Native American Federally Recognized Tribes

Search Fold3 for your
Native American Records

Alabama

  • Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama

Arizona

  • Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation
  • Cocopah Tribe
  • Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona
  • Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation
  • Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation
  • Hopi Tribe
  • Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation
  • Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation
  • Pascua Yaqui Tribe
  • Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation
  • San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation
  • San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe
  • Tohono O’odham Nation
  • Tonto Apache Tribe
  • White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation
  • Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation
  • Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation

California

  • Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation
  • Alturas Indian Rancheria
  • Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation
  • Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria
  • Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Big Lagoon Rancheria
  • Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation
  • Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians
  • Big Valley Rancheria of Pomo & Pit River Indians
  • Blue Lake Rancheria
  • Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony
  • Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation
  • Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria
  • Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation
  • Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
  • Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation
  • Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
  • Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation
  • Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation
  • Cedarville Rancheria
  • Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation
  • Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria
  • Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians
  • Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation
  • Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
  • Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians
  • Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation
  • Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band
  • Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria
  • Elk Valley Rancheria
  • Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation
  • Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe
  • Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians
  • Guidiville Rancheria
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona
  • Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (formerly known as the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
  • Hoopa Valley Tribe
  • Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria
  • Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation
  • Ione Band of Miwok Indians
  • Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Jamul Indian Village
  • Karuk Tribe
  • Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria
  • La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation
  • La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation
  • Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation
  • Lytton Rancheria
  • Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria
  • Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation
  • Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria
  • Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation
  • Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation
  • Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians
  • Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony
  • Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation
  • Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation
  • Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians
  • Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation
  • Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation
  • Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians
  • Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Pit River Tribe, California (includes Big Bend, Lookout, Montgomery Creek & Roaring Creek Rancherias & XL Ranch)
  • Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation
  • Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation
  • Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians
  • Redding Rancheria
  • Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Indians of the Resighini Rancheria, California (formerly known as the Coast Indian Community of Yurok)
  • Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation
  • Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California (formerly known as the Covelo Indian Community)
  • Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
  • San Manuel Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manuel Reservation
  • San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
  • Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria
  • Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation
  • Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation
  • Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation
  • Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians
  • Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract)
  • Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation
  • Smith River Rancheria
  • Susanville Indian Rancheria
  • Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
  • Table Bluff Reservation – Wiyot Tribe
  • Table Mountain Rancheria
  • Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians
  • Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation
  • Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria
  • Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
  • United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria
  • Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria
  • Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation
  • Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony,Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, & Washoe Ranches)
  • Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation

Colorado

  • Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation

Connecticut

  • Mashantucket Pequot Tribe
  • Mohegan Indian Tribe

Florida

  • Miccosukee Tribe of Indians
  • Seminole Tribe of Florida, Dania, Big Cypress, Brighton, Hollywood & Tampa Reservations

Idaho

  • Coeur D’Alene Tribe of the Coeur D’Alene Reservation
  • Kootenai Tribe
  • Nez Perce Tribe
  • Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation

Iowa

  • Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa

Louisiana

  • Chitimacha Tribe
  • Coushatta Tribe
  • Jena Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe

Kansas

  • Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
  • Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation
  • Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians
  • Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska

Maine

  • Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians
  • Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
  • Passamaquoddy Tribe
  • Penobscot Tribe

Massachusetts

  • Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)

Michigan

  • Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians, Bay Mills Reservation
  • Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians
  • Huron Potawatomi, Inc.
  • Hannahville Indian Community of Wisconsin Potawatomie Indians
  • Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of L’Anse and Ontonagon Bands of Chippewa Indians of the L’Anse Reservation
  • Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
  • Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
  • Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
  • Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
  • Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan, Isabella Reservation
  • Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Minnesota

  • Lower Sioux Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Lower Sioux Reservation
  • Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band)
  • Prairie Island Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Prairie Island Reservation
  • Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of the Red Lake Reservation
  • Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota (Prior Lake)
  •  Upper Sioux Indian Community of the Upper Sioux Reservation

Mississippi

  • Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa

Montana

  • Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
  • Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation
  • Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation
  • Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
  • Crow Tribe
  • Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation
  • Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation

Nebraska

  • Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
  • Omaha Tribe
  • Ponca Tribe
  • Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
  • Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation
  • Winnebago Tribe

Nevada

  • Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
  • Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation
  • Ely Shoshone Tribe
  • Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona
  • Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony
  • Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony
  • Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation
  • Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony
  • Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation
  • Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
  • Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation
  • Summit Lake Paiute Tribe
  • Te-Moak Tribes of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (Four constituent bands: Battle Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band and Wells Band)
  • Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation
  • Winnemucca Indian Colony
  • Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch
  • Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation

New Mexico

  • Jicarilla Apache Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation
  • Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation
  • Navajo Nation of Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  • Pueblo of Acoma
  • Pueblo of Cochiti
  • Pueblo of Jemez
  • Pueblo of Isleta
  • Pueblo of Laguna
  • Pueblo of Nambe
  • Pueblo of Picuris
  • Pueblo of Pojoaque
  • Pueblo of San Felipe
  • Pueblo of San Juan
  • Pueblo of San Ildefonso
  • Pueblo of Sandia
  • Pueblo of Santa Ana
  • Pueblo of Santa Clara
  • Pueblo of Santo Domingo
  • Pueblo of Taos
  • Pueblo of Tesuque
  • Pueblo of Zia
  • Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation

New York

  • Cayuga Nation
  • Oneida Nation
  • Onondaga Nation
  • St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians
  • Seneca Nation
  • Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians
  • Tuscarora Nation

North Carolina

  • Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

North Dakota

  • Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota (formerly known as the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe)
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
  • Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation
  • Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians

Oklahoma

  • Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians
  • Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town
  • Apache Tribe
  • Cherokee Nation
  • Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes
  • Caddo Indian Tribe
  • Chickasaw Nation
  • Choctaw Nation
  • Citizen Potawatomi Nation
  • Comanche Indian Tribe
  • Delaware Tribe of Indians
  • Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma
  • Eastern Shawnee Tribe
  • Fort Sill Apache Tribe
  • Iowa Tribe
  • Kaw Nation
  • Kialegee Tribal Town
  • Kickapoo Tribe
  • Kiowa Indian Tribe
  • Miami Tribe
  • Modoc Tribe
  • Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Osage Tribe
  • Ottawa Tribe
  • Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians
  • Pawnee Indian Tribe
  • Peoria Tribe of Indians
  • Ponca Tribe of Indians
  • Quapaw Tribe of Indians
  • Sac & Fox Nation
  • Seminole Nation
  • Seneca-Cayuga Tribe
  • Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
  • Tonkawa Tribe of Indians
  • United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians
  • Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie),
  • Wyandotte Tribe

Oregon

  • Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community
  • Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians
  • Coquille Tribe
  • Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians
  • Klamath Indian Tribe

Rhode Island

  • Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island

South Carolina

  • Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)

South Dakota

  • Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation
  • Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation
  • Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation
  • Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
  • Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
  • Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
  • Yankton Sioux Tribe

Texas

  • Alabama-Coushatta Tribes
  • Kickapoo Traditional Tribe
  • Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo

Utah

  • Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
  • Navajo Nation of Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  • Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
  • Paiute Indian Tribe
  • Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians
  • Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation
  • Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah

Washington

  • Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation of the Yakama Reservation
  • Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation
  • Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
  • Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation
  • Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation
  • Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation
  • Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation
  • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation
  • Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation
  • Nooksack Indian Tribe
  • Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation
  • Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation
  • Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation
  • Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation
  • Samish Indian Tribe
  • Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
  • Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation
  • Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation
  • Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation
  • Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation
  • Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation
  • Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation
  • Stillaguamish Tribe
  • Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation
  • Upper Skagit Indian Tribe

Wisconsin

  • Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation
  • Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation
  • Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation
  • Menominee Indian Tribe
  • Oneida Tribe
  • Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
  • St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin, St. Croix Reservation
  • Sokaogon Chippewa Community of the Mole Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
  • Stockbridge-Munsee Community of Mohican Indians

Wyoming

  • Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation
  • Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation

 



MLA Source Citation:

AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 18 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/native-american-federally-recognized-tribes.htm - Last updated on Oct 23rd, 2013


Categories:
Topics:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.