- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

Hoh Tribe

Posted By Dennis Partridge On In Native American,Washington | No Comments

Hoh Indians. A band of the Quileute living at the mouth of Hoh River, about 15 miles south of Lapush, the main seat of the tribe on the west coast of Washington.  They are under the jurisdiction of the Neah Bay agency. Population 62 in 1905.

Alternate Spellings

  • Hohs – McKenney in Indian Affairs Report, 1869, 131, 1870.
  • Holes – Hill, ibid., 1867, 48, 1868.
  • Hooch – Swan, North West Coast, 211, 1857.
  • Hooh – Ibid.
  • Hūch – Gibbs, in Cont. N. A. Ethnol., I, 173, 1877.
  • Kwāāk-sat – Ibid.

Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/hoh-tribe.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.