Seaman, USCGR. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Struder 319 N. St., Norfolk.
SUBLETTE, Paul Evant, Seaman 2c, USNR. Daughter, Miss Sue Anna Sublette, 1211 Sweetbriar Ave., Roanoke.
SUPERNOIS, Donald Ward, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ida Gertrude Supernois, 1701 Lansing Ave., Portsmouth.
SUTHERLAND, Clayton C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nearvie Sutherland, Bee.
SUTHERLIN, Harry Melton, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Guy Sutherlin, 1052 Jamieson Ave., Norfolk.
SUTPHIN, Elmer E., III, Major, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Elmer e. Sutphin, III, Stafford.
SZEBELEDY, Louis, Chief Pharmacist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Szebeledy, Earl Courts, Norfolk.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/virginia/virginia-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-s-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.