Solicitors of the Cherokee Nation

Search Fold3 for your
Native American Records

The following were the solicitors of the Canadian District

  • Lewis Riley 1841 and 1842;
  • David Boggs 1843 and 1844;
  • Robert G. Anderson 1845 and 1846;
  • David Boggs 1847 and 1848;
  • George Washing-ton Campbell 1849; Unknown 1851;
  • Star Deerinthewater 1853;
  • John Porum Davis 1855;
  • Charles R. Gourd 1857;
  • Gah-luh-do-la-duh 1859;
  • Levi Toney 1867;
  • Charles Edwin Watie 1869;
  • Snake Girty 1871;
  • Unknown 1873,
  • William Penn Payne 1875, suspended for incest, John Taylor Drew appointed;
  • Johnson Blythe 1877; he died July 3, 1878 and James Halfbreed appointed, he died January 13, 1879 and Snake Girty was elected February 3, 1879;
  • Robert McDaniel 1879;
  • Isaac C. Groves 1881;
  • Snake Girty 1883:
  • David Downing 1885;
  • James Jay Sevier 1887;
  • Claude Hanks McDaniel 1889 he resigned and William Wilson Harnage was appointed;
  • James Jay Sevier 1891, 1893, 1895 and 1897.

The following were solicitors of the Cooweescoowee District

  • Unknown 1857 and 1858;
  • Charles Bushyhead 1859;
  • John McIntosh 1867;
  • Unknown 1869, 1871 and 1873;
  • John McIntosh 1875, he was suspended and Josiah Henry was appointed;
  • Rev. Dempsey Fields Coker 1877;
  • James McDaniel Keys 1879;
  • Bryan Ward 1881;
  • James McDaniel Keys 1883;
  • Jese Cochran 1885 and 1887;
  • James Eliott 1889;
  • Elias Cornelius Alberty 1891 and 1893;
  • John Bullette 1895
  • James Lincoln Taylor 1897.

The following were solicitors of the Delaware District

  • Anderson Springston 1841, 1842, 1843 and 1844.
  • William Wilson 1845 and 1846;
  • Chuwachukah 184 7 and 1848;
  • Isaac Newton Hildebrand 1849, 1851 and 1853;
  • Horsefly 1855;
  • Joel Tucker 1857,
  • Isaac Newton Hildebrand 1859;
  • Moses Sixkiller 1867;
  • Unknown 1869;
  • Run-about Six 1871;
  • Lome Seven 1873;
  • Joseph Dirteater 1875;
  • Dumplin O’Fields 1877, he died on December 7, 1878 and Samuel Melton was appointed December 25, 1878;
  • Cyrus Cornatzer 1879;
  • Surry Eaton Beck 1881;
  • Joseph Lynch Thompson 1883;
  • Surry Eaton Beck 1885;
  • Charles Ewing Snell 1887 and 1889;
  • James Bonaparte Woodall 1891;
  • Joseph D. Muskrat 1893;
  • James Franklin Crittenden 1895
  • Simpson Monroe Melton 1897.

The following were solicitors of the Flint Distric:

  • Ellis Sanders Harlan 1841 and 1842;
  • Brushheap 1843 and 1844;
  • William H. Foreman 1845. 1846, 1847 and 1848;
  • David Sanders 1849;
  • Un-known 1851;
  • Jesse Owen 1853;
  • John Cochran 1855;
  • Jumper Duck 1857,
  • Alexander Dollar 1859;
  • Jesse Redbird 1867;
  • Unknown 1869, 1871 and 1873;
  • Robert McLemore 1875;
  • Yellowbird Adair 1877, he resigned and John Batt was appointed September 15, 1879;
  • John E. Welch 1879 and 1881;
  • David Muskrat 1883;
  • Ellis Starr 1885, 1887 and 1889;
  • Charles Lawrence Saunders 1891;
  • Taylor Duncan 1893;
  • Charles Gettingdown 1895
  • James Lee Walker 1897.

The following were solicitors of the Going Snake District:

  • Unknown 1841, 1842, 1843 and 1844;
  • Joseph A. Foreman 1845 and 1846;
  • James Madison Payne 184 7 and 1848;
  • Thomas Johnson 1849;
  • Thomas Wilkerson 185l and 1853;
  • Gu-le-stu-ee-ski 1855;
  • John Alexander 1857;
  • John Dougherty 1859;
  • Aaron Goingwolf 1867;
  • Unknown I860. 1871 and 1873;
  • John Gritts 1875, he was suspended and George Washington was appointed August 16, 1876;
  • Unknown 1877;
  • Joseph Smallwood 1879,
  • Ellis Hogner 1881;
  • Joseph Smallwood 1883;
  • David Hitcher 1885;
  • Nick-Snip 1887;
  • Samuel England 1889;
  • Mark Bean 1893;
  • David Hitcher 1893;
  • Mark Bean 1895
  • Newton Morton 1897.

The following were the solicitors of Illinois District

  • Alexander Foreman 1841 and 1842;
  • Daniel Spencer 1843 and 1844;
  • George Washington Parris 1845 and 1846;
  • Robert Brown 1847 and 1848;
  • Tatnall Holt Post 1849;
  • Unknown 1851;
  • James Souiekiller 1853;
  • David Rat 1855;
  • James Souiekiller 1857;
  • John Kickup 1859 and 1867;
  • Unknown 1869;
  • Charles R. Gourd 1871, he resigned and Lewis Ross Thornton was appointed November 13, 1872;
  • Unknown 1873;
  • Joseph Young 1875;
  • Soldier Tolen 1877;
  • Lewis Ross Thornton 1879;
  • Soldier Tolen 1881;
  • Martin Van Benge 1883, 1885, 1887 and 1889;
  • George McDaniel 1891, he was killed and Charles Percival Pierce was appointed July 15, 1893;
  • Edward Adair Walker 1893, 1905 and 1907.

The following were solicitors of the Saline District

  • Clement Vann McNair 1841 and 1842;
  • James Shepherd Vann 1843 and 1844;
  • Isaac Springton 1845 and 1846;
  • Black Haw 1847 and 1848;
  • George Cochran 1849;
  • Isaac Dick 1851;
  • Rope Campbell 1853;
  • DeWitt Clinton Duncan 1855;
  • Levi Toney 1857;
  • Rope Campbell 1859;
  • James Smith 1867;
  • Un-known 1869, 1871 and 1873;
  • Fallingpot 1875;
  • George Washington Clark 1877;
  • Tan-yu-nee-sie 1879;
  • James Chuleowa 1881;
  • John Wickliffe 1883 and 1885;
  • Walter Adair West 1887;
  • Millard Filmore Hicks 1889;
  • Jesse Drywater 1891;
  • Rider Fawling 1893;
  • James Keener l895
  • Daniel Squirrel 1897.

The following were Solicitors of the Sequoyah District

  • Sut-tee-yah 1853 and 1855;
  • Ellis Sanders 1857;
  • Samuel Houston Benge 1859;
  • John Lee 1867;
  • Unknown 1869 and 1871;
  • Rider Swimmer 1873, he died and Lacey Lasley was elected November 12, 1874;
  • Chee-chee 1875, he was suspended and Arthur Austin was appointed in March 1876;
  • Bluford Baldridge 1877, Lacey Lasley, appointed vice Bluford Baldridge and Chee-chee was elected;
  • Lacey Lasley 1879;
  • Robert B. Patton 1881;
  • Bluford Sittingdown 1883;
  • Eli Carselowry 1885;
  • Lacey Lasley 1887;
  • Andrew Jackson Jeremiad 1889;
  • James T. Stewart 1891;
  • Eli Sanders 1893;
  • Jeremiah M. Seabolt appointed August 8, 1895 vice Eli Sanders;
  • Smith Baldridge 1895;
  • Clement C. Morton 1897.

The following were the solicitors of the Skin Bayou District

  • James Madison Payne 1841 and 1842;
  • Joseph Blackbird 1843 and 1844;
  • Daniel Ross Nave 1845 and 1846;
  • Robert Brown Jr. 1847, 1848 and 1849;
  • Unknown 1851.

The following were the solicitors of Tahlequah District

  • Leroy Keys 1841 and 1842;
  • Thomas B. Wolfe 1843 and 1844;
  • Henry Dobson Reese l845 and 1846;
  • Huckleberry 1855;
  • Brushwood 1857;
  • Huckleberry 1859;
  • Nelson Terrapin 1867;
  • Unknown 1869, 1871 and 1873;
  • William Triplett 1875, he was suspended and Henry Dobson Reese was appointed:
  • Lewis Hawkins 1877, he was suspended and Bark Nugen was appointed April 17, 1879;
  • Ezekial Tucker 1879;
  • William Triplett 1881;
  • Daniel Gritts 1883;
  • George Washington Benge 1885;
  • Daniel Gritts 1887;
  • Wilson Sanders 1889;
  • John Henry Dick 1891; Daniel Gritts 1893;
  • Charles Deer in the Water 1895 and 1897.


MLA Source Citation:

Starr, Emmett. History of the Cherokee Indians and Their Legends and Folk Lore. Oklahoma City, Oklahoma: The Warden Company. 1921 AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 17 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/solicitors-of-the-cherokee-nation.htm - Last updated on Aug 12th, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics:
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.