Minnesota WW2 NMCG Casualty List – B Surnames

BABCOCK, George V., Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Julia I. Babcock, West Concord.

BABER, Robert Orville, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Louise Christina Baber, 1964 Marshall Ave., St. Paul.

BACON, Thomas C., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. John Bacon, 49 W. Stevens St., St. Paul.

BADE, Clarence E., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Bade, Rt. 2, Moose Lake.

BAGLEY, Wilbur L., Sgt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Mildred L. Bagley, 1945 Fremont Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BAHE, Jay M., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Elsie Bahe, Box 121, Staples.

BAIRD, Owen Robert, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Owen R. Baird, 4832 Vernon Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BAKER, Harold Gordon, Fireman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Irene Baker, Madelia.

BAKER, Robert Russell, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard R. Baker, Star Rt., Onamia.

BALF, Mathew Francis, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Daughter, Marilyn Mae Balf, 310 W. Allegheny, Austin.

BALLARD, James Dwight, Motor Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Florence Gibbons Ballard, 3145 Colfax Ave., South Minneapolis.

BANKER, Donald Francis, Lieutenant Commander, USN. Wife, Mrs. Betty Bennett Banker, 1427 E. 1st St., Duluth.

BARBER, Harold Miller, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Lathrop Barber, 4711 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis.

BARCHUS, Calvin Merrill, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Laren Arthur Barchus, Cass Co., Backus.

BARLAU, Milton Melvin, Chief Machinist’s Mate, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Esther Barlau, Mayer.

BARRON, Edward Phillip, Soundman 3c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Barron, 12th and Prospect St., Windom.

BARRY, Gerald P., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Ethel K. Barry, 730 15th St., N. Virginia.

BARTZ, Alden Verden, Chief Electrician’s Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George H. Bartz, Ivanhoe.

BATTLES, Wesley Everett, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clinton Everett Battles, Warroad.

BATY, Marvin Arden, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Baty, Rt. 2, Pequot Lakes.

BAUMGARDNER, Gerald Deane, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Baumgardner, 2409 Grand Ave., Minneapolis.

BEACOM, Clarence Peter, Coxswain, USN. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Aleen Beacom, 305 5th Ave., N. St. Cloud. (Later address: 391 N. Olive, Ventura, Calif.)

BEAULIEU, Donald William, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Gloria Ann Beaulieu, 4515 McCulloch St., Duluth.

BEAULIEU, Richard Joseph, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ann Helen Beaulieu, Rt. 1, Box 901, Duluth.

BEAURLINE, Paul Philip, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Marion Kathlene Beaurline, 315 W. Page, St. Paul.

BECK, Milton M., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Emma Stewart, Springfield.

BECKEL, Donald L., Cpl., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Donald L. Beckel, 1010 Brownsdale Ave., Austin.

BECKER, Myron Melvin, Watertender 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Miller Becker, RFD 3, Winona.

BECKER, Otto H., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Henry Becker, Sanborn.

BECKIUS, Jerome George, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter John Beckius, Jordan.

BECKMAN, Vernon Nelson, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Garret Beckman, Rt. 2, Bagley.

BECKSTROM, Warren A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ewald B. Beckstrom, 2311 Arthur St., NE Minneapolis.

BEDAHL, Roy W., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Leonard C. Bedahl, 401 S. Snelling Ave., St. Paul.

BEDFORD, Howard Wallace, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Bedford, Lake Wilson.

BEEBE, Robert Charles, Seaman 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Robert William Beebe, Hancock.

BEGIN, William W., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. E. G. Bergmann, 2828 2d Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BEHNKE, George Henry, Jr., Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Agnes A. Behnke, Moorehead.

BEHRENS, Wendell Edward, Ensign, USNR. Father, Mr. Fred Edward Behrens, 437 Rolland St., Tracy.

BEISSEL, Kenneth C., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bertram C. Beissel, 5621 Grand Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BELDEN, James Ira, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira Eugene Belden, 235 W. 6th St., St. Paul.

BELIN, Enus Waldo, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Belin, Dassel.

BELKNAP, Gordon Bernard, Watertender 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Henry Belknap, 2106 Randolph St., St. Paul.

BELKNAP, Robert Martin, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Henry Belknap, 1598 Chelsea St., St. Paul.

BELL, Jack David, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Wesley Bell, Rt. 1, Hallock.

BELL, Morris Andrew, Seaman 1c, USN. Mother, Mrs. Marie Bell, Ada.

BELLAMY, Harry Elmer, Seaman 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Ida Christine Bellamy, Randall.

BELLIS, Richard William, Lieutenant, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Kathleen Emma Bellis, 3841 Thomas Ave., Minneapolis.

BENEKE, James Robert, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Berthold, Beneke, RR 5, Austin.

BENGSON, Donald Wilmer, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto A. Bengson, Rt. 2, Excelsior.

BENGTSON, Willis L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Bengston, Rt. 2, Box 142, Westbrook.

BENNINGTON, Robert Jeremiah, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Verona Mabel Bennington, 214 10th St., Bemidji.

BENSON, Emmet Ellary, Ship’s Cook 3c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Bessie I. Benson, 3442 20th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BENSON, Henry Elmer, Electrician, USN. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Mary Benson, 1406 Knox Ave., N. Minneapolis.

BENSON, James D., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Kathryn Benson, 823 15th Ave., N. South St. Paul.

BERANEK, George Frank, Platoon Sgt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Beranek, 623 E. 7th St., Winona.

BERG, Leslie H., Cpl., USMCR. Father, Mr. Olaf Berg, 5332 38th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BERGESON, Donald, Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Donald Bergeson, 422 Jefferson St., Wadena.

BERGGREN, Vernon Ernest, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Frederick Berggren, 1400 E. 25th St., Minneapolis.

BERGMAN, John Joseph, Pvt., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd W. Bergman, 1350 W. Minnehaha St., St. Paul.

BERGQUIST, Robert George, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Moody Bergquist, 4135 26th Ave., South Minneapolis.

BERGSTROM, Theodore R., Sgt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Thyra Berstrom, 1958 Margret St., St. Paul.

BERRA, Vincent Arthur, Quartermaster 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Victor Berra, 119 Adams Ave., Eveleth.

BERRAY, James E., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Lillian V. Berray, 4936 Ewing Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BERRY, Herbert C., Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Berry, 2509 Clinton Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BERTELSON, James Leonard, Ship’s Cook 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Elizabeth Bertelson, 806 S. 3rd St., Moorhead.

BERTHEUSSEN, Melvin Arnold, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arnt Olaus Bertheussen, 2100 Chicago Ave., Minneapolis.

BESMEHN, Donald Russell, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur H. Besmehn, 600 S. State St., New Ulm.

BETTINGER, Phillip James, Quartermaster 2c, USN. Guardian, Mr. Alfred Moberg, 1808 7th St., S. Minneapolis.

BETTS, Dayton John, Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Abram B. Betts, Clinton.

BEVIER, Condit Judson, Lieutenant, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Charles Bevier, 4047 Sheridan, S. Minneapolis.

BIDA, Lawrence J., Pfc., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Anna Bida, Northland Country Club, Duluth.

BIEBL, Leo Francis, Platoon Sgt., USMC. Wife, Mrs. Rosabell E. Biebl, 400 W. Winona St., Austin.

BIENAPFL, James Frances, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph Joseph Bienapfl, 1716 10th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BIERMAN, LeRoy Francis, Seaman 2d, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy J. Bierman, 312 4th Ave., N. St. James.

BEGELOW, Donald L., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Laurence T. Bigelow, 5526 S. Lyndale Ave., Minneapolis.

BILLINGSLEY, Richard Stanley, Jr., Motor Machinist’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Billingsley, Sr., 5101 Queen Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BIRKEMEYER, Irving C., Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Irving C. Birkmeyer, 2000 Penn Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BISHOP, Jay Robert, Pharmacist’s Mate 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Jesse R. Bishop, Wells.

BISSELL, Robert Dudley, Seaman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Linnea Bissell, 5509 Bryant Ave., Minneapolis.

BIXBY, Glen A., Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob W. Bixby, Richville.

BJERTNESS, Sigurd Johan, Ensign, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Hagen Thorpe, 609 13th Ave., SE Minneapolis.

BLAIR, Harold David, Radarman 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Alexander Blair, 537 Van Buren St., Anoka.

BLANCHARD, Albert Richard, Coxswain, USN. Mother, Mrs. Anna B. Spock, 739 Margaret St., St. Paul.

BLATZHEIM, William, Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Edward Blatzheim, Mound.

BLAU, Donald John, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Frank M. Blau, 205 W. 15th St., Minneapolis.

BLEDSOE, Harrison C., Pfc., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harrison W. Bledsoe, 1815 Juliet Ave., St. Paul.

BLOOMSTRAND, Edward A., Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Bloomstrand, 316½ E. 2nd St., Hastings.

BLUME, Gordon Jay, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Jane Blume, Barnum.

BOHN, Jerald William, Fireman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Bohn, Morgan.

BOIE, Millard Charles, Pfc., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Boie, Box 255, Plainview.

BOLIN, Warren Amel, Cpl., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Amel Bolin, Gen. Del., St. James.

BOMSTAD, Roger Leland, Aviation Machinist’s Mate 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Effie V. Bomstad, 4242 Irving Ave., N. Minneapolis.

BONSTROM, Harold, Fireman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hjalmar Bonstrom, 1060 22d Ave., SE Minneapolis.

BOOKOUT, Alton Coleman, Lieutenant, USN. Wife, Mrs. Peggy Clare Bookout, 730 S. Broad St., Mankato.

BORDSON, Leslie Willis, Ship’s Cook 1c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Othella Bordson, Appleton.

BORECKI, Peter, Cpl., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Koss, 509 Irving Ave., N. Minneapolis.

BORGEN, Robert T., Pfc., USMCR. Father, Mr. Albert Borgen, Gen. Del.,
Erdahl.

BORGESON, Victor Nathaniel, Fireman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Jolmar Borgeson, Norcross.

BOSSHART, Maurice Luverne, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bosshart, Truman.

BOWLER, Morris Richard, Watertender 1c, USN. Brother, Mr. William J. Bowler, 3808 38th Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BOWNIK, Arthur Donald, Hospital Apprentice 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Bownik, 409 Broadway, NE Minneapolis.

BOYD, Julius Joseph, Lieutenant, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Marie Boyd, 125 E. 2d St., Blue Earth.

BRAINARD, Robert Lee, Pfc., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Rosemary Brainard, 3606 Bloomington Ave., Minneapolis.

BRAIOVICH, John Dyshon, Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Anna Braiovich, 513 1st Ave., N. Chisholm.

BRANDON, Koller, 2d Lieutenant, USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman T. Brandon, State Fish Hatchery, Deer River.

BRANDT, Gerald Dale, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Brandt, Sleepy Eye.

BRANDT, Harold Raymond, Lieutenant (jg), USNR. Wife, Mrs. Mary Anne Brandt, 5117 Queen Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BRANDT, James L., 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Mayphene W. Brandt, 812 N. Park St., Fairmont. (Wife in Wellington, New Zealand.)

BRANNAN, Robert Joseph, Electrician’s Mate 1c, USNR. Father, Mr. Austin E. Brannan, 3018 23rd Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BRAUN, Othmer Peter, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Braun, Regal.

BREKKEN, Evan Benhart, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Austin B. Brekken, Dennison.

BREWSTER, Dale Velmore, Fireman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Brewster, Warroad.

BRICK, Frederick Raymond, Machinist’s Mate 2c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Cecile Lynette Brick, 716 2d St., Little Falls.

BRICKLEY, Roy Lusch, Machinist’s Mate 3c, USN. Father, Mr. Charles John Brickley, Two Harbors.

BRINDOS, Roger Hugh, 1st Lieutenant, USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Patricia M. Brindos, 9223 Vinland St., Proctor.

BRISSON, Willis Joseph, Gunner’s Mate 3c, USNR. Father, Mr. Euclid Leopold Brisson, Rt. 1, Forest Lake.

BRISTOL, Merritt C., Sgt., USMC. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Halton W. Bristol, 2615 Park Ave., Minneapolis.

BRIXIUS, Earl Francis, Fireman 1c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Elnore Mary Brixius, 707 W. Clark St., Albert Lea.

BROSTROM, Wayne Allen, Signalman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur P. Brostrom, Gen. Del., Staples.

BROWN, David H., Cpl., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Dolly Brown, Gen. Del., Sherburn.

BROWN, George Gust, Aviation Ordnanceman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gust Peter Brown, 3315 Chicago Ave., South Minneapolis.

BROWN, Robert Rollo, Seaman 2c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Brown, 437 7th St., Tracy.

BRUDZINSKI, George Paul, Chief Electrician’s Mate, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Brudzinski, 1013 E. Magnolia St., St. Paul.

BRULE, Dellard J., Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Genevieve Brule, Rt. 1, Marshall.

BRULE, Maurice Joseph, Seaman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eldage Brule, Rt. 2, Crookston.

BRUNKOW, Ferdinand, Gunner’s Mate 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis F. Brunkow, Box 367, Herman.

BUAN, Norman A., Pvt., USMCR. Mother, Mrs. Anne M. Hackett, Long Prairie.

BUCHANAN, James Stewart, Aviation Radioman 2c, USN. Father, Mr. John Guy Buchanan, Rt. 1, Oakland.

BUEGEL, Arthur Robert, Ensign, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur John Buegel, Young America.

BUEHNER, Robert Kenneth, Radioman 2c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred W. H. Buehner, 1009 Gleason Ave., Austin.

BUDGEN, Warren Bradley, Boatswain’s Mate 1c, USN. Wife, Mrs. Florence Marie Bugden, 2423 Marshall St., NE Minneapolis.

BUJAK, Stanley Frank, Seaman 1c, USN. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley J. Bujak, 301 6th Ave., NE Minneapolis.

BUKOVICH, Anthony, Yeoman 3c, USN. Father, Mr. George Bukovich, Box 154, Buhl.

BUNDY, Ralmond J., Pvt., USMCR. Wife, Mrs. Ralmond J. Bundy, RR 2, Winona.

BURGER, Earl Richard, Seaman 2c, USNR. Wife, Mrs. Helen Elizabeth Burger, Rt. 5, Bemidji.

BURMAN, Willard Elmer, Seaman 1c, USNR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Burman, box 82, Brook Park.

BURNS, John Francis, Pvt., USMC. Mother, Mrs. Marina B. Haynes, Box 431, Grand Rapids.

BURNS, Robert Emmet, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank M. Burns, 2225 E. 34th St., Minneapolis.

BURNS, Rodger M., Coxswain, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Bridget Flaherty Burns, Gen. Del., Graceville.

BURTON, Robert Everett, Coxswain, USNR. Father, Mr. Jesse J. Burton, Deephaven Park.

BUSCHOW, Roy Stanley, Aviation Radioman 2c, USNR. Mother, Mrs. Annie Maria Buschow, 510 6th Ave., SE Waseca.

BUTLER, Marcy Horner, Chief Radioman, USN. Wife, Mrs. Doris Sybil Butler, c/o Mrs. John A. Howe, 1944 Penn Ave., S. Minneapolis.

BYKLOM, Bennie, Seaman 1c, USN. Father, Mr. Knute J. B. Byklom, Rt. 1, Bemidji.

BYLUND, Albert Bryan, Pfc., USMCR. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Erik A. Bylund, 5801 Grand Ave., Duluth.



MLA Source Citation:

War Department. The Adjutant Generals Office. Administrative Services Division. Strength Accounting Branch. World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces Personnel. Item from Record Group 407: Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1917- [AGO], 1905 - 1981. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 14 December 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/minnesota/minnesota-ww2-nmcg-casualty-list-b-surnames.htm - Last updated on Aug 23rd, 2012


Categories: ,
Topics: ,

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.

Connect With Us!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!