Ohio WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

SABELLI, Nick, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USCG. Sister, Mrs. Mary Margo, 307 N. Cleveland Ave., Canton.
SABINO, Peter Anthony, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph L. Sabino, 1106 Washington, Girard.
SABO, Joseph J. Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Alex Sabo, 224 W. River St., Elyria.
SABOVIK, John Daniel, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Michael Sabovik, 10404 Mt. Auburn Ave., Cleveland.
SADOSKI, Melvin B., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Sadoski, 351 Streicher St., Toledo.
SAGER, Earl R., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Sager, 721 Bowman St., Toledo.
SAKALY, Emerick S., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Sadoski, 351 Streicher St., Toledo.
SAGER, Earl R., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Sager, 721 Bowman St., toledo.
SAKALY, Emerick S., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Sakaly, 2919 E. 126th St., Cleveland.
SAMARAS, Thomas Dimitri, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Demetre G. Samaras, 53 1/2 Emerling Ave., Akron.
SAMED, Ernest David, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. David M. Sames, Rt. 2, Fayetteville.
SAMS, Clyde William, Jr., Staff Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy V. Sams, 403 Elm St., Belpre.
SANDBERG, Loraine Alexander, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy A. Sandberg, 33 Borton Ave., Akron.
SANDER, Rudolph Andrew, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Sander, 528 Wilkinson Ave., Youngstown.
SANDERBECK, James William, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Paul Sanderbeck, 1112 E. Main St., Louisville.
SANDERS, Angelo Carl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Mike Sanders, 1613 Salt Springs Road, Youngstown.
SANDERS, John F., Ass’t Cook, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Sanders, Box 7, Piketon.
SANDERS, William George, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Essie Mae Sanders, Rt. 1, Pottery Addition, Steubenville.
SANDI, John, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Irimie Sandi, 78 Alden Ave., Alliance.
SANGUELDOLCE, Silvio, Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Tony Sangueldolce, 3173 E. 119th St., Cleveland.
SANTILLO, Dominic, Platoon Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Casino Santillo, 1210 Grandview Ave., Youngstown.
SARBAUGH, Donald Leslie, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anna Opal Sarbaugh, Rt. 5, Zanesville.
SARGENT, Donald R., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Sargent, 425 Cincinnati Ave., Lebanon.
SARR, Robert Leslie, Radarman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence L. Sarr, 12027 Lorain Ave., Cleveland.
SATTERFIELD, Richard Lewis Fireman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis W. Satterfield, 1889 Walker St., Cincinnati.
SAVAGE, Edward Arthur, Motor Machinist’s mate 2c, USCG. Sister, Miss Helen M. Savage, 123 E. 13th St., Cincinnati.
SAVAGE, Robert F., Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Frances B. Savage, 216 S. Columbus St., Lancaster.
SAVEY, John Henry, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Vincent Savey, 84 Hunt St., Jackson.
SAWHILL, William Franklin, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Earl L. Sawhill, 409 W. 4th St., Mansfield.
SAXON, John Joseph, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USNR. Aunt, Mary Federman, 1101 Stop 4, Martins Ferry.
SAXTON, Robert Earl, Hospital Aprentice 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Betty Mae Saylor, 126 Edgewood AVe., Dayton.
SAYLOR, William, Jr., Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Saylor, Sr., 1783 Wittenberg Blvd. W., Springfield.
SCACCO, Benny T., Pvt., USMCR. Sister, Miss Ida Scacco, 6311 Lawn Ave., Cleveland.
SCHAFER, Darl Hershel, Carpenter’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Wanda Emeline Schafer, E. Tifflin St., Attica.
SCHANTZ, Dale Edward, Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward James Schantz, Rt. 5, Hamilton.
SCHEIBLY, Howard L. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs Nora M. Scheibly, 2839 Woodburn Ave., Cincinnati.
SCHEIDERER, Leonard Miller, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lois Ellen Cassady, 985 Hunter Ave., Columbus.
SCHERL, Edward Thomas, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Florian F. Scherl, 1481 Stewart Ave., Youngstown.
SCHIFFLER, Joseph Louis, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Zelia Hinsch, 917 Magnolia St., toledo.
SCHILLER, John Frank, Ship’s Serviceman 3c, USNR. Wife. Mrs. Lucille Thelma Schiller, 426 Considine St., Cincinnati.
SCHILLING, James Arthur, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Joy Elouise Schilling, 549 W. Judson Ave., Youngstown.
SCHINDLER, Milton Henry Chief Radioman, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Gustus Schindler, 323 Glenn Pl., Massillon.
SCHLATTER, Robert Leroy, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Levi Schlatter, 505 W. Mechanic St., Wapakoneta.
SCHLEITER, Walter Fay, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Ada Alice Stauffer, 1832 W. Main St., Massillon.
SCHLENKER, Russell A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Doris E. Schlenker, 264 Brookfield Ave., Youngstown.
SCHLEPER, Edward Raymond, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Schleper, 3600 Beyerle Rd., Cleveland.
SCHLESSEL, Edward Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rose Schlessel, 3262 E. 118th St., Cleveland.
SCHLOTTMAN, Howard E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Susanna F. Schlottman, 578 E. 117th St., Cleveland.
SCHLUND, Richard Edward Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Schlund, 364 E. 211th St., Euclid, Cleveland.
SCHMIDT, Adam Joseph, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. V. Schmidt, Box 175, Curtice.
SCHMIDT, Andrew, Ship’s Cood 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Stella Schmidt, Rt. 2, Lorain.
SCHMIDT, William Bernard, Electrician’s mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. August Bernard Schmidt, 6139 Kennedy Ave., Kennedy Heights, Cincinnati.
schmitt, mAX fREDERICK, lieutenant, SUNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Crew Schmitt, 2551 Dresden Rd., Zanesville.
SCHNEIDER, Mark H., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Mark H. Schneider, 180 Earl Court, Toledo.
SCHOEN, Roy Adam, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Adam Schoen, 234 Melish Ave., Cincinnati.
SCHOEPFLIN, Robert H., Pfc., USMC. Parents Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Schoepflin, 1713 Dearmond Ave., North College Hall,Cincinnati.
SCHOLLMEYER, Thomas Warren, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Schollmeyer, 711 E 99th St., Cleveland.
SCHOOLEY, Wilmer Earl, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Francis Schooley, 114 Woodland Ave., Columbiana.
SCHOTT, Charles E. Pvt., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Pauline E. Stewart, 232 Cole Ave., Akron.
SCHROEDER, Howard, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Henry Schroeder, 209 Knecht Dr., Dayton.
SCHROEDER, Joseph William, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles Schroeder, 2210 Sauer Ave., Cincinnati.
SCHROEDER, William John, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth B. Schroeder, 2931 Scranton Rd., Cleveland.
SCHROER, George J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Schroer, Rt. 3, Hamilton.
SCHULER, Calvin L., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Ernest Schuler, Main St., Ripley.
SCHULTE, Robert, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Hinds Schulte, 1258 Castleton Rd., Cleveland Heights.
SCHULTZ, Andrew F., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Andrew F. Schultz, 309 S. Union Ave., Alliance.
SCHUMACHER, Ambrose L, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leo A. Schumacher, Rt. 1, Woodsfield,
SCHUMACHER, Donald Hanry Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Gredrick Schumacher, 308 Prince Albert Blvd. Dayton.
SCHUR, Frank, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Charles Schur, Stop 33 1/2, Shadyside.
SCHUSTER, Kenneth O., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Schuster, Rt. 1, Rayland.
SCHWARTZ, Raymond Albert, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles A. Schwartz, Quincy.
SCHWARZER, Donald Armour, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl J. Schwarzer, 5509 Ridge Rd., Parma, Cleveland.
SCHWENDEMAN, Peter, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Schwendeman, 139 Alaska St.,Dayton.
SCOTT, Dale Albert, Bugler 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ward A. Scott, 1020 25th St., NE., Canton.
SCOTT, Robert Raymond, Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lena Scott, 828 W. Main St., Massillon.
SCOTT, Wilbur Marcus, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Scott, Rt. 1, Kenton.
SCRANTON, Jack Victor, Yeoman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Carol Scranton, Rt. 2, Galion.
SCRIMGEOUR, Robert Festial, Gunner’s Mate 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaac M. Scrimgeour, 384 Waverly Pl., Akron.
SEARS, Hugh Thomas, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Miriam Elaine Sears, 826 E. Cottage Ave., Miamisburg.
SEBRING, Samuel Ray, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Brother, Mr. Arnold Sebring, 2266 W. 95th St., Cleveland. (Serving with the U. S. Army.)
SECREST, Langdon R., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Amelia Secrest, Senecaville.
SEE, Donald Nesser, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bert E. See, 77 Chittenden Ave., Columbus.
SEEGER, Eugene Carl, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Lula Ann Westhoff, 296 S. Princeton Ave., Columbus.
SEELEY, Frank Eugene, Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Fern N. Seeley, 237 Park Ave., NW., New Philadelphia.
SEER, Andrew Martin, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ballazo Seer, 815 E. Herman Ave., Dayton.
SEFERIAN, Price, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Seferian, 736 Clark St., Toledo.
SEHR, Herbert William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Joseph Sehr, Rt. 1, Millbury.
SEIFERT, Edward P., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward F. Seifert, 2054 Eastern Ave., Cincinnati.
SEIFERT, George Robert, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Norma Geraldine Seifert, 1604 E. 46th St., Ashtabula.
SEIPEL, Richard August, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Seipel, Sr., 413 Adams St., Piqua.
SELAGE, Stephen A., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen A. Selage, Sr., Rt. 2, Columbia Station.
SELLERS, Jack Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Laura Stump, 306 Sara St., Urbana.
SELLERS, Roy James, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Mildred F. Sellers. Rt. 1, Box 420A, Amelia.
SELLET, George Rudolph, Fireman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis B. Sellet, Ottoville.
SELLS, Charles Ernest, Fireman 1c, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Dorothy Body, Rt. 1, Butler.
SELLS, Joe Davis, Jr. Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Emma Sells, 1006 Franklin Ave., Columbus.
SEMENYOK, Alfred C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Semenyok, Dorland St., Berea.
SENEDAK, Mike, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Senedak, North Meridian Rd., Youngstown.
SENHAUSER, William E., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Marguerite E. Raymond, 964 Findley Ave., Zanesville.
SENSEMAN, Calvin Vercil, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Cecil C. Senseman, 291 E. Melford Ave., Dayton.
SERAFINI, Hugo Joseph, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Angelo Serafini, 515 N. Webb St., Alliance.
SETTLEMIRE, Alonzo Russell, Watertender 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Settlemire, 221 Plum Valley, Bellefontaine.
SGAMBATI, Sam, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Sgambati, 1160 Donation St., Youngstown.
SHAFER, Howard E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Christina Shafer, 1702 Lagonda Ave., Springfield.
SHAFER, Jack W., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Shafer, 210 High St., Proctorville.
SHAFER, Paul N., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence S. Shafer, 525 Putnam St., Sandusky.
SHAFFER, Donald Eugene, Yeoman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Mae Shaffer, 1024 Roslyn Ave., Se., Canton.
SHAFFER, Golden H., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Golden H. Shaffer, Box 83, Lancaster.
SHAFFNER, Orris W., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Trudie M. Shaffner, 727 1/2 Vinton St., Toledo.
SHAIRBA, Paul Anthony, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Brother Mr. Joseph F. Sahirba, Rt. 2, N. Lake St., Amherst.
SHALLCROSS, James William, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Jean Shallcross, 1107 Burkhardt Ave., Akron.
SHAMBACH, George Henry, Watertender 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Clarence Shambach, Rt. 1, New Milford.
SHARNINIGHOUSE, Ore Henry, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ora Henry Sharninghouse, Rt. 6, Findlay.
SHARP, Arvil R., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Delphia Sharp, 236 Lincoln Ave., Mingo Junction.
SHARP, James L., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Pina Sharp, 929 Cleveland Ave., Hamilton.
SHARP, Walter C., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lilly May Sharp, 127 State Ave., Cincinnati.
SHARP, William R., Pfc., USMCR. Sister, Mrs. Barbara J. Spade, 523 W. Market St., Troy.
SHAVER, Frederick James, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Ernest Shaver, 3253 Hamilton St., Bellaire.
SHAVER, Richard Holbert, Pay Clerk, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Edward Shaver, Rt. 1, Loveland
SHAW, Clyde Donald, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Sellers Shaw, Berryman Addition, Lima.
SHAW, Jack William, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Shaw, 2578 McGuffey Rd., Columbus.
SHAW, Robert Lemoyne, Watertender 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Neal Shaw, 125 Elm Rd., SW, Warren.
SHAW, Wendell Arnold, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. William Arnold Shaw, 2510 Roanoke Ave., Cleveland.
SHAWBERRY, Neile, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Neile L. Shawberry, N. Greenfield Rd., Republic.
SHEDD, Albert H. Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Shedd, 20 1/2 W. State St., Masury.
SHEEHAN, James Jeremiah, Cixswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jeremiah Gilbert Sheehan, 1070 Griffith St., Youngstown.
SHEETS, Alfred Edwin, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur Clarence Sheets, Rt. 1, Box 96, Gallipolis,
SHEETS, Jack B. Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford H. Sheets, 1599 Elmwood Ave., Lakewood, Cleveland.
SHELLY, Jack E., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. C. W. Derrig, 1954 Tonawanda Ave., Akron.
SHELT, Larry, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Forrest H. Shelt, Gen. Del., North Lawrence.
SHEPPARD, Albert D., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs., Shirley Dees, 615 E. 5th St., Cincinnati.
SHERIFF, Clyde, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Sheriff, 2350 Ohio Ave., Clifton Heights, Cincinnati.
SHIELDS, James Ambrose, Yeoman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Shields, 624 Etna St., Ironton.
SHIELDS, Ralph L., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Shields, 1049 Tallmadge Rd., Cuyahoga Falls.
SHIELDS, Richard Wesley, Seaman c, USNR. Father, Mr. Arnett M. Shields, 202 1/2 N. Main St., Marion.
SHINABERY, Willard Edwin, Fireman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Edwin Shinabery, 163 N. Railroad St., Bellevue.
SHINGLE, Robert Ward, Shipfitter 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. D. Shingle, 2327 Indiana Way, NE, Canton.
SHINKO, Rudolph E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Florence Shinko, 1304 Winslow Ave., Cleveland.
SHINSKY, George Joweph, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edmund Shinsky, 842 W. 17th St., Lorain.
SHIPMAN, William Eugene, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Cleoria O. Shipman, Rt. 2, Kimbolton.
SHOLTIS, Stephen J., Pfc., USMC. Sister, Mrs. Helen Neinick, 3209 Saratoga Ave., Cleveland.
SHOPLAK, Michael, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Shoplak, 227 31st St., Bellaire.
SHORE, John Charles, Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John G. Shore, West Beech St., Jefferson.
SHORT, Wilbur W., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur L. Short, 194 Elm St., Marion.
SHOULTZ, Enoch H. Platoon Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Mary A. Shoultz, 57 High St., Newark.
SHRECK, Morris Lee, Ensign. USNR. Wife, Mrs. Jane Stover Shreck, 420 N. Market St., Van Wert.
SHRIDER, Norman Kenneth, Seaman 2c, USNR. Step-parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elza Shrider, 332 Cherry St., Findlay.
SHRINER, Gale Clark, Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Glenn G. Shriner, Rt. 1, Galion.
SHRIVER, Thomas Donald, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Julia Arjona Shriver, 3400 Bishop St., Cincinnati.
SHULL, Wayne Krider, Seaman 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Mina Allison Shull, 1395 McKaig Ave., Troy.
SHUMAKER, Richard Absolem, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Absolem Shumaker, Main St, Bascom.
SHUMAN, Harold Irvin, Aerographer’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Abe Shuman, 1537 Franklin Ave., Columbus.
SHUMATE, Robert W. Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Orsel Shumate, Rt. 2, Oak Hill.
SHUPE, Willard Lafayette, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaac Lafayette Shupe, Rt. 1, Bidwell.
SIDDERS, Russell Lewis, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Harry Sidders, Rt. 2, St., Paris.
SIDOTI, Carmelo Ross, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Basilio Sidoti, 12702 Kinsman Rd., Cleveland.
SIEGEL, Clinton Cley, Shipfitter 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Beulah Vesta Siegel, 538 1/2 S. Buckeye St., Wooster.
SIEKKINEN, Paul Elno, Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mary Siekkinen, Rt. 1, Kinsman.
SIGNS, Howard Harry, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Howard Edward Signs. 1312 Walbridge Ave., Toledo.
SILAKOWSKI, Leo, Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. John Silakowski, 7603 Spafford Rd., Cleveland.
SILHAVY, Joseph John, Jr. Lieutenant (jg), USN. Wife, Mrs. Florence Jean Silhavy, 405 Oak St., Wauseon.
SILVAROLI, Elmer A., Pvt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph N. Silvaroli, 959 Second St., Wickliffe.
SILVER, Victor H., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Cecil D. Silver, 3364 Southside Ave., Cincinnati.
SIMCOX, Gordon William, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Melda Simcox, 348 Mistletoe Ave., Youngstown.
SIMCOX, John Allen, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude M. Simcox, 209 N. Main St., Uniontown.
SIMKINS, Clarence Marcellus, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Helen Marie Simkins, 1061 Parkwood Ave., Youngstown.
SIMMONS, Frank Leroy, Mess Attendant 2c, USN. Aunt, Mrs. Louvina Hamlett, 2368 E. 87th St., Cleveland.
SIMON, Elmer Stephen, Seaman 2c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Irene Simon, 462 Erie St., Barberton.
SIMONCIC, John Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Simoncic, Sr., 6524 St., Clair Ave., Cleveland.
SIMONE, Sergio, Specialist 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Simone, 912 Dayton St., Akron.
SIMPSON, Alfred L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Simpson, Diamond.
SIMPSON, Robert L., Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Dewey A. Simpson, Rt. 1, Harrison.
SIMS, Raymond E., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wendell P. Sims, Rt. 1, Beloit.
SINCEK, Joseph Blaze, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Blaze Sincek, 1410 E. 40th St., Cleveland.
SINK, Russell Oras, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Sink, 399 Cherokee Dr., Dayton.
SIPES, Royce Arthur, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Royce Sipes, 342 Water St., Bucyrus.
SISE, Rodger E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude W. McCallister, 481 Woodlawn Ave., Springfield.
SIZEMORE, James L., 1st Lieutenant, USMC. Wife, Mrs. James L. Sizemore, 3921 Lovell Ave., Cheviot, Cincinnati.
SKAPSIK, John Junior, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Skapsik, 504 Wingerter St., Akron.
SKILLMAN, Robert C., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert C. Skillman, Rt. 3, Synnes Rd., Hamilton.
SKOLNY, Theodore A., Field Music Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Theodore A. Skolny, 49 Birmingham Terrace, Toledo.
SKORDELIS, Michael, Seaman 2, USN. Mother, Mrs. Christina Skordelis, 2095 W. 11th St., Cleveland.
SLACK, James H. Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Guardian, Mr. James E. Ewers, 2210 Cedar Ave., Cleveland.
SLATSKY, Mike, Chief Quartermaster, USN. Wife, Mrs. Anne Slatsky, 3571 E. 108th St., Cleveland.
SLAUGHTER, John William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Georgia L. Slaughter, Rt. 2, Zanesville.
SLOUGH, William Richard, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter R. Slough, Rt. 1, Camden.
SMALLEY, Carvil H. Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Smalley, 418 Ludlow Ave., Cincinnati.
SMALLEY, Jack G. Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Vern Smalley, 2532 Cherry St., Toledo.
SMITH, Andrew, Seaman 1c, USNR. Guardian, Inez Fields, 684 Stone Ave., Columbus.
SMITH, Charles David, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George D. Smith, Rt. 3, Paulding.
SMITH, Charles Ray, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helen Olive Smith, 3433 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati.
SMITH, Chester Lincoln, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond W. Smith, Rt. 1, Germantown.
SMITH, Clarence Harold, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Clarence Smith, Sr., 621 E. Adams St., Sandusky.
SMITH, Clifton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gussie Smith, 16479 Home St., Maple Heights, Cleveland.
SMITH, Derrall R., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde R. Smith, 3172 Glendora Ave., Cincinnati.
SMITH, Donald Bruce, Radioman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Oma May Smith, 2021 Calumet, Toledo.
SMITH, Edmund Charles, Chief Watertender, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Frances T. Smith, Rt. 2, Tiffin.
SMITH, Edward Earl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Maxine Shirley Smith, 449 S. Grove St., Bowling Green.
SMITH, Frederick A. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. Watson, 1055 Jefferson Ave., Glendale.
SMITH, George Francis, Chief Signalman, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George S. Smith, 339 Watson Ave., Akron.
SMITH, George Robert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George w. Smith, Rt. 1, Lucas.
SMITH, George Thompson, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Smith, Carnegie Library, Greenville.
SMITH, Harold Arthur, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Smith, 199 Lawrence St., Newark.
SMITH, Harry C., Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harry C. Smith, Jr., 753 Sophia St., East Liverpool.
SMITH, Jack, Fireman 3c, USN. Aunt, Mar. Margaret Smith, 5806 Curtiss Ave., Cleveland.
SMITH, James H. Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Stanley H. Smith, 330 e. 5th St., Cincinnati.
SMITH, John A. Shipfitter 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rosetta Leugers Smith, S. Frankfort St., Minister.
SMITH, John Morris, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite V. Smith, 744 Independence, Cincinnati.
SMITH, Keith V., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Kenneth E. A. Smith, 1812 E. 90th, Cleveland.
SMITH, Kennan Hoff, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Butler Smith, 30419 Winston Dr., Bay Village.
SMITH, Lee Irvin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vergie Mildred Smith, North St., Utica.
SMITH, Loran Max, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Leonard L. Smith, South Charleston.
Smith, Louis Alvin, Pfc., USMCR. Mrs. Geneva B. Smith, 8522 Lorain Ave., Cleveland.
SMITH, Max Williams, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry S. Smith, Race St., Roseville.
SMITH, Robert C., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Smith, 4010 Spring Grove Ave., Cincinnati.
SMITH, Robert Thomas, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Corbett Smith, Rt. 4, Alliance.
SMITH, Russell Harold, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite Helena Smith, 122 High St., Crooksville.
SMITH, Seraphie b., Pvt., USMC. Brother, Mr. Frank N. Smith, Rt. 7, North Canton.
SMITH, Silas Washington, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Snowie Fay Smith, Rt. 3, Box 385, Barberton.
SMITH, Waid Dale, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Drusilla Faye Smith, box 145, Racine.
SMITH, Walter Evan, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Esther Hanna Smith, 927 E. Central Ave., Miamisburg.
SMITH, Wayne Taylor, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Marion O. Smith, 2417 W. 3d St., Dayton.
SMURDA, John Robert, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Michael Smurda, 310 Carnegie Ct., Toronto.
SNAIR, Carl J., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Edith I. Furr, 396 E. 3d St., Mansfield.
SNELLENBERGER, Joseph Roy, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Frederick Snellenberger, Pearl.
SNELLING, Winford, Pfc., USMCR. Stepmother, Mrs. Fern Snelling, Rt. 2, Middletown.
SNIADECKI, Harry, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michal Sniadecki, 1771 Hamilton, Toledo.
SNOW, Robert H. Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert H. Snow, 1040 Broadway, Piqua.
SNYDER, Alan Lawrence, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred J. Snyder, 907 E. 131st St., Cleveland.
SOBBOTA, Eugene, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Sobbota, 812 College Ave., Cleveland.
SOKE, Charles Daniel, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Alexander Soke, Sr., 934 Main St., SW., Warren.
SOLLBERGER, Jack L., Pfc., USMCR. Prents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Sollberger, 1943 Van Zandt Rd., North College Hill.
SOMMERS, Vernon C., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ida Sommers, 342 Oakwood St., Ravenna.
SOSNOSKI, Chester Philip, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley John Sosnoski, 1543 Reid Ave., Lorain.
SOUTHARD, James Walter, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Regina C. Southard, 88 E. Dickson Ave., Mansfield.
SOUVEY, Gordon N. Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Gordon N. Souvey, Rt. 2, Chesterfield.
SPAGNOLA, Ernest Anthony, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike K. Spagnola, 1002 Simon St., Youngstown.
SPAHR, George Walter, Storekeeper 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alma Spahr, 1202 W. 5th Ave., Columbus.
SPARKS, Howard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Sparks, 25 S. Findlay St., Dayton.
SPARKS, William G. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eliza M. Sparks, 867 9th St., NE, Massillon.
SPARROW, Arthur Howard, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Phillip H. Sparrow, 2095 Lennox Rd., Cleveland Heights.
SPEAKER, Clarence David, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Clarmae Speaker, Rt. 1, Navarre.
SPEAKS, Louis Richard, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Maxwell Speaks, Rt., 1, Mount Vernon.
SPENCER, David Franklin, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Spencer, Edgewood Rd., Bay Village.
SPENCER, Francis Asa, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Asa Spencer, Sr., Rt. 1, Garrettsville.
SPESER, Phillip Lester, Coxswain USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morris I. Speser, 11600 Temblett Ave., Cleveland.
SPINDLER, Richard Fleming, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Jacquelyn H. Spindler, 2184 Barrington Rd., Cleveland.
SPINKS, Robert Daniel, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William S. Spinks, 1030 Marietta St., Zanesville.
SPINO, Franks Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. Spino, 21970 Westport Ave., Euclid, Cleveland.
SPIVAK, Louis M., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Spivak, 1622 Mack Ave., Dayton.
SPRALEY, Leroy G., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Irene V. Spraley, 1023 Ferguson Ave., Dayton.
SPRENGER, Robert Frank, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Sprenger, 10711 Olivet Ave., Cleveland.
SPRING, Richard L. Pfc. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dewey E. Spring, Rt. 1, Strasburg.
SPRINGER, Frederick M., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Springer, 14227 Parkdale Ave., Cleveland.
SPURLOCK, Dallas, Sgt., USMC. Uncle, Mr. Loyd Spurlock, 526 E. 13th St., Cincinnati.
SQUIRE, Julius August, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Julius A. Squire, Sr., 520 Elm St., Toledo.
STACEY, Darrell J., Pvt., USMC.Mother, Mrs. Ada Nixon, 711 Yankee Rd., Middletown.
STACK, James Randall, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Breslove, 2946 Carlton Rd., Shaker Heights, Cleveland.
STACKHOUSE, Duff T., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Duff A. Stackhouse, Rt. 1, Chandlersville.
STAGNIUNAS, Anthony Louis, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Stagniunas, 881 E. 141st., Cleveland.
STAKICH, Daniel Robert, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Stakich, 19610 Shawnee Ave., Cleveland.
STALEY, Harold Robert, Soundman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Artena Cora Staley, 2647 Arietta Ave., W., Toledo.
STALKER, Robert Roosevelt, Lieutenant (jg),
USNR. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Stalker, 11 Maple St., Athens.
STALTER, Herman Grelle, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Irene Esther Stalter, 208 Washington St., Lisbon.
STAMPER, William Maurice, Metalsmith 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Jane Stamper, 1013 S. Main St., Middletown.
STANCIU, Victor Dan, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dumitru Nicholas Stanciu, 1600 Bryan Ave., SW, Canton.
STANEK, Chester J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Stanek, 5206 Ira Ave., Cleveland.
STANLEY, Harold Norman, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Norman Stanley, 435 E. Prospect St., Girard.
STANLEY, Ned Wilkinson, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ned Wilkinson Stanley, Sr., 396 W. 7th Ave., Columbus.
STANSBERY, Paul H., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul H. Stansbery, W. Petterson St., Dunkirk.
STANSBURY, Walter Allan, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Minor Carey Stansbury, 3731 Jackman Rd., Toledo.
STAPLER, Leo, Mess Attendant 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Grover Stapler, 2693 E. 62nd St., Cleveland.
STARRETT, Willard Leroy, Seaman 1c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Eva Starrett, 2988 E. 6th Ave., Columbus.
STATES, David E., Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Floyd States, Antioch.
STATH, Frank Albert, Seaman 1c,USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Joseph Stath, 1841 Huron Ave., Cincinnati.
STAUFFER, Victor E., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Fredia Stauffer, 3210 Belmont Pl., SW. Canton.
STAUGIER, Walter J., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Henry Staugler, Carthagena.
STAWIARSKI, Frank Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Stawiarski, 3195 W. 14th St., Cleveland.
STEAD, Harold Charles, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Sister, Miss Betty Stead, 306 Mill St., Lockland.
STECIOW, Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Steciow, 2148 W. 45th St., Cleveland.
STEELE, Carlos R., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Carl L. Steele, Rt. 2, Paulding.
STEELE, Donald Homer, Pfc., USMCR. Wife. Mrs. Maxine M. Steele, 569 Western Ave., Toledo.
STEELE, Paul Arthur, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Amanda Steele, Beach St., Macedonia.
STEELE, William Harvey, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Dosier, 223 S. 9th St., Hamilton.
STEFAN, Robert Wayne, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Andrew Joseph Stefan, 3946 Glenmore Ave., Cincinnati.
STEFE, Raymond J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Stefe, 1306 E. 55th St., Cleveland.
STEIGLEDER, Lester Leroy, Cixswain, USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Steigleder, Rt. 3, Box 321-B, Cincinnati.
STEIN, Tony, Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Tony Stein, 109 W. Siebenthaier Ave., Dayton.
STEINMAN, Cyril David Jr., Radioman 1c, USCGR. Wife, Mrs. Grace L. Steinman, 3801 Leona Ave., Shadyside.
STEPHEN, Oscar Perry, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Earl E. Stephen, Maple Ave., Woodsfield.
STEPHENSON, David Harold, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Stephenson, 146 S. Osborne Ave., Youngstown.
STEPHENSON, John Henry, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Reginald Stephenson, 1236 12th St., NE, Canton.
STERCULA, Walter Valeryan, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Celestine Stercula, 2011 Morrison Ave., Lakewood, Cleveland.
STERMER, John J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Stermer, 2021 Freeland Ave., Cincinnati.
STETSON, Robert Starbuck, Watertender 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ciatre Louise Stetson, 44 Glencoe Pl., Cincinnati.
STEUBER, Lawrence Herbert, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Theodora Steuber, 11 Calhoun St., Cincinnati.
STEVENS, Joseph John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Joseph Stevens, 2243 Brace Pl., Cuyahoga Falls.
STEVENS, Robert E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Clara W. Stevens, 2110 W. 98th St., Cleveland.
STEVENS, William Andrew, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond John Stevens, 2542 Cleinview Ave., Cincinnati.
STEVENSON, Harold Victor, Seaman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. George Atkinson, Stevenson, 2031 Lawrence Ave., Toledo.
STEVENSON, Richard Louis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vera R. Stevenson, Rt. 1, Clyde.
STEVENS, Roscoe Clayton, Chief Carpenter’s Mate, USN. Son, Lawrence Melvin Stevens, 6630 Cambridge St., Mariemont, Cincinnati.
STEWART, Robert Franklin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Franklin Stewart, W. Wayne St., Dunkirk.
STEYER, Richard Clemance, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rita Steyer, Rt. 2, New Riegal.
STICKLER, Leonard Joseph, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Allene Stickler, 214 Strader Ave., Cincinnati.
STIEF, Frank William Jr., Ship’s Cook 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank W. Stief, Sr., 1652 W. 3rd St., Ashtabula.
STIFFLER, George E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Martha E. Stiffler, Rt. 2, Box 70, Wellston.
STILES, Richard Willis, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Spurgeon Earnest Stiles, 447 W. 1st Ave., Columbus.
STINCIC, Edward Thomas, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Nicholas Stincic, 14604 Darwin Ave., Cleveland.
STINNETT, George Thomas, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George L. Stinnett, 2642 N. Moreland Blvd., Cleveland.
STINSON, Arthur Winfield, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Edward Whitmore, 56 Mitchell St., Jackson.
STIPANOVICH, Clifford James, Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs Eli Stipanovich, 117 W. 22nd St., Lorain.
STIPEK, Gustave Joe, Chief Carpenter’s Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vlasta Krizek Stipek, 3734 E. 140th St., Cleveland.
STOCKSTILL, Levon L., Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Levon L. Stockstill, Sr., Rt. 1, Maplewood.
STODDARD, Horace W., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Horace W. Stoddard, 1854 Pennsylvania Ave., Extension, EAst Liverpool.
STOINER, Steen Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Stoiner, 968 E. 74th St., Cleveland.
STONE, John R., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. John Stone, 192 Princeton Ave., Youngstown.
STOREY, Alvin Richard, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Elesser, 2990 E. 65th St., Cleveland.
STOLDER, John Anthony, Jr., Gunner, USN. Wife, Mrs. Esther E. Stolder, Rt. 5, Wooster.
STOLZER, Karl Vernard, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Franklin Stolzer, 137 Meeks Ave., Findlay.
STOROST, Roy Elmer, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Storost, Box 862, Rt. 9, Brandt Pike, Dayton.
STOWER, Donald Godfred, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Joseph Stower, Rt. 1, Milan.
STOTZ, James Edwin, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Joseph Stotz, 515 Fairwood Ave., Columbus.
STOUT, Ira, Cixswain, USN. Father, Mr. James Woodrow Stout, Buena Vista.
STRANG, Charles Lee, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warner Strang, Rt. 1, Portsmouth.
STRATTON, Clifford Andrew, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Earl Stratton, 115 E. Grand Ave., Lima.
STREUTER, Louis Warren Lieutenant, Medical Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lois Elizabeth Strueter, 219 South E. St., Hamilton.
STRICKLAND, Leo O., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer J. Strickland, Rt. 3, Lowell.
STROHMEYER, Virgil B., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Virgil B. Strohmeyer, Sr., 11 Morgan St., Glouster.
STROUD, Emmett Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Emmett Manford Stroud, 138 S. 3d St., Steubenville.
STRUBBE, William C., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John A. Strubbe, 222 Oak St., Cincinnati.
STRUGAREK, Richard Leo, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia R. Strugarek, 1848 Fernwood Ave., toledo.
STRUKEL, Joseph William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Strukel, 14500 Sylvia Ave., Cleveland.
STRYFFELER, Virgil Lee, Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Olive Vera Stryffeler, Rt. 1, Salem.
STUBBS, Arthur R., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred E. Stubbs, 1901 Elm St., Youngstown.
STUDENT, Emil S. Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Klotilda Student, 12911 Plover Ave., Lakewood, Cleveland.
STULER, Myrl Russell, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Lula Stuler, 1641 Oak St., SW, Warren.
STULTZ, Paul K., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul K. Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul K. Stultz, 369 1/2 Perry St., Fostoria.
STUMP, Wilbur Doyt, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Byron C. Stump, Rt 5, Van Wert.
Stumpp, Elmer A., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruby E. Stumpp, Wharton.
STURGEON, Ivan Lee, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Harold Sturgeon, Rt. 1, Martin.
STURM, Richard C., Sr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard C. Sturm, Sr., 1722 Maple Ave., NE, Canton.
STYER, George A., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ethel E. Summers, 509 W. Broad St., Louisville.
SUCHAN, Frederick, Fire Controlman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Suchan, Box 289-B, Rt. 3, Bellaire.
SUCHARSKI, Chester, A., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stefan Sucharski, 6920 Worley Ave., Cleveland.
SUCHY, Russell J., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Ladimir Suchy, 2465 E. 86th St., Cleveland.
SUDANO, Angelo Anthony, Ship’s Serviceman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. NickSudano, 104 Evans St., Niles.
SUDLOW, Glen Gaylord, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anne Belle Sudlow, 316 E. Canal St., Antwerp.
SUGALSKI, Casimer R., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Sugalski, 6920 Clement Ave., Cleveland.
SULICK, Metro, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Sulick, 1210 Hezlip St., Youngstown.
SULLINS, Clifford, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Lance David Sullins, Rt. 1, Bidwell.
SULLIVAN, Paul Patrick, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Norma Jane Sullivan, 1289 Neptune Ave., Akron.
SULLIVAN, Raymond Russell, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira O. Sullivan, 426 S. 4th St., Steubenville.
SULLIVAN, William James, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles J. Sullivan, Rt. 1, Marietta.
SULSER, Frederick Franklin, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Franklin Joseph Sulser, 238 Walker St., Galion.
SUMMERFORD, Hartley William, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs William Charles Summerford, 320 W. Indianola Ave., Youngstown.
SUMMERS, Harold Edgar, Signalman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Orlie Edgar Summers, 166 Oak Park Drive, Akron.
SUMPTER, Frank Warren, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Sumpter, 1114 Miami Chapel Rd., Dayton.
SUROVY, Joe Frank, Staff Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Surovy, 2027 Quail Ave., Lakewood, Cleveland.
SUSINKA, Edward, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Susinka, 2547 Graiger Ave., Youngstown.
SUTCLIFFE, Clifford Henry, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Alvin Clyde Sutcliffe, 15936 Euclid Ave., Cleveland.
SUTHERIN, Donald Gerald, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Gilhones Sutherin, 217 E. Martin St., East Palestine.
SUTHERLAND, Fred Cecil, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles H. Sutherland, Rt. 8, Chillicothe.
SUTTON, George Cornelius, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John Winfred Sutton, 3235 134th St., Toledo.
SUTTON, Robert E. Lee, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert R. Sutton, Orient.
SVIATOHA, Charles, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Sviatoha, 327 Clyde St., Youngstown.
SWANSON, Sherwood Bethel, Yeoman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs Shirley Louise Swanson, 3320 Gallotin Rd., toledo.
SWARTZ, Richard B., Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard B. Swartz, 3312 Keiper Court, Cleveland.
SWAUGER, William M., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Houdashelt, Rt. 1, Minersville.
SWENTON, Stanley A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Swenton, Rt. 2, Wallings Rd., Brecksville.
SWIFT, Carl Hudson, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Petrie, Rt. 2, Pierpont.
SWIFT, Hubert Helmer, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thurman C. Swift, 114 Tarbell Ave., Bedford.
SYPECK, Simon Joseph, Machinist’s mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Florence E. Sypeck, Rt. 1, box 306, Glendale Ave., Toledo.
SZAKOVICS, Joseph A., Staff Sgt., USMC. Sister, Mrs. S. Keri, 9514 Wamelink, Cleveland. (Mother in Alberta, Canada.)
SZATMARY, George, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Szatmary, 3009 Becket Rd., Cleveland.
SZOKAN, Gabriel, Jr., Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gabriel Szokan, Sr., 1685 Caroyon Rd., East Cleveland.
SZYCH, Chester, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Szych, 3012 Hartman St., Toledo.
SINK, Russell Oras, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Sink, 399 Cherokee Dr., Dayton.
SIPES, Royce Arthur, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Royce Sipes, 342 Water St., Bucyrus.
SISE, Rodger E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude W. McCallister, 481 Woodlawn Ave., Springfield.
SIZEMORE, James L., 1st Lieutenant, USMC. Wife, Mrs. James L. Sizemore, 3921 Lovell Ave., Cheviot, Cincinnati.
SKAPSIK, John Junior, Fire Controlman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Skapsik, 504 Wingerter St., Akron.
SKILLMAN, Robert C., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert C. Skillman, Rt. 3, Synnes Rd., Hamilton.
SKOLNY, Theodore A., Field Music Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Theodore A. Skolny, 49 Birmingham Terrace, Toledo.
SKORDELIS, Michael, Seaman 2, USN. Mother, Mrs. Christina Skordelis, 2095 W. 11th St., Cleveland.
SLACK, James H. Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Guardian, Mr. James E. Ewers, 2210 Cedar Ave., Cleveland.
SLATSKY, Mike, Chief Quartermaster, USN. Wife, Mrs. Anne Slatsky, 3571 E. 108th St., Cleveland.
SLAUGHTER, John William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Georgia L. Slaughter, Rt. 2, Zanesville.
SLOUGH, William Richard, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Walter R. Slough, Rt. 1, Camden.
SMALLEY, Carvil H. Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Smalley, 418 Ludlow Ave., Cincinnati.
SMALLEY, Jack G. Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Vern Smalley, 2532 Cherry St., Toledo.
SMITH, Andrew, Seaman 1c, USNR. Guardian, Inez Fields, 684 Stone Ave., Columbus.
SMITH, Charles David, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George D. Smith, Rt. 3, Paulding.
SMITH, Charles Ray, Fireman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Helen Olive Smith, 3433 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati.
SMITH, Chester Lincoln, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond W. Smith, Rt. 1, Germantown.
SMITH, Clarence Harold, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Clarence Smith, Sr., 621 E. Adams St., Sandusky.
SMITH, Clifton, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Gussie Smith, 16479 Home St., Maple Heights, Cleveland.
SMITH, Derrall R., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde R. Smith, 3172 Glendora Ave., Cincinnati.
SMITH, Donald Bruce, Radioman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Oma May Smith, 2021 Calumet, Toledo.
SMITH, Edmund Charles, Chief Watertender, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Frances T. Smith, Rt. 2, Tiffin.
SMITH, Edward Earl, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Maxine Shirley Smith, 449 S. Grove St., Bowling Green.
SMITH, Frederick A. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. Watson, 1055 Jefferson Ave., Glendale.
SMITH, George Francis, Chief Signalman, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George S. Smith, 339 Watson Ave., Akron.
SMITH, George Robert, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George w. Smith, Rt. 1, Lucas.
SMITH, George Thompson, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Smith, Carnegie Library, Greenville.
SMITH, Harold Arthur, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Smith, 199 Lawrence St., Newark.
SMITH, Harry C., Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Harry C. Smith, Jr., 753 Sophia St., East Liverpool.
SMITH, Jack, Fireman 3c, USN. Aunt, Mar. Margaret Smith, 5806 Curtiss Ave., Cleveland.
SMITH, James H. Pfc., USMC. Father, Mr. Stanley H. Smith, 330 e. 5th St., Cincinnati.
SMITH, John A. Shipfitter 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Rosetta Leugers Smith, S. Frankfort St., Minister.
SMITH, John Morris, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite V. Smith, 744 Independence, Cincinnati.
SMITH, Keith V., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Kenneth E. A. Smith, 1812 E. 90th, Cleveland.
SMITH, Kennan Hoff, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Butler Smith, 30419 Winston Dr., Bay Village.
SMITH, Lee Irvin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vergie Mildred Smith, North St., Utica.
SMITH, Loran Max, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Leonard L. Smith, South Charleston.
Smith, Louis Alvin, Pfc., USMCR. Mrs. Geneva B. Smith, 8522 Lorain Ave., Cleveland.
SMITH, Max Williams, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry S. Smith, Race St., Roseville.
SMITH, Robert C., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Smith, 4010 Spring Grove Ave., Cincinnati.
SMITH, Robert Thomas, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Corbett Smith, Rt. 4, Alliance.
SMITH, Russell Harold, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite Helena Smith, 122 High St., Crooksville.
SMITH, Seraphie b., Pvt., USMC. Brother, Mr. Frank N. Smith, Rt. 7, North Canton.
SMITH, Silas Washington, Torpedoman’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Snowie Fay Smith, Rt. 3, Box 385, Barberton.
SMITH, Waid Dale, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Drusilla Faye Smith, box 145, Racine.
SMITH, Walter Evan, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Esther Hanna Smith, 927 E. Central Ave., Miamisburg.
SMITH, Wayne Taylor, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Marion O. Smith, 2417 W. 3d St., Dayton.
SMURDA, John Robert, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Michael Smurda, 310 Carnegie Ct., Toronto.
SNAIR, Carl J., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Edith I. Furr, 396 E. 3d St., Mansfield.
SNELLENBERGER, Joseph Roy, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Frederick Snellenberger, Pearl.
SNELLING, Winford, Pfc., USMCR. Stepmother, Mrs. Fern Snelling, Rt. 2, Middletown.
SNIADECKI, Harry, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michal Sniadecki, 1771 Hamilton, Toledo.
SNOW, Robert H. Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Robert H. Snow, 1040 Broadway, Piqua.
SNYDER, Alan Lawrence, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred J. Snyder, 907 E. 131st St., Cleveland.
SOBBOTA, Eugene, Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Sobbota, 812 College Ave., Cleveland.
SOKE, Charles Daniel, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Alexander Soke, Sr., 934 Main St., SW., Warren.
SOLLBERGER, Jack L., Pfc., USMCR. Prents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Sollberger, 1943 Van Zandt Rd., North College Hill.
SOMMERS, Vernon C., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ida Sommers, 342 Oakwood St., Ravenna.
SOSNOSKI, Chester Philip, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley John Sosnoski, 1543 Reid Ave., Lorain.
SOUTHARD, James Walter, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Regina C. Southard, 88 E. Dickson Ave., Mansfield.
SOUVEY, Gordon N. Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Gordon N. Souvey, Rt. 2, Chesterfield.
SPAGNOLA, Ernest Anthony, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike K. Spagnola, 1002 Simon St., Youngstown.
SPAHR, George Walter, Storekeeper 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Alma Spahr, 1202 W. 5th Ave., Columbus.
SPARKS, Howard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. James Sparks, 25 S. Findlay St., Dayton.
SPARKS, William G. Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Eliza M. Sparks, 867 9th St., NE, Massillon.
SPARROW, Arthur Howard, Lieutenant (jg), Supply Corps, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Phillip H. Sparrow, 2095 Lennox Rd., Cleveland Heights.
SPEAKER, Clarence David, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Clarmae Speaker, Rt. 1, Navarre.
SPEAKS, Louis Richard, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Maxwell Speaks, Rt., 1, Mount Vernon.
SPENCER, David Franklin, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Spencer, Edgewood Rd., Bay Village.
SPENCER, Francis Asa, Jr., Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Asa Spencer, Sr., Rt. 1, Garrettsville.
SPESER, Phillip Lester, Coxswain USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morris I. Speser, 11600 Temblett Ave., Cleveland.
SPINDLER, Richard Fleming, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Jacquelyn H. Spindler, 2184 Barrington Rd., Cleveland.
SPINKS, Robert Daniel, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William S. Spinks, 1030 Marietta St., Zanesville.
SPINO, Franks Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. Spino, 21970 Westport Ave., Euclid, Cleveland.
SPIVAK, Louis M., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Spivak, 1622 Mack Ave., Dayton.
SPRALEY, Leroy G., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Irene V. Spraley, 1023 Ferguson Ave., Dayton.
SPRENGER, Robert Frank, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Sprenger, 10711 Olivet Ave., Cleveland.
SPRING, Richard L. Pfc. USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dewey E. Spring, Rt. 1, Strasburg.
SPRINGER, Frederick M., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Springer, 14227 Parkdale Ave., Cleveland.
SPURLOCK, Dallas, Sgt., USMC. Uncle, Mr. Loyd Spurlock, 526 E. 13th St., Cincinnati.
SQUIRE, Julius August, Jr., Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Julius A. Squire, Sr., 520 Elm St., Toledo.
STACEY, Darrell J., Pvt., USMC.Mother, Mrs. Ada Nixon, 711 Yankee Rd., Middletown.
STACK, James Randall, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Breslove, 2946 Carlton Rd., Shaker Heights, Cleveland.
STACKHOUSE, Duff T., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Duff A. Stackhouse, Rt. 1, Chandlersville.
STAGNIUNAS, Anthony Louis, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Stagniunas, 881 E. 141st., Cleveland.
STAKICH, Daniel Robert, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Stakich, 19610 Shawnee Ave., Cleveland.
STALEY, Harold Robert, Soundman 2c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Artena Cora Staley, 2647 Arietta Ave., W., Toledo.
STALKER, Robert Roosevelt, Lieutenant (jg),
USNR. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Stalker, 11 Maple St., Athens.
STALTER, Herman Grelle, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Irene Esther Stalter, 208 Washington St., Lisbon.
STAMPER, William Maurice, Metalsmith 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Jane Stamper, 1013 S. Main St., Middletown.
STANCIU, Victor Dan, Pharmacist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dumitru Nicholas Stanciu, 1600 Bryan Ave., SW, Canton.
STANEK, Chester J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Stanek, 5206 Ira Ave., Cleveland.
STANLEY, Harold Norman, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Norman Stanley, 435 E. Prospect St., Girard.
STANLEY, Ned Wilkinson, Jr., Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ned Wilkinson Stanley, Sr., 396 W. 7th Ave., Columbus.
STANSBERY, Paul H., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul H. Stansbery, W. Petterson St., Dunkirk.
STANSBURY, Walter Allan, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Minor Carey Stansbury, 3731 Jackman Rd., Toledo.
STAPLER, Leo, Mess Attendant 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Grover Stapler, 2693 E. 62nd St., Cleveland.
STARRETT, Willard Leroy, Seaman 1c, USCG. Mother, Mrs. Eva Starrett, 2988 E. 6th Ave., Columbus.
STATES, David E., Sgt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Floyd States, Antioch.
STATH, Frank Albert, Seaman 1c,USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Joseph Stath, 1841 Huron Ave., Cincinnati.
STAUFFER, Victor E., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Fredia Stauffer, 3210 Belmont Pl., SW. Canton.
STAUGIER, Walter J., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Henry Staugler, Carthagena.
STAWIARSKI, Frank Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Stawiarski, 3195 W. 14th St., Cleveland.
STEAD, Harold Charles, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Sister, Miss Betty Stead, 306 Mill St., Lockland.
STECIOW, Joseph, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Steciow, 2148 W. 45th St., Cleveland.
STEELE, Carlos R., Pvt., USMC. Father, Mr. Carl L. Steele, Rt. 2, Paulding.
STEELE, Donald Homer, Pfc., USMCR. Wife. Mrs. Maxine M. Steele, 569 Western Ave., Toledo.
STEELE, Paul Arthur, Radioman 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Grace Amanda Steele, Beach St., Macedonia.
STEELE, William Harvey, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Dosier, 223 S. 9th St., Hamilton.
STEFAN, Robert Wayne, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Parents, Mr. And Mrs. Andrew Joseph Stefan, 3946 Glenmore Ave., Cincinnati.
STEFE, Raymond J., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Stefe, 1306 E. 55th St., Cleveland.
STEIGLEDER, Lester Leroy, Cixswain, USN. Father, Mr. Andrew Steigleder, Rt. 3, Box 321-B, Cincinnati.
STEIN, Tony, Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Tony Stein, 109 W. Siebenthaier Ave., Dayton.
STEINMAN, Cyril David Jr., Radioman 1c, USCGR. Wife, Mrs. Grace L. Steinman, 3801 Leona Ave., Shadyside.
STEPHEN, Oscar Perry, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Earl E. Stephen, Maple Ave., Woodsfield.
STEPHENSON, David Harold, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Stephenson, 146 S. Osborne Ave., Youngstown.
STEPHENSON, John Henry, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Reginald Stephenson, 1236 12th St., NE, Canton.
STERCULA, Walter Valeryan, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Celestine Stercula, 2011 Morrison Ave., Lakewood, Cleveland.
STERMER, John J., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Stermer, 2021 Freeland Ave., Cincinnati.
STETSON, Robert Starbuck, Watertender 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ciatre Louise Stetson, 44 Glencoe Pl., Cincinnati.
STEUBER, Lawrence Herbert, Seaman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Theodora Steuber, 11 Calhoun St., Cincinnati.
STEVENS, Joseph John, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Joseph Stevens, 2243 Brace Pl., Cuyahoga Falls.
STEVENS, Robert E., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Clara W. Stevens, 2110 W. 98th St., Cleveland.
STEVENS, William Andrew, Radioman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond John Stevens, 2542 Cleinview Ave., Cincinnati.
STEVENSON, Harold Victor, Seaman 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. George Atkinson, Stevenson, 2031 Lawrence Ave., Toledo.
STEVENSON, Richard Louis, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Vera R. Stevenson, Rt. 1, Clyde.
STEVENS, Roscoe Clayton, Chief Carpenter’s Mate, USN. Son, Lawrence Melvin Stevens, 6630 Cambridge St., Mariemont, Cincinnati.
STEWART, Robert Franklin, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Franklin Stewart, W. Wayne St., Dunkirk.
STEYER, Richard Clemance, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Rita Steyer, Rt. 2, New Riegal.
STICKLER, Leonard Joseph, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Allene Stickler, 214 Strader Ave., Cincinnati.
STIEF, Frank William Jr., Ship’s Cook 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank W. Stief, Sr., 1652 W. 3rd St., Ashtabula.
STIFFLER, George E., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Martha E. Stiffler, Rt. 2, Box 70, Wellston.
STILES, Richard Willis, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Spurgeon Earnest Stiles, 447 W. 1st Ave., Columbus.
STINCIC, Edward Thomas, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Nicholas Stincic, 14604 Darwin Ave., Cleveland.
STINNETT, George Thomas, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George L. Stinnett, 2642 N. Moreland Blvd., Cleveland.
STINSON, Arthur Winfield, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Edward Whitmore, 56 Mitchell St., Jackson.
STIPANOVICH, Clifford James, Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs Eli Stipanovich, 117 W. 22nd St., Lorain.
STIPEK, Gustave Joe, Chief Carpenter’s Mate, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Vlasta Krizek Stipek, 3734 E. 140th St., Cleveland.
STOCKSTILL, Levon L., Jr., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Levon L. Stockstill, Sr., Rt. 1, Maplewood.
STODDARD, Horace W., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Horace W. Stoddard, 1854 Pennsylvania Ave., Extension, EAst Liverpool.
STOINER, Steen Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Doris Stoiner, 968 E. 74th St., Cleveland.
STONE, John R., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. John Stone, 192 Princeton Ave., Youngstown.
STOREY, Alvin Richard, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Elesser, 2990 E. 65th St., Cleveland.
STOLDER, John Anthony, Jr., Gunner, USN. Wife, Mrs. Esther E. Stolder, Rt. 5, Wooster.
STOLZER, Karl Vernard, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Franklin Stolzer, 137 Meeks Ave., Findlay.
STOROST, Roy Elmer, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Storost, Box 862, Rt. 9, Brandt Pike, Dayton.
STOWER, Donald Godfred, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Joseph Stower, Rt. 1, Milan.
STOTZ, James Edwin, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Joseph Stotz, 515 Fairwood Ave., Columbus.
STOUT, Ira, Cixswain, USN. Father, Mr. James Woodrow Stout, Buena Vista.
STRANG, Charles Lee, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Warner Strang, Rt. 1, Portsmouth.
STRATTON, Clifford Andrew, Aviation Ordnanceman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Earl Stratton, 115 E. Grand Ave., Lima.
STREUTER, Louis Warren Lieutenant, Medical Corps, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Lois Elizabeth Strueter, 219 South E. St., Hamilton.
STRICKLAND, Leo O., Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer J. Strickland, Rt. 3, Lowell.
STROHMEYER, Virgil B., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Virgil B. Strohmeyer, Sr., 11 Morgan St., Glouster.
STROUD, Emmett Thomas, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Emmett Manford Stroud, 138 S. 3d St., Steubenville.
STRUBBE, William C., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John A. Strubbe, 222 Oak St., Cincinnati.
STRUGAREK, Richard Leo, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia R. Strugarek, 1848 Fernwood Ave., toledo.
STRUKEL, Joseph William, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Strukel, 14500 Sylvia Ave., Cleveland.
STRYFFELER, Virgil Lee, Fireman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Olive Vera Stryffeler, Rt. 1, Salem.
STUBBS, Arthur R., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred E. Stubbs, 1901 Elm St., Youngstown.
STUDENT, Emil S. Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Klotilda Student, 12911 Plover Ave., Lakewood, Cleveland.
STULER, Myrl Russell, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Lula Stuler, 1641 Oak St., SW, Warren.
STULTZ, Paul K., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul K. Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Paul K. Stultz, 369 1/2 Perry St., Fostoria.
STUMP, Wilbur Doyt, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Byron C. Stump, Rt 5, Van Wert.
Stumpp, Elmer A., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ruby E. Stumpp, Wharton.
STURGEON, Ivan Lee, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Harold Sturgeon, Rt. 1, Martin.
STURM, Richard C., Sr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard C. Sturm, Sr., 1722 Maple Ave., NE, Canton.
STYER, George A., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Ethel E. Summers, 509 W. Broad St., Louisville.
SUCHAN, Frederick, Fire Controlman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Suchan, Box 289-B, Rt. 3, Bellaire.
SUCHARSKI, Chester, A., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stefan Sucharski, 6920 Worley Ave., Cleveland.
SUCHY, Russell J., Pvt., USMCR. Father, Mr. Ladimir Suchy, 2465 E. 86th St., Cleveland.
SUDANO, Angelo Anthony, Ship’s Serviceman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. NickSudano, 104 Evans St., Niles.
SUDLOW, Glen Gaylord, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Anne Belle Sudlow, 316 E. Canal St., Antwerp.
SUGALSKI, Casimer R., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Sugalski, 6920 Clement Ave., Cleveland.
SULICK, Metro, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Sulick, 1210 Hezlip St., Youngstown.
SULLINS, Clifford, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Lance David Sullins, Rt. 1, Bidwell.
SULLIVAN, Paul Patrick, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Norma Jane Sullivan, 1289 Neptune Ave., Akron.
SULLIVAN, Raymond Russell, Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira O. Sullivan, 426 S. 4th St., Steubenville.
SULLIVAN, William James, Coxswain, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles J. Sullivan, Rt. 1, Marietta.
SULSER, Frederick Franklin, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Franklin Joseph Sulser, 238 Walker St., Galion.
SUMMERFORD, Hartley William, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs William Charles Summerford, 320 W. Indianola Ave., Youngstown.
SUMMERS, Harold Edgar, Signalman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Orlie Edgar Summers, 166 Oak Park Drive, Akron.
SUMPTER, Frank Warren, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Sumpter, 1114 Miami Chapel Rd., Dayton.
SUROVY, Joe Frank, Staff Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Surovy, 2027 Quail Ave., Lakewood, Cleveland.
SUSINKA, Edward, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Susinka, 2547 Graiger Ave., Youngstown.
SUTCLIFFE, Clifford Henry, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Alvin Clyde Sutcliffe, 15936 Euclid Ave., Cleveland.
SUTHERIN, Donald Gerald, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Gilhones Sutherin, 217 E. Martin St., East Palestine.
SUTHERLAND, Fred Cecil, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles H. Sutherland, Rt. 8, Chillicothe.
SUTTON, George Cornelius, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. John Winfred Sutton, 3235 134th St., Toledo.
SUTTON, Robert E. Lee, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert R. Sutton, Orient.
SVIATOHA, Charles, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Sviatoha, 327 Clyde St., Youngstown.
SWANSON, Sherwood Bethel, Yeoman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs Shirley Louise Swanson, 3320 Gallotin Rd., toledo.
SWARTZ, Richard B., Sgt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Richard B. Swartz, 3312 Keiper Court, Cleveland.
SWAUGER, William M., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Houdashelt, Rt. 1, Minersville.
SWENTON, Stanley A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Swenton, Rt. 2, Wallings Rd., Brecksville.
SWIFT, Carl Hudson, Aviation Radioman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Petrie, Rt. 2, Pierpont.
SWIFT, Hubert Helmer, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thurman C. Swift, 114 Tarbell Ave., Bedford.
SYPECK, Simon Joseph, Machinist’s mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Florence E. Sypeck, Rt. 1, box 306, Glendale Ave., Toledo.
SZAKOVICS, Joseph A., Staff Sgt., USMC. Sister, Mrs. S. Keri, 9514 Wamelink, Cleveland. (Mother in Alberta, Canada.)
SZATMARY, George, Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Szatmary, 3009 Becket Rd., Cleveland.
SZOKAN, Gabriel, Jr., Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gabriel Szokan, Sr., 1685 Caroyon Rd., East Cleveland.
SZYCH, Chester, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Szych, 3012 Hartman St., Toledo.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 9 October 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/ohio/ohio-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-s-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.