Pennsylvania WW2 NMCG Casualty List – G Surnames

GAFFNEY, Charles James, Coxswain, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Florence Gafney, 5607 Stewart St., Philadelphia.
GAFFNEY, Edmond J., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Gaffney 5302 N. Front St., Philadelphia.
GAFFNEY, John Charles Jr., Lieutenant (jg), Medical Corps, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Melissa Gaffney, 106 E. 2d Ave., DuBois.
GAGER, Reed Clark, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Gager, 1134 Lloyd St., Scranton.
GAGGIOLI, Evo. Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Felix Gaggioli, 944 Narrow St., West Wyoming.
GAHRES, Paul Stewart, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elias Wellington Gahres, Jonestown.
GAIDIS, Peter Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Mae Gaidis, 1600 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia.
GAL, Michael Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Gal, 107 Kickline Ave., Hellertown.
GALINAC, Joseph John, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Galinac, 421 S. 2d St., Steelton.
GALLAGHER, Daniel vincent, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Raymond Gallagher, 3871 Dexter St., Philadelphia.
GALLAGHER, Edward J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Gallagher, 1601 S. Ithan St., Philadelphia.
GALLAGHER, Francis N., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Gallagher, 5642 Blakemore St., Philadelphia.
GALLAGHER, John Joseph, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Dolores Gallagher, 5750 N. Fairhill St., Philadelphia.
GALLAGHER, Thomas william, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Gallagher, 519 Cherokee St., Bethlehem.
GALLAGHER, William Richard, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Richard Gallagher, Sr., 157 S. Washington St., Freeland.
GALLOWAY, Donald R., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Eva M. Galloway, 304 North West St., York.
GALLOWAY, Edward Joseph, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George William Galloway, 2345 N. Orianna St., Philadelphia.
GALO, Joseph, Pfc., USMC, Mother, Mrs. Julia Galo, Salina.
GALVIN, Joseph Leo, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Edward Galvin, 1008 Pine Rd., Philadelphia.
GAMBER, William Edward, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helena A. Risley, 4427 Clarissa St., Philadelphia.
GANLEY, John Frances, Jr., Chief Motor Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mary Veronica Ganley, 2427 75th Ave., Philadelphia.
GANTT, William Long, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond R. Gantt, Walton Rd., Huntingdon Valley.
GARATONA, James V., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Carmela Federici, 236 William St., Du Bois.
GARAY, Steve Peter, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Joseph Garay, Box 743, Leechburg.
GARBER, Charles Adam, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Adam Garber, Sr., 626 Arlington St., Tamaqua.
GARDNER, Arthur Joseph, Watertender 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Sylvester Gardner, Junedale.
GARES, Arthur W. Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William J. Gares, 2860 N. Rosehill St., Philadelphia.
GARMAN, Cyrus Robert, Ensign. USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cyrus Leslie Garman, 26 E. Areba Ave., Hershey.
GARMAN, John P., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Peter Garman, 1432 N. 6th St., Reading.
GARNER, Glenn Richard, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter E. Garner, 1203 Spring St., Reading.
GARNER, James W., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Irene Shirley, Box 239, Black Lick.
GARRETT, Charles Howard, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lebbus Guy Garrett, 118 Oennex St., Rear, Uniontown.
GARRETT, Warren T., Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Warren T. Garrett, Jr. 314 W. Barnard St., West Chester.
GARTLAND, James Leonard, Aviation Ordnance 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Joseph Gartland, 2707 Moore St., Philadelphia.
GARVEY, Robert F., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Garvey, 4533 Hedge St., Philadelphia.
GASS, George Adam, Storekeeper 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ralph W. Gass, Sr., 421 E. 8th St., Berwick.
GATINS, John Joseph, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emmett Gatins, 353 Beatrice Ave., Johnstown.
GUAGHAN, Edward Charles, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Father, John Gaughan, 15 Wall St., Wilkes-Barre.
GAUGHRAN, Bernard A., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leo B. Gaughran, 4834 N. Mervine St., Philadelphia.
GAUL, Charles Augustus, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Gaul, 2439 N. Delhi St., Philadelphia.
GAUL, William A., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph F., Gaul, 828 W. Moyamensing Ave., Philadelphia.
GAVATORTA, Joseph Paul, Genner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Gavatorta, 907 Wylie Ave., Jeannette.
GAVLAK, Charles Bernard, Fire Controlman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Gavlak, Houtzdale.
GAYDOS, Michael, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Gaydos, Box 37, Portage.
GAYNOR, Michael Clement, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marie Juliana Gaynor, 6916 Paschal Ave., Philadelphia.
GEARY, Albert Speers, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert Armstrong Geary, Jr., 125 School Ave., West Manayunk, Philadelphia.
GEBO, Douglas W., Cpl., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Douglas W. Gebo, 2207 Bigler Terrace, Philadelphia.
GEE, Iley Leroy, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Gee, Rt. 1, Bradford.
GEECK, William J., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. William J. Geeck, 605 Maurus St., St. Marys.
GEHR, Paul M., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Gehr, Rt. 3, Ephrata.
GEHRET, Harry E., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Clara L. Gehret, 2125 S. 71st St., Philadelphia.
GEHRINGER, Robert J., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester F. Gehringer, 233 S. Fulton St., Allentown.
GEIPEL, Ashton T., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Alwilda T. Geipel, 4834 Walnut St., Philadelphia.
GEIS, John Nick, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Magdalena Barbara Stoudt, 2439 E. Indiana Ave., Philadelphia.
GENOA, James Vincent, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Louise Genoa, 1510 N. Frazier St., Philadelphia.
GEORGE, Anthony Thomas, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elias George, 528 Euclid Ave., Canonsburg.
GEORGE, Frank C., Sr., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Y. George, 520 W. 5th St., Erie.
GEORGE, Harry Alexander, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Walker George, 517 Banis and Holland St., Vandergrift.
GEORGE, Lizala J., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Simon George, 46 Coolspring St., Uniontown.
GEORGE, Lloyd, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Julia Ann George, 989 E. Northampton St., Wilkes-Barre.
GEORGE, Robert Thomas, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert T. George, Sr., Rt. 2, Apollo.
GEORGE, Samuel Joseph, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Joseph George, 434 Spruce St., Allentown.
GERAGHTY, John Francis, Lieutenant, Medical Corps, USN. Wife, Mrs. Isabel Carson Geraghty, 91 S. Wycombe, Lansdowne.
GERARD, Frank Hight, Lieutenant (jg), Medical Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marie Lousie Gerard, 318 Grays Lane. Haverford.
GERBERICH, George Stoever, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. George Henry Gerberich, 520 Spruce St., Labanon.
GERLACHER, Wesley Lawrence, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Walter Gerlacher, 7131 Bulst Ave., Philadelphia.
GERNGROSS, Frederick Joseph, Jr., Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Joseph Gerngross, Sr., 810 E. Unruh St., Philadelphia.
GERST, Joseph Albert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John R. Gerst, 203 Chamber St., Danville.
GERSTNER, Joseph Michael, Jr., Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Michael Gerstner, Sr., 1427 Firth St., North Side, Pittsburgh.
GESSINGER, Robert Ray, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. W. J. Gessinger, Rt. 1, Pitcairn.
GETTIE, James Monroe, Apprentice Seaman, USN. Brother, Mr. Charles F. Gettle, 1828 Chestnut St., Lebanon.
GETZ, William, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. William Getz, 3358 Cottman Ave., Philadelphia.
GIANDONATO, Anthony V., Cpl., USMCR. Uncle, Mr. Vincenzo Glandonato, 230 W. 11th Ave., Conshohocken.
GIBB, William, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Janet Gibb, Tennis Ave., Ardsley, Glenside.
GIBBONS, John Joseph, Jr., Lieutenants, Medical Corps, USNR. Father, Mr. John Joseph Gibbons, Sr., 1009 Cherry St., Avoca.
GIBSON, Charles William, Ensign. USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anna May Gibson, 5355 Walton Ave., Philadelphia.
GIDEON, Delbert Laurence, Lieutenant (jg), USN. Wife, Mrs. Sara Catherine Gideon, 401 Baltimore St., Gettysburg.
GIFFELS, Gordon J., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Rosa H. Giffels, 619 King St., Stroudsburg.
GIFFORD, Elliott Temple, Aerographer’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Rollo Elliott Gifford, 1612 N. Park Ave., Philadelphia.
GILFILLAN, Howard Marshal, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Marie Gilfillan, 4125 Pechin St., Philadelphia.
GILKESON, John Frederick, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Mother, Mrs. Helen Lorraine Gilkeson, 519 E. Wynnewood Rd., Merion Station.
GILL, Francis Joseph, Shipfitter 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Eliza Helen gill, 535 Dornestic St., Pittsburgh.
GILLE, Robert, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Gille, 212 W. 8th Av.e, Tarentum.
GILLESPIE, Charles Avery, SEaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. May Watson Gillespie, 75 Church St., Washington.
GILLICH, Joseph Francis, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris J. Gillich, 4223 N. 8th St., Philadelphia.
GILLIGAN, John Robert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Gilligan, 504 Harper Ave., Drexel Hill.
GILLISPIE, Orrin William, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Gillispie, Box 51, Union Ave., East McKeesport.
GILMORE, Ira Larimer, Ensign, USN. Father, Mr. George Garfield Gilmore, Rt. 1, Finleyville.
GILMORE, Raymond J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Gilmore, 2212 Gronemeyer St., McKeesport.
GINDER, Goerge James, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Beatrice M. Ginder, 1847 e. Oakdale St., Philadelphia.
GINGRAS, Richard Hermus, Lieutenant Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Beattle Gingras, 114 E. King St., Shippensburg.
GINGRICH, Calvin Coldren Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Glen B. Gingrich, Rt. 2, Mifflintown.
GIOVINCO, Joseph John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Girolmo Giovinco, 349 E. Airy St., Norristown.
GLADKOWSKI, Eugene T. A., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Barbara Gladowski, 2654 E. Mayfield St., Philadelphia.
GLANZMANN, Francis Adam, SEaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Glanzmann, 4312 N. Marshall St., Philadelphia.
GLASCOCK, Robert William, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Glascock, Philadelphia.
GLASS, Alfred F., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Glass, 19 Bayard Ave., Sharon Hill.
GLASS, Edward Robert, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Glass, Rt. 2, box 78AA, Altoona.
GLAUB, Francis Anthony, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Henry Glaub, 644 Roxborough Ave., Philadelphia.
GLAZE, Levi, Mess Attendant 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Glaze, Rt. 1, Box 1009, Wilkenburg.
GLAZER, Albert, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Norma Glazer, 3840 Pennsgrove St., Philadelphia.
GLAZIER, John Francis, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Benedict Glazier, 2923 N. 6th St., Philadelphia.
GLOWCZEWSKI, Lawrence Anthony, Signalman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Felix Glowczewski, 1018 E. Tioga St., Philadelphia.
GLUECK, George Frank, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank J. Glueck, 1504 E. Clivenden St., Philadelphia.
GLUSCIC, Joseph John, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Gluscic, 408 School Alley, McKeesport.
GNORIK, John, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Gnorik, 422 Arctic St., McKeesport.
GOCELLA, Joseph Anthony, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dominic Gocella, 125 E. Main St., Bradford.
GODEK, Stanley Edmond, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Godek, 199 Franklin St., Plymouth.
GODIN, William H., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Godin, Sr., 3440 N. Rosehill St., Philadelphia.
GOEIESKI, Anthony Carl, Watertender 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Godleski, 99 Dagobert St., Wilkes-Barre.
GODOMSKI, John, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Godomski, 816 11th St., Ambridge.
GOLDBERG, Roy A., Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ernest Robert Goldberg, 112 Front St., Hellertown.
GOLDSMITH, Leonard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Goldsmith, 4227 Main St., Philadelphia.
GOLDSTEIN, Irving, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Agnew Goldstein, 26 Sullivan St., Wilkes-Barre.
GOLDSTEIN, Leonard Stanley, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Goldstein, 2213 N. 33d St., Philadelphia.
GOLIK, Albert, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Albert Golik, Box 896, Houston.
GOLUBICH, John Michael, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ann Toath Golubich, P.O. Box 372, Jerome.
GONDA, John R., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Gonda, 428 Brown St., Everson.
GONDORCHIN, George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Gondorchin, 6 N. Morris St., St. Clair.
GONGAWARE, Clair George, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob C. gongaware, Rt. 4, Irwin.
GOOD, Harold Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Thomas Good, Rt. 1, Box 44, Conemaugh.
GOODBOY, Kenneth Paul, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Philip J. Goodboy, 2361 Vodeli St., Pittsburgh.
GOODMAN, Hyman, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Goodman, 1000 Jancey St., Pittsburgh.
GOODMAN, Miles F., Jr., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Miles F. Goodman, Sr., 254 Seneca St., Harrisburg.
GOODROW, Gordon L., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Livina Goodrow, Rt. 1, Box E-58, Woodland.
GOODWIN, Warren Atlee, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary elizabeth Goodwin, 323 Derwyn Rd., Lansdowne.
GOODWIN, Warren, Gunnery Sgt., USMC. Brother, Mr. Edmond Goodwin, Coatessville.
GORCHYCA, Michael Harry, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Gorchyca, 6115 Yocum St., Philadelphia.
GORSZYSKI, Carl J., Pfc., USMC. Brother, Mr. Leo Gorczyski, 945 E. 25th St., Philadelphia.
GORDON, Finley Arnold, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Eunice May Gordon, Hotel Normandie, 36th and Chestnut Sts., Philadelphia.
GORDON, John Henry, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John E. Gordon, 5754 Leonard St., Philadelphia.
GORDON, Joseph George, Seaman 1c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Lulu May Gordon, 3541 Stouton St., Philadelphia.
GORMAN, William Francis, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Gorman, 5413 Norfolk St., Philadelphia.
GORMLEY, George Leonard, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Melvina Gormley, 623 E Charfield St., Philadelphia.
GORMLEY, John Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Gormley, 2106 Montrose St., Philadelphia.
GORMLEY, Michael J., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Michael J., Gormley, 1238 N. Front St., Philadelphia.
GRABOSKY, George Vincent, Ensign, USN. Father, Mr. Michael Grabosky, Rt. 2, Box 449, Connellsville.
GRABOWSKI, Anthony D., Pfc.,USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Grabowski, 319 Sraah St., Mckeesport.
GRADY, Thomas Francis, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Grady, 2244 N. Bouvier, Phaladelphia.
GRAEFLIN, John Felix, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Louis C. Graeflin, 506 N. Lumber St., Allentown. (Wife serving with Armed Forces.)
GRAHAM, Arthur C., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary I. Graham, Rt. 1, Woodland.
GRAHAM, Harry Carl, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Harry Graham, 444 W. Clapier St., Philadelphia.
GRAHAM, John McAvory, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Aunt, Eva Frederick, 2550 S. Holbrook St., Philadelphia.
GRAHAM, John Francis, Jr., Fireman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John Francis Graham, Sr., 222 W. Main St., Bloomsburg.
GRAHAM, John T., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. John T. Graham, 4548 Tachawanna St., Philadelphia.
GRAHAM, Paul Joseph, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Earl Graham, 536 S. 11th St., Reading.
GRAHAM, Ralph, Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Ralph Graham, Sr., Rt. 1, Latrobe.
GRAHAM, Robert Haeold, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Graham, 1710 Hummel Ave., Camphill.
GRAHAM, William J., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth M. Graham, 1661 Walnut Ave., Oreland.
GRANA, Mario Michael, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Grana, 7548 Dickson St., Swissvale.
GRANDE, Nicholas Anthony, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Grana, 7548 Dickson St., Swissvale.
GRANDE, Nicholas Anthony, Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Grande, 1717 S. 17th St., Philadelphia.
GRANDIZIO, Carmine T., Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Pasquale Grandizio, 2102 S. 64th St. Philadelphia.
GRATA, Paul, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Joan Netspoon Grata, Rt. 1, Broad Ave., Ext., Belle Vernon.
GRATE, Fred Arlo Jr., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth E. Grate, Rt. 1, Albion.
GRATER, George Washington, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Florence Minnie Einsel, 1210 Marion St., Reading.
GRAVELL, William McCormick, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Gravell, 116 N. Orange St., Media.
GRAY, Kenneth Basil, Aviation Ordnanaceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Gray, 4545 N. Uber St., Philadelphia.
GRAY, Oscar Gilan, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Gray, Indianola.
GRAZIANO, Frank, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bruno Graziano, 1320 Packer Ave., North Braddock.
GRAZIER, George H., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Madeline Carter, 125 N. Gill St., State College.
GREEN, Bernard William, Major USMC. Father, Mr. Bernard J. Green, Glen Riddle.
GREEN, Charles D., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Charles L. Green, 1124 Isabella St., Williamsport.
GREEN, James Samuel, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Milton Taylor Green, 69 1/2 Hillside Ave., Bradford.
GREEN, Robert, Steward’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Green, 1917 Center Ave., Pittsburgh.
GREEN, Robert Lee, Captain, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lee M. Green, 324 E. Main St., Titusville.
GREENE, Robert J. Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Greene, 2433 N. 11th St., Philadelphia.
GREENFIELD, Edward Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Walter, Greenfield, 118 E. Grove St., Taylor.
GREENHALGH, Joseph Frederick, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Mae Greenhalgh, 340 C. Hollis Ave., Penn Hill Apts., Crum Lynne.
GREENWALD, Robert Donald, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry George Greenwald, 821 Camp Ave., New Kensington.
GREENWOOD, James Earnest, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, Usnr. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Howard J. Greenwood, 1540 Mulberry St., Reading.
GREGORINI, Victor, Baker 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Gregorini, Box 94, Hazzard.
GREIF, Matthias Daniel, Watertender 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Olive Pearl Greif, 204 17th St., Arnold.
GREISIGER, William Robert, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Kathryn Elizabeth Greisiger, 5629 Hadfield, Philadelphia.
GRETZ, Frank Jerome, Seaman 1c, USCGR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Gretz, 1600 Wolf Ave., North Braddock.
GRICKS, Thomas Chester, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gyla Gricks, 941 Adams St., New Cast.e
GRIFFIN, Gerald Francis, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Meryle Francis Griffin, 910 Addison St., Washington.
GRIFFITH, David H., 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. David H. Griffith, 648 8th Ave., Prospect Park.
GRIFFITH, James G., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Griffith, 108 DeKalb, Bridgeport.
GRIFFITH, Walter L., Pvt., USMC. Mother,Mrs. Dorothy Griffith, 1319 Mount Hope Ave., Pottsville.
GRIFFON, Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John G. Griffon, Box 164, Avella.
GRIMONE, Samuel Anthony, Radarman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Grimone, 504 W. Alleghany Ave., Emporium.
GRINDZAK, Andrew, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Grindzak, 123 Poplar St., Philadelphia.
GROETZINGER, Donald Reeves, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Halliwell Groetzinger, 237 Washington Ave., Manoa, Upper Darby.
GROLIER, John Joseph, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Mae Groller, 5 Island Park, Rt. 4, Easton.
GROSS, Carl L., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Gross, Clark and Maple St., Johnsville.
GROSS, Robert Charles, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Gross, 510 W. 18th St., Erie.
GROSS, Roy Edward, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Gross, 42 Mathilda St., Millvale, Pittsburgh.
GROVE, George Hugh, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. David Grove, Jefferson.
GROVE, Thomas Mulligan, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Alma Grove, 609 2d St., Altoona.
GRUBB, Charles Lester, Watertender 2c, USNR. Son, D. Allyn Grubb, 1326 Oaklane Ave., Philadelphia.
GRUBB, William Osbourne, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Helen Miller Greenhalgh, 1533 Providence Ave., Chester.
GRUBE, John Belden, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Helen Grube, 917 N. Lime St., Lancaster.
GRUSE, Earl E., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mae A. Gruse, Rt. 2, West Alexander.
GRUTTARIA, Anthony, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Clara S. Gruttaria, 220 Walnut St., Warren.
GRUVER, Robert Charles, Assistant Cook, USMC. Wife, Mrs. Ardath F. Gruver, 1737 Rebecca St., New Kensington.
GRYCKY, John Andrew, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Andrew Grycky, 73 S. 6th Ave., Coatesville.
GUARIGLIA, Robert Joseph, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Angelo Guariglia, 5843 Fernwood St., Philadelphia.
GUENTHER, John David, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USCG. Wife, Mrs. Marylyn E. Guenther, 201 W. 4th St., Erie.
GUERRA, Armand Alois, Pharmacist, USN. Wife, Mrs. Julia Guerra, 146 Phillip St., Nanticoke.
GUESMAN, Theodore, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Esther Mary Guesman, Rt. 1, Uniontown.
GUIDA, Louis Anthony, Carpenter’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Dolores Guida, 2719 S. 17th St., Philadelphia.
GUILER, Robert Pollock, III, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice K. Guiler, Downingtown.
GUIZIO, Joseph, Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Joseph guizio, Jr., 207 Singer St., Johnstown.
GULAS, Joseph Peter, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Gulas 145 Comrie Ave., Braddock.
GUSSETT, Lewis E., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Sadie R. Gussett, 214 Smith St., East Stroudsburg.
GWALTNEY, William Estly, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Estly Gwaltney, Sr., 5 Railroad Ave., Newville.
GYUGO, Paul, Jr., Watertender 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary Gyugo, Box 38, Guyaux.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 12 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/pennsylvania/pennsylvania-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-g-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!