Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Solicitors of the Cherokee Nation

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

The following were the solicitors of the Canadian District

  • Lewis Riley 1841 and 1842;
  • David Boggs 1843 and 1844;
  • Robert G. Anderson 1845 and 1846;
  • David Boggs 1847 and 1848;
  • George Washing-ton Campbell 1849; Unknown 1851;
  • Star Deerinthewater 1853;
  • John Porum Davis 1855;
  • Charles R. Gourd 1857;
  • Gah-luh-do-la-duh 1859;
  • Levi Toney 1867;
  • Charles Edwin Watie 1869;
  • Snake Girty 1871;
  • Unknown 1873,
  • William Penn Payne 1875, suspended for incest, John Taylor Drew appointed;
  • Johnson Blythe 1877; he died July 3, 1878 and James Halfbreed appointed, he died January 13, 1879 and Snake Girty was elected February 3, 1879;
  • Robert McDaniel 1879;
  • Isaac C. Groves 1881;
  • Snake Girty 1883:
  • David Downing 1885;
  • James Jay Sevier 1887;
  • Claude Hanks McDaniel 1889 he resigned and William Wilson Harnage was appointed;
  • James Jay Sevier 1891, 1893, 1895 and 1897.

The following were solicitors of the Cooweescoowee District

  • Unknown 1857 and 1858;
  • Charles Bushyhead 1859;
  • John McIntosh 1867;
  • Unknown 1869, 1871 and 1873;
  • John McIntosh 1875, he was suspended and Josiah Henry was appointed;
  • Rev. Dempsey Fields Coker 1877;
  • James McDaniel Keys 1879;
  • Bryan Ward 1881;
  • James McDaniel Keys 1883;
  • Jese Cochran 1885 and 1887;
  • James Eliott 1889;
  • Elias Cornelius Alberty 1891 and 1893;
  • John Bullette 1895
  • James Lincoln Taylor 1897.

The following were solicitors of the Delaware District

  • Anderson Springston 1841, 1842, 1843 and 1844.
  • William Wilson 1845 and 1846;
  • Chuwachukah 184 7 and 1848;
  • Isaac Newton Hildebrand 1849, 1851 and 1853;
  • Horsefly 1855;
  • Joel Tucker 1857,
  • Isaac Newton Hildebrand 1859;
  • Moses Sixkiller 1867;
  • Unknown 1869;
  • Run-about Six 1871;
  • Lome Seven 1873;
  • Joseph Dirteater 1875;
  • Dumplin O’Fields 1877, he died on December 7, 1878 and Samuel Melton was appointed December 25, 1878;
  • Cyrus Cornatzer 1879;
  • Surry Eaton Beck 1881;
  • Joseph Lynch Thompson 1883;
  • Surry Eaton Beck 1885;
  • Charles Ewing Snell 1887 and 1889;
  • James Bonaparte Woodall 1891;
  • Joseph D. Muskrat 1893;
  • James Franklin Crittenden 1895
  • Simpson Monroe Melton 1897.

The following were solicitors of the Flint Distric:

  • Ellis Sanders Harlan 1841 and 1842;
  • Brushheap 1843 and 1844;
  • William H. Foreman 1845. 1846, 1847 and 1848;
  • David Sanders 1849;
  • Un-known 1851;
  • Jesse Owen 1853;
  • John Cochran 1855;
  • Jumper Duck 1857,
  • Alexander Dollar 1859;
  • Jesse Redbird 1867;
  • Unknown 1869, 1871 and 1873;
  • Robert McLemore 1875;
  • Yellowbird Adair 1877, he resigned and John Batt was appointed September 15, 1879;
  • John E. Welch 1879 and 1881;
  • David Muskrat 1883;
  • Ellis Starr 1885, 1887 and 1889;
  • Charles Lawrence Saunders 1891;
  • Taylor Duncan 1893;
  • Charles Gettingdown 1895
  • James Lee Walker 1897.

The following were solicitors of the Going Snake District:

  • Unknown 1841, 1842, 1843 and 1844;
  • Joseph A. Foreman 1845 and 1846;
  • James Madison Payne 184 7 and 1848;
  • Thomas Johnson 1849;
  • Thomas Wilkerson 185l and 1853;
  • Gu-le-stu-ee-ski 1855;
  • John Alexander 1857;
  • John Dougherty 1859;
  • Aaron Goingwolf 1867;
  • Unknown I860. 1871 and 1873;
  • John Gritts 1875, he was suspended and George Washington was appointed August 16, 1876;
  • Unknown 1877;
  • Joseph Smallwood 1879,
  • Ellis Hogner 1881;
  • Joseph Smallwood 1883;
  • David Hitcher 1885;
  • Nick-Snip 1887;
  • Samuel England 1889;
  • Mark Bean 1893;
  • David Hitcher 1893;
  • Mark Bean 1895
  • Newton Morton 1897.

The following were the solicitors of Illinois District

  • Alexander Foreman 1841 and 1842;
  • Daniel Spencer 1843 and 1844;
  • George Washington Parris 1845 and 1846;
  • Robert Brown 1847 and 1848;
  • Tatnall Holt Post 1849;
  • Unknown 1851;
  • James Souiekiller 1853;
  • David Rat 1855;
  • James Souiekiller 1857;
  • John Kickup 1859 and 1867;
  • Unknown 1869;
  • Charles R. Gourd 1871, he resigned and Lewis Ross Thornton was appointed November 13, 1872;
  • Unknown 1873;
  • Joseph Young 1875;
  • Soldier Tolen 1877;
  • Lewis Ross Thornton 1879;
  • Soldier Tolen 1881;
  • Martin Van Benge 1883, 1885, 1887 and 1889;
  • George McDaniel 1891, he was killed and Charles Percival Pierce was appointed July 15, 1893;
  • Edward Adair Walker 1893, 1905 and 1907.

The following were solicitors of the Saline District

  • Clement Vann McNair 1841 and 1842;
  • James Shepherd Vann 1843 and 1844;
  • Isaac Springton 1845 and 1846;
  • Black Haw 1847 and 1848;
  • George Cochran 1849;
  • Isaac Dick 1851;
  • Rope Campbell 1853;
  • DeWitt Clinton Duncan 1855;
  • Levi Toney 1857;
  • Rope Campbell 1859;
  • James Smith 1867;
  • Un-known 1869, 1871 and 1873;
  • Fallingpot 1875;
  • George Washington Clark 1877;
  • Tan-yu-nee-sie 1879;
  • James Chuleowa 1881;
  • John Wickliffe 1883 and 1885;
  • Walter Adair West 1887;
  • Millard Filmore Hicks 1889;
  • Jesse Drywater 1891;
  • Rider Fawling 1893;
  • James Keener l895
  • Daniel Squirrel 1897.

The following were Solicitors of the Sequoyah District

  • Sut-tee-yah 1853 and 1855;
  • Ellis Sanders 1857;
  • Samuel Houston Benge 1859;
  • John Lee 1867;
  • Unknown 1869 and 1871;
  • Rider Swimmer 1873, he died and Lacey Lasley was elected November 12, 1874;
  • Chee-chee 1875, he was suspended and Arthur Austin was appointed in March 1876;
  • Bluford Baldridge 1877, Lacey Lasley, appointed vice Bluford Baldridge and Chee-chee was elected;
  • Lacey Lasley 1879;
  • Robert B. Patton 1881;
  • Bluford Sittingdown 1883;
  • Eli Carselowry 1885;
  • Lacey Lasley 1887;
  • Andrew Jackson Jeremiad 1889;
  • James T. Stewart 1891;
  • Eli Sanders 1893;
  • Jeremiah M. Seabolt appointed August 8, 1895 vice Eli Sanders;
  • Smith Baldridge 1895;
  • Clement C. Morton 1897.

The following were the solicitors of the Skin Bayou District

  • James Madison Payne 1841 and 1842;
  • Joseph Blackbird 1843 and 1844;
  • Daniel Ross Nave 1845 and 1846;
  • Robert Brown Jr. 1847, 1848 and 1849;
  • Unknown 1851.

The following were the solicitors of Tahlequah District

  • Leroy Keys 1841 and 1842;
  • Thomas B. Wolfe 1843 and 1844;
  • Henry Dobson Reese l845 and 1846;
  • Huckleberry 1855;
  • Brushwood 1857;
  • Huckleberry 1859;
  • Nelson Terrapin 1867;
  • Unknown 1869, 1871 and 1873;
  • William Triplett 1875, he was suspended and Henry Dobson Reese was appointed:
  • Lewis Hawkins 1877, he was suspended and Bark Nugen was appointed April 17, 1879;
  • Ezekial Tucker 1879;
  • William Triplett 1881;
  • Daniel Gritts 1883;
  • George Washington Benge 1885;
  • Daniel Gritts 1887;
  • Wilson Sanders 1889;
  • John Henry Dick 1891; Daniel Gritts 1893;
  • Charles Deer in the Water 1895 and 1897.

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!