Texas World War II NMCG – B Surnames

BABALOS, Jimmy Nick, Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Frances Sklimbus, Rt. 3, Box 79, Dallas.
BABB, Milton William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Bryan William Babb, 905 Canadian St., Houston.
BACILE, Marion Anthony, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Leggio Bacile, 219 N. Hagerman St., Houston.
BACKUS, Thomas Hawkins, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Luo Evalyn Back us, 1102 E. Harrison, Harlingen.
BAER, John Bailey, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lorina Wing, Rt. 2, Box 106, Beaumont.
BAGBY, Robert Lee, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Ethan L. Bagby, 235 Fountain Walk, San Antonio.
BAGGETT, William Edward, Gunner’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward W. Baggett, Gen. Del., Milano.
BAGWELL, William Alan, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Christine Bagwell, 466 S. 22d St., Paris.
BAILEY, Aubrey Wyatt, Yeoman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Lindell DeVere Bailey, 303 Joliet St., San Antonio. (Wife, Mrs. Annet Lauretta Bailey, serving with the U. S. Navy.)
BAILEY, Ernest Matthew, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Norma Lee Bailey, 6512 Pickens, Houston.
BAILEY, Francis Louther, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Sam R. Bailey, 519 Cleveland St., Amarillo.
BAILEY, Harold R., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bonnie C. Bailey, 711 Hudgins St., Fort Worth.
BAILEY, James Arthur, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. James Arthur Bailey, Rt. 3, Abilene.
BAILEY, Wilbur Houston, seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John N. Bailey, Gen. Del., Fairfield.
BAKER, Arthur Chester, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John Martin Baker, Rt. 3, Box 228, Beaumont.
BAKER, Joe Dean, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Lt. and Mrs. Wilbur Dean Baker, 7327 Lakewood, Dallas.
BAKER, Roye E., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Roye Elonzo Baker, c/o Walter Marler, Rt. 5, Floydada.
BAKER, Walter E., Jr., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ora C. Baker, Rt. 1, Burnet.
BAKER, Wayne, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lonni B. Baker, P.O. Box 15, Star.
BAKER, William Marvin, Jr., Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. June Frances Baker, Box 182, 113 Elm, Pelly.
BALDRIDGE, Clyde Taylor, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, M.r and Mrs. Charles Holmes Baldridge Sr., 3813 Caplin St., Houston.
BALDWIN, Bobbie Lee, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Francis Marion Cornelious Baldwin, 3408 Cole, Dallas.
BALES, William Manuel, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Loretta Kathryn Bales, 128 Candy St., Denison.
BALLARD, Calvin Floyd, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vera Ballard, 1309 Bolivar, Denton.
BALLARD, Charles Lester, Fireman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rheta Grace Ballard, 4417 Blossom St., Houston.
BALLARD, David E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Allie Ballard, 2721 Sarita St., Corpus Christi.
BALLARD, Robert John, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Pete A. Ballard, Market Railroad, Houston.
BALLARD, William Fred, Seaman 2c, USN. Son, William Fred Ballard, c/o Mrs. Enid Lillian Gentry, 832 Rigsby, San Antonio.
BALLARD, William Pendleton, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. William P. Ballard, Sr., 914 McKinney Ave., Dallas.
BALLEW, James Franklin, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Frank Ballew, Rt. 1, Box 142, Frost.
BALMOS, Frank W., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer F. Balmos, 600 Harlan Ave., San Antonio.
BANOS, Raul Fernanco, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ignacia Garcia, P.O. Box 431, Del Rio.
BARBER, Ursel Wayne, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Lorraine Elvia Barber, Box 838, Conroe.
BARBEREE, Earl Benjamin, Chief Turret Captain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Auburn B. Barberee, Mau.
BARBRE, Earl, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Steve Barbre, Gen. Del., Deweyville.
BARCLAY, Warren Johnson, Chief Electrician’s Mate, USNR. Wife, mrs. Erva Vae Barclay, Gen. Del., Woodlake.
BARHAM, Harwood, D., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harwood D. Barham, Box 243, Stephenville.
BARKER, Charles L., Agt., USMC. Sister, Miss Myrtle M. Barker, 1826 Bennett Ave., Dallas.
BARKER, James Benjamin, Jr., Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Benjamin Barker, Sr., 111 W. Huisache St., San Antonio.
BARKER, Owen J., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Annie L. Barker, 811 W. Mary St., Austin.
BARKER, Stephen Joseph, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Joseph Barker, St., 77 Rainey St., Austin.
BARKER, Vernon, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Georgia Barker, 416 Burcham St., San Antonio.
BARKLEY, Joseph Morrison, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Leah S. Barkley, 1336 17th St., Corpus Christi.
BARKSDALE, Raymond K., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Winnie O. Barksdale, Rt. 3, Box 107, Cleburne.
BARNER, Walter Ray, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert S. Barner, 1707 Magnolia, Wichita Falls.
BARNES, Jimmie F., PFc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lydia B. Dobson, 806 S. Harrison St., Amarillo.
BARNES, John Lewis, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Quincy Barnes, 2016 Jackson St., Amarillo.
BARNETT, Fred Lee, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Robert Barnett, Rt. 1, Haskell.
BARNETT, James Edgar, Ship’s Cook 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Tessie Teeter, 605 State St., Big Spring.
BARNETT, Marshall David, Jr., Lieutenant, (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Eunice Mary Barnett, 7242 Lakewood Blvd, Dallas.
BARNETT, Paul Thomas, Photographer’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William B. Barnett, 3239 Elbony, Corpus Christi.
BARNETT, Robert Lewis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Carrie L. Mathis, Rt. 1, Seagoville.
BARR, Fred Neal, Radioman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Halloway Barr, Box 29, Sagerton.
BARRICK, Paul B., Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vera Louise Barrick, Box 262, Lefora.
BARRINGER, John L., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Annie L. Barringer, St., Rt. Moscow.
BARRON, Thomas N. Cpl., USMC. Mother, mrs. Alice Barron, Rt. 1, Kress.
BARRY, Marion Church, Chief Boatswain’s Mate, USN. Motehr, Mrs. Ann Elizabeth Moser, 1516 Water Ct., Corpus Christi.
BARTLETT, Donald A., PFc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Rowena D. Oliver, 218 Hawthorne St., Houston.
BARTLETT, Paul Clement, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Jesse James Bartlett, Rt. 3, Rockdale.
BARTON, Ernest Roy, Jr., Chief Boatswain’s Mate, USN. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Leonard Barton, 4601 Hemphill St., Fort Worth.
BARTON, Lee E., Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. May V. Barton, P.O. Box 15, Somerville.
BARTON, Robert Anderson, Shipfitter 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Baley A. Barton, Rt. 2, Longview.
BARTON, William Andrew, Lieutenant Commander, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Dale Simmonds, Barton, 1216 N. 9th St., Temple.
BATENHORST, Wilfred John, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry John Batenhorst, Rt. 1, Wildorado.
BATES, Robert Alvin, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. Griffin, Gen. Del., Kamay.
BAUER, Lewis Laverne, Metalsmith 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Paula Caherine Bauer, Rt. 2, San Benito.
BAUGH, William Bryan, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Claud Baugh, Box 1425, Gladewater.
BAULCH, Levi C., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Levi C. Baulch, Box 9022, Benavides.
BAUMANN, Charles John, Ekectrician, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lelita Pauline Baumann, 913 W. Mary St., Austin.
BAUMGARTEN, Howard Fritz, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Guardian, Mr. G. S. Taylor, Buckner Home, Buckner Blvd., Dallas.
BAUMGARTEN, Thomas Edgar, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Wallace C. Baumgarten, 1509 Eunice Dr., Corpus Christi.
BAXTER, Jack, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Denton Baxter, Rt. 3, Box 183, Mesquite.
BAXTER, Olan Conway, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Conway Baxter, Rt. 1, Box 137-A, Henderson.
BAYER, Dallas Allen, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Edward Martin Bayer, 907 N. 12th St., Temple.
BAZEN, Jesus, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nemencio Bazan, Rt. 1, Edcouch.
BEARD, Elmer C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Dollie Beard, 1001 N. Polk St., Amarillo.
BEARD, Walter A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Beard, Box 494, Granger.
BEATY, Douglas Clinton, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Evie Mae Morgan, Box 115, Carthage.
BEAULIEU, John Louis, Aviation, Radioman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. William Sylvester Beaulleu, 2510 Riverside, Houston.
BEAUMONT, James Ammon, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Oscar Beaumont, 1935 Burbank, Dallas.
BECHTOL, Roy Alph, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Billie Joe Jones Bechtol, 2614 25th St., Lubbock.
BECK, John Clyde, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Laura Muriel Beck, Box 1718, Vernon.
BECK, Milton Leonard, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ottilie Leona Beck, P.O. Box 324, Victoria.
BECK, William Francis, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Linnie Mae Beck, Box 25, Pecos.
BECK, Willie Cletis, Seaman 2c, USNR. Grandmother, Mrs. Florence Myrtle Walker, P.O. Box 2266, Vernon.
BECKHAM, Guy Samuel, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Tracy Beckham, Brady.
BECKWITH, Emer Harold, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry E. Beckwith, 811 LeMar, Amarillo.
BEENE, Thomas Thurston, Jr. Watertender 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Effie Beene, Rt. 2, San Benito.
BEESLEY, Carl Adrian, Chief Gunner’s Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Elizabeth Beesley, Box 401, Llano.
BEIHL, George Bernard, Aviation Metalsmith 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rose Marie Beihl, 206 Bank St., San Antonio.
BELCHER, William Richard, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sanford L. Belcher, Rt. 1, Wolfe City.
BELKNAP, George M., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Belknap, Star Rt. 1, Seagraves.
BELL, Thomas E., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wayne T. Bell, 240 Eldorado St., San Antonio.
BELSKES, William E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Belskes, 1124 Burleson St., San Antonio.
BELVIN, James Jarvis, Chief Machinist’s Maqte, USN. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Hart Belvin, 1719 8th St., Brownwood.
BENAVIDES, Rudy Lujan, Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Lujan Ortega, 407 Floyd Ave., San Antonio.
BENFATTI, John Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Benfatti, 3616 Quanah St., Houston.
BENNETT, Dewey Douglas, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. John D. Bennett, Clyde.
BENNETT, James Reginold, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Rollins Bennett, Gen. Del. Lyford.
BENNETT, Robert Jordan, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Wesley Bennett, Caveron.
BENNETT, Tobe Turman, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William James Bennett, Mertens.
BENNETT, Wayland E., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. Richmond O. Bennett, 1101 Boewie St., Texarkana.
BENTLEY, Delbert G., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Josei Bentley, Rt. 1, Sadler.
BERBERICH, Elwood Harvey, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Berberich, Rt. 2, Wharton.
BERKLEY, Robert David, Ensign Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Farley Berkley, 3865 Norway Rd., Dallas.
BERNETHY, James Franklin, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Neva Bernethy, Telephone.
BERRY, Curtis James, Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Berry, 100 N. Lamar St., Amarillo.
BERRY, Jack, Ship’s Serviceman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorene Mauldin Berry, White Deer.
BERRY, Stanley R., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charley F. Berry, Rt. 3, Rusk.
BERRY, Warren Rawling, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John G. Berry, 1606 Lakeland Dr., Dallas.
BERRYMAN, James, Shipfitter 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis Berryman, 1901 Runnels, Houston.
BERRYMAN, Paul A., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Pearl R. Berryman, Gen. Del., Box 27, Brookeland.
BESSENT, Gene M., Sergeant Major, USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George P. Bessent, 1805 Everett St., Houston.
BETZ, Frank Lee, Jr., Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Lee Betz, Sr., 515 Cordova, Dallas.
BEVERLEY, Brenner Cox, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Claude Beverly, Cotton Hotel, Houston.
BEYER, Frank Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Beyer, Rt. 2, Gordon.
BIBLE, George R., Cpls, USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Bible, P.O. Box 6, Martindale.
BIEMER, Frank Peter, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Felix P. Biemer, Rt. 3, Cuero.
BIGGS, Kempe P., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mattie F. Biggs, 231 W. Center, Alice.
BIGHAM, Virgil Cornelius, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph H. Bigham, 3600 Maurice St., Fort Worth.
BINGHAM, Eugene DeMint, Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Leila Belcher, Box 622, Alvin.
BINION, William H., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie D. Laroe, Rt. 5, Kaufman.
BIRCHFIELD, Joseph A., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Gracy Birchfield, Gen. Del., Crandall.
BIRCHFIELD, Paul Harris, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Nell Birchfield, Box 86, Dodson.
BIRD, Will G., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Maude M. Bird, 601 N. Llano St., Fredericksburg.
BIRDSONG, Jessie L., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Birdsong, Rt. 1, Hooks.
BISHOP, Grover Barron, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Johnnie Earl Bishop, Landonia.
BISHOP, Viva Arvil, Cpl., USMC. Grandmother, Mrs. Agatha Bishop, Box 156, Lone Oak.
BLACK, Curtheal, Officer’s Steward 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Chster Black, Rt. 2, box 51, James.
BLACK, James Pearson, Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ina C. Black, Sherpherd.
BLACK, Melvin E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Levera Black, Box 515, Tyler.
BLACK, Waldean, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Jane Black SW 3d St., Perryton.
BLACKBURN, Willian Lane, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lorene Kathern Blackburn, Gen. Del., Commerce.
BLACKMON, Melvin E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Nora E. Blackmon, Box 218, Clarksville.
BLAIR, Horace Edward, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Horace Littleton Blair, 625 King St., Houston.
BLAIR, Paul Bishop, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eva Helen Blair, 504 E. Main St., Grand Prairie.
BLAKE, Leo Joseph, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anton P. Blake, Rt. 3, Box 116-A, Wichita.
BLANKS, James M. Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. James M. Blanks, Rt. 2, Aubrey.
BLANTON, Jesse E., Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Earl J. Blanton. Gen. Del., Highlands.
BLANTON, William George, Musician 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Viola Lorene Blanton, 6155 Belmont, Dallas.
BLAYLOCK, Clarence Arvin, Fireman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Coye Ineze Blaylock, 417 Capps Building, Fort Worth.
BLOUNT, Wayman Boney, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Blount, Iola.
BLUE, Don Avery, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Delmer Blue, Cleveland.
BLUM, William Pierce, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred William Blum, San Jacinto St., Highlands.
BOATMAN, Harry Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Quintius C. Boatman, Rt. 2, Box 415, Austin.
BOATMAN, Samuel Wayne, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. R. L. Harvey, 115 E. 7th St., Odessa.
BOATWRIGHT, Eddie Milton, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Willie Mae Boatwright, 7 Burnett St., Houston.
BOCK, William Glenn, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna B. Padgett, P.O. Box 223, Palacios.
BODE, Edward Peter, Jr., Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Evalyn Patier Bode, 3912 El Campo, Fort Worth.
BODINE, James Irvin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Frank Bodine, Rt. 1, Colorado City.
BOEGEN, Billy Joe, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. David Marion Dennis, 2618 Liveoak St., Dallas.
BOGAN, Jack Roberts, Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Bogan, McLean.
BOOKER, John Winston, Leiutenant (jg), USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Winston Bryan Booker, 2241 Chilton Rd., Houston.
BOLAND, Bill T., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank S. Boland, Gen. Del., Odessa.
BOLTON, Adolph Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ferrell Maxine Bolton, Box 103, Dale.
BOLTON, Richard Lloyd, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. L. R. Bolton, Rt. 2, Frisco.
BONE, Clarence A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Orphus H. Bone, Box 672, Falfurrias.
BONE, Freddie Ray, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Perry Nathaniel Bone, Box 174, Stockdale.
BONNER, W. D., Staff Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alex H. Bonner, Rt., Gilmer.
BOONE, Louis H., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Louis H. Boone, Jr., 1422 Iowa Ave., Dallas.
BOOTH, Raymond, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. flora B. Villejo, 1118 Carson St., San Antonio.
BOPP, George, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Bopp, Gen. Del., Rossville.
BORDELON, William J., Staff Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Carmen J. Bordelon, 101 Clutter St., San Antonio.
BORDERS, Henry Abner, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Oudia Jane Borders, 505 12th St., Ballinger.
BORDOVSKY, Gilbert Alfred, Watertender 2c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Mary Bordovsky, Oakwood Lane, Dallas.
BOREL, Alvin Jr., Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alvin Borel, Sr., 528 E. 10th St., Port Arthur.
BOSL, Ernest Andrew, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Laura William Bosl, 1511 Hillcrest, Ft. Worth.
BOSS, Charlie Edward, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bessie E. Finney, Rt. 1, Blossom.
BOSTICK, James W., Jr., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James W. Bostick, Sr., 2205 Victoria St., Beaumont.
BOSTICK, Lonnie C., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Luke Bostick, 121 Dallas St., Grand Prairie.
BOULTER, Raymond D., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle L. Barnes, Rt. 1, Levelland.
BOUTTE, Arthur C., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Arthur C. Boutte, 703 Woodard St., Houston.
BOWEN, Clovis W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Jannie Bowen, 514 N. 15th St., Waco.
BOWERS, Marlin Dell., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joe Hume Bowers, Hext.
BOWLAND, Kenneth Earp., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Dora E. Bowland, 3023 Rincon St., Corpus Christi.
BOYD, Ross Denson, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Ross Boyd, 2916 Hall St., Dallas.
BOYDSTUN, Don Jasper, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. James Jasper Boydstun, 3059 Hale St., Fort Worth.
BOYSTUN, R. L. Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Edgar Boydstun, 2803 Lula Fort Worth.
BOYER, Doc Lavan, Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. H. D. Boyer, Lynn Hotel, Wichita Falls.
BOYSEN, Harold E., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold K. Boysen, 5014 La Branch, Houston.
BRADDOCK, Abraham S., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Edna Braddock, 223 N. Pope St., San Angelo.
BRADLEY, Raymond G., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Silas Bradley, Rt. 1, Denton.
BRAGG, Perry Carr, Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Aunt, Mrs. Ann Marion Lowe, 1420 Lincoln St., Houston.
BRAND, Everett Eddis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Roxie Lena Brand, Rt. 1, Miller Grove.
BRANNAN, Ralph B., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Jewell Brannan, 1621 E. Cannan St., Fort Worth.
BRANNEN, Carl Andrew, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Brannen, 225 Center Way, Lake Jackson.
BRANNING, Frank E., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie A. Branning, 411 San Philipe Courts, Houston.
BRANSON, Guilfor Fox, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. parents, Mr. and Mrs. Guilford Fox Branson, Sr., 01 N. Sumerville St., Pampa.
BRANTLEY, Charles Lee, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Brantley, 135 Mound St., Nacogdaches.
BRASHEAR, Billy Lee, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Geary C. Brashear, Rt. 3, Normangee.
BRASWELL, Robert T., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. M. M. Braswell, 819 Cadwell, St., Yoakum.
BRASWELL, William F., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Braswell, 918 W. Chestnut St., Denison.
BRAY, Raymond L,. Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mattie M. Bray, 2728 King St., Greenville.
BRAZEAL, Jack Leo, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Brazeal, 701 Hawkins, Fort Worth.
BREAMES, Lewis Earnest, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Ernest Breames, Sr., Rt. 1, Big Sandy.
BREAUX, Fred Randolph, Jr., Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Randolph Breaux, Sr., 1011 Kipling St., Houston.
BREITKREUTZ, julius August, Machinist’s Mate 3, USNR. Brother, Mr. Adolph Breitkreutz, West.
BRETT, Jesse Rudolph, Jr., Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anges Isabell Brett Marsh, 120 Alabama, Wharton.
BREWER, Dennie Lee, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Faye Delo 2014 9th St., Wichita Falls.
BREWER, Floyd Douglas, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Effie Inez Brewer, 4515 Live Oak St., Dallas.
BREY, John Edward, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and James George Brey, Rt. 9, Box 237-A, Dallas.
BRICE, Cornelius P., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Cornelius P. Brice, 1705 Timrod, Corpus Christi.
BRICE, R. V., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. B. Brice Rt. 4, Winnsboro.
BRICKLEY, Eugene, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Silvia Brickley, Rt 2, Grapevine. (Later address: Uniondale, Indiana.)
BRIDGES, Edwin E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Gladys V. Bridges, 115 E. 6th St., Dallas.
BRIDGES, James Roy, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James M. Bridges, Rt. 2, Van Alstyne.
BRIDGES, Rex, E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Dessie L. Bridges, 909 Dales St., Dallas.
BRIDGES, Samuel T., Jr., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel T. Bridges, Sr., 728 W. 1st Ave., Corsicana.
BRILEY, Keith Leonard, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sina Briley, Rt. 3, Box 282, Beaumont.
BRIN, Maurice R., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Maurice R. Brin, Jr., 218 Bellview Drive, Cleburne.
BRINKLEY, James Norman, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. James W. Brinkley, 811 S. Beaton St., Corsicana.
BRINKLEY, Tony Weber, Aviation Metalsmith 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Brinkley, Howe.
BRITTEN, Wesley Malvin, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. James Franklin Britten, 1336 Stilwell Ave., Port Arthur.
BRITTON, Frances G., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ellen Britton, Rt. Plainview.
BROCK, Harold P., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Maxie Mae Brock, 3008 James Ave., Fort Worth.
BROCK, L. C. Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Derose K. Brock, Gen. Del., Neches.
BROCK, Robert Holland, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Brock, 230 Tennessee Ave., San Antonio.
BROCK, Roland E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Maud B. Brock, 410 N. Adams St., Houston.
BROCK, Sam L., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James I. Boxk, Gen. Del. Amarillo.
BRONENKANT, Oscar Louis, Radioman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Joy Dell Bronenkant, c/o Mrs. B. M. Sommerfeld, Box 1152, Pasadena.
BRONSTAD, Clayton B., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Bronstad, Rt. 2, Clifton.
BROOCKS, Ben C., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Minnie R. Broocks, P.O. Box 2431, Corpus Christi.
BROOKS, Calvin Brittain, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ell B. Brooks, 708 E. High St., Terrell.
BROOKS, Ennis Edgar, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter Raymond Brooks, Rt. 2, Bangs.
BROOKS, Hector H., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Beulah E. Brooks, 1400 S. Concho St., Coleman.
BROOKS, Joe Flores, Seaman 1c, uSNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Joe Brooks, 2508 W. Salinas St., San Antonio.
BROUSKIE, Frank, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Prarents, Mr. And Mrs. John Brouskie, Rt. 1, Electra.
BROUSSARD, Morris Joseph Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lillian V. Broussard, 1449 Houston Ave., Port Arthur.
BROUSSARD, Thomas D., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dale A. Broussard, 1093 Calder St., Beaumont.
BROWDER, William Henry, Seaman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Izabel Dawson, 2305 41st St., Galveston.
BROWN, Francis James, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Albert Brown, 314 Alamosa St., San Antonio.
BROWN, Frank Addison, Chief Watertender, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Maxine Evelyn Brown, 217 Castillo Ave., San Antonio.
BROWN, George Willard, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Brown, 211 Factor St., Texarkana.
BROWN, Harold F., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mildred L. Brown, 6448 Locke St., Fort Worth.
BROWN, Harry Thomas, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Mary Brown, Box 824, Berger.
BROWN, Jack H. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Madie A. Brown, 702 Avenue D., Northwest, Childress.
BROWN, James Arnold, Painter 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Jackson Brown, 3224 N. 21st St., Waco.
BORWN, Milton Victor, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Victor Alexander Brown, Rt. 1, Box 149G, San Angelo.
BROWN, Paul H., Jr., Captain. USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul H. Brown Jr., 226 E. Avenue B., Robstown.
BROWN, Ray T., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Martha E. Brown, Rt. 1, Nacona.
BROWN, Richard Thomas, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Almabel Duecker Brown, 1637 Sant Barbara St., San Antonio.
BROWN, Riley Mirville, Fireman 1c, USN. Sister, Miss Ollie Brown, Littlefield.
BROWN, Theodore, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Brown, 1539 W. 4th Ave., Corsicana.
BROWN, Vernon L., Jr., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lellar Dinwiddle, 1207 boulevard St., Fort Worth.
BROWN,Will Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Lucille Thompson, 686 Broadway St., Beaumont.
BROWN, Willima Carl, Ensign, Civil Engineer Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vida Amelia Brown, 1628 Bissonet St., Houston.
BROWN, William Thomas, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. David Thomas Brown, R.F.D. Box 1, Chico.
BROWNING, Arthur, Jr., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Browning, Sr., 2514 Gentry St., Houston.
BROWNING, Homer B., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Browning, Rt. 3, Mesquite.
BROWNING, James Auswell, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Livingston Browning, Friday. (Wife, Mrs. Hilda Doreen Browning, Austrailia.)
BRUDERER, Werner Larry Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Albert Bruderer, 1305 Marconi St., Houston.
BRUMLEY, James Thomas, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Sybill Brumley, Dripping Spring.
BRUNER, Robert Leon, Painter 1c, USNR. Brother, Mr. Lester Abner Bruner, 3301 Vaughn Blvd., Fort Worth.
BURZELIUS, James A., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Christine Bruzelius, 1200 Hemphill St., Fort Worth.
BRYAN, Herman C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. W. Bryan, Box 1934, Monahans.
BRYAN, Leland Howard, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ersta Pittman, Gorman.
BRYANT, Dan, Jr., Steward’s Mate 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Alberta Bryant, 2516 Avenue H. Galveston.
BRYANT, Sterlin Calvin, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Maqte 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sterlin Calvin Bryant, Sr., 1128 1/2 Tillery, Austin.
BUCHANAN, Roy Edward, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy Magruder Buchanan, 201 S. Haswell, Bryan.
BUCKNER, Ray H., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lettie Buckner, Rt. 1, Silsbee.
BUCY, Twyman Norris, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Albro W. Bucy, 6628 Avenue O. Houston.
BUFORD, Albert Dee, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Audrey Buford, 1008 Park, Dallas.
BUIE, Carey M., Jr., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Father, Mr. C. M. Buie, Kopperl.
BULLER, Ray Cecil, Pfc., USMC. Guardian, Mrs. Mattie O. Adams, Box 582, Odessa.
BURATTE, Austin Oliver, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Lucille buratte, Box 115, Hondo.
BURGES, James W., Pfc., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Willie F. Burges, 1125 Santa Anna St., San Antonio.
BURGESS, Coy, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Burgess, 1606 Taylor, Wichita Falls.
BURGESS, William Everett, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bobbie Leota Burgess, 1811 Smith Ave., Houston.
BURK, James Elijah, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Virginia Burk, 351 Redwood, San Antonio.
BURKE, Frank Edmond, Jr., Storekiiper 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Jessie Burke, P.O. Box 390, Pasadena.
BURKHALTER, Harvey Edward, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. James Franklin Burkhalter, 2120 Kane St., Houston.
BURKHART, Steve Campbell, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Steve Campbell Burkahrt, Sr., Rt. 2, Dike.
BURNAM, Wesley Thompson, Ensign, Supply Corps, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Dallas E. Burnam, 111 S. Winnetka Ave., Dallas.
BURNETT, Raymond Otis, Chief Pharmacist’s Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mae Adline Burnett, Handley.
BURNETT, William Gordon, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Reve. and Mrs. General Gordon Burnett, Box 336, Decatur.
BURNS, James Leroy, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Dewey Burns, 5835 Richmond St., Dallas.
BURSBY, Lawrence L., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. John Bursby, 1518 N. Mt. Claire Ave., Dallas.
BURTON, Jack D., Sgt., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Jewell E. Smith, 1216 S. Press St., San Antonio.
BURTON, Leland Stanford, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leland Burton, 1202 Stanwood St., Cleburns.
BURTON, Willard Herbert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edgar W. Burton, Box 432, Decatur.
BURTON, William Jack, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Hudson Burton, Rt. 2, Crosby.
BUSBY, Clarence Raymond, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Rance Busby, 1516 Water St., Kerrville.
BUSBY, Claude Robert, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Leroy Busby, Dilley.
BUSBY, Rance Glenn, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mrs. David R. Busby, Burnet.
BUSHNELL, Wright M., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Wright M. Bushnell, Sr., 3508 Amherst, Dallas.
BUSS, John W., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Bobbie M. Robinson, 707 E. Elmira St., San Antonio.
BUSSEY, Ruey Young, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Katie Lee Bussey, 735 E. 12th St., Houston.
BUSTAMANTE, Arturo, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Juan Paula Bustamante, 39 Palm, El Paso.
BUTLER, Collie Harding, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Effie Butler, Carthage.
BUTLER, George Little, Lieutenant Commander, Medical Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ouida Lynn Butler, 890 19th St., Beaumont.
BUTLER, James Edward, Coxswain, USN. Wife, Mrs. Wyoma Butler, Rt. 4, Box 59, Livingston.
BUTLER, Joe Herman, Field Cook, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ernestine Butler, Box 104, Acme.
BUTLER, John Dabney, Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. James Roscoe Butler, 746 Arkansas Ave., San Antonio.
BUTLER, Raymond L., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edgar L. Butler, Rt. 1, Munday.
BUTLER, Robert F., Jr., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Olive K. Decker, 2623 Kraigmont Ave., Houston.
BUTLER, Robinson Paul, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Bloss Butler, 2250 Long Ave., Beaumont.
BUTLER, Vernon Ray, Steward 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Butler, Rt. 1, Box 25, Caldwell.
BYARS, Edmund Pierson, Jr., Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edmund Pierson Byars, Sr., 3220 Avondale, Fort Worth.
BYRD, Dewey, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bertha Byrd, Gen. Del., Archer City.
BYRD, Floyd Bennett, Hospital Apprentice 1, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd L. Byrd, 1123 James St., Waco.
BYRD, J. R. Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Byrd, 1501 Austin, Houston.
BYRUM, Nolan Richard, Chief Shipfitter, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. C. Byrum, 506 E. Valentine St., Tyler.
BYUS, Grady G., Jr., Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. H. L. Gohmert, 745 Suebarnatt St., Houston.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 28 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/texas/texas-world-war-ii-nmcg-b-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 26th, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.