Condition of the Arizona Indians in 1890

Search Fold3 for your
Native American Records

Arizona territory was formed from the territory captured from Mexico and ceded by the treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, February 2, 1848, and the lower portion is a part of the Gadsden purchase, December 30, 1853. The “Gadsden purchase” was generally known as “Arizona” prior to coming under the jurisdiction of the, United States. The provisions of both. treaties extend over the Indians therein.

The Indian population was in character from the earliest time when noted (in 1542) about the same as now, and probably never could have exceeded 40,000 in number. The barrenness of the country and lack of water precluded a large population. The reservation Indian population of Arizona in 1890 was 28,452, its non-reservation Indian population was 1,512, Indians in prisons not otherwise enumerated, 17; a total of 29,981. Geronimo’s band of Apaches, 384 in number, deported from Arizona in the interest of peace, now live in Alabama, at Mount Vernon barracks, near Mobile. They are known as the Chiricahua Apaches. “Natchez” was also a chief of this band. The Pimas and Papagos have always been the friends of the whites, and the Papagos claim to have never killed a white man.

Total Indian Population As Of June 1, 1800.1
Total 29, 981

Reservation Indians, not taxed. (not counted in the general census) 28, 452
Indians in prisons, not otherwise enumerated 17
Indians off reservations, self-supporting and taxed (counted In the general census) 1, 512
Reservation Indians, not taxed 28, 452
Indians in prisons, not otherwise enumerated 17
Other persons with Indians, not otherwise enumerated 154

Indian Population of Reservations

Agencies and ReservationsTribeTotalMalesFemalesRation Indians
Total28,45214,06614,3861,519
Colorado River AgencyMohave Apache (Yuman)64030633492
Pima Agency9,9425,1384,804
Salt River ReservationPima641323318
Salt River ReservationMaricopa315166149
Gila River ReservationPima3,8231,9421,881
Papago reservation and roaming Papago IndiansPapago5,1632,7072,456
San Carlos Agency4,8322,2572,5751,427
White Mountain Apache reservationCayotero, 733: San Carlos and Tonto, 1,352: White Mountain Apache, 362,1211,0171,104951
Fort Apache subagencyWhite Mountain Apache1,9208211,009137
Mohave reservationMohave551291260236
Yuma ReservationYuma240128112103
Navajo reservationNavajo (Apache)11,0425,3685,676
Moqui Pueblo reservationsMoqui1,996999907

The civilized (self-supporting) Indians of Arizona, counted in the general census, number 1,512, 840 males and 672 females, and are distributed as follows:

Pima County, 904
Pinal County, 138
Yavapai County, 27
Yuma County, 424
other counties with 9 or less in each, 19.

These Indians live much like the people of Mexican descent about them, and are more or less affected by the Spanish-American admixture of blood.

The Hualapai reservation has no agent; the superintendent of the Indian school at The Needles has nominal charge of it, and issues beef and salt from the appropriation of $7,500 made each year by Congress. The Indians supplied are the Chimejueves, Hualapais (a), and some wandering Apaches.

The Suppai reservation is a small one to the east of the Hualapai. Reservation, and is officially unoccupied.

The Navajo agency, situated in New Mexico, embraces the Navajo reservation, which lies in Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah. The portion of the reservation in Arizona contains an enumerated Navajo population of 11,042 out of a total of 17,204 Navajos enumerated and estimated.

The 384 Apaches of Geronimo’s band, now at Mount Vernon barracks, Alabama, are not included in the above Indian population of Arizona, but are counted as Indians not taxed under Alabama.

Tribe, Stock, And Location Of The Indians In Arizona2

TribesStockReservationAgency
ArivaipaAthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
Chillion (Cochise)AthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
ChimehuevaShoshoneanColorado RiverColorado River
Chirikahwa (includes Chillion and Arivaipa)AthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
HualapaiYumanColorado River (and roaming)Colorado River
Kemahwivi (Tantawait, Chimehueva)ShoshoneanColorado RiverColorado River
Koahuilia (Kawin)ShoshoneanColorado RiverColorado River
Koiotero (Coyotero)AthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
KokopaYumanNot on reservationColorado River
MaricopaYumanGila River and Salt RiverPima
MimbreAthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
MogollonAthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
MohaveYumanColorado RiverColorado River
Mohave ApacheYumanWhite MountainSan Carlos
Moqui MeshongnaviShoshoneanMoquiNavajo
Moqui OraibiShoshoneanMoquiNavajo
Moqui SeehumaviShoshoneanMoquiNavajo
Moqui ShemopaviShoshoneanMoquiNavajo
Moqui ShepolaviShoshoneanMoquiNavajo
Moqui TewaShoshoneanMoquiNavajo
Moqui WalpiShoshoneanMoquiNavajo
Ojo CalienteAthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
PapagoPimanPapago and Gila Bend (and roaming)Pima
PimaPimanGila River and Salt RiverPima
PinalAthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
San CarlosAthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
Southern ApacheAthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
Suppai (Cosnino)YumanSuppai
TontoYumanWhite MountainSan Carlos
White MountainAthapascanWhite MountainSan Carlos
Yuma ApacheYumanWhite MountainSan Carlos

Arizona Tribes in 1890

Footnotes

  1. The self-supporting Indians, taxed, are in eluded in the general Census. The results of the special Indian census, to be added to the general census, are:
    Total 28,623 

  2. The census names are Mishongnovi, Oraibi, Sichmninavi, Shumopavi, Shipaulavi, Tewa, and Walpi. 



MLA Source Citation:

Department of the Interior. Report on Indians Taxed and Indians not Taxed in the United States, Except Alaska at the Eleventh Census: 1890. Washington DC: Government Printing Office. 1894. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 19 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/condition-of-the-arizona-indians-in-1890.htm - Last updated on Sep 29th, 2014


Categories: ,
Topics:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Page Contents

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!