Texas World War II NMCG – T Surnames

TABLER, Rodney Charles, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean L. Tabler, 1001 Haines Ave., Dallas.
TACQUARD, Elmo William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Margaret Tacquard, Box 122, Hitchcock.
TAFOLLA, James Joseph, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Tafolla, Jr., 827 Leal St., San Antonio.
TALKINGTON, Donald Patrick, Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Nannie J. Talkington, Ferris.
TALLEY, Alton Maurice, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mathew Judson Talley, P.O. Box 124, Teague.
TALLEY, Robert Sydney, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Harmon Henry Talley, Rt. 5, Hico.
TANNER, Karl, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Kenneth B. Tanner, Eastland.
TANNER, Louis C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Willie Mae O’Cravye 2403 Bringhurst St., Houston.
TANTON, Andrew T., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew J. Tanton, Rt. 5, Sulphur Springs.
TARNOPOL, Jerome Alan, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis W. Tarnopol, 2419 Southmore, Houston.
TARVIN, Marion Randon, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Randon Tarvin, Sr. Box 1204, Laredo.
TATE, Darrell Miller, Chief Pharmacist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Doris Mae Tate, Ben Franklin.
TAYLORE, Cecil Luther, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Horace Luther Taylor, 3415 Crenshaw St., Fort Worth.
TAYLOR, Cullen, Steward’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Taylor, Rt. 2, Rosebud.
TAYLOR, Harlin Lavon, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Taylor, Gen. Del., Jasper.
TAYLOR, Jarrold Clovis, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. G. Taylor, P.O. Box 804, Odessa.
TAYLOR, Johnny P., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elsie M. Taylor, 2626 N. Henderson St., Dallas.
TAYLOR, Loyd, Seaman 2c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Kenneth Taylor, Rt. 1, Box 75, Megargel.
TAYLOR, Luke McAlpin, Jr., Radioman 1c, USN. Sister, Miss Virginia Lee Taylor, 1232 Georgia, Dallas.
TAYLOR, Murrell D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Taylor, Rt. 4, Levelland.
TAYLOR, Paul Lawrence, Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Preston Lee Taylor,3137 1/2 Pierce St., Houston.
TAYLOR, Raymond Riley, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Reaves, Rt. 1, Box 181, Goliad.
TAYLOR, Volney Wright, Jr., Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Volney Wright Taylor, Sr., Brownsville.
TAYLOR, Walter Elster, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. John Taylor, Grand Saline.
TEAGUE, Dalton Maurice, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl Teague, Gen. Del., Shallowater.
TEESDALE, Edward C., Pfc., USMCR. Paretns, Mr. and Mrs. Christopher H. Teesdale, Blanco.
TEITZ, Jackson Evan, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Evan J. Teita, Box 545, Phillips.
TENNELL, Raymond Clifford, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Henry S. Tennell, Piano.
TERRELL, John N. 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. W. H. Ware, 9940 Hardy St., Rd., Houston.
THAXTON, William LeRoy, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Alberta Miller, 6817 Avenue H. HOuston. (Father, Mr. William Marion Thaxton, Bernice, La.)
THEDFORD, Edwin Henry, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Margrette Thedford Daniels, 521 Spencer Ave., San Antonio.
THERIAC, John Edward, Fireman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. F. C. Smith, 823 W. Missouri St., El Paso.
THIBODAUX, Leinard P., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Acklin C. Thibodaux, 502 Riggs St., Pelly.
THIGPEN, Donald Thomas, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Henry Thigpen, 404 N. Liberty St., Victoria.
THOMAS, Douglas Levi, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Levi Francis Thomas, Throckmorton.
THOMAS, Edwin E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sadie L. Thomas, Box 1745, Port Arthur.
THOMAS, Houston O’Neal, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. Sam Houston Thomas, Rt. 2, Box 533, Texarkana.
THOMAS, Leon E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lottie B. Thomas, 5041 W. Commerce St., San Antonio.
THOMAS, MacDonald, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Juanita Thomas, Box 216, White Deer.
THOMAS, Oscar M., Jr., Assistant Cock, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Oscar M. Thomas, Jr., Box 701, Liberty.
THOMAS, Sam B., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wylie Thomas, P.O. Box 236, Groveton.
THOMASON, Homer David, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Harriett Kathryn Thomason, 2304 N. Kansas, El Paso.
THOMASON, Macon Lee, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude Frank Tomason, 1013 Church St., Bellmead.
THOMASON, Roy Earnest, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Stella Mae Thomason, Gen. Del., Granbury.
TOMEK, Jerry Frank, Fireman 2c,USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank J. Tomek, Rt. 1, Box 40 Cameron.
THOMPSON, Carl Allen, Chief Shipfitter, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Thompson, 4511 Averill, Houston.
THOMPSON, Caswell Bailey, Pvt., USMCR. Grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Jess C. Thompson, Rt. 4, Box 131, Bellaire.
THOMPSON, Charles Burnham, Radio Electrician, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bonniebel Thompson, Box 53, Glenwood Dr., El Paso.
THOMPSON, Eugene Steve, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bertrice Louise Thompson, 545 Walton Ave., San Antonio.
THOMPSON, Francis Marion, Jr., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia W. Thompson, 315 N. Tyler, Amarillo.
THOMPSON, Glynn M., PFc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Viola Thompson, 7916 1/2 Sherman St., Houston.
THOMPSON, Jack David, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John David Thompson, Rt. 2, Vernon.
THOMPSON, James B., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Justis H. Thompson, 1509 Mestina St., Corpus Christi.
THOMPSON, Lenard W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Foreman, 3925 East Side Ave., Dallas.
THOMPSON, Leslie E., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. L. E. Thompson, 107 S. Pecos St., Midland.
THOMPSON, Mager Artimes, Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Loyd Thompson, Rt. 1, Box 170, Ponta.
THOMPSON, Raymond Dale, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Leslie E. Thompson, 107 S. Pecos St., Midland.
THOMPSON, Robert Venard, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Stella Beatrice Thompson, Galena Park, Houston.
THOMPSON, William Thomas, Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Bonnie F. Thompson, 2603 Avenue S., Snyder.
THOMSON, Richard Joseph, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. James Farquhar Thomson, P.O. Box 194, League City.
THORNBURGH, James Robert, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USCGR. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Mae Thornburgh, 7301 Corpus Christi St., HOuston.
THORNDYKE, Tom J., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl S. Thorndyke, Rt. 4, Box 10, Houston.
THORNTON, George P., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eula I. Thornton, 1294 Corley Ave., Beaumont.
THORNTON, Kermitt Gray, Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mozell Thornton, 533 Mesquite, Abilene.
THUMA, Donald Emery, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Shaw Thuma, 2401 Winona, San Antonio.
THURSTON, Earl Francis, Quartermaster 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. E. F. Thurston, 9306 Avenue L., Houston.
TICE, Alfred V., Master Technical Sergeant, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Minnie M. Marlar, Rt. 5, Box 646, Waco.
TIER, George Martin, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Annie Flesch Tier, Rt. 4, Marshall.
TILFORD, Harvey H., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey H. Tilford, Sr., 1302 Hollywood, Dallas.
TIMMONS, Frank Lee, Chief Gunner’s Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lena Ratliff, 1321 W. Broadway St., Fort Worth.
TIMONEY, Lloyd Brown, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances Almeda timoney, 1339 17th St., Corpus Christi.
TINER, Robert Reaves, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Cad R. Tiner, Rt. 2, Athens.
TINKER, William, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, mr. B. E. Tinker, 962 E. Daggett, Fort Worth.
TINSLEY, James Walter, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Walter Tinsley, Sr., 506 1/2 N. Edgefield, Dallas.
TIPPS, Everett Sherman, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Joe Tipps, Rt. 2, Perrin.
TIPPS, John Dewey, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Reilley Tipps, 1817 Hickory St., Houston.
TIPTON, Robert Edward, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Louis Elliott Tipton, Kennard.
TISDALE, Joe U., Pfc., USMCR. Aunt, Mrs. Daisy Tisdale, 611 N. Weatherford, Midland.
TITTSWORTH, James David, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Clara Lutie Tittsworth, 2322 Jarrell St., Houston.
TODD, William Vincent Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Ray Clifford Todd, 903 1/2 Washington Ave., Houston.
TOICE, Walter Edward, Jr., Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mr. Mrs. Anna Helene Toice, 601 Jackson Hill, Houston.
TOLBERT, Early Otho, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude Xavier Tolbert, 504 Davis Ave., Yoakum.
TOLLERSON, John Freeman, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Veda Mae Tollerson, Rt. 2, Rising Star.
TOLLETT, James R., Pfc., USMCR. Brother, Mr. Jackson C. Tollett. Gen. Del., Carrizo Springs.
TOLSON, Odin Hall, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Odin Hall Tolson, Sr., 1014 E. 3d St., Alice.
TOMLINSON, Harry Emert, Cpl., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Frankie Wunsche, Gen. Del., Spring.
TOMME, M. M. Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Jean Tome, Baylor, Belton.
TONN, William D., Pfc., USMCR. Grandmother, Mrs. Hulda Tonn, 5304 Beeman St., Dallas.
TOWLE, Whomas Grant, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gloria Beatrice Towle, 1101 Westmont, Dallas.
TOWLES, Bobby B., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hilary Towles, Box 12, Levelland.
TOWLES, David Robinson, Aviation Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Sister, Mrs. Kathleen Kidd, 724 N. 12st St., Waco.
TOWNSEND, Willie, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Annie M. Townsend, Gen. Del., Marble Falls.
TRANTHAM, Jack, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Edith Trantham, 406 S. Seaman St., Eastland.
TRAVIS, Thomas Milton, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida Lee Travis P.O. Box 20, Bertram.
TRAWEEK, Emmett A., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Arispy Traweek, 110 N. 4th St., Slaton.
TREES, Jake, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Alice Trees, P.O. Box 1024, 310 Goliad, Big Spring.
TREGO, Roger Vance, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dick L. Trego, 2413 21st St., Lubbock.
TREMONTE, Johnny, Parachute Rigger 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Billie Wanda Tremonte, 3908 Bering Ave., Houston.
TREVINO, Amado, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elisa E. Trevino, P.O. Box 151, San Diego.
TRIMMIER, Billy J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alibel Trimmier, 210 W. Campbell St., Stamford.
TRIPLETT, William Frank, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John Benton Triplett, Rt. 3, New Boston.
TROJANOWSKI, Joe J., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Louise Trojanowski, 1911 Chestnut St., Houston.
TROUT, Charles Walker, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Verna F. Trout, 1210 Clover Lane, Fort Worth.
TOEXELL, Clifford Ray, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Troxell, Rt. 1, McLean.
TRUE, George Sumner, Watertender 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Alfred True, Rt. 2, Box 79, Alice.
TRUE, Raymond Vernon, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. William I. True, Rt. 1, Flomot.
TUBB, Arthur Milton, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Louise Tubb, 6103 Lindell Ave., Dallas.
TUCK, Charles F. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Alice E. Tuck, Box 211, Hooks.
TUCKER, George Earl, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Florence Caddell, 4344 Mockingbird Parkway, Dallas.
TUCKER, Joseph W., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph L. Tucker, Rt. 3, Dublin.
TUGGLE, Robert Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mae Cockran Tuggle, Box 175, Brownwood.
TULEY, Melvin O., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. viola H. Tuley, 1209 Crawford St., Houston.
TULLY, Eli Ward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Albert R. Tully, 3209 S. Jennings, Fort Worth.
TUMLINSON, Victor Pat, Fire Controlman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Victor Hilton Tumlinson, San Perlita.
TURMAN, Walter J., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Jennie V. Turman, Box 835, Brownsboro.
TURNBO, Richard Weldon, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth L. Turnbo, 1211 11st St., Wichita Falls.
TURNER, Charles Emmett, Fireman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Newson Turner, 3724 Avenue R., Galveston.
TURNER, Curtis Wayne, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John M. Turner, Rt. 1, Ringgold.
TURNER, Thomas T., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Thomas T. Turner, 603 Boliver St., Denton.
TUTTLE, Nelson Oran, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nelson O. Tuttle, Sr., Staples.
TYBOR, Philip Clement, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Norma Jane Tybor, 521 Lindale, Houston.
TYLER, Clarence, Frederic, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Frederic Tyler, 3219 Virginia St., Houston.
TYRE, Arlie Winston, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Alice Tyre, 419 Ball St., Weatherford.
TYUS, Louis Calvin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Atlas Tyus, Rt. 1, Oakwood.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/texas/texas-world-war-ii-nmcg-t-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 26th, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.