Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Biography of Lonzo O. Conner

(See Duncan and Grant) O. Lonzo Conner, born Feb. 12, 1877 at Fairland, Okla. son of Francis Marion, (born Mar 29, 1852, in Jasper Co., Missouri, married December 24, 1873) and Rebecca Jane (Duncan) Conner, born October 29, 1858 and died at Fairland March 12, 1911. He was educated in the Cherokee public schools, Male Seminary and graduated from Robbin’s Business College, Sedalia, Missouri;

He married December 30, 1896 at Beattie’s Prairie, Kate Eugenia Yeargain, born March 31, 1878; she was the daughter of James Chambers, born February 27, 1842 in Lebanon, Tenn. and married March 4, 1866, and Mary Jane (Kinney) Yeargain, born June 25, 1848 at Ft. Smith, Arkansas, and died December 2 S, 1912 at Southwest City, Missouri. Mrs. Kate E. Conner was educated in the Cherokee public schools and the Female Seminary.

Mr. and Mrs. O. Lonzo Conner are the parents of Nevada Maude, born Oct. 24, 1897, graduated from the University of Okla. in 1919, is an Easter Star and Gamma Phi Beta; O. Lonzo J., born July 18, 1900; Clifton Sidney, born July 16, 1902; James Marion born December 26, 1910 and Ramey Eugene Conner born September 24, 1914.

The steps in O. Lonzo Conner’s Masonic history is as follows: Initiation July 7, 1898, passed August 7, and raised September 24, 1898 in Frisco Lodge No. 24 at Fairland. Received Royal Arch Degree at Vinita Chapter No. 18 September 24, 1899; Commandery Degree at Muskogee Commandery No. 2 September 20, 1900; Council Degree from Muskogee Council No. 2 May 26, 1915; Consistory Degree in India Consistory McAlester April 1907; Honorary Degree K. C. H. Washington D. C. October 1911. Royal Order of Scotland, Washington D. C. October 1911; received the 33rd. Degree Honorary October 28, 1915 at Washington D. C.; elected Knight of the Red Cross Constantine in October 1914, by St. Louis Conclave No. 19; elected Junior Grand Warden of the Grand Lodge A. F. and A. M. of the state of Oklahoma in February 1916, Senior Grand Warden February 1917; Deputy Grand Master February 1918 and Grand Master April 1919. He was also the first Exalted Ruler of Vinita Lodge 1162 B. P. O. E.

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Pin It on Pinterest


Share This

Share this post with your friends!