Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

Montana WW2 NMCG Casualty List – S Surnames

SALOMONSON, Stanley V., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Marie Salomonson, 1005 E. Park St., Anaconda.

SALVEVOLD, Virgil Leo, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard O. Salvevold, RFD 1, Culbertson.

SAMPSON, Sanford Orlando, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Leona W. Sampson, Box 1003, Glasgow.

SANIERSON, Frederick Dale, Torpedoman’s Mate 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Robert B. Sanderson, 318 Terry Ave., Billings.

SARVER, Milton Dwight, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Dwight Sarver, Box 514, Glendive.

SAXBURY, John A., Jr., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. John A. Saxbury, Jr., 113 15th St., S. Great Falls.

SCHILTZ, Richard S., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John B. Schiltz, 101 Ave. C, Billings.

SCHMOOK, John Phillip, Fireman 1c, USCGR. Mother, Mrs. Alice M. Schmook, 2 Chestnut St., Anaconda.

SCHRAIER, Harold Demoin, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Virginia R. Schrader, 105 Parkdale, Great Falls.

SCHUBERT, John Joseph, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John P. Schubert, 30 N. Howie St., Helena.

SCHULER, Henry Edwin, Electrician’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph Schuler, Coalstrip.

SCHULTZ, Kenneth W., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Schultz, Ekalaka.

SCHULZ, Burhl Arthur, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bette Arlone Schulz, Box 351, Saco.

SCILLEY, Harold Hugh, Shipfitter 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Hugh Scilley, Joliet.

SCOTT, Kenneth Irwin, Motor Machinist’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Nadine Beatrice Scott, 1114 3d Ave., Great Falls.

SELLON, William Lawrence, Seaman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Glenn Irving Sellon, 1300 S. 3d St., Missoula.

SEYMOUR, Wilbert Joseph, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Janet M. Seymour, 1125 E. 3d St., Butte.

SHAFFNER, Walter F., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Shaffner, Box 853, Dillon.

SHANAHAN, William Miles, Ensign, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Katherine Shanahan, c/o Mrs. Joe Mattencic, Rt. 1, West Great Falls.

SHEEHAN, Carl Leo, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Sheehan, Gen. Del., Sidney.

SHELTON, Girard David, Chief Gunner’s Mate, USN. Sister, Mrs. Margaret Lunceford, Harlowton.

SHELTON, James A., Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. John Henry Shelton, Denton.

SHOPE, Rodney Dale, Watertender 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ervin Doyle Shope, 1209 N. 24th St., Billings.

SIEBEN, Charles William, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary Ann Sieben, Lexington Apts., Great Falls.

SIRING, Ronald John, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Elvira Siring, 107 N. Earling St., Miles City.

SKAALURE, John Cornelius, Aviation Ordnanceman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Theodore John Skaalure, Lavina.

SKINNER, David Niles, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thornburg McClellan Skinner, Simms.

SMART, George David, Coxswain, USN. Father, Mr. George Wright Smart, Box 683, Polson.

SMITH, William Marion, Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Smith, Ashland.

SODERLING, Jack, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gust A. Soderling, Eureka.

SORENSON, Raymond A., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Esther M. Sorenson, 604 S. 5th, E. Missoula.

STAHLECKER, Dumond D., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto E. Stahlecker, Box 793, Harlowton.

STALCUP, Merle Stanley, Boatswain’s Mate 2c, USN. Father, Mr. Usher Stanley Stalcup, 312 S. 3d St., Livingston.

STEWART, Robert Wayne, Seaman 1c, USNR. Sister, Miss Anita Stewart, 117 S. 27th St., Billings.

STROSKI, Clarence A., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Lucille F. Stroski, Basin.

SUMMERS, Arthur B., Platoon Sgt., USMC. Father, Mr. Arthur B. Summers, Poplar.

SUTHERLAND, George Douglas, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Douglas Sutherland, Harrison.

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!