Texas World War II NMCG – S Surnames

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

SAASTAD, Harold Lief, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Georgia M. Saastad, 3709 Avenue H. Fort Worth.
SADLER, Richard Elton, Watertender 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Rigina Sadler, 602 McKinley Ave., San Antonio.
SAENZ, Jose Antonio, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eva Saenz, 115 S. 18th St., Edinburg.
SAHL, Glenn Dawain, Fireman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Sahl Strong, 301 Warren St., San Antonio.
SAILOR, Warren James, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anna Josephine Sailor, Box 1616, Pampa.
SAIN, Albert Franklin, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Edd Sain, Rt. 6, Box 536, Dallas.
SALGE, Wilbur Otto, Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Mary T. Salge, Gen. Del., Lockhart.
SALINAS, Alfredo Antonio, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Antonio Salinas, Gen. Del., San Ignacio.
SAMPLE, LeRoy Shannon, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Beverly Sample, P.O. Box 11, Dime Box.
SAMS, Edgar Halsey, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Allena Owen Sams, 6946 Lovett, Dallas.
SANCHEZ, Alejandro Vallez, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Epifania Sanchez, Box 162, Poteet.
SANCHEZ, Alfred, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Hortencia Sanchez Sanchez, 812 San Dario, Laredo.
SANDERLIN, Robert Benjamin, Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Charley W. Sanderlin 711 W. Roosevelt St., Electra.
SANDERS, Bryant, Lannon, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carroll Sanders, Box 63, Rockport.
SANDERS, Carver Glenn, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USCGR. Mother, Mrs. Almedia Sanders, 2400 Culebra Ave., San Antonio.
SANDERS, Rex Calvin, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dewey B. Sanders, Rt. 3, Bowie.
SANDERS, Samuel Lemuel, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Danders, Rt. 3, Petty.
SANDLIN, Lawton, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Della Sandlin, Abilene.
SANDS, Norman, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Linwood Clyde Sands, 1140 Panama St., Houston.
SARGENT, John Joseph, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Sargent, Sr., 2811 Arbor, Houston.
SARTWELLE, George Tucker, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Tucker Sartwelle, 5815 Lake St., Houston.
SARVIS, Theodore A., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Marie A. Sarvis, 960 Aganier St., San Antonio.
SASSMAN, Gordon Wallace, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Sassman, Rt. 2, Box 232, Austin.
SAUCEDO, Ruben, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Maria Saucedo, Gen. Del., San Elizario.
SAUNDERS, Bill, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. F. Saunders, Rt. 1, Box 114, Blackwell.
SAUNDERS, Charles Louis, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Mortimer Alvin Saunders, Gen. Del., Stowell.
SAUNDERS, Sidney Melvin, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Father, Mr. Benjamin F. Saunders, Silsbee.
SAWYER, Charles, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Joseph Sawyer, 817 SW Lubbock St., San Antonio.
SAWYER, Robert Lee, Storekeeper 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. thomas Franklin Sawyer, Box 421, Dublin.
SAYERS, Walter Harrison, Watertender 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Vivian Dal Zama, 811 Main St., HOuston.
SCALES, Sidney Johnstone, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ione W. Scales, 719 W. Frenchy Pl., San Antonio.
SCALF, Walter C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willard Scalf, Rt. 2, McKinney.
SCARBROUGH, Burtis Moye, Aviation Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vivian Evelyn Scarborough, Penwell.
SCARBROUGH, Fred Richard, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Willie Fae Scarbrough, Rt. 4, Box 118, Mexia.
SCHAEFER, Otto Robert, Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto B. Schaefer, Rt. 2, Box 69, New Braunfels.
SCHAEFER, Phillip Francis, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie I. Schaefer, Box 107, Lamarque.
SCHEEL, Leroy, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Otto N. Scheel, Rt. 3, Box 367, San Antonio.
SCHEID, Martin Van. 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew F. Scheid, Whitesboro.
SCHERPIK, William Rudolph, Jr., Metalsmith 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William R. Scherpik, Sr., Fayetteville.
SCHIFFERDECKER, Wyman C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Schifferdecker, 610 Mount Auburn St., Dallas.
SCHILLER, Ernest, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Otto Schiller, Hutto.
SCHILLER, Laurence Cornelius, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Otto Schiller, 604 E. 11th St., Cameron.
SCHLABACH, Benjamin Charlie Fred, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Benno Schlabach, Box 23, Round Top.
SCHLAUDT, Emil, Jr., Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Emil Schlaudt, Sr., Gen. Del., Stonwall.
SCHMIDT, Darwin Arthur, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Schmidt, Box 650, Alice.
SCHMIDT, Edgar Louis, Torpedoman’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph C. Schmidt. LaGrange.
SCHNABEL, Gerald Matthew, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles August Schnabel, Sr., 136 Hammond Ave., San Antonio.
SCHNACKEL, Louis G., Jr., Fireman 2c, USN. Brother, Mr. Chanceford K. Sterling, 1118 rio Grande, San Angelo.
SCHNEIDER, Albert Joseph, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Gustave Schneider, 702 Carolina St., San Antonio.
SCHNEIDER, Berthold Oscar Herbert, Gunnery St., USMC. Father, Mr. Oscar Schneider, Rt., Jarrell.
SCHONERSTEDT, Frederick P., Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Frederick P. Schonerstedt, 209 Drew St., Houston.
SCHOOLEY, Dillard Alfred, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Elois Schooley, 610 N. Everton, Houston.
SCHRANK, Ernest Eugene, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents Mr. and Mrs. Paul C. J. Schrank, Box 495, Mercedes.
SCHRANK, Harold Arthur, Baker 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Jewel Schrank, 108 N. 3d St., Temple.
SCHREIBER, William Arthur, Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Frances W. Schreiber, 820 Ave., G Rear, Galveston.
SCHUEHLE, Clyde C., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Schuehle, Rt. 1, Box 42, Dunley.
SCHUETZEBERG, Clarnece, Alfred, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred T. Schuetzeberg, Rt. 1, Box 62, Kyle.
SCHWARZER, Albert H., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Schwarzer, 818 W. 10th St., Austin.
SCOGGIN, Archie L., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Archie L. Scoggin, Jr., Box 229, Gainesville.
SCOPELITIS, Andrew, Ensign, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Alice Scopelitis, 426 E. 8th St., Dallas.
SCOTT, A. J. Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna Scott, Rt. 1, Boyd.
SCOTT, Alfred C., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Alfred C. Scott, 1707 Windsor St., Waco.
SCOTT, Burl Down, Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Andrew Scott, box 173, Trinity.
SCOTT, Clinton Lee, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leslie E. Scott, Box 1985, Vernon.
SCOTT, Curry Ezell, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe W. Scott, Box 16, Azle.
SCOTT, Dan Ragsdale, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. R. H. Scott, 718 N. 4th St., Waco.
SCOTT, Frank Blagg, Radio Technician 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vassie Lee Scott, Guthrie Rt., Paducah.
SCOTT, Harold Max, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ben Clarence Scott, Box 76, Dodson.
SCOTT, Hilliard, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Scott, 549 W. 6th St., Port Arthur.
SCOTT, Milton L., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford M. Scott, 300 E. Jack Ave., Goose Creek.
SCOTT, Richard Ellsworth, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Chester Ellsworth Scott, Rto. 1, Gorman.
SCULLEY, Patrick Joseph, Staff Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Seorge Sculley, 1201 Dequeen Blvd., Port Arthur.
SCURLOCK, Thomas L., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. May A. Scurlock, Box 35, Alta Loma.
SEALEY, Lawrence Otis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert O. Sealey, Rt. 2, West.
SEALY, Johnnie Leon, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Sealy, 2311 byron St., El Paso.
SEAMAN, Bleecker Provoost, Jr., Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Collins Seaman, 6102 Swiss Ave., Dallas.
SEARLS, Waymon Dale, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Leslie Searls, Rt. 1, Box 267, Sulphur Springs.
SEE, Harry Leo, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Frances Eleanor See, Rt. 1, Box 48, Port Lavaca.
SEE, William Duncan, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marceline Swinney See, 3681 Asbury, Dallas.
SEELY, William Henry, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. Lloyd Clifford Seely, Camp Walters, (Mother, Mrs. Grace Seely, 732 E. Nowell St., Flint, Mich.)
SEFCIK, David Ralph, Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Charley Sefcik, Rt. 1, Harrold.
SELDEN, Carrol Burdette, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wifem Mrs. Carrol Burdette Selden, Jr., Texas Tourist Camp, San Angelo.
SELF, Eugene Hal, Yeoman 3, USNR. Father, Mr. Walter Self, Gen. Del., Whitesboro.
SELLER, Floyd Anthony, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Annie Sellers, 1725 Avenue N 1/2, Galveston.
SELLERS, Henry C., Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Henry C. Sellers, 2227 gilford Ave., Dallas.
SENG, Gene G., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Stella N. Seng, 112 Circle St., San Antonio.
SENIGAUR, Alphonse, Jr., Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alphonse Senigaur, Sr., 790 Sherman Alley, Beaumont.
SENTER, Asa Bob, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Katie Lona Senter, Box 742, Chillicothe.
SERBANTES, Santos, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rebecca Montalvo Serbantes, Box 28, Edcouch.
SERIGHT, Elwyn H., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth P. Seright, 900 S. Lake St., Fort Worth.
SERNA, Pedro Moreno, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Amelia Serna, 209 San Carlos St., San Antonio.
SERRES, Harry Antoine, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Yon Serres, 128 E. 23d St., Houston.
SETTLES, Charles William, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Homer C. Settles, Mercedes.
SEWELL, Earl Mitchell, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Howell, 1001 Olive St., Texarkana.
SHADDOX, Marvin Alexander, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Alene Shaddox, Rt. 2, McKinney.
SHAFER, Lavon H. Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry H. Shafer, 318 E. 5th St., San Angelo.
SHANNON, Lynn B., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Lynn B. Shannon, Dinero.
SHARMAN, Harry Lee, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Milfred Van Sharman, 740 Link Rd., Houston.
SHAW, George Thomas, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Clifton Shaw, Rt. 1, Leonard.
SHAW, Millard F., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie O. Shaw, 2501 S. Congress, Box 3028, South Austin.
SHAW, Robert K., Musician 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Thomas Shaw, Box 283, Pasadena.
SHAWN, Charles D., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James F. Shawn, 1629 Grand Ave., Liberty.
SHAWN, Joseph Winfield, 2d Lieutenant, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lola P. Shaw, Gen. Del., Liberty.
SHELTON, Curtis C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Curtis C. Shelton. P.O. Box 1185, Wharton.
SHELTON, Elwyn J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Vennie Shelton. P.O. Box 532, Gilmer.
SHELTON, Harris W., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harris W. Shelton, 6014 Fairway Dr., Dallas.
SHENEYBARGER, Bert Charles, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Virgie Sheneybarger, 123 N. 26th St., Paris.
SHEPARD, Leon A., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Leon A. Shepard, 109 S. Milby St., Houston.
SHEPHERD, Charles Alfred Seaman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. Gilbert Shepherd, 711 1/2 Louisiana, Houston.
SHERMAN, Frank, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jewel V. Stephen, Silverton.
SHERRILL, Harvey J., Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mable E. Sherrill, 1222 Stafford Ave., Dallas.
SHERRILL, Warren Joseph, Yeoman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lora Mary Sherrill, 1206 3d St., Corpus Christi.
SHEWMAKE, Wesley A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wade W. Shewmake, Silver Dollar Bar, Mineral Wells.
SHIELDS, James Albert, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Shields, Sr., 1628 Bissonnet, Houston.
SHIFLET, Willie Leon, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vera Shiflet, 901 W. Box St., Tyler.
SHIN, Elliott Massey, Quartermaster 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Malcolm Cornelius Shinn, Livingston.
Shipley, Ogle Davis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Wanda Faye Shipley, Rt. 2, Alvord.
SHIPLEY, Ogle Davis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Wanda Faye, Shipley, Rt. 2, Alvord.
SHIRLEY, Dowdy Buel, Signalman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Luther Shirley, Rt. 1, Annona.
SHIRLEY, James Gerald, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Hiram Shirley, Box 404, Eagle Lake.
SHOPE, William A., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Shope, Box 188, Rotan.
SHOPTAW, Roy L., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lella Simmons, 221 Mason Courts, Houston.
SHOULDERS, Robert Maurice, Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Dennis Will Shoulders, 332 E. Oak, Denton.
SHRUM, Rufus Calvin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Wyvon Shrum, c/o J. M. Whitley, Rt. 2, Clyde.
SHUEMATE, James T., Pvt., Usmc. Mother, Mrs. Mary O. Shuemate, 601 W. 3d St., Cameron.
SHUGART, Edward Dubart, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Evelyn Frances Hopwood, 216 W. 1st Ave., Corsicana.
SHULTZ, William B., Jr., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ethel G. Busker, 1319 W. Pierce St., Houston.
SHUTTLESWORTH, Charles Otto, Chief Shipfitter, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Harriet Shuttlesworth, Rt. 2, Atlanta.
SIDES, Horace Judson, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lily Fay Sides, 2017 N. Spring St., Tyler.
SIEBEL, Nathan Vernon Lonnie, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lonnie Walter Siebel, Carmine.
SIKES, William Lee, Jr., Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Benjamin F. Sikes, 1058 1/2 N. 1st St., Abilene.
SILLS, Donald Ray, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Effie Jean Sills, 1605 Woodhead St., Houston.
SILTMANN, Milton Hugo, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hugo Emil Siltmann, 205 E. Pine St., Seguin.
SILVA, Manuel, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dora M. Silva, 315 Tulipan St., San Antonio.
SILVEY, Jesse, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Jesse Silvey, Box 197, Alvin.
SIMANDL, Robert Anton, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Lester Simandl, Box 603, La Feria.
SIMAR, Albert Stephen, Shipfitter 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Simar, Rt. 1, Box 52-C, Orange.
SIMMONS, Mancel William, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jessie Eugene Simmons, 119 E. Heron St., Denison.
SIMMS, Jack, II, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Marie Simms, 113 Rayner St., Fort Worth.
SIMONS, Omer Dee, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Marie Simms, 113 Rayner St., Forth Worth.
SIMONS, Regan L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Simons, Gen. Del., Centerville.
SIMPSON, Ernest Gene, Mess Attendant 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gene Simpson, 2401 Elgin, Houston.
SIMPSON, George Benjamin, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Benjamin Simpson, Sr., 832 W. 10th St., Dallas.
SIMPSON, Kelly D., Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Vivian B. Simpson, 807 Van Ness St., San Antonio.
SIMPSON, Richard Franklin, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Simpson, 616 Centre St., Dallas.
SIMS, Billy J., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Emma Tomlin, 513 E. 22d St., Amarillo.
SINCLAIR, Robert Lloyd, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leslie Stevenson, Sinclair, 6023 St., Andrews, Dallas.
SINGLETARY, Douglas Kerrigan, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Augustus Singletary, Rt. 1, Box 153, Orange.
SINGLETON, M. L. Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mybee Singleton, Rt. 1. Box 61-D, Hemphill.
SINGLETON, William Harbin, Assistant Cook, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Linnie Singleton, Box 572, Trent.
SIPES, Robert Lawson, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Mae Sipes, Liberty.
SISK, George Maurice, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Stella Harrelson, Gen. Del., Follett.
SISSON, Harry Clark, Storekeeper 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Whitfield Williams, Gen. Del., Macdona.
SITTON, Troy Lee, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. T. P. Sitton, Box 541, Plainview.
SKILES, Earl R., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ora L. Skiles, 4527 Soyene Rd., Dallas.
SKILLEN, Donald Douglass, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George L. Skillen, 2423 Idaho Ave., Dallas.
SKINNER, Morris W., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Grace J. Skinner, 2419 Avenue J., Galveston.
SLATON, Pete, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Guardian, Mr. Jack Alsobroo, Manchester.
SLOAN, J. P., Jr., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jasper P. Sloan, 1217 10th St., Corpus Christi.
SLOUGH, Thomas Gleen, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. David Oscar Slough, Cooper.
SMALL, Robert Bradley, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Irene Small, Huntsville.
SMALLWOOD, Charlie, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Benjamin Alexander Smallwood, 1105 N. Harrison, Sherman.
SMARTT, Joseph Gillespie, Ensign. USNR. Mother, Mrs. W. H. Thomson, 4527 Highland Dr., Dallas.
SMITH, Berties Glenn, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Father, Mr. J. W. Smith, Box 31, Sagerton.
SMITH, Billy Booker, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John B. Smith, Rt. 1, Argyle.
SMITH, Bryant Thomas, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John T. Smith, 203 Walnut St., Wichita Falls.
SMITH, Charlie P., Asistant Cook USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ellen Watson, 5322 Long St., Houston.
SMITH, Cletus, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Smith, 1118 Gambrell St., Fort Worth.
SMITH,Donald Brook, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Beatrice L. Smith Brown, Nueces Hotel, Corpus Christi.
SMITH, Duward Lee, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Smith, Rt. 3, Abilen.
SMITH, Eddie Henry, Metalsmith 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry John Smith, Santo.
SMITH, Elton Buck, Chief Watertender, USN. Wife, Mrs. Edna Carman Smith, 1305 Vine St., Brownwood.
SMITH, Eugene Gordon, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alex Spurgeon Anderson, Clifton.
SMITH, Francis Bernard, Jr., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank B. Smith, 509 Gregg St., Big Spring.
SMITH, George R., Pfc., USMCR. Daughter, Miss Charlotte L. Smith, c/o Mrs. Mary Smith, Box 736, Kilgore.
SMITH, Harold Herbert, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mars. Harold Benton Smith, Henrietta.
SMITH, Hollis Everette. Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie A. Smith, Rt. 2, Florence.
SMITH, Horace Porter, Jr., Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Eula Agnes Smith, 3327 Avenue K. Fort Worth.
SMITH, Hughlin Hayes, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary V. Smithy, Rt. 4, Terrell.
SMITH, Irby J., Sr., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Irby J. Smith, Sr., 1320 Laredo St., Laredo.
SMITH, Jesse Calvin, Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nora R. Walters, 1811 Pleasanton Rd., San Antonio.
SMITH, John Burgess, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Marcia M. Smith, 3237 Hemphill St., Fort Worth.
SMITH, John J. S., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, M.r and Mrs. John J. S. Smith, Sr., P.O. Box 361, Merkel.
SMITH, John M., Jr., Pvt., USCMR. Mother, Mrs. Edna E. Smith, 5327 Terry St., Dallas.
SMITH, Marvin, Shipfitter 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Smith, Rt. 1, Tahoka.
SMITH, Marvin Ray, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Earl Smith, Rt. 1, Cross Plains.
SMITH, Olen Ellis, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Nell Smith, 2729 Westbrook, Fort Worth.
SMITH, Other F., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Other F. Smith, Bronson.
SMITH, Paul S., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mattie E. Smith, 4624 Denley Dr., Dallas.
SMITH, Raymond Curtis, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Ulman Louis Smith, 1208 Worthwood St., Houston.
SMITH, Reber H., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Trossa H. Smith, P.O. Box 812, Port Arthur.
SMITH, Robert Glenn, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Smith, 1408 Vine St., Brownwood.
SMITH, Robet Worth, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Jean Smith, Box 453, Rotan.
SMITH, Roger, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William N. Smith, Rt. 2, Box 331, Houston.
SMITH, Sammie David, Storekeeper 2c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Lola S. Bremer, Buffalo.
SMITH, Samuel Clifton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde D. Smith, 317 N. Pierce, Amarillo.
SMITH, Thomas Bryant, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John T. Smith, 203 Walnut St., Wichita Falls.
SMITH, Wilburn Raymond, Pvt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Anna C. Smith, Marlin.
SMITH, William Farnum, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dewey Ernest Smith, 312 Wikes Ct., Orange.
SMITH, William Fred, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Matthew Smith, 221 E. 5th St., Mercedes.
SMITH, William Lance, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Clyde Smith, Gen. Del., Quitman.
SMOTHERMAN, Harvey Frederick, Carpenter’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bonnie Wanda Smotherman, 401 E. 25th St., Houston.
SNAPP, Raymond C., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Victoria Snapp, Bonita.
SNODGRASS, Frank Lee, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Father, Mr. David Little Snodgrass, Coleman.
SNODGRASS, Roger Lamar, Yeoman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Wayne Snodgrass, 1506 Alta Vista Ave., Austin.
SOFFES, Mike, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Nettles, Box 2604, Beaumont.
SOLOMON, James Cleve, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bonnie B. Solomon, 209 Ussury, Bowie.
SOOTER, James Frederick, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. James Milton Sooter, 308 Iowa Ave.,Weslaco.
SORDIA, Ralph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Matilde Ramirez Alcantar, 925 S. Brazos St., San Antonio.
SORRELLS, Edmund T., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Sarah J. Sorrells, 3423 Montague St., Fort Worth.
SOWELL, Don Robert, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Houston Sowell, Rt. 1, Leona.
SPAETH, Alvis, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Spaeth, Rt. 1, Harlingen.
SPAETH, Johnnie Herbert, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Fahter, Mr. Rouchus Spaeth, 213 1/2 N. 8th St., Harlingen.
SPANNUTH, Robert Donald, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances, Dobie Spannuth, 3616 Rojo Ct., Corpus Christi.
SPARKS, David E., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Johnnie J. Sparks, Rt. 2, Longview.
SPEER, Charles G., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. John Speer, Box 161 Clifton.
SPEER, Kenneth Robert, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Douthit Speer, Nederland. (later address: 10824 Lindbrook, Los Angels, Calif.)
SPENCE, Louis Lee, Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roland Spence, Rt. 2, Corsicana.
SPENCE, Ralph E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William S. Spence, Rt. 11, Box 2000, Houston.
SPENCER, Frank Herbert, Jr., Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank H. Spencer, Sr., Gen. Del., McGregor.
SPENCER, Omia Lone, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. S. Spencer, Rt. 6, Box 112, Terrell.
SPENCER, William Lee, Mess Attendant 1c, USN. Grandmother, Mrs. Emma Henderson, c/o Albert Henderson, 1306 Main, Dallas.
SPICER, Ray Cecil, Mess Attendant 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Mose Spicer, Kaufman.
SPIER, Obra Gerald, Seaman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. Odis M. Speir, Box 1917, Pampa.
SPILLERS, M. L. Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Theo Williams, 106 N. Lancaster, Dallas.
SPINDLE, Samuel Jerome, Chief Boatswain’s Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Spindle, Encinal.
SPOEDE, Herman H., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Lieutenant Colonel and Mrs. Herman H. Spoede, 209 Artillery Post, Fort Sam, Houston, San Antonio.
SPOTTS, John Hugh, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. James William Spotts, Rt. 5, Levelland.
SPRADLEY, Cody Rafe, Shipfitter 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Lee Spradley, Box 124, Odam.
SPRAYBERRY, James Gregory, Ship’s Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ila Pearl Wesson, Box 157, Bartlett.
SPROSS, Ben Henry, Jr., Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Spross, 4201 1/2 Cedar Springs Ave., Dallas.
SPROWL, Ernest Clifford, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emmett Howell, Rt. 8, Box 325, Waco.
SPRUIELL, Carlton Edwin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arch P. Spruiell, Box 207, Karnack.
SPURLOCK, Jake, Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Opal Spurloc, 509 W. 17th St., San Angelo.
STACK, Johnie Franklin, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John Otist Stack, Rt. 4, Center.
STACKS, Frank A., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Stacks, 1906 Pennsylvania St., Dallas.
STACY, Charles M. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Beatrice Stacy, 2314 Douglas St., Dallas.
STACY, Madison Ray, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Yvone Stacy, Box 39A, Killeen.
STADTLANDER, James A. Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. James A. Stadtlander, 2409 Prescott St., Corpus Christi.
STAFFORD, William Francis, Seaman 1c, USN. Aunt, Mrs. Lelia S. Knight, 2845 Travis Ave., Fort Worth.
STAHL, John Henry Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Lee Irvin Stahl., P.O. Box 212, Rock Island.
STALLCUP, Howard K., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank J. Stallcup, Rt. 1, Thorndale.
STALLCUP, Vance William, Ensign, USNR. Father, Dr. W. H. Stallcup, Celina.
STALLINGS, James Rufus, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Stallings, Box 673, Corsicana.
STALLINGS, Pete, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Mae Stallings, Gen. Del., Stafford.
STAMBAUGH, Jack R., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Stambaugh, 324 Strong St., Bowie.
STANBERY, Thermon James, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Walter Stanbery, Rt. 3, Box 396, Denison.
STANFORD, Boyd Bunion, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wade R. Stanford, Rt. 3, Wolfe City.
STANFORD, Luther Dean, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. G. Stanford, 110 E. Washington, Electra.
STAPLES, Clinton Valentine, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lena Staples, 3404 Darcy, Fort Worth.
STAPLETON, William Lee, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ben Lee Stapleton, Box 75, Eagle Lake.
STAPP, Hugh S., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Stapp, Gen. Del., Pumpville.
STAPPER, Monroe James, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Robert Stapper, Adkins.
STARKS, Glen Ernest, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Starks, Star Rt., Hale Center.
STAUFFER, Edward Henry, 1st Lieutenant, USMC. Parents, Captain and Mrs. Wayne C. Stauffer, War Department Personnel Center, Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, (Home address: Odebolt, Iow.)
STEBER, Lee Vernon, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ima Gene Steber, c/o Mose Reedy, Henderson.
STEED, Clint Thomas, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clint T. Steed, Sr., 534 S. Buford St., Tyler.
STEED, Raymond Crouch, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Inez Thompson Steed, 210 N. binkley St., Sherman.
STEELMAN, Elton L., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Trudi Steelman, 329 E. Curtis St., Orange.
STEHLE, Rudolph M., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Stehle, Rt. 1, Box 55, Orange Grove.
STEHLING, James Edward, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis R. Stehling, 921 Jefferson St., Kerrville.
STELGES, Terence, Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Stelges, 1207 Avenue M. Galveston.
STEPHENS, George Loudolphus, Fireman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Audie Beaulah Stephens, 3010 Michigan, Dallas.
STEPHENS, Ray Hannon, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry H. Stephens, 529 N. 10th St., Waco.
STEPHENS, Roy B., Fireman 3c, USN. Sister, Mrs. Corine R. Dillard, 1733 Cedar, Abilene.
STEPHENS, William Wyman, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Grover C. Stephens, Sierra Blanca.
STEPHENSON, Elzie B., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. William C. Stephenson, 2431 Fannin St., Vernon.
STEVENS, Calvin Ray, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida Stevens, c/o F. M. Shanks, Rt. 2, Dayton.
STEVENS, Errol Francis, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Harry Joseph Stevens, 208 Karnes St., Houston.
STEVENS, Jack Hazelip, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert Theodore Stevens, 3735 Ogden St., Beaumont.
STEVENS, James Jenkins, Lieutenant, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Laughtin Stevens, 113 Calvert St., San Antonio.
STEVENS, William Wright, Jr., Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Bertha May Stevens, 126 Wine St., Gainesville.
STEWARD, Billy Deweese, Ensign, Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe Robert Steward, Box 182, Royse City.
STEWARD, Fred, Jr., Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Steward, Sr., Box 27, Bartlett.
STEWART, Charles V., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles V. Stewart, Box 193, Quemado.
STEWART, David Henry, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Calvin Stewart, Sr., 1220 S. Congress Ave., Austin.
STEWART, Donald L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Prince, Gen. Del., Pampa.
STEWART, Ernest Wilson, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Janie Shuler Stewart, Rt. 2, Cuero.
STEWART, Floyd D., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Stewart, 1408 N. Main, Fort Worth.
STEWART, Hoyt M., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Hoyt M. Stewart, c/o E. H. Patton, Missouri City.
STILLE, James Fisher, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Fisher Stille, Sr., 1134 W. Agarita Ave., San Antonio.
STILLWAGON, Douglas Ellsworth, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Buchanan Stillwagon, 3716 Elmora St., Houston.
ST. JOHN, Richard Earl, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Hearn St., John, Royse City.
STOCKTON, Don A., Pay Clerk, USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ola B. Stockton, Iowa Park.
STONE, Billie Eugene, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. V. Stone, 600 Henderson St., Austin.
STONE, David Griffith, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. David Jefferson Stone, Rt. 2, Mexia.
STONE, Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Clara Ethel Anderson, Rt. 2, Carthage.
STONE, Joseph Webster, Chief Machinist’s Mate USN. Mother, Mrs. stella Marie Landry, 1010 Crawford St., Houston.
STONE, Odis, Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Odis Stone, Rt. 4, Stephenville.
STONE, Paul Edwin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Hernandez, 1516 E. Peach St., Fort Worth.
STONECIPHER, Jackie Joe, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Loraine DeVault, Box 121, Cleveland.
STONECIPHER, Vernon Harold, Storekeeper 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Vernon Eugene Stonecipher, P.O. Box 694, Ingleside.
STONER, Wiley Alan, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jo Frances Stoner, Claude.
STONESTREET, Claude B., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lillar Stonestreet, 1417 Evans Ave., Fort Worth.
STOUT, Billy R., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. William R. Stout, 3210 Cumberland St., Wichita Falls.
STOUT, Roy Cooper, Jr., Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy C. Stout, Sr., 2700 S. Fillmore, Amarillo.
STOVALL, Richard R., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ebbie H. Stovall, Box 126, Hartley.
STOVALL, Spencer L. Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Sue Stovall, Rt. 2, Box 388, Fort Worth.
STOWE, Marvin Earl, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lonnie Oliver Stowe, Willis.
STRACHAN, Howard Lee, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Luther Strachan, Clint.
STRASBURGER, Allen H., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Strasburger, 3500 Rock Creek Dr., Dallas.
STRAUS, David H., Jr., Storekeeper 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. David H. Straus, Sr., 4219 Yoakum Blvd., Houston.
STRENGTH, Luther Nathaniel, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Beulah Lee Strength, 1119 S. 12th St., Waco.
STRICKLAND, Alvie Bruce, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Barbara E. Strickland, 128 W. Brooklyn St., Dallas.
STRICKLAND, William E., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Strickland, Rt. 2, Box 67C, Dallas.
STRICKLIN, Arthur Garfield, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur G. Stricklin, Sr., 4605 Rost St., Houston.
STRINGER, Graham Hugh, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Hugh Stringer, P.O. Box 504, Rockdale.
STROMQUIST, Hulen L., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. T. E. Hellenguard, 3811 Memphis, El Paso.
STRONG, Elton McCalip, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Elton McCalip Strong, Sr., 3618 Whitty, Houston.
STRUBE, William Ernest, Lieutenant, Medical Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Ruth Strube, 3104 W. Cliff Rd., Fort Worth.
STUART, Charles Edward, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Nannie Lee Stuart, 712 W. 35th St., Austin.
STUBBLESIELD, Claude, Chief Watertender, USN. Sister, Mr. Pearl Rowden, Rt. 1, Box 83, Vernon.
STUBBLEFIELD, Guy John, Ensign, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Stubblefield, Rt. 1, Amherst.
STUBBLEFIELD, Jackie Francis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. P.P. Stubblefield, Rt. 3, Plainview.
STUBBS, Jack Winford, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. O. Stubbs, Rt. 1, Box 288-B, Wichita Falls.
STUBBS, Kenneth Gordon, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Denver Stubbs, Rt. 5, Floydada.
STUBBS, Paul William, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elgie L. Strait, Gen. Del. Fort Worth.
STURROCK, Spurgeon Sam, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Estaline Sturrock, 527 Majestic St., Houston.
SUBIA, Felipe, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Felipe Subia, Box 198, Big Lake.
SUCCETTI, Joe John, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clito Succetti, Theodore Low Heights, Austin.
SUIRE, Leo, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Longe Suire, 519 Avenue F., Port Neches.
SULLIVAN, Ernie Harrold, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Chester Sullivan, 1103 W. 26th St., Houston.
SULLIVAN, J. R. Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cloyd Sullivan, 805 N. Travis St., Sherman.
SULLIVAN, Roy Howard, Parachute Rigger 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Alvin Sullivan, Box 2238, San Antonio.
SUMMERROW, Earl J. Lee, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ermer Grace Summerrow, 1506 Bouldin Ave., Austin.
SUMMERS, James Alfred, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. J. M. Summers, Rt. 2, Seagoville.
SUMMERS, Lewis Ross, Yeoman 1c, USNR. Brother, Mr. John Augustus Summers, Wetmore.
SWENNING, Gust Junior, Shipfitter 2c, USN. Brother, Mr. LaRue Gideon Swenning, Rt. 1, Melvin.
SUTTON, Vancy Daniel, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Sutton, Rt. 1, Poolville.
SWAGERTY, John T., Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse C. Swagerty, 420 Green, Bowie.
SWAIN, Sigel R., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Sigel R. Swain, 410 N. 3d St., Lamesa.
SWANSON, Clarence, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Emma Olivia Swanson, 417 Hawkins St., Fort Worth.
SWANSON, William Bruce, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lester Lee Swanson, 722 S. Clinton, Dallas.
SWENSEN, August John, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. August John Swensen, Sr., 2902 Robinson Ave., Austin.
SWIENCICKI, Joseph William, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Edna Fay Swiencicki, 1837 Shely St., Corpus Christi.
SWIFT, Herbert A. Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary K. Swift, 209 W. Nopal, Uvalde.
SWOPE, Virgil Edward, Aviation Radio Technician 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Lou Swope, Masonic Home, Fort Worth.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/texas/texas-world-war-ii-nmcg-s-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 26th, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.