Sheriffs of the Cherokee Nation

Search Fold3 for your
Native American Records

Sheriffs of Canadian District

  • 1841 and 1843. James Mackey;
  • James Ore 1845;
  • Josiah Reese 1847;
  • John Shepherd Vann 1849;
  • James Starr 1851;
  • Nelson Riley 1853;
  • Joseph M. Reese 1855;
  • John Porum Davis 1857;
  • Charles Drew 1859;
  • Unknown 1861;
  • Charles Drew 1867;
  • John Q. Hayes 1869 and 1871;
  • Stand Watie Gray’ 1873;
  • Thomas Jefferson Bean 1875 and 1877, he was suspended and Henry Clay Lowrey was appointed April 16, 18 79;
  • McCoy Smith, 1879,
  • William Mosley West 1881;
  • Stand Watie Gray 1883, he was suspended and William Vann, appointed June 20, 1884;
  • William Vann 1885, 1887, 1889 and 1891;
  • John Calhoun West 1803;
  • Robert Emmett West 1895 and Thomas Graves 1907.

Sheriffs of Cooweescoowee District

  • John W. T. Spencer 1855;
  • John Lucien Brown 1857;
  • Daniel Ross Hicks 1859;
  • Unknown IS6I;
  • John Gunter Schrimsher 1867;
  • John W. T. Spencer 1869 and 1871, he was suspended for attempting to destroy election returns and John M. Smith was appointed December 2, 1872;
  • William McCracken 1871 and 1875;
  • John Gunter Scrimsher 1877;
  • Jesse Cochran 1879;
  • Samuel Houston Mayes 1881;
  • Jesse Cochran 1883;
  • William Edward Sanders 1885 and 1887;
  • Edward Alexander Adair 1889;
  • William Edward Sanders 1891;
  • James Tandy Musgrove 1893, he was killed June 3, 1895 and Joel Bryan Cornelius Ward was appointed;
  • Joel Bryan Cornelius Ward 1895 and 1897.

Sheriffs of Delaware District

  • Jesse Cochran 1841 and 1843;
  • Choo-wa-chu-kuh 1845;
  • Charles Landrum 1847 and 1849;
  • Jesse Buffington 1851;
  • Choo-wa-chu-kuh 1853;
  • Archibald Ballard 1855 and 1857; suspended and Choo-wa-chu-kuh appointed;
  • Archibald Ballard 1859;
  • Thomas Jefferson McGhee 1867;
  • William Snell 1869;
  • Stand Suagee 1871;
  • John Martin Daniel 1875;
  • James Tincup 1875 and 1877;
  • Andrew Cummings Johnson 1879;
  • David Suagee 1881;
  • Joseph D Muskrat 1883;
  • Benjamin Seth Landrum 1885;
  • William Penn Henderson 1887;
  • Percy Wyley 1889;
  • Thomas Jefferson Monroe 1891;
  • Thomas Jefferson Muskrat 1893;
  • John Lafayette Dameron 1895
  • Benjamin Cornelius England 1897.

Sheriffs of Flint District

  • William Griffin 1841, 1843 and 1845, he was suspended December 4, 1845;
  • William Foreman 1847;
  • Isaac Proctor 1849;
  • William Chambers 1851;
  • Runabout Scraper 1853, 1855 and 1857;
  • Samuel Adair 1859; Unknown 1861;
  • Jackson Christy 1867;
  • Unknown i860;
  • John B. Tulsa 1871;
  • Lewis Quinton 1873;
  • Cicero Leonidas Lynch 1875 and 1877;
  • John Bell Adair 1870;
  • Ellis Starr 1881;
  • Thomas Tail 1883 and 1885, he died September 18, 1886 and Charles Smith was appointed;
  • Richard Lee Taylor 1887 and 1889;
  • John Bell Adair 1891;
  • Richard Lee Taylor 1893;
  • Charles Smith 1895 and
  • John Bell Adair 1897.

Sheriffs of Going Snake District

  • George Washington Scraper 1841 and 1843;
  • Benjamin Vann 1845,
  • Aaron Wilkerson 1847 and 1849;
  • Eli Sanders 1851;
  • Cornelius Wright 1853,
  • Eli Sanders 1855;
  • Cornelius Wright 1857;
  • Eli Sanders 1859;
  • Ezekial Proctor 1867;
  • Daniel Webster 1869;
  • John R. Wright 1871, 1873 and 1875;
  • John Walkingstick 1877;
  • Nelson Foreman 1879;
  • George Washington Lee 1881;
  • Andrew Taylor Akin 1883;
  • John Walkingstick 1885;
  • Lincoln England 1887
  • Benjamin Knight 1880;
  • Thomas Welch 1891;
  • Isaac Walkingstick 1893, killed May 4, 1 804 and Ezekial Proctor appointed;
  • John Sanders 1895 and 1897.

Sheriffs of Illinois District

  • Alexander Foreman 1841 and 1843;
  • George Fields 1845;
  • Samuel McDaniel Taylor 1847;
  • Robert Brown 1849;
  • Tatnall Holt Post 1851;
  • Corn-silk 1853;
  • John W. Brown 1855;
  • George Washington Brewer 1857;
  • Martin McCoy 1859;
  • Bear Brown 1867;
  • William Young 1869;
  • Lovely Rogers 1871, 1873 and 1875, he died and Emory Linder was appointed January 5, 1877
  • Dekinney Waters 1877, he was elected to council and resigned and Edward Adair Walker was appointed on November 3, 1879;
  • Redbird Smith 1879,
  • Samuel McCoy 1881;
  • Thomas R. Gourd 1883;
  • John Lafayette Brown 1885;
  • John Benge 1887;
  • John Lafayette Brown 1889, 1891 and 1893;
  • Henry Ganoe Adair 1895
  • Joseph J. Cookson 1897.

Sheriffs of Saline District

  • John Lucien Brown 1841, 1843 and 1845;
  • George Cochran 1847,
  • Hiram Terrell Landrum 1849;
  • George Cochran 1851;
  • Jefferson Hicks 1853 and 1855;
  • Joseph V. Clingan 1857 and 1859;
  • George Downing 1867;
  • Backwater 1869;
  • John Leaf Springston 1871, suspended and Frank Consene, appointed;
  • Jackson Rope 1873 and 1875, he died and John Wickliffe, appointed;
  • Henry Clay Ross 1877, 1879 and 1881;
  • Osceola Powell Benge 1883 and 1885;
  • Edward Sylvester Adair 1887;
  • Jesse Sunday 1889, he died and William Smith was appointed February 11, 1890;
  • John North West 1891;
  • Napoleon Bonaparte Rowe 1893;
  • John Henry Ross 1895, he died and George Downing was appointed September 23, 1897;
  • David Ridge 1897, he died and James Lovely Bumgarner was appointed.

Sheriffs of Sequoyah District

  • Carter Daniel 1853;
  • Bluford Baldridge 1855 and 1857;
  • Bat Puppy.
  • Jesse Baldridge 1867;
  • Rufus Bell Adair 1869;
  • Samuel Gunter 1871, he died and Bluford Baldridge was appointed;
  • Richard Benge 1873;
  • John Edward Gunter 1875 and 1877;
  • Albert M. Johnson 1879 and 1881, he was killed May 5, 1882 and Robert Faulkner was appointed;
  • Thomas Blair 1883,
  • George Washington Baldridge 1885;
  • Thomas Blair 1887;
  • Josiah Seabolt 1889;
  • Robert Czarnikow 1891;
  • John Faulkner 1895;
  • Mitchell Ellis 1895
  • George Washington Baldridge 1897.

Sheriffs of Skin Bayou District

  • George C. Lowrey 1841, 1843 and 1845;
  • Daniel Ross Nave 1847 and 1849;
  • William Benge 1851.

Sheriffs of Tahlequah District

  • Benjamin Downing 1841 and 1843;
  • Daniel Grasshopper 1845;
  • Nicholas Byars Sanders 1847, 1849 and 1851;
  • Benjamin Downing 1853;
  • Wah-la-nee-la 1855;
  • Nicholas Byars Sanders 1857;
  • Brushwood 1859;
  • Eli Spears 1867, 1869 and 1871;
  • Robert Bruce Ross 1873:
  • Henry Clay Barnes 1875, suspended and John Ross Meigs appointed March 18, 1876, Henry Clary Barnes was reinstated by council and again suspended March 17, 1877 and Harrison Williams, appointed;
  • Henry Clay Barnes 1877;
  • Madison Sanders 1879 and 1881;
  • Aaron Turrell 1883 and 1885, he was suspended August 13, 1887 and John Ross Meigs appointed on same day;
  • George Roach 1887;
  • Jay T. Clark 1889;
  • Ezekial Proctor Parris in I89i;
  • Charles Proctor 1893;
  • Leonard Williams 1895, he was suspended and Philip Osage was appointed on March 20, 1897;
  • Andrew Bell Cunningham 1897.


MLA Source Citation:

Starr, Emmett. History of the Cherokee Indians and Their Legends and Folk Lore. Oklahoma City, Oklahoma: The Warden Company. 1921 AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 27 August 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/sheriffs-of-the-cherokee-nation.htm - Last updated on Aug 12th, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics:
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.