Texas World War II NMCG – C Surnames

CABANISS, Charles Henry, Chief Shipfitter, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Marie Cabaniss, 5107 Worth St., Dallas.
CABRIALS, Sylvan Anthony, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Rose Mae Cabrials, 102 Adams Dr., Corpus Christi.
CAFFEY, Larry Dale, Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. John T. Caffey, Gen. Del., Henrietta.
CAIN, Joseph, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Largent Cain, 2818 Isabella St., Houston.
CAIN, Vernon M., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cletes A. Cain, Rt. 2, McKinney.
CAIRNS, Alexander Edward, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bernie Rebecca Cairns, 503 N. Main St., McAllen.
CALCAGNO, Brazil A., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs Rose Calcagno, 2617 St., George St., Dallas.
CALDWELL, Jasper Clinton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. b. F. Caldwell, Bogata.
CALDWELL, Rene Hyatt, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leland Caldwell, 1329 10th St., Port Arthur.
CALLAWAY, Willie Earl, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Earl Callaway, Sr., Box 145, Canadian.
CALVERT, Robert Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Edward Calvert, 2603 Louisiana St., Houston.
CAMERON, Jack C. Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Simas Cameron, 620 W. Virginia St., McKinney.
CAMIEN, John Rutherford, Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Cora M. Camien, Happy.
CAMMACK, Alvin L., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elma R. Cammack, 439 Hurry Ct., Orange.
CAMMER, Frank H. Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Frank H. Cammer, Sr., 2520 Fulton St., Houston.
CAMP, Jack Hill, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Olive Hill Camp, 2011 8th St., Port Arthur.
CAMPBELL, Albert J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruby Liles, Box 712, Fort Stockton.
CAMPBELL, Bruce Singleton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Benallan Campbell, 719 W. 19th St., Houston.
CAMPBELL, Carroll Raymond, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Esther Alice Campbell, 1615 Britain St., Wichita Falls.
CAMPBELL, Curtis Alvin, Soundman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Claude Wesley Campbell, Box 941, Levelland.
CAMPBELL, Henry Eugene, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Edna Powers Campbell, 325 S. Willomet St., Dallas.
CAMPBELL, James Lester, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Woody Campbell, Rt. 1, Cedar Creek.
CAMPBELL, John H., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Campbell, Rt. 2, Robstown.
CAMPBELL, Phillip Mangum, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Lan Allen Campbell, Floresville.
CAMPBELL, Roy, Field Cook, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Nelda B. Campbell, 3522 Kenilworth St., Dallas.
CAMPBELL, William Arthur, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jackqueline J. Campbell, Box 4, Port Lavaca.
CANADY, Cecil Floyd, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Canady, Gen. Del., Dublin.
CANARD, James Collins, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Canard, Box 137, Dublin.
CANNAN, Ben Davis, Jr., Staff Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Jeannette Cannan, P.O. Box 207, Angleton.
CANNON, Houston Richard, Chief Aviation Pilot, USN. Wife, Mrs. Eva Lacy Cannon, 918 Buffalo St., Corpus Christi.
CANTRELL, Billy George, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Cantrell, 1406 1/2 Canton St., Dallas.
CANTRELL, Robert Edgar, Seaman 1c, USNR. FAther, Mr. Reuben Edgar Cantrell, Box 144, Liberty.
CAPPS, Alfred James, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Allen B. Capps, Walnut Springs.
CAPPS, Douglas Wayne, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter E. Capps, Snyder St., Clairmont.
CARDENAS, Francisco V., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Francisco B. Cardenas, Gen. Del., Ozona.
CARDWELL, Norman Wildey, Soundman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Alice Mott Cardwell, 205 Abiso St., San Antonio. (Later address for Mother: Anacostia, D. C.)
CAREY, Ernest M., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ernest M. Carey, 1012 Margurite St., Corpus Christi.
CARGILL, Douglas Fairbanks Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Edd Cargill, Box 56, Rule.
CARGILL, Irby Gordon, Pvt.,, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jay T. Cargill, 503 N. 2d St., Brownfield.
CARLISLE, Robert Wayne, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John Byron Carlisle, 218 W. Brooklyn St., Dallas.
CARNAGEY, Pierre Marceline, Major, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Mary J. Carnagey, 1808 Stillman, Corpus Christi.
CARPENTER, Sam E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin R. Carpenter, Box 65, Knox City.
CARPENTER, William Orville, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. W. L. Carpenter, 403 N. Banks, Pampa.
CARR, Walter Estell, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willis Walter Carr, Gen. Del., Box 68, Rockwell.
CARRINGTON, Carl Ulysses, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Clara Bonner, 628 N. 7th St., Abilene.
CARRIZALES, Joe A., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Jose Carrizales, Box 432, Bellmead.
CARROLL, Alvie Ray, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Ernest Carroll, 2907 Grafton. Dallas.
CARROLL, Eddie James Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Beeson, Gen. Del., Conroe.
CARSON, Harold Hugh, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Dean Carson, 732 Robinson Court, Texarkana.
CARSON, Ray Hudson, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Gentry Carson, 308 W. 30th, Bryan.
CARTER, Arthur Lonnie, Jr., Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Arthur Lonnie Carter, Sr., Box 336, Hempstead.
CARTWRIGHT, Jack Henry, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Gerald H. Cartwright, Rt. 2, Box 4, El Paso.
CARUTHERS, Charles Hennen, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Isabel E. Peterson, 5621 Harriet St., Houston.
CARWILE, Lavner Cleo, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Corrine DeLuca, 3814 Trowbridge St., El Paso.
CASAS, Marcelo Rendon, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Maria Rendon Casas, 329 Diaz St., San Benito.
CASEBEER, Paul Arthur, Ensign, USNR. Sister, Rose Casebeer, Monahans.
CASEY, Virgil Edward, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. Robert Gilford Casey, 915 Texas Boulevard, Weslaco.
CASHION, Marvin P., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Thema Cashion, 1119 Turner St., Waco.
CASILLAS, Jonas Carmona, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Maurilla C. Casillas, 1310 N. Hackberry St., San Antonio.
CASITY, Kenneth B., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Neva I. Casity, 301 E. 9th St., Borger.
CASON, Clyde Muriel, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Willa May Davenport, Box 502, Olney.
CASSARA, Goerge Fred, Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Cassara, 1327 Harvard St., Houston.
CASTILLE, John Louis, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Castille, 1255 Beech St., Beaumont.
CASTILLO, Arturo, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Arturo Castillo, 125 Werrnett, Del Rio.
CASTILLO, Gaudalupe, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Castillo, Carrizo Springs.
CASTLE, William R., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude M. Castle, 1406 N. Zangs St., Dallas.
CASTLEBERRY, Claude William, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Claude William Castleberry, Sr., 212 Highland, Denton.
CATES, Billy Byers, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Buford A. Cates, 501 Stanford St. Dallas.
CAUTHAN, Weldon Davis, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gloria T. Cauthan, Eagle Lake.
CAYWOOD, E. H. Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Texsa Anne Caywood, Box 96, Bryan.
CEDILLO. Luis Zamora, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Evangelina C. Almendarez, 206 E. Doughty St., Uvalde.
CERASA, Mike, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Veta Cerasa, 1002 Sanford St., Houston.
CHAMBERS, Clifton Neal, Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lillie May Chambers, 3231 Hanover St., Dallas.
CHANCEY, George Washington, Jr., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Washington Chancey, Sr., Box 74, Iago.
CHANDLER, James William Gunner’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Patsy Jane Chandler, 315 E. Hickory St., Denton.
CHAPMAN, William E., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. William E. Chapman, Gen. Del., El Paso.
CHALKER, Joseph Charles, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Jennings Chalker, P.O. Box 229, Texarkana.
CHARLES, Virgil Wesley, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Louise Hill Charles, 1224 Colcord, Waco.
CHEEK, Clifford G., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray E. Cheek, Box 1426, Monahans.
CHELAKIS, Forrest Frank, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Sidney Chelakis, 4403 Julian St., Houston.
CHERRY, Dorsey Elwayne, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. J. C. Cherry, 2612 Campbell, Commerce.
CHERRY, Eugene Thomas, Steward 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Margie Broom Cherry, 1145 W. 10th St., Port Arthur.
CHERRY, Travis Joshua, Gunner’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Eugene Oliver Cherry, P.O. Box 303, Edna.
CHICK, Roy Clayton, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Chick, Box 126, Woodson.
CHILDERS, William Arthur, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Earline T. Childers, Box 6, Hubbard.
CHILDRESS, Douglas, Jr., Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Childress Sr., Box 95, Miles.
CHILDRESS, Marvin Earl, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bascom B. Childress, 1610 E. 6th St., Austin.
CHOATE, J. C. Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Clarence Choate, Box 16, Waller.
CHRISTENSON, Edwin Peter, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Karl Christenson, Rt. 10 Box 575, Houston.
CHRISTIAN, Billy J., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Manuel A. Theo Christian, Rt. 1, Terrell.
CHUDEJ, Marvin G., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Agnes M. Chudej, Rt. 5, Box 91, Hallettsville.
CHUMLEY, Thomas Harold, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Gardner Chumley, 819 Wainwright, Houston.
CHURCH, Robert Carnal, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Lee Church, 2219 Pine Valley Dr., Houston.
CHURCHILL, Sidney Glen, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherig Louise Churchill, 607 E. 8th St., Colorado City.
CIOMPERLIK, Theodore J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Martha K. Ciomperlik, 1029 Nevada St., San Antonio.
CLARK, Ben Robert, Gunner’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jame sLaffett Clark, 317 NE 12th St., Grand Prairie.
CLARK, David, Jr., Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. David Clark, Sr., Gen. Del., Trinidad.
CLARK, Delbert Wayne, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Levi L. Clark, Rt. 1, Blossom.
CLARK, Edward Omer, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter William Clark, Rt. 4, Lubbock.
CLARK, Eugene, Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorene Oneatus Clark, 307 W. Main St., Dallas.
CLARK, Frank Evert, Electridian’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Allie Solls Clark, 211 E. Jack Ave., Goose Creek.
CLARK, Milton Wayne, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ida Clark, 619 Dale St., Plainview.
CLARK, O. W. Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Chester Lee Clark, Rt. 2, Lubock.
CLARK, Omer Harold, Ensign, USN. Wife, Mrs. Dorris Virginia Clark, 3733 Amherst, Dallas.
CLARK, Paul H., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul H. Clark, Rt. 8, Box 1322 Amherst, Dallas.
CLARK, Paul H., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul H. Clark, Rt. 8, Box 1322, Houston.
CLARK, Preston C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Preston C. Clark, Gen. Del., Buda.
CLARK, Richard Clarence, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence P. Clark, 2103 53rd St., Galveston.
CLARK, Robert H., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank T. Clark, 1736 W. Main St., Houston.
CLARK, Stillman, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ora Adams, Box 341, Poteet.
CLARY, Alva Leroy, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. William Otis Clary, 417 Cowlen St., Dalhart.
CLAY, John Henry, Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Grandmother, Mrs. Eliza Webster, Rt. 1, Box 126, Cleburne.
CLEVELAND, Allen Rhea, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Weber Cleveland, 1407 Marshall Ave., Houston.
CLEVELAND, George Bowen, Shipfitter 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Inez Cleveland, 1601 13th St., Corpus Christi.
CLEVELAND, William Lawrence, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Velma E. Cleveland, 2416 Pearl, Fort Worth.
CLINEFELTER, Daniel Howard, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Daniel Clinefelter, Box 42, Silsbee.
COATS, Audrey Allen, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Harris Allen Coats, Rt. 1, Cisco.
COBB, Ballard Burgher, Seaman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. Johnny J. Cobb, 4703 Bryan St., Dallas.
COBB, Robert Marcus, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Marie Cobb, 2410 N. Haskell Ave., Dallas.
COCKRUM, Louis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis L. Cockrum, Box 66, Holland.
COE, Paul T., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. J. C. Coe, 2302 14th St., Lubbock.
COFFER, Sam A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Callie Coffer, Rt. 1, Crawford.
COFFEY, Thomas Ray, Aviation Radio Techni8cian 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. vivian Summers, Rt. 4, Box 168, Sulphur Springs.
COFFMAN, Horace William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, mrs. Arma Eunice Coffman, Rt. 1, Friona.
COGDELL, Kenneth Horton, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Pluma Lee Cogdell, 3100 S. Jennings, Fort Worth.
COKE, George Anderson, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Juliana Jane Coke, 107 Sanford St., Arlington.
COKE, Marshall D., Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Maqte 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marshall D. Coke, Sr., 425 N. Pecan, Arlington.
COLBERT, Lewis Jack, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Laura Colbert, 9320 Manchester Ave., Houston.
COLE, Chester L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dee Cole, 102 W. Edwards St., Olney.
COLE, Lenard Ray, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Roland Cole, 7115 Woodridge Dr., Houston.
COLE, Sam Douglas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eutha Juanita Cole, Box 455, Boerne.
COLEMAN, Eldridge L., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Eldridge L. Coleman, 9508 Avenue J. Houston.
COLEMAN, Emmett J., Cook 3c, USNR. Guardian, Virginia Gordon, 626 Sabine St., Longview.
COLEMAN, Kenneth Birt, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Coleman, Rt. 1, Blue Ridge.
COLESON, William Francis, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe Coleson, Gen. Del., Bessmay.
COLLETT, Luther Glenn, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Luther G. Collett, Rt. 1, Irving.
COLLIER, Linald Long, Baker 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Linald Lodinger Collier, 214 13th St., Galveston.
COLLIER, Will Rogers, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Jessie Collier, 2730 Stuart Dr., Fort Worth.
COLUMBIA, Joseph Louis, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Lee Columbia, 138 Virginia Ave., Corpus Christi.
COLVIN, Frankie Lee, Ship’s Serviceman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Martha Ann Colvin, 2354 Avenue B. Beaumont.
COLWELL, Robert L., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Colwell, Gen. Del., Hackberry.
COMBE, Patrick Thomas, Chief Commissary Steward, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Inez Viterbo Combe, 2297 Pennsylvania Ave., Beaumont.
COMMONS, billy Frank, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Freeman Commons, 2832 Avenue G., Fort Worth.
COMPTON, Billie J., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira Compton, 300 Barrett Pl., San Antonio.
COMPTON, Hubert Ray, Fireman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. R. Scott, Box 34, Arp.
COMPTON, Thomas Grenville, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Oscar Grenville Compton, Goliad.
CONDON, Barna Theodore, Radarman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Anna Condon, 3806 San Jacinto, Houston.
CONE, Arthur Benjamin, Coxswain, USN. Brother, Mr. Barney V. Cone, P.O. Box 1413, Alice.
CONGRADY, Joseph Antone, Jr., Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Congrady, 323 Lindale St., Houston.
CONNER, Byron Daniel, Seaman 2c, USNR. Sister, Miss Mary Ann Conner, 913 S. 25th St., Temple.
SONNER, Delbert Benton, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Benton Conner, 2915 Newman St., Dallas.
CONNER, Joseph Haynie, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle B. Conner, Rt. 3, Mullins.
CONNER, Jalett Y., Aviation Chief RAdio Technician, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gypsie Rea Conner, 1319 Poplar St., Luling.
CONNER, Wilbur L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Conner, 4419 Hartford St., Dallas.
CONNOR, Ernest Louis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Connor, Glidden.
CONOLY, Albert Rowland, Radarman 3c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Joseph Patrick Conoly, 611 Wayne St., Dallas.
CONSTANTIN, Eugene Pierre Cyprien, III, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene P. C. Constantin, Jr., 607 St., Andrews Dr., Dallas.
COOK, Alan B., Field Cook, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Augustus B. Cook, Rt. 2, Box 414, Port Arthur.
COOK, Forrest C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Forrest C. Cook, Rt. 5, Box 667, Waco.
COOK, Frank Elliott, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. W. L. Cook, 1220 Jackson Blvd., Houston.
COOK, Malcolm Omer, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Homer Vernon Cook, Box 566, Blackwell.
COOK, Norman Glenn, gunner’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Alice Marie Cook, 407 E. Franklin, Hillsboro.
COOK, Orville S., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Marie S. Cook, 3227 Savannah St., El Paso.
COOK, Thomas David Jr., Aviation Chief Radioman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lula Pearl Cook, 1202 Archer, Houston.
COOKE, Charlie Alton, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Boonie Myrtle Cooke, Box 172, Bartlett.
COOKSEY, J. C. Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe C. Cooksey, Rt. 1, Box 431, Wichita Falls.
COOMER, Franklin Eugene, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Buford Coomer, Gen. Del., Lindale.
COOPER, Dwan A., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bertice A. Cooper, Gen. Del., Brookeland.
COOPER, Jack Wendel, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Wilburn J. Cooper, Star Rt., Holliday.
COOPER, Nick Delbert, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lavine Nell Cooper, 816 N. Waggoner St., electra.
COOPER, Robert Ferguson, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Herman E. Cooper, Rt. 3, Box 734, Corpus Christi.
COPAUS, Odis Lee, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Ruth Copaus, Neale Farms, Rt. 7, Waco.
COPE, Horace Lee, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Wilson Cope, Pecos Air School, Woodmill Pecos.
COPPEDGE, Emitt Loyd, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Melissie J. Coppedge, Rt. 2, Celina.
CORBIN, Andy, Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Merida T. Corbin, Rt. 1, McLean.
CORBIN, Gerald Elbert, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dortha N. Corbin, 1801 6th St., Lubbock.
CORBITT, Darrell Harrison, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred L. Corbitt, 2902 Maple Ave., Dallas.
CORDER, Eugene Field, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Edith Corder, Box 351, Crosbyton.
CORDON, Willie E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Jonnie M. Cordon, 3945 6th St., Port Arthur.
CORLEY, William Alton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. Corley, Rt. 3, Farmersville.
CORNELIUS, John Milton, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James R. Cornelius, Sr., 305 Taylor St., Jefferson.
CORNELIUS, P. W. Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mrs. Fred Nuton Cornelius, Lubbock.
CORNWELL, Billy W., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Luther Cornwell, 1010 N. Rose St., Breckenridge.
CORZINE, Lonnie J., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lonnie Corzine, Box 92, Rule.
COSS, Lane Douglas, Lieutenant Commander, Supply Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs Lorene Dail Coss, 824 Republic Bank Building, Dallas.
COTTEN, Claude Ewel, Storekeeper 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Dinwiddie, Rt. 3, Weatherford.
COTTEN, Duane Caesar, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph William Coten, 100 Brinker St., Seagraves.
COTTEN, J. O. Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Edith Fay Cotten, Rt. 1, Box 7, Gainesville.
COTTEN, Wiley Orlando, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Cotten, 1128 Alston St., Fort Worth.
COTTON, Almer Allen, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Idola Lois A. Cotton, 7335 Lyons Ave., Houston.
COTTON, James E. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Susan Cotton, Rt. 6, Box 591-B., Dallas.
COTTON, Wayne Houston, Shop’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Houston Cotton, Rt. 1, Hermleigh.
COTTONJIM, Herbert James, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stamps B. Cottonjim, Kirbyville.
COUIE, Robert Louis, Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Carson, Zavalla.
COURTNEY, Robert Ernest, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Courtney, P.O. Box 17, Evadale.
COURTS, Tracey Nolan, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Coy Courts, 910 Van Buren, Beaumont.
COWAN, Aubrey B., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Milda Cowan, 3628 6th Ave., Fort Worth.
COWAN, Granville, William, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Geneva B. Cowan, Schulenburg.
COWAN, John David, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Obelia Cowan, Mineola.
COWAN, John Newton, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lela Loretta Cowan, 408 Stilwell Blvd., Port Arthur.
COWLEY, Jack, Signalman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Harriet Ann Cowley, 210 Craig St., Hillsboro.
COX, Jake Otto, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ila Mae Patterson, Rt. 5, Box 730-B, Waco.
COX, James Alton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James F. Cox, 1502 S.E. 14th St., Meneral Wells.
COX, John Leslie, Seaman 1c, UNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Estes John Cox, Rt. 1, Box 341-A, Fort Worth.
COX, Sidney Wallace, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emerson J. Cox, Box 148, Mertson.
CRABB, Donald Calvin, Radioman 2, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Demmie Crabb, 3806 15th St., Fort Arthur.
CRABB, Vincent Weathers, Jr., Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Crabb, 3522 Asbury, Dallas.
CRAFT, Wiley H., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Jester, 912 Lexington Ave., Corpus Christi.
CRAIN, Elmer Franklin, Jr., Ensign, USN. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Hawkins Crain, 512 Center St., Dallas.
CRAIN, John Reeves, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Jess Edward Crain, P.O. Box 156, Daisetta.
CRAWFORD, Richard Dale, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Betty Hope Crawford, 2021 Olive St., El Paso.
CRAWFORD, Thomas Paul, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Paterson Crawford, 309 E. Bexar, Crystal City.
CRAWFORD, William Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Forbes Crawford, 224 Lotus Ave., San Antonio.
CRAYMER, Newton Doss, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Rule Craymer, 2502 Hamilton, Houston.
CREEL, William Martin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Edgar Roy Creel, R. R. Lamesa.
CRIBBS, Ernest Berry, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gordon C. Cribbs, Rt. 1, Box 393, Grand Prairie.
CROSWELL, Lindsay Freeman, Radioman 2c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Lindsay F. Croswell, 615 Birdsall St., Houston.
CROUCH, Clyde Edward, Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Crouch, 103 S. Depot St., Victoria.
CROUCH, Loren Bailey, Storekeeper 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Roy Asa Crouch, 4370 Rosewood, Houston.
CROUCH, Zelf Arbie, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Step-Mother, Mrs. jewel Crouch, Rt. 1, Burkburnett.
CROW, Herbert Carl, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Homer Newton Crow, Box 684, tulia.
CROW, Howard Daniel, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Hiram Daniel Crow, Rt. 2, Alvarado.
CORWELL, James Foster, Yeoman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Leila Amelia Crowell, Box 898, Raymondville.
CROWL, Henry A., Pfc., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Mary Manning, 521 Dogwood Ave., Houston.
CROWSON, Virgil Ray, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ernestine G. Crowson, 121 N. Polk St., Dallas.
CRUMLY, Lewis Victor, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ralph Victor Crumly, 322 S. Windomere, Dallas.
CRUMP, Bobby Allen, Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles R. Crump, Rt. 3, Carthage.
CRUSE, Kenneth Hawkins, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Maude Ella Cruse, 609 W. Persimmon Ave., Lufkin.
CRUSE, Thomas Edward, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ellison Cruse, 1017 Hamilton St., Houston.
CUDE, James Mayfield, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Elzie James Cude, Munday.
CULWELL, Ralph S., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Bonnie P. Anderson, 2222 Lasker St., Waco.
CUMMINGS, Dan L., Warrant Officer, USMC. Sister, Mrs. Mildred C. Brunson, C/O Captain F. A. Brunson, Camp Mystic, Hunt.
CUMMINGS, Frank Robert, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Cummings. Gen. Del., Reagan Wells.
CUNNINGHAM, George Howard, Aviation Metalsmith 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dolores Mae Cunningham, 4648 S. Versailles, Dallas.
CUNNINGHAM, Herman Aubray, Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Edna Cunningham, 504 Center St., Kerens.
CURBY, Theodore Roosevelt, Lieutenant (jg), Medical Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie Charlotte Curby, 432 W. 23d St., Houston.
CURETON, Gordon V., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Gordon V. Curton, 1005 River Rd., Fort Worth.
CURRIE, Osa, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Elliott, Oakhurst.
CURTIS, Henry Harden, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lela Hardy, Box 935, Pecos.
CURTIS, Rells, Officer’s Cook 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ann Porter, 1384 Ewing St., Beaumont.
CUSHION, Henry Lester, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert T. Cushion, Sabine Pass.
CUSTER, Steven A., 1st Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Steven A. Custer, Campwood.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 14 September 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/texas/texas-world-war-ii-nmcg-c-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 26th, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.