Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Native American Federally Recognized Tribes

Alabama

  • Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama

Arizona

  • Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation
  • Cocopah Tribe
  • Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona
  • Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation
  • Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation
  • Hopi Tribe
  • Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation
  • Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation
  • Pascua Yaqui Tribe
  • Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation
  • San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation
  • San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe
  • Tohono O’odham Nation
  • Tonto Apache Tribe
  • White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation
  • Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation
  • Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation

California

  • Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation
  • Alturas Indian Rancheria
  • Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation
  • Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria
  • Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Big Lagoon Rancheria
  • Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation
  • Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians
  • Big Valley Rancheria of Pomo & Pit River Indians
  • Blue Lake Rancheria
  • Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony
  • Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation
  • Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria
  • Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation
  • Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria
  • Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation
  • Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
  • Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation
  • Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation
  • Cedarville Rancheria
  • Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation
  • Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria
  • Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians
  • Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation
  • Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
  • Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians
  • Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation
  • Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band
  • Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria
  • Elk Valley Rancheria
  • Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation
  • Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe
  • Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians
  • Guidiville Rancheria
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona
  • Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (formerly known as the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
  • Hoopa Valley Tribe
  • Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria
  • Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation
  • Ione Band of Miwok Indians
  • Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Jamul Indian Village
  • Karuk Tribe
  • Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria
  • La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation
  • La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation
  • Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation
  • Lytton Rancheria
  • Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria
  • Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation
  • Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria
  • Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation
  • Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians
  • Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation
  • Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians
  • Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony
  • Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation
  • Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation
  • Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians
  • Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation
  • Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation
  • Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians
  • Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Pit River Tribe, California (includes Big Bend, Lookout, Montgomery Creek & Roaring Creek Rancherias & XL Ranch)
  • Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation
  • Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation
  • Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians
  • Redding Rancheria
  • Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Indians of the Resighini Rancheria, California (formerly known as the Coast Indian Community of Yurok)
  • Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation
  • Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California (formerly known as the Covelo Indian Community)
  • Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians
  • San Manuel Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manuel Reservation
  • San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
  • Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria
  • Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation
  • Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation
  • Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation
  • Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians
  • Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians
  • Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians
  • Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract)
  • Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation
  • Smith River Rancheria
  • Susanville Indian Rancheria
  • Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians
  • Table Bluff Reservation – Wiyot Tribe
  • Table Mountain Rancheria
  • Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians
  • Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation
  • Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria
  • Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians
  • United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria
  • Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria
  • Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation
  • Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony,Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, & Washoe Ranches)
  • Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation

Colorado

  • Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation

Connecticut

  • Mashantucket Pequot Tribe
  • Mohegan Indian Tribe

Florida

  • Miccosukee Tribe of Indians
  • Seminole Tribe of Florida, Dania, Big Cypress, Brighton, Hollywood & Tampa Reservations

Idaho

  • Coeur D’Alene Tribe of the Coeur D’Alene Reservation
  • Kootenai Tribe
  • Nez Perce Tribe
  • Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation

Iowa

  • Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa

Louisiana

  • Chitimacha Tribe
  • Coushatta Tribe
  • Jena Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe

Kansas

  • Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
  • Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation
  • Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians
  • Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska

Maine

  • Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians
  • Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
  • Passamaquoddy Tribe
  • Penobscot Tribe

Massachusetts

  • Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)

Michigan

  • Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians, Bay Mills Reservation
  • Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians
  • Huron Potawatomi, Inc.
  • Hannahville Indian Community of Wisconsin Potawatomie Indians
  • Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of L’Anse and Ontonagon Bands of Chippewa Indians of the L’Anse Reservation
  • Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
  • Little River Band of Ottawa Indians
  • Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians
  • Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
  • Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan, Isabella Reservation
  • Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Minnesota

  • Lower Sioux Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Lower Sioux Reservation
  • Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band)
  • Prairie Island Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Prairie Island Reservation
  • Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of the Red Lake Reservation
  • Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota (Prior Lake)
  • ¬†Upper Sioux Indian Community of the Upper Sioux Reservation

Mississippi

  • Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
  • Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa

Montana

  • Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation
  • Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation
  • Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation
  • Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation
  • Crow Tribe
  • Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation
  • Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation

Nebraska

  • Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
  • Omaha Tribe
  • Ponca Tribe
  • Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
  • Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation
  • Winnebago Tribe

Nevada

  • Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
  • Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation
  • Ely Shoshone Tribe
  • Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona
  • Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony
  • Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony
  • Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation
  • Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony
  • Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation
  • Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
  • Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation
  • Summit Lake Paiute Tribe
  • Te-Moak Tribes of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (Four constituent bands: Battle Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band and Wells Band)
  • Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation
  • Winnemucca Indian Colony
  • Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch
  • Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation

New Mexico

  • Jicarilla Apache Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation
  • Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation
  • Navajo Nation of Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  • Pueblo of Acoma
  • Pueblo of Cochiti
  • Pueblo of Jemez
  • Pueblo of Isleta
  • Pueblo of Laguna
  • Pueblo of Nambe
  • Pueblo of Picuris
  • Pueblo of Pojoaque
  • Pueblo of San Felipe
  • Pueblo of San Juan
  • Pueblo of San Ildefonso
  • Pueblo of Sandia
  • Pueblo of Santa Ana
  • Pueblo of Santa Clara
  • Pueblo of Santo Domingo
  • Pueblo of Taos
  • Pueblo of Tesuque
  • Pueblo of Zia
  • Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation

New York

  • Cayuga Nation
  • Oneida Nation
  • Onondaga Nation
  • St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians
  • Seneca Nation
  • Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians
  • Tuscarora Nation

North Carolina

  • Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

North Dakota

  • Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota (formerly known as the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe)
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
  • Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation
  • Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians

Oklahoma

  • Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians
  • Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town
  • Apache Tribe
  • Cherokee Nation
  • Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes
  • Caddo Indian Tribe
  • Chickasaw Nation
  • Choctaw Nation
  • Citizen Potawatomi Nation
  • Comanche Indian Tribe
  • Delaware Tribe of Indians
  • Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma
  • Eastern Shawnee Tribe
  • Fort Sill Apache Tribe
  • Iowa Tribe
  • Kaw Nation
  • Kialegee Tribal Town
  • Kickapoo Tribe
  • Kiowa Indian Tribe
  • Miami Tribe
  • Modoc Tribe
  • Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Osage Tribe
  • Ottawa Tribe
  • Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians
  • Pawnee Indian Tribe
  • Peoria Tribe of Indians
  • Ponca Tribe of Indians
  • Quapaw Tribe of Indians
  • Sac & Fox Nation
  • Seminole Nation
  • Seneca-Cayuga Tribe
  • Thlopthlocco Tribal Town
  • Tonkawa Tribe of Indians
  • United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians
  • Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie),
  • Wyandotte Tribe

Oregon

  • Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community
  • Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians
  • Coquille Tribe
  • Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians
  • Klamath Indian Tribe

Rhode Island

  • Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island

South Carolina

  • Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)

South Dakota

  • Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation
  • Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation
  • Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation
  • Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation
  • Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation
  • Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
  • Yankton Sioux Tribe

Texas

  • Alabama-Coushatta Tribes
  • Kickapoo Traditional Tribe
  • Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo

Utah

  • Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
  • Navajo Nation of Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  • Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
  • Paiute Indian Tribe
  • Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians
  • Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation
  • Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah

Washington

  • Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
  • Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation of the Yakama Reservation
  • Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation
  • Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe
  • Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation
  • Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation
  • Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation
  • Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation
  • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation
  • Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation
  • Nooksack Indian Tribe
  • Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation
  • Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation
  • Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation
  • Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation
  • Samish Indian Tribe
  • Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe
  • Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation
  • Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation
  • Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation
  • Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation
  • Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation
  • Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation
  • Stillaguamish Tribe
  • Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation
  • Upper Skagit Indian Tribe

Wisconsin

  • Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation
  • Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation
  • Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation
  • Menominee Indian Tribe
  • Oneida Tribe
  • Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
  • St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin, St. Croix Reservation
  • Sokaogon Chippewa Community of the Mole Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
  • Stockbridge-Munsee Community of Mohican Indians

Wyoming

  • Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation
  • Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!