Indian Census Rolls 1885-1940

Search Fold3 for your
Native American Records

NARA microfilm publication Indian Census Rolls, 1885-1940 (692 rolls) contains census rolls that were usually submitted each year by agents or superintendents in charge of Indian reservations, as required by an act of July 4, 1884. The data on the rolls vary to some extent, but usually given are the English and/or Indian name of the person, roll number, age or date of birth, sex, and relationship to head of family.

Beginning in 1930, the rolls also show the degree of Indian blood, marital status, ward status, place of residence, and sometimes other information. For certain years–including 1935, 1936, 1938, and 1939–only supplemental rolls of additions and deletions were compiled. Most of the 1940 rolls have been retained by the Bureau of Indian Affairs and are not included in this publication.

There is not a census for every reservation or group of Indians for every year. Only persons who maintained a formal affiliation with a tribe under federal supervision are listed on these census rolls.

To access these rolls for free (no index) visit:

To access an index of these rolls (cost involved) see:

Roll Jurisdiction Dates
1 Albuquerque School (Pueblo and Navaho Indians) 1904-7, 1910-11
2 Bay Mills School (Chippewa Indians) 1909-11, 1913-15
Birch Cooley Agency (Mdewakanton Sioux Indians) 1891-93, 1895-98
Bishop Agency (Paiute and other Indians) 1916-26
3 Blackfeet Agency: 1890-96
4 1897-1906
5 1907-13
6 1914-19
7 1920-25
8 1926-30
9 1931-32
10 1933-35
11 1936-39
12 Bloomfield Seminary 1924
California Special: 1907-11
13 1912-13
14 1914-15
15 Camp McDowell 1905-9, 1911-12
Camp Verde (Apache-Mojave Indians), 1915-27;
Campo (Mission Indians), 1916-20;
Canton Asylum, 1910-11, 1921, 1924
16 Cantonment (Cheyenne and Arapahoe Indians): 1903-16
17 1917-27
Carlisle School 1911
18 Carson (chiefly Paiute, Shoshoni, and Washo Indians): 1909, 1925-30
19 1931-32
20 1933-36
21 1937-39
22 Carter (Potawatomi Indians) 1915
Cherokee (North Carolina) 1898-99, 1904, 1906, 1909-12, 1914
23 1915-22
24 1923-29
25 1930-32
26 1933-39
27 Cheyenne and Arapahoe 1887-88, 1891-94
28 1895-1904
29 1905-20
30 1921-30
31 1931-33
32 1934-39
33 Cheyenne River (Sioux Indians): 1886-87, 1890-91
34 1892, 1894-1900
35 1901-7, 1909
36 1910-14
37 1915-20
38 1921-29
39 1930-32
40 1933-42
41 Choctaw (Mississippi): 1926-32
42 1933-39
43 Coeur d’Alene, Kalispel, Kutenai, and Spokan Indians 1906, 1910-25
44 Coeur d’Alene, Kalispel, and  Kutenai Indians 1926-33
45 Coeur d’Alene, Kalispel, Kutenai, and Nez Percé Indians 1934-37
46 Colorado River: (Mohave, Chemehuevi, and Walapai Indians), 1885-93, 1895-1905
47 Mohave, Chemehuevi, and other Indians 1906-29
48 Mohave, Chemehuevi, Cocopa, Yuma, and other Indians 1930-40
49 Colville, Spokan, Coeur d’Alene, Kalispel, Lake, Nespelem, Okanagon, Joseph’s Band of Nez Percé, and Moses, Band of Columbia Indians 1885-88, 1890-93
50 Colville, Spokan, Coeur d’Alene, Lake, Nespelem, Okanagon, Sanpoil, Joseph’s Band of Nez Percé, and Moses, Band of Columbia Indians: 1894-98
51 1899-1905
52 1906-16
53 Colville and Spokan Reservations: 1917-24
54 1925-29
55 1930-32
56 1933-39
57 Consolidated Chippewa: 1923
58 1924
59 1925
60 1926
61 1927
62 1928
63 White Earth Subagency 1929
64 Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, and Nett Lake (Bois Forte) Subagencies 1929
65 White Earth Reservation 1930
66 Bois Forte (Nett Lake), Cass and Winnibigoshish, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, Mille Lac, and White Oak Point Reservations 1930
67 White Earth Reservation 1931
68 Bois Forte (Nett Lake), Cass and Winnibigoshish, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, and White Oak Point Reservations, 1931 (with supplemental rolls)
69 White Earth Reservation 1932
70 Cass and Winnibigoshish, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, Nett Lake (Bois Forte), and White Oak Point Reservations, 1932 (with birth and death rolls)
71 White Earth Reservation 1933
72 Cass and Winnibigoshish, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, Nett Lake (Bois Forte), Nonremoval Mille Lac, and White Oak Point Reservations, 1933 (with supplemental rolls)
73 White Earth Reservation 1934
74 Cass and Winnibigoshish, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, Nett Lake (Bois Forte), Nonremoval Mille Lac, and White Oak Point Reservations 1934, 1934-36 (supplemental rolls)
75 White Earth Reservation, 1937
76 Cass and Winnibigoshish, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, Nett Lake (Bois Forte), Nonremoval Mille Lac, and White Oak Point Reservations, 1937, 1937-39 (supplemental rolls)
77 Consolidated Ute: 1923-24, 1926-31
78 1932-39
79 Crow: 1891-95, 1897-98
80 1899-1905
81 1906-8, 1912-16
82 1917-24
83 1925-30
84 1931-33
85 1934-37
86 1938-40
87 Crow Creek (Lower Yanktonai Sioux and Lower Brule Sioux Indians): 1886-92
88 1893-1905
89 (Lower Yanktonai Sioux Indians) 1906-20
90 (Lower Yanktonai Sioux and Lower Brule Sioux Indians): 1921-29
91 1930-33
92 1934-39, 1942
93 Cushman (Skokomish, Clallam, Chehalis, Squaxin Island Nisqualli, Muckleshoot, Quinaielt, Queet, and Georgetown Indians) 1910-13, 1915-20
94 Devils Lake (Sioux and Chippewa Indians): 1885-90
95 1892-97
96 1898-1902
97 1903-5
Digger 1899-1904, 1915-20
98 Eastern Navajo: 1929
99 1930
100 1931
101 1932
102 1933
103 1934-35
104 Fallon (Paiute Indians) 1909-24
105 Flandreau: 1892-1921
106 1922-39
107 Flathead: (Flathead, Kutenai, Pend d’Oreille, and Kalispel Indians) 1886-93
108 (Flathead, Kutenai, Pend d’Oreille, Kalispel, and Spokan Indians) 1895-97, 1900-1905
109 Flathead: 1906-7, 1909-13
110 1914-18
111 1919-23
112 1924-28
113 1929-31
114 1932-34
115 1935-37
116 1938-39
117 Fond du Lac 1910-20
118 Fort Apache (White Mountain Apache Indians): 1898-1907
119 1908-13
120 1914-18
121 1919-23
122 1924-27
123 1929-31
124 1932-33
125 1934-39
126 Fort Belknap (Grosventre and Assiniboin Indians): 1885-95
127 1896-1908
128 1909, 1911-20
129 1921-29
130 1930-35
131 1936-39
132 Fort Berthold (Arikara, Grosventre, and Mandan Indians): 1889-93, 1895-1902
133 1903-15
134 1916-29
135 1930-35
136 1936-39
137 Fort Bidwell (Paiute, Pit River, and Digger Indians) 1915-30
138 Fort Hall (Shoshoni and Bannock Indians): 1885-87, 1890-91, 1894-1901
139 1902-9
140 1910-18
141 1919-26
142 1927-31
143 1932-34
144 1935-39
145 Fort Lapwai (Nez Percé Indians): 1902-10
148 1911-20
147 1921-29
148 1930-33
149 Fort Lewis (Southern Ute Indians) 1904-8;
Fort McDermitt (Paiute Indians) 1910-23
150 Fort Mojave (Mohave and Chemehuevi Indians) 1892
(Hualapai or Walapai Indians–total only) 1905-7, 1909-15
151 Fort Peck (Sioux and Assiniboin Indians): 1885-96
152 1897-1905
153 1906-12
154 1913-19
155 1920-25
156 1926-29
157 1930-31
158 1932-33
159 1934-36
160 1937-39
161 Fort Shaw School 1910
Fort Totten (Devils Lake Sioux and Turtle Mountain Chippewa Indians), 1906-9
162 (Devils Lake Sioux Indians): 1910-20
163 1922-29
164 1930-39
165 Fort Yuma (Yuma and Cocopa(h) Indians): 1905, 1915-29
166 1930-35
167 Goshute (Goshute, Shoshoni, Paiute, Kanosh, and Pahvant Indians), 1917-23
Grand Portage (Chippewa Indians) 1912, 1914-18, 1920-21
168 Grand Rapids (Winnebago Indians of Wisconsin), 1916-17, 1919-26
169 Grand Ronde, 1885-92, 1894-1914
170 Great Lakes (Chippewa and Potawatomi Indians): 1936-37
171 1938-40
Great Sioux Reservation 1892 (totals only)
172 Green Bay (Menominee, Oneida, and Stockbridge and Munsee Indians): 1885, 1888-89, 1891-94
173 1895-99
174 (Menominee and Stockbridge and Munsee Indians) 1900-1908
175 Greenville (Digger and other Indians), 1916-23
176 Haskell (Potawatomi, Kickapoo, Iowa, and Sauk and Fox Indians): 1927-31
177 1932-34
178 Havasupai 1905-33
179 Hayward (Lac Courte Oreilles Chippewa Indians): 1916-23
180 1924-26, 1928-29
181 1930-33
182 Hoopa Valley: (Hupa or Hoopa and Klamath Indians) 1885-97, 1899-1907
183 (Hupa or Hoopa, Klamath, and other Indians): 1915-22
184 1923-29
185 1930-32
186 1933-35
187 1936-39
188 Hopi: 1924-26
189 1927-29
190 (Hopi and Navajo Indians): 1930
191 1931
192 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1925-31)
193 1933
194 1934-36
195 Hopi 1937-39
196 Hualapai (Walapai or Hualapai and Havasupai Indians) 1896-99
Jicarilla: 1900-15
197 1916-29
198 1930-39
199 Kaibab (Paiute and Goshute Indians) 1910-19, 1921-27
Kaw 1905, 1909-11
200 Keshena: (Menominee and Stockbridge and Munsee Indians) 1909-14
201 (Menominee and Stockbridge Indians) 1915-19
202 (Menominee and Oneida Indians): 1920-24
203 1925-29
204 1930-31
205 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
206 1933
207 1934-39
208 Keshena (Menominee Indians): 1936-37
209 1938-42
210 Kickapoo (Kickapoo, Iowa, and Sauk and Fox of the Missouri Indians; Potawatomi Indians for 1920) 1903-20
211 Kiowa: (Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Caddo, and Wichita and affiliated Indians) 1895-99
212 (Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Caddo, and Wichita Indians): 1900-1904
213 1905-6, 1909-13
214 (Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Wichita, and Caddo Indians, and Apache prisoners of war): 1914-17
215 1918-21
216 (Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Wichita, and Caddo Indians, and Apache prisoners of war or Fort Sill Apache): 1922-25
217 1926-29
218 (Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Fort Sill Apache, Wichita, and Caddo Indians) 1930
219 (Kiowa, Comanche, Apache, Fort Sill Apache, Wichita, Caddo, and Delaware Indians): 1931
220 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
221 1933
222 1934-36
223 1937-39
224 Klamath: (Klamath, Modoc, Paiute or Snake, and Pit River Indians), 1885-1908
225 (Klamath, Modoc, and Yahooskin Band of Paiute or Snake Indians): 1907-20
226 1921-29
227 (Klamath, Modoc, Paiute, and other Indians): 1930-33
228 1934-39
229 Lac du Flambeau: (Chippewa Indians) 1910-27
230 (Lac du Flambeau, Bad River, and Red Cliff Chippewa Indians, and Potawatomi Indians): 1928-30
231 1931, 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
232 (Lac du Flambeau, Bad River, Lac Courte Oreilles, Red Cliff Chippewa Indians, and Potawatomi Indians) 1933-35
233 Laona (Potawatomi Indians) 1916-27
234 La Pointe: (Bad River, Bois Fort, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, and Red Cliff Chippewa Indians) 1886-89
235 (Bad River, Bois Fort or Vermillion Lake, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, and Red Cliff Chippewa Indians) 1890-92
236 (Bad River, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, Red Cliff, and Vermillion Lake Chippewa Indians): 1893-94
237 1895-97
238 (Bad River, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, Red Cliff, Rice Lake, and Vermillion Lake Chippewa Indians): 1898-1902
239 1903-7
240 (Bad River, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, Red Cliff, and Rice Lake Chippewa Indians) 1908-15
241 (Bad River Chippewa Indians) 1916-22
242 (Bad River and Red Cliff Chippewa Indians) 1923-27
243 Leech Lake (Chippewa Indians): 1899-1902
244 1903-5
245 1906-12
246 1913-17
247 1918-22
248 Lemhi (Shoshoni, Bannock, and Sheepeater Indians) 1885, 1887-1906
249 Leupp (Navajo Indians): 1915-17, 1920-25, 1927, 1929
250 1930-32
251 1933-35
252 Lovelocks (Paiute Indians) 1910-12;
Lower Brule 1897-1924
253 Mackinac (Chippewa Indians) 1902-3; 1910, 1915-27
254 Malki 1916-19
Mescalero: 1885-1914
255 1915-29
256 1930-39
257 Mexican Kickapoo (Mexican Kickapoo and Big Jim Band of Absentee Shawnee Indians) 1899-1901
Mission Tule River: 1886, 1888, 1890, 1893
258 1894-97
259 1898-1903
260 Mission: 1922-25
261 1926-29
262 1930-31
263 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
264 1933
265 1934-35
266 1936
267 1937-39
268 Moapa River (Paiute Indians) 1910-19, 1921, 1923-26
Moqui: 1906, 1908-14
269 1915-16, 1918
270 1919-20
271 1921-23
272 Navajo: (Moqui Pueblo, or Hopi, and Navajo Indians) 1885 (with 1891 general schedule, and letter, 1898)
273 Navajo: 1915 (with letters, 1919 and 1923)
274 1936 (supplements only)
275 Eastern Navajo Reservation 1937
276 Leupp Reservation 1937
277 Northern Navajo Reservation 1937
278 Southern Navajo Reservation: 1937 (Arizona (pt.)
279 1937 (Arizona (pt.)
280 1937 (New Mexico and supplements)
281 Western Navajo Reservation 1937
282 Navajo 1938-39
Navajo Springs 1909-14
283 Neah Bay (Makah, Ozette, Quileute, and Hoh Indians): 1885-99
284 1900-13
285 1914-28
286 Makah, Ozette, and Hoh Indians 1930-33
287 Nett Lake (Bois Fort Band of Chippewa Indians) 1908-18
288 Nevada (Paiute Indians) 1886-1905
289 1906-7, 1909-21
290 New York: 1885-87
291 1888-89, 1891-93
292 1894-97
293 1898-1901
294 1903-6
295 1907-9
296 1910-12
297 1913-15
298 l916-18
299 1919-21
300 1922-24
301 Nez Percé 1890-1901
302 Nisqually and Skokomish (Puyallup, Skokomish, Nisqualli, Squaxon, Sklallam, and Chehalis Indians) 1885-87
Northern Idaho (Coeur d’Alene, Kalispel, Kutenai, and Nez Percé Indians) 1938, 1939 (supplemental rolls only)
303 Northern Navajo: 1930
304 1931
305 1932
306 1933
307 1934-35
308 Northern Pueblo: 1920-24
309 1925-28
310 1929-30
311 Omaha (Omaha and Winnebago Indians): 1886-91
312 1892-98
313 1899-1909
314 Omaha 1915-24
315 Oneida: 1900-10
316 1911-20
317 Osage: (Osage, Kansa or Kaw, and Quapaw Indians) 1887-88, 1890-96
316 (Osage and Kansa or Kaw Indians), 1897-1905
319 Osage: 1906-7, 1909-13
320 1914-18
321 1919-22
322 1923-26
323 1927-29
324 1930-31
325 1932
326 1933
327 1934-36
328 1937-39
329 Otoe (Oto and Missouri Indians) 1906-10, 1912, 1915-19
330 Paiute (Paiute, Goshute, and Ute Indians): 1928-31
331 1932-33
332 1934-35
333 1936-37
334 1938-39
335 Pala (Mission Indians) 1905-7, 1916-20
336 Pawnee: 1902-19
337 (Kansa or Kaw, Oto and Missouri, Pawnee, and Ponca Indians) 1920-27
338 (Kansa or Kaw, Oto, Pawnee, Ponca, and Tonkawa Indians): 1928-30
339 1931
340 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
341 1933
342 1934-36
343 1937-39
344 Phoenix: (Pima, Apache, and Mohave-Apache Indians of the Camp Verde, Fort McDowell, and Salt River Reservations): 1928-31
345 1932-33 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
346 (Apache Indians of the Camp Verde Reservation) 1934-37
347 Pima: (Pima, Papago, and Maricopa Indians): 1887, 1890-91, 1894
348 1895-96, 1899, 1901
349 1919-21 (with letters, 1912 and 1916)
350 1922-24
351 1925-26
352 1927-28
353 (Pima, Papago, and Maricopa Indians of the Gila River, Ak Chin, and Gila Bend Reservations): 1929
354 1930
355 1931
356 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
357 1933
358 Pima, Papago, Maricopa, and Mohave-Apache Indians of the Fort McDowell, Gila River, Maricopa or Ak Chin, and Salt River Reservations 1934
359 (Pima, Papago, Maricopa, and Mohave-Apache Indians of the Fort McDowell, Gila River, Maricopa, and Salt River Reservations): 1935-36
360 1937
361 1938, 1939 (supplemental rolls only)
362 Pine Ridge (Sioux and Cheyenne Indians): 1886 (two census rolls)
363 1887-88
364 1890, 1891 (summary only), 1892
365 1893 (two census rolls)
366 1894-95
367 1896-99
368 Pine Ridge: 1900-1903
369 1904-5, 1907, letters for 1909
370 Oglala Sioux Indians: 1913, 1915-17
371 1918-20
372 1921-23
373 1924-26
374 1927-28
375 1929
376 1930
377 1931
378 1932
379 1924-32 (birth and death rolls)
380 1933
381 1934
382 1934-36 (supplemental census rolls)
383 1937
384 1937-39, 1942-43 (supplemental census rolls)
385 Pipestone (Mdewakanton Sioux Indians) 1914, 1915 letter, 1918-19 and 1923 letters, 1924-39
388 Ponca (Ponca, Oto and Missouri, Pawnee, and Tonkawa Indians): 1886-90
387 1891-96
388 1897-1903
389 (Ponca and Tonkawa Indians) 1904-12
390 (Ponca, Tonkawa, and Kansa or Kaw Indians) 1913-19
391 (Ponca, Tonkawa, and Oto and Missouri Indians) 1922-27
392 Potawatomi: (Prairie Band of Potawatomi, Iowa, Kickapoo, Sauk and Fox of the Missouri, and Chippewa and Christian or Munsee Indians) 1891-93, 1895-1902
393 (Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians) 1903-19
394 (Potawatomi, Iowa, Kickapoo, and Sauk and Fox Indians): 1921-26
395 1935-40, 1942 (supplement)
396 Pueblo: 1885-86
397 1887-88
398 1889-90
399 Pueblo Indians 1891-92,
Jicarilla Apache Indians 1892,
400 Pueblo Indians; 1898-99
Jicarilla Apache Indians 1893-95, 1897-99,
401 Pueblo Bonito (Navajo Indians): 1909-12, 1914
402 1915-19
403 1920-24, 1926
404 Pueblo Day Schools (Pueblo and Navajo Indians): 1912-14
405 1915-16
406 1917-19
407 Puyallup (Chehalis, Clallam or Sklallam, Nisqualli, Puyallup, Quinaielt, Skokomish, Squaxon, and other Indians): 1888-93
408 1894-1900
409 1901-9
410 Pyramid Lake (Paiute Indians) 1931-32
411 Quapaw (Eastern Shawnee, Miami, Modoc, Ottawa, Peoria Quapaw, Seneca, and Wyandot Indians): 1885-92
412 1893-1900
413 (Eastern Shawnee, Ottawa, Quapaw, Seneca, and Wyandot Indians): 1922-29
414 1930-32
415 1933-35
416 (Eastern Shawnee, Miami, Ottawa, Peoria, Quapaw, Seneca and Wyandot Indians) 1936-39
417 Quinaielt (Quinaielt and other Indians) 1885, 1887
Red Cliff (Chippewa Indians) 1912, 1914-17, 1919-22
418 Red Lake (Red Lake and Pembina Chippewa Indians): 1907-12
419 1913-17, 1919
420 (Red Lake and Pembina, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Bois Fort, Vermillion Lake, and Deer Creek Chippewa Indians) 1920-23
421 (Chippewa Indians): 1924-29
422 1930-32
423 1933-35
424 1936-39
425 Red Moon (Cheyenne Indians) 1909-12, 1914-16
Reno (Paiute Indians) 1922-24 (with letters 1915, 1917-20)
426 Rocky Boy 1919-39
427 Rosebud: (Brulé and other bands of Sioux Indians) 1886 (totals only), 1887, 1891
428 (Brule Sioux Indians): 1892, 1895-96
429 1897-1900
430 1901-5
431 (Sioux Indians): 1906-7, 1909-10
432 1911-12, 1915
433 l916-17
434 1918-20
435 1921-23
436 1924-25
437 1926
438 1927-28
439 1929
440 1930
441 1931 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-31)
442 1932
443 1933
444 Rosebud and Yankton Sioux Indians: 1934-35
445 1936-39, 1942-43
446 Roseburg (Shasta, Klamath, Pit River, Wintu, and other Indians) Round Valley:
447 (Concow, Little Lake, Redwood, Pit River, Potter Valley, Yuki, Wailaki, and Nomelaki Indians) 1885-1905, 1909
448 Concow, Little Lake, Redwood, Pit River, Nomelaki, Yuki, Wailaki, and other Indians 1915-19
449 1920-23
450 Sac and Fox, Iowa 1888-1910
451 1911-20, 1922-29
452 1930-39
453 Sac and Fox, Oklahoma: (Sauk and Fox, Iowa, Citizen Potawatomi, Absentee Shawnee and Mexican Kickapoo Indians) 1885 (letter only), 1889-98
454 (Sauk and Fox, Iowa, Citizen Potawatomi, and Absentee Shawnee Indians) 1899-1904
455 (Sauk and Fox and Iowa Indians) 1905-19
456 Sacramento: (Indians of Fort Bidwell, Round Valley, and Tule River Reservations, and public domain Indians) 1924 (letter only), 1926, 1930, 1932-33
457 (Indians of Fort Bidwell, Round Valley, and Tule River Reservations and of Modoc County) 1934-39
458 Salem (Indians of Grande Ronde and Siletz Reservations and nonreservation Indians): 1926-32
459 1933-39
460 Salt Lake Special (Paiute Indians) 1913, and letter for 1915
Salt River (Camp McDowell, Lehi, and Salt River Indians) 1913-27
461 San Carlos (Apache, Mohave, and Yuma Indians 1887-90, 1892
462 1893-96
463 1897-1902
464 1904-12
465 Apache and Mohave Indians 1914-15
466 l916-19
467 1920-24
468 1925-29
469 1930-33
470 Apache Indians 1934-39
471 San Jacinto (Mission and other Indians) 1904-6
San Juan (Navajo Indians) 1916 and letters for 1905, 1909, 1918-20, 1922-24
472 Santa Fe (Pueblo Indians): 1904, 1906, 1910-14
473 1931-32
474 1933-35
475 Santee: (Santee and Flandreau Sioux and Ponca Indians), 1885-98
476 (Santee Sioux and Ponca Indians): 1899-1907, 1909-10
477 1911-17
478 San Xavier (Papago Indians) 1904, 1910-17
479 Seger (Cheyenne and Arapahoe Indians) 1903-12, 1914-27
480 Sells (Papago Indians): 1918-21
481 1922-24
482 1925-28 (letters only for 1927)
483 1929-30
484 1931-32
485 1933-34, 1937-39
486 Seminole (Florida): 1913-29
487 1930-40
488 Seneca (Eastern Shawnee, Miami, Modoc, Ottawa, Peoria Quapaw, Seneca, and Wyandot Indians): 1901-7
489 Shawnee: 1910-21
490 Absentee Shawnee, Mexican Kickapoo, and Citizen Potawatomi Indians 1904-6, 1915-19
491 Absentee Shawnee, Mexican Kickapoo, Citizen Potawatomi Iowa, and Sauk and Fox Indians: 1920-23
492 1924-29
493 1930-31
494 1932-33
495 1934-36
496 1937-39
497 Shivwits 1910-17, 1919, 1921-22
498 Shoshoni (Shoshoni and Arapahoe Indians): 1885, 1890-93, 1895-99
499 1900-11
500 1912-18
501 1919-25
502 1926-29
503 1930-32
504 1933-37
505 Siletz: 1885-1908
506 1909-25
507 Sisseton (Sisseton and Wahpeton Sioux Indians): 1888-91, 1893, 1895, 1897-98
508 1899-1907
509 1909-14
510 1915-18
511 1919-24
512 1925-27, 1929
513 Sioux Indians: 1930-31
514 1932-33
515 1934-36
516 1937-39
517 1916-20
518 Southern Navajo: 1929 (transmittal letter and recapitulation)
1930 (A-G)
519 1930 (H-Z)
520 1931 (A-G)
521 1931 (H-Z and supplemental rolls)
522 1932 (A-B)
523 1932 (C-M)
524 1932 (N-Z and supplemental rolls)
525 1933 (Arizona, A-G)
526 1933 (Arizona, H-Z)
527 1933 (New Mexico and supplemental rolls)
528 1934 (Arizona, A-G)
529 1934 (Arizona, H-Z)
530 1934 (New Mexico)
531 1934-35 (supplemental rolls)
532 Southern Pueblo: 1920-21
533 1922-23
534 1924-25
535 1926-27
536 1928
537 1929
538 1930
539 1931 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-31)
540 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1926-32)
541 1933
542 1934-35
543 Southern Utah (Shivwits or Shebits and Kaibab Indians) 1897-1905
Southern Ute (Ute and Jicarilla Apache Indians) 1885-92
544 Southern Ute: 1893-95, 1897-1908
545 1909-23
546 Spokane 1913-24
547 Standing Rock (Sioux Indians): 1885-88
548 1889-93
549 1894-99
550 1900-1904
551 1905-8
552 1909-11
553 1912-13, 1915-16
554 1917-20
555 1921-24
556 1925-29
557 1930-31
558 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
559 1933
560 1934-35
561 1936
562 1937-38
563 1939
564 Taholah: (Quinaielt, Chehalis, Nisqualli, Skokomish, and Squaxin Island Indians) 1915-25
565 (Chehalis, Nisqualli, Quileute, Quinaielt, Skokomish, and Squaxin Island Indians): 1926-29
566 1930-32
567 (Chehalis, Nisqually, Quinaielt, Skokomish, and Squaxin Island Reservations), 1933
568 (Chehalis, Makah, Nisqually, Ozette, Quinaielt, Skokomish and Squaxin Island Reservations): 1934-36
569 1937-39
570 Tomah (Winnebago Indians): 1911-15, letter for 1916, 1927-29
571 1930-33
572 (Winnebago and Oneida Indians), 1934-36
573 Winnebago and Oneida Indians and Stockbridge-Munsee Community for 1938), 1937-39
574 Tongue River (Northern Cheyenne Indians): 1868, 1888-1900
575 1901-8
576 1909-20
577 1922-29
578 1930-33
579 1934-39
580 Truxton Canon: (Walapai and Havasupai Indians) 1901-7, 1910-26, 1928-29
581 (Walapai, Havasupai, Yavapai, and Camp Verde Apache Indians) 1930-39
582 Tulalip (Lummi, Muckleshoot, Port Madison, Swinomish, and Tulalip Reservations): 1885-97
583 1898-1910
584 (Lummi, Muckleshoot, Port Madison, Swinomish, and Tulalip Reservations, and Clallam Indians for 1912) 1911-15
585 (Lummi, Port Madison, Swinomish, and Tulalip Reservations) 1916-20
586 (Clallam, Lummi, Muckleshoot, Nooksak, Port Madison or Suquamish, Skagit-Suiattle, Swinomish, and Tulalip or Snohomish Indians): 1921-23
587 1924-26
588 (Clallam, Lummi, Muckleshoot, Nooksak, Port Madison or Suquamish, Puyallup, Skagit-Suiattle, Swinomish, and Tulalip or Snohomish Indians): 1927-29
589 1930
590 1931 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-31)
591 1932-33
592 1934-36
593 1937-39
594 Tule River 1885-87, 1915-23
595 Turtle Mountain (Chippewa Indians): 1910-12
596 1913-15
597 1916-18
598 1919-21
599 1922-24
600 1925-27
601 1928-29
602 1930
603 1931
604 1932 (with birth and death rolls, 1924-32)
605 1933
606 1934-36
607 1937-39
608 Uintah and Ouray: (Uintah, Uncompahgre, and White River Ute Indians): 1885-89, 1891-92, 1894-95
609 1896-1902
610 1903-11
611 1912-20
612 1921-29
613 Ute Indians: 1930-33
614 1934-39
615 Paiute and Ute Indians 1940, 1942-44
616 Umatilla: (Cayuse, Umatilla, and Wallawalla Indians): 1886-94, 1896, 1898-1900
617 1901-5, 1910-12
618 1913-17
619 1918-23
620 1924-29
621 Cayuse, Umatilla, Wallawalla, and other Indians: 1930-32
622 1933-39
623 Union (Choctaw Indians only) 1885
624 United Pueblos: 1936 (supplemental rolls only)
625 1937
626 (Laguna Pueblo) 1936 (with supplemental rolls for other Pueblos)
627 United Pueblos 1939
628 Ute Mountain (Ute Indians) 1915-22
Vermillion Lake (Bois Fort Band of Chippewa Indians) 1907
629 Walker River: (Paiute Indians): 1897-1912
630 1914-24
631 (Paiute, Monache, Shoshoni, and Washo Indians) 1925-29
632 (Paiute and other Indians): 1930-31
633 1932-33
634 1934-35
635 Warm Springs (Warm Springs, John Day, Paiute, Tenino, and Wasco Indians) 1886-91, 1895, 1897-1908
636 (Warm Springs and other Indians): 1909-11, 1913-21
637 1922-29
638 (Warm Springs, Paiute, and other Indians): 1930-33
639 1934-39
640 Western Navajo: (Hopi Indians and Navajo and Paiute Indians for 1929) 1905 (letter), undated Hopi roll, 1915-20, 1922, 1923 (letter), 1924-27, 1929
641 (Navajo, Hopi, and Paiute Indians): 1930
642 1931
643 1932
644 1933 (with birth and death rolls, 1925-33)
645 1934-35
646 Western Shoshone (Shoshoni and Paiute Indians): 1885, 1887-90, 1892-1909
647 1910-29
648 1930-39
649 White Earth (Chippewa Indians): 1885-88
650 1890-92
651 1894-95
652 1896-97
653 1898-1900
654 1901-4
655 1905-9
656 1910-11
657 1912-13
658 1914-15
659 1916-17
660 1918-19
661 1920-21
662 1922
663 Wind River (Shoshoni and Arapahoe Indians) (supplemental rolls) 1938-39
Winnebago 1904-7, 1909
664 Omaha and Winnebago Indians 1910-14
665 Winnebago: 1915-24
666 Omaha and Winnebago Indians 1925-29
667 1930-31
668 1932-33
669 (Omaha, Ponca, Santee, and Winnebago Indians): 1934-36
670 1937-39
671 Wittenberg (Winnebago Indians of Wisconsin) 1905, 1910
Yakima (Yakima and other Indians) 1885, 1887-91, 1893-97
672 Yakima: 1898-1907
673 1910-16
674 1917-21
675 1922-25
676 1926-29
677 1930-31
678 1932-33
679 1934-39
680 Yankton: 1885-87, 1890, 1892-94
681 1895-1905
682 1906-7, 1909-11
683 1913-17
684 Ponca and Santee and Yankton Sioux Indians 1918-20
685 1921-24
686 1925-27
687 1928-29
688 1930-31
689 Zuni: 1904-5, 1907, 1915 (letter), 1916-20
690 1921-24, 1926-29
691 1930-32
692 1933-35

 



MLA Source Citation:

AccessGenealogy.com Native American Rolls. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 13 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/indian-census-rolls-1885-1940.htm - Last updated on Jan 20th, 2013


Categories:
Topics:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!