- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

South Dakota WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

Posted By Dennis On In Military,South Dakota | No Comments

SALZMANN, Julius A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Salzmann, Iona. (Wife, Island Bay, Wellington, N. Z.)
SANDERS, Eugene Paul, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emil John Sanders, 802 S. Congress St., Aberdeen.
SANDERS, James Donald, Quartermaster 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Artie Sanders, Lake Hiway, Rapid City.
SCHAUER, Harold Erwin, Machinist’s Mate 3c USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Schauer, Roscoe.
SCHIEHER, Paul Arthur, Fire Controlman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Arthur F. Schleher, Redfield.
SCHLIEBE, Marvin Herman Fredrick, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Goldie Bernice Schliebe, Box 510, Groton.
SCHNEE, Joseph Robert, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Casper Schnee, Carthage.
SCHOENFELDER, Norbert Paul, Seaman 1c, USNR. Sister, Marie Ann Hoachin, Kennebec.
SCHOMER, Edward Glen, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas John Schomer, Box 81, Faith.
SCHWANT, Willard Henry, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Schwant, Winner.
SEALEY, Donald Vincent, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Maurice Ellsworth Sealey, Colome.
SELIE, Harry Gamaliel Morland, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John B. Selle, Hudson.
SHEMANSKI, Sylvester Walter, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Shemanski, Webster.
SHRYOCK, Thomas Delbert, Storekeeper 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mark DeWitt Shryock, 28 McKinley St., Deadwood.
SMITH, Glen L., Staff Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Naomi E. Smith Gen. Del., Edson.
SMITH, Leonard Quintion, Baker 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy R. Smith, 403 Burleigh St., Yankton.
SMITH, Thayne Charles, Torpedoman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Lester Irvin Smith, 17 S. Ohio St., Clark.
SPRECHER, Raymond H., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Raymond H. Sprecher, Box 491, Edgemont.
STANGIE, Joe Walter, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Jean Stangle. Box 347, Custer.
STEENBERG, Francis LeRoy, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Paul Sweeney, South Shore.
STELLMACHER, Marlowe Eugene, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Stellmacher.
STEVENS, Norman G., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Crystal Stevens, 510 3d Ave., Brookings.
STODDARD, Herbert Joseph, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Edward Stoddard, Norris.
STRAKA, Joseph Julies, Storekeeper 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph Mark Straka, Rt. 1, Yankton.
STRICKLER, Leonard Charles, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Viola Strickler, Gen. Del., Manchester.
STRONG, Louis Calvin, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Otto Strong, Salem.
STRUCK, Henry Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Mabel Struck, 152 Ohio St., S. W. Huron.
SUTTON, Wayne George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Claud Sutton, Summit.
SVARSTAD, Albert Edwin, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Svarstad, 124 1/2 S. Kline St., Aberdeen.
SWIGERT, Robert, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eva M. Swigert, Oelrichs.


Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/south-dakota/south-dakota-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-s-surnames.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.