- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

Ancestry – US Indian Census Schedules 1885-1940

Posted By Dennis Partridge On In Native American | No Comments

Indian Census Records will provide answers to many questions about your ancestry.  The database provided by Ancestry.com lists:

  • Name (Indian and or English
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Birth date
  • Relationship to head of family
  • Martial Status
  • Tribe name
  • Agency and reservation name

Images by Jurisdiction, from Ancestry.com:

The Ancestry database also provides the opportunity to search by the following tribes:

Apache
White Mountain Apache, 1898-1939
Jicarilla, 1900-1939
Jicarilla Apache Indians, 1892-1899
Mescalero, 1885-1939
Arapaho
Arickara
Blackfoot
Cherokee North Carolina
Cheyenne
Red Moon, 1909-1916
Tongue River Northern, 1886-1939
Chippewa, 1924-1939
Consolidated, 1923-1940
Grand Portage, 1912-1921
Lac Du Flambeau, 1910-1927
Leach Lake, 1899-1922
MacKinac, 1902-1927
Bois Fort Band, 1908-1918
Red Cliff, 1912-1922
Turtle Mountain, 1910-1939. 1932 Birth/Death Roll
Vermillion Lake, Bois Fort Band, 1907
 White Earth, 1885-1922
Choctaw
Mississippi, 1926-1939
Union, 1885
Coeur d’Alene
Comanche
Crow, 1891-1940
Dakota
Flathead, 1906-1939
Ho-Chunk
Hopi, 1924-1939
Hualapai
Ioway
Iroquois
Kaw, 1905-1911
Kickapoo
Kiowa
Klamath
Kootenay
Lummi
Makah
Mandan
Menominee
Mission Indians
Campo, 1916-1920
Mission, 1922-1939
Tule River, 1886-1903
Pala, 1905-1920
Mixed
Mojave
Moqui, 1906-1923
Native American
Navajo, 1915-1939
Northern, 1930-1935
Pueblo Bonito, 1909-1926
San Juan, 1916, letters for 1905-1924
Southern, 1929-1935, Several Supplemental Rolls
New York, 1885-1924
Nez Percé, 1902-1933
Nez Percé, 1890-1901
Ojibbeway
Omaha, 1915-1924
Oneida, 1900-1920
Osage, 1906-1939
Otoe
Ottawa
Paiute, 1910-1923
Moapa River, 1910-1926
Nevada, 1886-1921
Pyramid Lake, 1931-1932
Reno, 1922-1924, with letters
Salt Lake Special, 1913-1915
Walker River, 1897-1924
Papago
San Xavier, 1904-1917
 Sells, 1918-1939. 1925-1928 Letters onlyPawnee, 1902-1919
Pima
Ponca
Pottawatomie
Prairie Band, 1903-1919
Pueblo
Northern, 1920-1930
Pueblo, 1891-1899
Pueblo, 1885-1890
Santa Fe, 1904-1935
Southern, 1920-1935, Some with Birth and Death
Puyallup
Quapaw
Quinault, 1885-1887
Sac and Fox, 1888-1939
Salish
Seminole (Florida), 1913-1940
Seneca
Shawnee, 1910-21
Shoshone
Sioux, 1906-1939, 1931 Birth and Death Roll
Brulé Sioux, 1892-1905
Cheyenne River, 1886-1942
Devils Lake, 1910-1939
Lower Brule, 1897-1924
Oglala, 1913-1926, 1927-1934, 1937-1937
1924-1932 Birth/Death
1934-1936 Supplemental Census
1937-1943 Supplemental Census
Mdewakanton, 1914-1939
Rosebud/Yankton, 1934-1943
Rosebud/Brulé/Other Sioux, 1886-1891, totals only
Sisseton/Wahpeton, 1888-1929
Standing Rock, 1885-1939. 1932 Birth/Death Roll
Yankton, 1885-1917
Sisseton
Spokane, 1913-1924
Swinomish
Tulalip
Tuscarora
Ute, 1930-1939
Consolidated, 1923-1939
Southern, 1904-1908
Ute Mountain Ute, 1915-1922
Wahpeton
White
Wichita
Wyandotte
Yahuskin
Yakima, 1898-1939
Yuman
Zuni, 1904-1935

 


Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/ancestry-us-indian-census-schedules-1885-1940.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.