Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

North Dakota WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

SAUVAGEAU, Donald Richard, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Armond C. Sauvageau, 1417 7th Ave., S., Fargo.
SCHATZ, Emanuel, Carpenter’s Mate 3c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Christina Schatz, Box 213, MrClusky.
SCHDOWSKI, Joseph, Seaman 1c USN. Sister, Celia Fakler, 1605 12th St., N., Fargo.
SCHIMKE, Moody, Cpl., USMC. Father, Mr. Gust Schimke, Sawyer.
SCHLENKER, Oscar Christ, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Schlenker, 301 5th Ave., SW., Jamestown.
SCHLENZ, Ervin Eldan, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, mr. and Mrs. Jacob Schlenz, Box 26, Fredonia.
SCHMID, James Donald, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Jospeh Schmid, Churchs Ferry.
SCHMIDT, Norman Woodrow, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Schmidt, Gackle.
SCHNEIDER, George Frank, Aviation Radioman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Michael Schneider, Rugby.
SCHULTE, Edward George, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. George Schulte, Edgeley.
SCHULTZ, Alvin Leo, Coxswain, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Schultz, Bottineau.
SCHUSTER, Frederick John, Signalman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. John Schuster, Bremen.
SCHWARTZ, David Ernest, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joachim Christian Schwartz, 753 E. Villard St., Dickinson.
SEITZ, Jacob, Fireman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Helen Seitz, 406 7th St., Bismarck.
SELF, Robert Clayton, Seaman 2c, USNR. Father, Mr. Homer Self, Flaxton.
SELL, Wilmar Phillip, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Arthur Sell, Casselton.
SEVERINSON, Everett Iven, Shipfitter 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Martin Severinson, Reynolds.
SEVERSON, Ordis Theofield, Aviation Radioman 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Ole Adolph Severson, Ambrose.
SHERVEN, Richard Stanton, Electrician’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Helge Sherven, Charlson.
SHERWOOD, Joseph Rowe, Apprentice Seaman, USNR. Sister, Mrs. Beatrice Elizabeth Gensrich, Rt., 1, Northwood.
SHOCKMAN, James P., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Shockman, Den. De.. LaMoure.
SIMENSEN, Carleton E., 2d Lieutenant, USMC, Father, Mr. C. O. Simensen, 703 5th St., Devils Lake.
SMITH, Clifford Earl, Pharmacist’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward LeRoy Smith, 113 Thayer Ave., Bismarck.
SMITH, Wallace R., Cpl., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. Smith, Thompson.
SOREM, Lennard Lloyd, Aviation Metalsmith 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Oli Sorem, Edmunds.
STAPLES, Norval, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Staples, Gen. Del., Cavalier.
STOCKING, Kenneth LeRoy, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clare Stocking, Gen. De., Hettinger.
SUKO, Roland Martin, Fireman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Martin Suko, Fredonia.
SUMMER, Verlin Bernard, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Lester P. Summer, Munich.
SUNDIN, Lawrence Daniel, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Sundin. Coteau.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!