- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

Athens Township Treasurers and Clerks from 1807-1868

Posted By Dennis Partridge On In Ohio | No Comments

            Treasurers.              Clerks.

1807        Chauncey Perkins,        John Corey.
1808        Alexander Stedman,       John Corey
1809        Alexander Stedman,       John Corey
1810        Alexander Stedman,       John Corey
1811        Alexander Stedman,       John Corey
1812        Alexander Stedman,       John Corey
1813        Eliphaz Perkins,         Nehemiah Gregory.
1814        William Weir,            Alexander Proudfit.
1815        Charles Shipman,         Alvan Bingham.
1816        Charles Shipman,         James Gillmore.
1817        Ebenezer Blackstone,     James Gillmore.
1818        John Gillmore,           James Gillmore.
1819        John Gillmore,           James Gillmore.
1820        John Gillmore,           James Gillmore.
1821        John Gillmore,           James Gillmore.
1822        John Gillmore,           James Gillmore.
1823        John Gillmore,           James Gillmore.
1824        James Gillmore,          John Gillmore.
1825        James Gillmore,          John Gillmore.
1826        James Gillmore,          John Gillmore.
1827        James Gillmore,          John Gillmore.
1828        James Gillmore,          John Gillmore.
1829        Charles Shipman,         John Gillmore.
1830        Allan V. Medbury,        John Gillmore.
1831        Allan V. Medbury,        David Pratt.
1832        Allan V. Medbury,        David Pratt.
1833        Isaac Barker,            Robert E. Constable.
1834        Isaac Barker,            A. B. Walker.
1835        A. G. Brown,             A. B. Walker.
1836        A. G. Brown,             N. B. Purington.
1837        Elias Hibbard,           D. W. Cunningham.
1838        Joseph H. Moore,         D. W. Cunningham.
1840        Joseph H. Moore,         D. W. Cunningham.
1841        Joseph H. Moore,         D. W. Cunningham.
1842        Joseph H. Moore,         D. W. Cunningham.
1843        Joseph H. Moore,         David M. Clayton.
1844        Joseph H. Moore,         David M. Clayton.
1845        E. H. Moore,             David M. Clayton.
1846        Samuel Pickering,        William Loring Brown.
1847        Samuel Pickering,        William H. Bartlett.
1848        Lot L. Smith,            William H. Bartlett.
1849        Joseph L. Kessinger,     William H. Bartlett.
1850        Joseph L. Kessinger,     H. K. Blackstone.
1851        Joseph L. Kessinger,     Daniel S. Dana.
1852        John B. Paul             Daniel S. Dana.
1853        John B. Paul             Samuel S. Knowles.
1854        John B. Paul             Daniel S. Dana.
1855        William P. Kessinger,    Daniel S. Dana.
1856        William P. Kessinger,    George H. Stewart.
1857        William P. Kessinger,    George H. Stewart.
1858        William P. Kessinger,    George H. Stewart.
1859        Elias Tedrow,            George H. Stewart.
1860        Elias Tedrow,            George H. Stewart.
Elias Tedrow resigned in December, 1860, and A. D. Brown appointed.
1861        A. D. Brown,             Norman Root.
1862        A. D. Brown,             Norman Root.
1863        A. D. Brown,             Norman Root.
1864        A. D. Brown,             Norman Root.
1865        A. D. Brown,             Norman Root.
1866        A. D. Brown,             Norman Root.
1867        E. H. Moore,             Norman Root.
1868        E. H. Moore,             C. R. Sheldon.

Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/ohio/athens-township-treasurers-and-clerks-from-1807-1868.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.