Judges of the Cherokee Nation

Search Fold3 for your
Native American Records

Judges of Canadian District

  • 1841. John Brewer;
  • 1843. Robert G. Anderson;
  • 1847. Nelson Riley; George Washington Campbell;
  • 1849. William Reese.
  • 1851. Lewis Riley;
  • 1853. William Reese;
  • 1855. Star Deer in the water;
  • 1857. Dempsey Fields;
  • 1859. William Doublehead;
  • 1861. James Ore;
  • 1867 and 1869. Joseph Martin Hildebrand;
  • 1871, 1873, 1875, 1877, 1879 and 1881. Abraham Woodall;
  • 1883 and 1885. Stephen Hildebrand;
  • 1887 and 1889. Henry Clay Lowrey
  • 1891 and l893. Herman Johnson Vann;
  • 1895. Walter Scott Agnew
  • 1897. Herman Johnson Vann

Judges of Cooweescoowee District

  • 1855. Not known;
  • 1857. John Lucien Brown;
  • 1857. Charles Coody Rogers;
  • 1861. Jackson Tyner;
  • 1867 and 1869. Daniel Ross Hicks;
  • 1871, 1873 and 1875. Charles Coody Rogers;
  • 1877. Clement Vann Rogers;
  • 1879. Alexander McCoy Rider;
  • 1881. James Cristopher McCoy;
  • 1883. John Anthony Foreman;
  • 1885, 1887, 1889 and 1891. Walter Adair Starr;
  • 1893. John Gunter Scrimsher;
  • 1895 and 1897. Walter Adair Starr.

Judges of Delaware District

  • 1841. Benjamin B. Wisner
  • 1843. James Kill
  • 1845. James V. Hildebrand
  • 1847. David Kell
  • 1849 and 185l. Peter
  • 1853 and 1855. George Owen
  • 1857 and 1859. Luther Rice
  • 1867 and 1869. Elowie Butler
  • 1871. William Coffee Woodall
  • 1873. Unknown
  • 1875. Isaac Turner
  • 1877, 1879, 1881 and 1883. Robert Fletcher Wyley
  • 1885 and 1887. Joseph Lynch Ward;
  • 1889. Thomas Mitchell Buffington, having been elected senator he resigned in November 1891 and Dudley H. Tucker was appointed.
  • 1891. Joseph Lynch Ward
  • 1893. Elias McLeod Lundrum
  • 1895. Joseph Lynch Ward
  • 1897. James Bonaparte Woodall

Judges of Flint District

  • 1841. Eli Sanders Harlan;
  • 1843. Eli Smith;
  • 1845. George Washington Candy;
  • 1847. Jay Hicks;
  • 1849. Thomas Jefferson Pack;
  • l851.Unknown
  • 1853. Eli Sanders Harlan;
  • 1855 and 1857. Samuel Adair;
  • 1859. Eli Smith;
  • 1867. Samuel Adair;
  • 1869 and 1871. Jackson Christy;
  • 1873, 1875 and 1877. Samuel Adair, he died February 18, 1879 and Jackson Christy was appointed March 24, 1879;
  • 1879. Robert Wesley Walker;
  • 1881. Benjamin Franklin Paden,
  • 1883. John B. Tulsa;
  • 1885. Benjamin Franklin Paden, suspended May 7, 1886 and George Cochran, appointed, Benjamin Franklin Paden, reinstated November 11, 1886;
  • 1887. John B. Tulsa;
  • 1889. Johnson Swimmer;
  • 1891. Benjamin Franklin Paden;
  • 1893. Charles D. Patterson;
  • 1895. R. W. Johnson
  • 1897. Richard Baxter Choate.

Judges of Going Snake District

  • 1841. Joseph McMinn Starr
  • 1843. Moses Downing, he died September 9, 1845
  • 1845. John T. Foster
  • 1847. Benjamin Vann
  • 1849. Eli Murphy
  • 1851. E. G. Smith
  • 1853. Eli Murphy
  • 1855. John D. Paxton
  • 1857. Johnson Reese
  • 1859 and 1867. Johnson Robbins
  • 1869. Wiley Glover Thornton
  • 1871. Henry Crittenden
  • 1873. Johnson Whitmire
  • 1875. Nelson Terrapin
  • 1877. Joseph McMinn Starr
  • 1879, 1881 and 1883. James Lafayette Bigby
  • 1885. Jesse Redbird
  • 1887. John Virgil McPherson
  • 1889. Edward D. Foreman
  • 1891. Adam Lacey
  • 1893. Joseph McMinn Starr, he died and Pleasant H. Holland was appointed
  • 1895. John R. Crittenden, he died in July 1896 and John W. Holland was appointed
  • 1897. Joseph Smallwood

Judges of Illinois District

  • 1841. James Mackay
  • 1843 and 1845. James Souiekiller
  • 1847. John Thompson
  • 1849. Smith Thornton
  • 1851. Unknown
  • 1853. George Washington Gunter
  • 1855. Rev. Walker Carey
  • 1857. James Mackey
  • 1859James Souiekiller
  • 1861Unknown
  • 1867Amos Thornton
  • 1800. Jacob Bushyhead
  • 1871 and 1873. Amos Thornton
  • 1875 and 1877. George Osceola Sanders
  • 1879. Amos Thornton
  • 1881. Timothy Meigs Walker
  • 1883. George Osceola Sanders
  • 1885. John Silversmith, he died and Thomas Ballard was appointed on December 29, 1886. Ballard died March 12, 1887 and George Osceola Sanders was appointed March 23, 1887.
  • 1887. Wallace Ratley.
  • 1889 and 1891. George Bullette Foreman, he died July 4, 1892 and Richard Martin Walker was appointed
  • 1893. Edley Levi Cookson
  • 1895. Henry Clay Meigs
  • 1897. William Thompson

Judges of Saline District

  • 1841. Bluford West
  • 1841 and 1845. Bird Doublehead
  • 1847. John McIntosh
  • 1849. Benjamin B. Wisner
  • 1851. Joseph V. Chugan
  • 1853. Archibald Vann
  • 1855 and 1857. Daid Rowe
  • 1859. Andrew Ross
  • 1861. Not known
  • 1867 and 1869. Charles Wickliffe
  • 1871. Saturday Vann, suspended; Redbird Sixkiller, June 6, 1872, vice Saturday Vann
  • 1873. Saturday Vann
  • 1875. Elowie
  • 1877. Not known
  • 1879. Coffee Blackbird
  • 1881. George Washington Scraper
  • 1883. Carter Daniel Markham
  • 1885. Henry Clary Ross
  • 1887. Coffee Blackbird 1887, he died January 26, 1888, Charles Wickliffe, appointed vice Coffee Blackbird, deceased, Charles Wickliffe died August lo, 1888, George Feeling appointed August 14, 1888 ice Charles Wickliffe, deceased;
  • 1889. David Welch Ragsdale
  • 1891, 1893 and 1895. Henry Clay Ross
  • 1897. Edward Sylvester Adair

Judges of Sequoyah District

  • 1853 and 1855.George Washington Gunter
  • 1857. William Wilson
  • 1859. Dah-lah-see-nee Foster
  • l86l. Unknown
  • 1867. Samuel Adair
  • 1869. Ezekial Starr
  • 1871. Franklin Faulkner
  • 1873 and 1875. Ezekial Starr, he died and Franklin Faulkner was appointed
  • 1877, 1879, 1881 and 1883. Franklin Faulkner, he died and John Childers was appointed April 4, 1885
  • 1885 and 1887, Oscar Fitzaland Adair
  • 1889 and 1891. Isaac Abraham Jacobs, he was elected Senator and resigned in November 1893, George Vann was appointed
  • 1893. Lacey Lasley
  • 1895 and 1897. Andrew Jackson Russell.

Judges of Skin Bayou District

  • 1841. William Wilson;
  • 1843. Michael Waters, he died April 6, 1845, George Washington Gunter 1845;
  • 1847 and 1849. Felix Riley;
  • 1851. Unknown

Judges of Tahlequah Distric

  • 1841. David Carter
  • 1843. Riley Keys
  • 1845. Thomas B. Wolf
  • 1847. Mose Hildebrand;
  • 1849. David Hildebrand
  • 1851 and 1853. Thomas Davis
  • 1855. Jay Hicks
  • 1857. David Hildebrand
  • 1859. Thomas Davis
  • 1867. Jackson R. Gourd
  • 1869. Unknown
  • 1871. Jackson R. Gourd
  • 1873 and 1875. James R. Hendricks, he was suspended and Henry Dobson Reese, appointed
  • 1877. William H. Turner
  • 1879. Mankiller Ketcher
  • 1881. Lord Wellington Shirley
  • 1883. Osceola Hair
  • 1885 and 1887. John Wesley Wolf
  • 1889. Benjamin King
  • 1891. Lord Wellington Shirley
  • 1893. John Wesley Wolf
  • 1895. Jefferson Robertson
  • 1897. William Triplett

 



MLA Source Citation:

Starr, Emmett. History of the Cherokee Indians and Their Legends and Folk Lore. Oklahoma City, Oklahoma: The Warden Company. 1921 AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 20 November 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/judges-of-the-cherokee-nation.htm - Last updated on Aug 12th, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics:
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!