- Access Genealogy - http://www.accessgenealogy.com -

1st North Dakota Volunteers

Posted By Dennis Partridge On In Military,North Dakota | No Comments

John Durand has written a fascinating account of a little remembered event at the very beginning of America’s entry onto the world stage as an imperial power: the struggle to subdue and annex the Philippines. These days if anyone remembers the Spanish American War it is probably with images of Teddy Roosevelt and his Rough Riders, yellow journalism, the island of Cuba, and the slogan Remember the Maine, to Hell with Spain. But that was Cuba. The war in the Philippines was far bloodier, it lasted far longer, and it created tensions and legacies that continue to affect American foreign policy to this day. Durand s The Boys: 1st North Dakota Volunteers in the Philippines recounts the experiences of a group of men, mostly young, who volunteered to avenge the sinking of the battleship Maine by joining a quickly assembled regiment of North Dakotans.

From the first day of enlistments until the last man was mustered out of federal service, the roster of the 1st North Dakota Volunteers changed constantly. New men joined the regiment, others resigned, transferred to different units, or were discharged. And some died. According to official sources the regiment mustered in 685 men May 13-16, 1898 at Fargo. When they were mustered out in San Francisco September 25, 1899, the Army’s Adjutant General’s report indicated that 719 men had served with the regiment, of which the following 702 have been identified.

Note: Soldiers were “Discharged by orders” for such reasons as being under age, lacking ability, being a chronic disciplinary problem, for transfer to another unit, for hardship at home. Soldiers were “Discharged for disability” when they were too ill or incapacitated to continue in service.

A Surname

Abraham, Albert F., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Princeton, MN.
Abraham, Herman, Private, Co. H., Laborer, Princeton, MN.
Adams, Charles J., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Adelman, Antone, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Gladstone, ND.
Albin, Bert, Private, Co. D, Glassblower, Crary, ND.
Allen, Clarence J., Private, Co. H, Teacher, Turen, NY.
Discharged for disability, March 10, 1899.
Allen, William C., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Manistee, MI. Promoted to Corporal, May 1, 1899.
Allen, William N., Private, Co. G, Electrician, Valley City, ND.
Almen, Alfred C., Private, Co. C, Student, Grafton, ND.
Killed in action at Paete, April 12, 1899 at age 19.
Alwardt, Edward, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Amo, Charles M., Private, Co. G, Laborer, Minneapolis, MN.
Amundson, Ocar W., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Anders, Frank L., Private, Co. B, Machinist, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Corporal, February 18, 1899; discharged by orders, September 9, 1899; awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on March 3, 1906 for valiant service on May 13, 1899 at San Miguel de Mayumo.
Anderson, Andrew, Private, Co. A, Cook, Bismarck, ND.
Anderson, C. A., Private, Co. G, Carpenter, Valley City, ND. Discharged by orders, March 13, 1899.
Anderson, Charles A., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND. 40th anniversary roster shows an “alias” of Charles A. Flattum
Anderson, Charles H., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wheaton, MN.
Anderson, Fred C., Lance Corporal, Co. K., Mechanic, Tracey, MN.
Anderson, Lewis N., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Anderson, Louis E., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Clitheral, ND.
Anderson, Rockie W., Private, Co. D, Butcher, Crary, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, January 23, 1899.
Andrews, Edward M., Private, Co. B, Student, Wallahalda, ND.
Andrews, Samuel, Sergeant, Co. K, Printer, Dickinson, ND.
Anfinson, Jacob, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Armstrong, Patrick F., Private, Co. D, Butcher, Devils Lake, ND.
Arnold, William H., Private, Co. G, Teacher. Discharged by orders, July 15, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Arthur, Samuel, Private, Co. C, Teacher, Minto, ND.
Aspinwall, William B., 1st Lieutenant, Co. I, Printer, Wahpeton, ND.
Atkinson, XXX Stonewall, Jr., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Cando, ND. Promoted to Corporal, May 15, 1899.
Auld, George, Captain, Co. K, Register of Deeds, Dickinson, ND.
Auld, Storey E., Quartermaster Sgt, Co. K, Cowboy, Dickinson, ND.
Auman, William H. Jr., Corporal, Co. I, Fireman, Breckinridge, MN.

B Surname

Babin, Albert P., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Towner, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, September 15, 1898.
Baer, Robert E., Private, Co. A, Butcher, Bismarck, ND.
Bailey, David W., Sergeant, Co. G, Carpenter, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, April 21, 1899
Baldwin, Dorman, Jr., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Wounded in right leg at Kings Bluff, April 1, 1899.
Ball, Percy D., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Bamford, Wesley M., Private, Co. D, Painter, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, July 14, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Barnard, Henry, Private, Co. C, Carpenter, Grafton, ND.
Barrows, Albert, Private, Co. C, Laborer, St. Andrews, ND.
Bartlett, Bert M., Private, Co. D, Railroadman, Devils Lake, ND.
Barton, Arthur L., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Beauchamp, David F., Private, Co. D, Waiter, Devils Lake, ND.
Beck, Elof, Private, Co. B, Blacksmith, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Becker, Frederick, Corporal, Co. D, Artificer, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Beegel, Emil, Private, Co. A, Farmer, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Bennett, Arthur, Co. H, Private, Carpenter, Jamestown, ND.
Benson, Elof, Private, Co. G, Tailor, Albert Lea, MN.
Berg, Frank E., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND. Wounded in left leg, Blockhouse 14, August 13, 1898.
Berg, Ingvald A., 1st Lieutenant, Rgt. Staff, Quartermaster, Banker, Grand Forks, ND. Transferred to Company G; promoted June 1899 to captain.
Berg, Ole O., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Bergland, Severt B., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Fargo, ND.
Berry, Henry R., Musician, Co. B, Painter, Mandan, ND. Promoted to Chief Trumpeter, May 26, 1898.
Berry, Roy H., Private, Co. K, Student, Dickinson, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Bertramson, Andrew, Private, Co. G, Printer, Albert Lea, MN.
Bertramson, Bert, Artificer, Co. G, Tinner. Discharged by orders, July 15, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Bigelow, David E., Corporal, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, June 10, 1898
Black, James L., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Sterling, ND.
Black, Nelson M., Captain, Asst Surgeon, Physician, Valley City, ND.
Blanchett, Felix, Private, Co. I, Cook, St. Paul, MN.
Blastrop, Fred T., Sergeant, Co. H, Brakeman, Jamestown, ND.
Bleckeberg, Thomas J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Bleecher, Ira O., Corporal, Musician, Co. H, Engineer, Kindred, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Bleskheck, Joseph, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Boehler, Otto, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on May 17, 1906 for valiant service on May 16, 1899 near San Isidro.
Boland, John P., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Mandan, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Bonney, Morton R., Corporal, Co. K, Farrier, Antelope, ND.
Boring, Albert L., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Greensburg, IN.
Bothne, Nels J., Corporal, Co. I, Farmer, Abercrombie, ND.
Boutillier, Daniel L., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Williamsport, ND.
Bowland, Frank D., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Shenandoah, IA
Bowman, Ticko, Private, Co. K, Laborer, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 14, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Boyce, Windsor L., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Boyer, Joseph, Private, Co. H, Laborer, Aurora, IL.
Bradley, Ralph E., Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Brand, Herbert J., Corporal, Co. I, Student, Farmington, ND.
Brandrup, Canute, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Breckinridge, MN.
Brastrup, Fred T., Corporal, Co. H. Jamestown, ND.
Bratton, Luther H., Private, Co. D, Printer, Rugby, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Briggs, Burnett, Private, Co. H, Photographer, Jamestown, ND.
Brose, William H., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Abercrombie, ND.
Brown, Charles E., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Brown, George K., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. H, Teamster. Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Brown, Herbert N., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Discharged for disability, May 22, 1899
Buckley, John, Private, Co. C, Minto, ND. Killed by accidental gunshot on outpost duty at Fort Malate, August 16, 1898.
Burgess, Robert O., Private, Co. D, Printer, Devils Lake, ND.
Burnett, W. Fulton, Sergeant, Co. K, Teacher, Dickinson, ND. Promoted to 1st Sergeant, June 1, 1898.
Bush, Stephen E, Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND. Discharged by orders, May 20, 1899.
Butt, Edmund L., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Billings, MT.
Butterwick, Charles D., Private, Co. K, Photographer, Milton, ND.
Buzzell, Delbert E., Corporal, Musician, Co. H, Printer, Jamestown, ND. Discharged for disability, March 10, 1899.
Byron, John C., Private, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND. Promoted to Corporal, September 15, 1898; died of wounds, May 24, 1899.

C Surname

Cadieux, John H., Private, Co. H, Switchman, Oakland, CA.
Cairncross, Charles C., Private, Co. C, Merchant, Grafton, ND. Promoted to Sergeant Major, 2nd Battalion.
Callahan, Ralph E., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Norfolk, NE.
Campbell, Lorne, Corporal, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Carney, James E., Private, Co. I, Fireman, East Springfield, PA.
Carpenter, George E., Private, Co. K, Cowboy, Middleton, NY.
Chaloner, John C., Private, Co. K, Liveryman, Dickinson, ND.
Chamberlain, John J., Private, Co. H, Fargo, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Chapman, Herbert E., Private, Co. G, Farmer, San Francisco, CA.
Charles, John C., Private, Co. H, Merchant, Tower City, ND.
Charles, Robert M., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Tower City, ND.
Chase, Nathan E., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by orders, September 2, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Chave, Thomas T., Private, Co. G, Bookkeeper, Sanborn, ND.
Christianson, Neal, Private, Artificer, Co. G, Barber, Valley City, ND.
Christopherson, Eddie, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Fingal, ND. Discharged by orders, April 26, 1899.
Church, Walter E., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Clark, Louis P., Corporal, Musician, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Cleary, Burdette, Private, Co. B, Printer, Spokane, WA.
Cleary, Jeremiah, Private, Co. B, Student, Cavalier, ND.
Clubb, Alexander, Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Coggswell, Adelbert W., Captain, Co. D, Druggist, Devils Lake, ND.
Colburn, Clark H., Corporal, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Colburn, Parley R., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Coleman, Winfield H., Corporal, Artificer, Co. G, Electrician. Transferred to Hospital Corps, September 27, 1898.
Collette, Alfred B., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND.
Collins, Albert T., Corporal, Co. H, Farmer, Eldridge, ND.
Conklin, Fred L., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. B, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Promoted to 1st Lieutenant May 23, 1898; transferred to Co H, October 22, 1898; discharged for disability, December 12, 1898.
Connolly, Frank A., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Conrad, Loran E., Private, Co. G, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 30, 1899.
Cook, Henry F., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Cook, Joseph A., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Minto, ND.
Cook, Thomas R., Corporal, Artificer, Co. C, Engineer, Grafton, ND.
Cooper, Charles C., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Cornell, Ernest B., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Gladstone, ND.
Correll, Ira A., Sergeant, Co. A, Bookkeeper, Mandan, ND.
Coughlin, William H., Corporal, Co. G, Clerk. Discharged by orders, July 12, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Cramer, Harry R., Private, Co. B, Engineer, Lisbon, ND. Enlisted in San Francisco. Discharged for disability, April 3, 1899.
Crooker, Lemuel E., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Ortonville, MN.
Cross, Delbert C., Corporal, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Crowe, Ralph, Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant.
Crum, Paul, Co. B. 40th anniversary roster indicates that Crum was “attached.”
Crumley, William A., Private, Co. A, Cook, Bismarck, ND.
Cunningham, Fred D., Private, Cook, Co. H, Student, Grand Rapids, ND.
Curtis, Timothy B., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Arlington, MN.

D Surname

Dalton, Thomas J., Corporal, Co. A, Cigar-maker, Bismarck, ND.
Davis, Charles P., Private, Co. G, Cook, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Corporal; awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on April 28, 1906 for valiant service on May 16, 1899 near San Isidro.
Davis, Daniel R., Private, Co. A, Lumberman, Cooperstown, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 22, 1898.
Davis, Harold H., Corporal, Co. K. Died at sea aboard the Grant, August 19, 1899.
Davis, Jessie A., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Davis, John T., Private, Co. G, Merchant, Valley City, ND.
Davis, Woodbury J., Private, Co. H, Fireman, Jamestown, ND.
Dawson, Philip P., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND. Discharged for disability, December 14, 1898.
Debbert, Fred J., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Belle Plain, MN.
DeFoe, Charles H., Corporal, Co. K, Carpenter, Dickinson, ND.
DeFrate, Austin O., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Alexandria, MN.
Desmond., John E., Private, Co. I, Woodworker, Wahpeton, ND. Recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Devine, Arthur L., Private, Co. G, Painter, Wyandott, MI.
Diamond, John A., Private, Co. I, Baker, Wahpeton, ND. Discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Doherty, Stephen A., Private, Co. K, Herder, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Dolan, William J., Corporal, Co. A, Bookbinder, Bismarck, ND.
Dollard, George T., Private, Co. K, Stockman, Bellfield, ND.
Donaldson, Robert R., Private, Co. D, Horseman, Devils Lake, ND.
Donovan, Harry W., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Princeton, MN. Wounded in left wrist at Polo, March 26, 1899; transferred to Regimental Hospital, Steward, September 1, 1899.
Downs, Willis H., Private, later Wagoner, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on February 16, 1906 for valiant service on May 13, 1899 at San Miguel de Mayumo.
Doyle, James, Private, Co. B, Railroadman, Honolulu, HI.
Dragoo, George W., Private, Co. D, Carpenter, Devils Lake, ND.
Driscoll, Isador, Corporal, Co. C, Grafton, ND. Killed in action at Paete, April 12, 1899.
Drury, John P., Private, Co. A, Boilermaker, Mandan, ND.
Dumochel, Arthur C., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Dunn, Piatt, Private, Co. A, Student, Bismarck, ND. Promoted to Corporal, October, 1898; discharged by orders, August 25, 1899.
Durban, George, Private, Co. C, Decorator, Bemidji, MN.
Durkin, John J., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.

E Surname

Eager, Charles H., Sergeant, Co. D, Painter. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Early, Frank A., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Ebbighausen, Walter D., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND.
Eddy, John C., 1st Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Eddy, Porter W., Captain, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Edick, John R., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. A, Rancher, Livona, ND.
Edison, Harry A., Private, Co. K, Clerk, Bakersfield, CA.
Edwards, William R., Corporal, Co. B, Reporter, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, February 18, 1899.
Eggleston, Arthur C., Private, Co. A, Painter, Fargo, ND.
Ehri, Christian, Sergeant, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Elliott, Frank E., Private, Co. D, Student, Devils Lake, ND.
Elliott, William J., Private, Co. D, Plasterer, Salineville, OH.
Ellis, Alonso B., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Ellis, Ernest E., Sergeant, Co. G, Student, Wahpeton, ND. Promoted July 9, 1899 to 1st Battalion Sergeant Major.
Ellsworth, Albert A., Private, Co. B, Cook, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Elsberry, Robert T., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND. Promoted to Corporal, October 6, 1898.
Elston, Arthur G., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Elwin, Elmer H., Private, Co. B, Teacher, Fargo, ND.
Erickson, Albert C., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Columbia Heights, IL.
Ewing, John A., Private, Co. G. Died of fever in Manila, March 2, 1899; not listed in 40th anniversary roster.
Eymann, Fred, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Rugby, ND.

F Surname

Faille, Wilbrod, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Fairbanks, Eugene Ray, Corporal, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Farrier, Charles N., Regimental Hospital Steward, Jamestown, ND.
Fay, Edward Jr., Private, Co. A, Clerk, Mandan, ND. Discharged for disability, November 29, 1898.
Faytle, John F., Corporal, Co. I, Teacher, Wahpeton, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, June 23, 1898; discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Feeley, Martin J., Jr., Private, Co. A, Rancher, Mandan, ND.
Fell, Howard E., Corporal, Artificer, Co. H, Carpenter, Jamestown, ND. 40th anniversary roster shows an “alias” of Harry J. Anderson
Fick, Herman F., Private, Co. B, Salesman, Harlen, ND.
Files, Herbert L, Private, Co. I, Mason, Fergus Falls, MN. Wounded in chest at Paete, April 12, 1899; discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Firn, Charles W., Corporal, Artificer, Co. A, Blacksmith, Bismarck, ND.
Fisher, John J., Private, Co. K, Clerk, Terspol, ND.
Fitzgerald, William F., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by orders, August 13, 1899.
Fleming, William B., Private, Co. G, Nurse, Valley City, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Flemming, George E., Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Flint, Harry C., Major, Jamestown, ND. Resigned May 20, 1898.
Flynn, Willard, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Foley, Cornelius J., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. C, Railroadman, Grafton, ND. Promoted to 1st Lieutenant, May 20, 1898.
Foley, Oswald D., Sergeant, Co. C, Teacher, Grafton, ND. Discharged by orders August 16, 1899
Forkner, Mark J., Sergeant, Co. I, Printer, Wahpeton, ND.
Forrey, Otis, Private, Co. A, Bismarck, ND. Name appears only in The Record
Foster, Charles S., Quartermaster Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND. Transferred to U.S. 9th Inf., April 28, 1899; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant.
Fraine, John H., Captain, Co. C, Attorney, Grafton, ND. Promoted to Major on May 20, 1898; commander of 2nd Battalion.
Fraser, G. Angus, Private, Co. B, Bookkeeper, Fargo, ND.
Freeman, Alfred W., 1st Sergeant, Co. K, Druggist, Dickinson, ND.
Froemmig, Emil, Corporal, Co. A, Painter, Bismarck, ND.
Froenike, Ralph H., Private, Co. H, Student, Jamestown, ND.
Frogner, Peter L., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Atwater, MN.

G Surname

Gabriel, John J., Private, Co. I, Blacksmith, Wahpeton, ND.
Galloway, John, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Sterling, ND.
Galt, Sterling A., Private, Co. G, Printer. Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Gannon, Frederick J., Corporal, Musician, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Gant, John, Private, Co. C, Liveryman, Grafton, ND.
Garseg, Hans, Sergeant, Co. K, Miner, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Geary, Edward C., Jr., 1st Lieutanant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Regimental Adjutant, June 6, 1898; promoted to captain, December 20, 1898.
Geary, John W., Corporal, Musician, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Gebro, Fred J., Private, Co. I, Brakeman, Wahpeton, ND.
Gebro, George, Private, Co. I, Boilermaker, Chicago, IL.
Gellerman, Fred, Sergeant, Co. I, Operator, Wahpeton, ND. Transferred to U.S. Signal Corps, June 15, 1898.
Getchell, Charles W., 1st Lieutenant, Co. G, Valley City, ND. Designated Acting Quartermaster, 2nd Division Medical Department. Assigned to command Company G, December 11, 1898.
Gibbs, Edward E., Private, Co. K, Teamster, Dickinson, ND.
Gilbertson, Gilbert, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Gillett, Will J., Private, Co. I, Machinist. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Gilligan, George E., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Argusville, ND.
Givens, Robert, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Glassley, Michael, Private, Co. A, Rancher, Bismarck, ND. Discharged by orders, July 12, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.; recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but does not appear on the official roll of medal winners.
Gleason, Jr., William G., Sergeant, Co. H, Tailor, Jamestown, ND.
Glenn, Frank M., Private, Co. H, Farmer, New Rockford, ND.
Glitschka, Charles, Private, Co. A, Clerk, Bismarck, ND.
Goodwin, Arthur, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Gorrie, James O., Private, Co. K, Bookkeeper. Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Gorsuch, Edward G., 1st Sergeant, Co. A, Machinist, Bismarck, ND. Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant, July 19, 1899; transferred to Co K.
Grafton, Gilbert C., Corporal, Co. B, Mail carrier, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Regimental Sergeant Major, February 24, 1899; resigned April 4, 1899.
Graham, Frank R., Private, Co. H, Laborer, New Rockford, ND.
Greb, William G., Corporal, Musician, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Green, John J., Private, Co. C, Liveryman, Forest River, ND.
Green, Thomas A., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND. Discharged for disability, March 10, 1899.
Greene, Lawrence J., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Greenwood, William M., Private, Co. G, Engineer. Discharged by orders, July 16, 1899.
Gregory, George W., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Carnell, IL.
Griffin, James E., Corporal, Co. I, Farmer, San Francisco, CA.
Groff, Claude K., Private, Co. K, Cowboy, Dickinson, ND.
Grogan, Edward C., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Livona, ND.
Groll, Raymond, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.; 40th anniversary roster indicates that he died in the Philippines.
Gruschius, Harrison J., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. K, Lumberman, Dickinson, ND. Transferred to Co. H, January 8, 1899; promoted to 1st Lieutenant.
Gunness, Peter O., Private, Co. I, Student, Abercrombie, ND.

H Surname

Hager, Ernest E., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Hall, James K., Private, Co. K, Cowboy, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by disability, December 14, 1898.
Halvorson, John, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Ham, Edward L., Private, Co. K, Wheat buyer, Mandan, ND. Promoted to Corporal, November 16, 1898; discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Hamilton, Erle A., Private, Co. I, Clerk, Breckenridge, MN. Transferred to Hospital Corps, January 25, 1899.
Hamilton, Hastings H., Private, Co. D, Law student, Grand Forks, ND.
Hamilton, James, Private, Co. H, Clerk. Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Hand, Richard C., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Baltimore, MD.
Hanlin, Louis F., Sergeant, Co. K, Clerk, Dickinson, ND.
Hannan, Charles W., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Hanover, Charles H., Private, Co. K, Carpenter, Mandan, ND.
Hansche, Fred E., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Corporal, February 25, 1899; wounded in right lung at Novaliches, April 22, 1899.
Hanson, Charles J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Nash, ND.
Hanson, Henry, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Kindred, ND.
Hanson, James, Corporal, Co. H. Wounded in left wrist at Morong, June 15, 1899.
Happstadius, Peter, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Harbourn, Fred G., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Shepherd, IL.
Harden, Frank M., Private, Co. H. Died of dysentery in Manila, November 21, 1898.
Hargrave, Oscar A., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899
Harms, Herman, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; 40th anniversary roster shows an “alias” of Albert Tjaden.
Hathaway, Albert M., Corporal, Co. B, Druggist, Fargo, ND.
Hathaway, James, Private, Co. D, Cowboy, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, August 1, 1899.
Healey, Ambrose M., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Heggen, Gjert, Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Hein, Charles H., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Heiser, William, Private, Co. K, Porter, Dickinson, ND.
Henry, Frank S., 1st Sergeant, Co. G, Druggist, Valley City, ND.
Henry, Melvin C., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, September 9, 1899.
Henry, Theodore S., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Hensel, August W., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Tappan, ND. Wounded in leg at Paete, April 12, 1899.
Hetland, Matthias, Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Valley City, ND.
Hildreth, Melvin A., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. B, Lawyer, Fargo, ND. Promoted to 1st Lieutenant, December 20, 1898; resigned July 28, 1899.
Hill, Jay L., Private, Co. A, Lineman, Mandan, ND.
Hill, William A., Private, Co. K, Bookkeeper, La Crosse, WI.
Hinkel, U. Schyler, Private, Co. K, Liveryman, Colon, MI.
Hinsberger, Fred, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Hinueber, Gustav C., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Hitsman, Richard H., Private, Co. G, Laborer, Valley City, ND.
Hoadley, Frank D., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Grand Harbor, ND. Discharged by orders, July 3, 1899.
Holter, Benjamin, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Moreton, ND.
Horsman, Charles H., Private, Co. H, Cook, Wichita, KS.
Hotchkiss, William M., Quartermaster Sgt, Co. H, Contractor, Jamestown, ND.
Howell, William R., Private, Co. K. Died at sea of consumption, February 13, 1899.
Hudec, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Farmer, San Francisco, CA.
Hughes, Arthur, Private, Co. H, Laborer, New Rockford, ND.
Hughes, Charles, Private, Co. B, Student, Steele, ND.
Hughes, Frank E., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Cresco, IA.
Hughes, Michael, Private, Co. K, Laborer, Dickinson, ND.
Huhn, August C., Corporal, Co. G, Operator, Valley City, ND.
Hummel, Martin J., Corporal, Co. B, Druggist, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, May 1, 1899.
Hungerford, Frank B., Private, Co. A, Horseshoer, Moorhead, ND.
Huntley, Howard B., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Hurley, Thomas, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Husband, Edward J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Wallballe, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Huseby, William, Private, Co. D, Mason, Devils Lake, ND.
Hussey, Patrick, Private, Co. K, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.; recommended for two Congressional Medals of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Hutchinson, Francis D., Private, Co. G, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 30, 1899.

Surname I

Ingersoll, David B., Private, Co. C, Teamster, Grafton, ND.

Surname J

Jacobson, Omund, Private, Co. G, Laborer, Valley City, ND.
Jager, Robert J., Private, Co. A, Teamster, Bismarck, ND.
Jaten, Charles F., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Jenks, George L., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Jensen, Gotfred, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, July 19, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on June 6, 1906 for valiant service on May 13, 1899 at San Miguel de Mayumo.
Jepson, John, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Montevideo, MN.
Jerdee, Mons E., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Hope, ND.
Johnson, Christian E., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Kindred, ND.
Johnson, Eddie, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Johnson, Fred, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Johnson, John H., 1st Lieutenant, Co. C, Dep. County Treas., Grafton, ND. Promoted to Captain, May 20, 1898.
Johnson, John L., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Crystal Springs, ND.
Johnson, Oscar, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Jones, Alfred P., Private, Co. D, Baker, Montreal, Canada.
Jones, David A., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Clark City, ND. Discharged by orders, April 26, 1899.
Jones, John E., Private, Co. K, Woodsman, Michigan City, ND.
Jones, Orlin M., Sergeant, Co. I, Student, Rochester, MN.
Judd, Orval O., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Junkins, Henry H., Corporal, Co. C, Carpenter, Drayton, ND.

K Surname

Keefe, Garrett, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Kellogg, George A., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Leesburg, IN.
Kelly, Edward E., Private, Co. H, Telephone operator, Carrington, ND. Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant for gallantry in action on August 13, 1898; transferred to U.S. Signal Corps, 18th Co., June 16, 1899
Kerr, George H., Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Kerr, William T., Private, Co. C, Lather, Grafton, ND.
Keye, Frederick, Captain, Co. B, Engineer, Fargo, ND. Left the Philippines for health reasons on October 24, 1898; resigned for health reasons on December 5, 1898; discharged for disability, January 29, 1899.
Killian, John H., Private, Co. H. Enlisted in San Francisco.
Killed in action at Morong, June 9, 1899.
King, Fred C., Corporal, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Kinne, John B., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on May 17, 1906 for valiant service on May 16, 1899 near San Isidro.
Kinsey, Christopher C., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. D, Carpenter, Devils Lake, ND.
Klein, Bernard, Private, Co. I, Barber, Northfield, MN.
Klinefelter, Harry W., Private, Co. K, Drayman, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by orders, August 16, 1899.
Koplen, Adolph K., Private, Co. A, Bismarck, ND. Drowned in Pasig River, March 28, 1899. John Kinne’s diary notes that Adolph and Rudolph Koplen were twins.
Koplen, Rudolph, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Kramer, Harry R., Corporal, Co. I, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Kramer, Louis, Private, Co. H, Boilermaker. Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Kristick, Hans, Corporal, Musician, Co. K, Printer, Dickinson, ND. Member of Bugle Corps; 40th anniversary roster shows an “alias” of Allanso Billings.
Kuhnast, Fred E., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Fargo, ND.
Kuntz, Fred, Corporal, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND.
Kuntz, John, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Dickinson, ND.
Kurtz, Edward E., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Kvalness, Christian A., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Valley City, ND.

L Surname

Lakken, Ole T., Private, Co. K, Kindred, ND. Died of pneumonia in Manila, November 21, 1898.
Lamb, William G., Private, Co. C, Hamilton, ND. Killed in action at Paete, April 12, 1899.
Langford, Robert, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Larson, Louis, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Lauder, Charles W., Sergeant, Co. I, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Lawrence, Henry W., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Montgomery, MN.
Leaf, Olaf, Private, Co. I, Bricklayer, Wahpeton, ND.
Leathert, John C., Private, Co. I, Railroadman, Breckenridge, MN. Discharged by orders, August 17, 1899.
Ledin, Alfred L., Private, Co. K, Student, Dickinson, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, January 23, 1899.
LeDuc, Zeno, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Crary, ND.
Lee, Frank W., Private, Co. B, Fireman, Manila, P.I. Discharged by orders, July 9, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Lewis, Daniel S., Corporal, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Lewis, Robert S., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Lillethun, Thomas C., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Fingal, ND.
Linderson, Berg, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Lindsmith, Harry A., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Owatonna, MN.
Link, Anthony W., Corporal, Co. K, Engineer, Gladstone, ND.
Lippet, Walter O., Sergeant, Co. I, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Littell, Edward C., Private, Musician, Co. I, Welldigger, Breckenridge, MN. Member of Bugle Corps; discharged by orders, July 31, 1899.
Lobner, Andrew M., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Lobsinger, Joseph A., Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.
Lock, William H., Quartermaster Sergeant, Co. G, Potter, Valley City, ND. Wounded by accident in right foot, February 8, 1899.
Logan, Will F., Corporal, Co. D, Blacksmith, Devils Lake, ND.
Longdue, Fred, Private, Co. D, Teamster, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, August 1, 1899.
Longfellow, Richard, Private, Co. A, Boilermaker, Mandan, ND. Recommended for two Congressional Medals of Honor; awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for valiant service on May 16, 1899 near San Isidro.
Longsine, William, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Forest River, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Lonnevik, Thomas, 2nd Lieutenant, Co. D, Teacher, Devils Lake, ND. Promoted to 1st Lieutenant.
Loomis, Arthur J., Private, Co. K, Cowboy, Antelope, ND.
Louden, Alexander H., Sergeant, Co. A, Farmer, Bathgate, ND.
Lowe, Sylvester, Corporal, Co. C, Student, Forest River, ND.
Lundstedt, Peter, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Luther, Otto M., Corporal, Musician, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Luttrell, Lawrence H., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.

M Surname

Madsen, Carl A., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Hunter, MI.
Maher, Thomas, Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Mahoney, Dennis, Corporal, Co. K, Stonecutter. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Manderud, Ole, Sergeant, Co. C, Miller, Grafton, ND.
Mangan, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Chicago, IL.
Manley, Robert E., Sergeant, Co. H, Lawyer, Carrington, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Marmann, Joseph, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND. Discharged for disability, March 7, 1899.
Martin, John P., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Mastin, Morris R., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Mattison, John E., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Promoted to Regimental Sergeant Major, May 23, 1899.
Mattison, Olin Thomas., 1st Sergeant, Co. H, Printer, Jamestown, ND. Transferred to Co. G, July 30, 1899; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant.
Maybee, Orlow B., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
McAulliffe, John Z., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
McBain, Edward, Private, Co. B, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
McConnel, John A., Private, Co. B, Plumber, Fargo, ND. Discharged for disability, December 5, 1898.
McCullough, Edward H., Private, Co. I, Hotelkeeper, Minneapolis, MN.
McCully, Ralph D., Private, Co. B, Cook, Fargo, ND.
McDonald, Albinus, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND. Discharged by orders, August 31, 1899.
McDonald, Charles H., Corporal, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
McElroy, John E., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
McElwaine, James J., Private, Co. H, Cook, Jamestown, ND.
McEntree, Patrick, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Montgomery, MN.
McGinnis, Joseph A., Sergeant, Co. A, Engineer, Bismarck, ND.
McGraw, Charles R., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Grand Forks, ND.
McGraw, James J., Private, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND.
McGuigan, James, Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
McHugh, William A., Sergeant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND.
McIntyre, Donald, Private, Co. C, Druggist, Grafton, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898; discharged by orders, July 9, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
McIntyre, James W., Private, Co. B, Waiter. Recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners; discharged by orders, July 9, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
McKay, Albert E., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND. Discharged by orders, August 15, 1899.
McKean, Arthur E., 1st Sergeant, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
McKinnon, Alexander T., Corporal, Co. C, Clerk, San Francisco, CA. Promoted to Sergeant, January 27, 1899; discharged by orders August 25, 1899
McLain, Larry B., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
McLaren, Thomas E., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Sanborn, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
McLean, John M., Sergeant, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND. Promoted to 1st Sergeant, May 20, 1898.
McLean, William John, 2nd Lieutenant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND.
McTavish, Frank C., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Meehan, Bernard J., Private, Co. H, Switchman, Jamestown, ND.
Melrose, James A., Private, Co. G, Cook, Atlanta, IL.
Mickle, William A., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. D, Hotelman, Grafton, ND.
Miller, James L., Private, Co. B, Bookbinder, Fargo, ND.
Miller, John C., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Miller, Oscar F., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Miller, William H., Private, Co. H, Farmer. Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Mischel, Adam S., Private, Co. K, Storekeeper, Hanover, KS.
Mitchell, Clarence A., Private, Co. I, Merchant, Wahpeton, ND.
Moe, John O., Private, Co. G, Barber, Sanborn, ND.
Moffet, William P., Captain, Co. A, Editor, Bismarck, ND.
Mohn, Martin, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Moore, George W., Private, Co. A, Cook, Bismarck, ND.
Moran, John, Private, Co. G, Railroadman, Valley City, ND.
Morgan, Elijah, Corporal, Musician, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND. Wounded April 1, 1899.
Morgan, John, Private, Co. H. Died of dysentery in Manila, October 26, 1898.
Morrison, William S., Private, Wagoner, Co. B, Teamster, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Corporal, September 3, 1898; discharged by orders, June 28, 1898.
Morse, Llewellyn, Corporal, Co. K, Teamster, Dickinson, ND.
Mudgett, Charles F., Captain, Co. G, Bookkeeper, Valley City, ND. Resigned June 3, 1899.
Mullen, Fergus A., Corporal, Artificer, Co. I, Carpenter, Campbell, MN.
Mullen, Fred K., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. I, Fireman, Breckinridge, MN. Discharged by orders, January 2, 1899.
Mullen, William J., Private, Co. I, Laborer, Campbell, MN.
Murphy, Henry T., Private, Co. G, Student, Sanborn, ND.
Murphy, James, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Murphy, James D., Private, Co. I, Butcher, Wahpeton, ND.
Murphy, John W., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Sanborn, ND.
Murphy, Patrick, Private, Co. K, Miner, Hancock, MI.
Musfeldt, Henry P., Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Myers, William J., Private, Co. K, Tanner, Antelope, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Myhere, Nathan, Private, Co. C, Carpenter, Drayton. Discharged by orders, August 25, 1899.

N Surname

Nelson, Anton, Private, Co. G, Laborer, Brookfield, MN.
Nelson, Anton, Private, Co. I, Horseman, Fargo, ND.
Nelson, Charles W., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Nelson, Lorin C., Private, Co. C, Teacher, Grafton, ND.
Nelson, Michael, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Hatton, ND.
Nelson, Nels J., Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Nelson, Peter, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Menlo Park, CA.
Nelson, Siegwart, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Lake Preston, SD.
Nestaval, Frank, Private, Co. G, Printer, Montgomery, MN.
Newcomer, Sherman H., 1st Lieutenant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND. Assigned to command Company A, August 25, 1898
Newman, Frank J., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Nord, Charles J., Private, Co. B, Jeweler, Fargo, ND.
Norman, John A., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Noyes, Clarence L., Private, Co. A, Plasterer, Valley City, ND. Discharged for disability, March 2, 1899.

O Surname

Oefstedahl, Louis C., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Cheyenne, WY.
Olen, William C., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Menoken. ND.
Olen, Ziba B., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Bismarck, ND.
Oleson, John, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Olmstead, William R., Private, Co. D, Blacksmith, Fargo, ND.
Olsen, Abraham J., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Olson, John P., Private, Co. I, Druggist, Wahpeton, ND.
Olson, Oscar J., Private, Co. I, Clerk, San Francisco, CA.
Olson, Samuel T., Sergeant, Co. C, Engineer, Grafton, ND. Discharged for disability, January 22, 1899.
Olstad, Charles, Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Valley City, ND. Wounded in right leg at Titabau, May 1, 1899.
O’Neill, Phillip J., Private, Co. D, Miner, Jackson, CA. Discharged by orders, July 19, 1899; re-enlisted in 34th U.S.V.
Osborne, Ambrose Joshua, 1st Lieutenant, Co. K, Photographer, Dickinson, ND.

P Surname

Paden, Hollis, Private, Co. K, Laborer, Dickinson, ND.
Palmer, Alpheus H., Private, Co. I, Laborer, San Francisco, CA.
Palmer, Ernest D., 1st Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Palmer, Irving A., Private, Co. B, Printer, Fargo, ND.
Pannell, Edwin J., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND. Wounded in left side at Paete, April 12, 1899.
Parkins, Oscar E., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Auburn, ND.
Parsons, Joseph H., Sergeant, Co. D, Fireman, Devils Lake, ND.
Patton, Walter E., Co. I, Druggist, Wahpeton, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, May 16, 1898.
Patzman, Rudolph W., Private, Co. A, Cook, Mandan, ND. Promoted to Corporal, April 20, 1899.
Pauls, John H., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Valley City, ND.
Paulson, Otto, Private, Co. I, Laundryman, Wahpeton, ND.
Pearson, Ole W., Private, Co. B, Harness-maker, Fargo, ND.
Pease, Frank D., Major, Surgeon, Physician, Wahpeton, ND.
Pederson, Hans, Private, Co. C, Blacksmith, Auburn, ND. Discharged by orders, April 21, 1899.
Pederson, Hans M., Private, Co. G, Teacher, Valley City, ND.
Pederson, Mathias, Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Valley City, ND. Discharged by disability, March 7, 1899.
Pepke, Emil J., Private, Co. I, Cook, Grafton, ND. Wounded in chest at Tabac, April 29, 1899.
Perfect, Thomas V., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND.
Peterson, Charles, Private, Co. H, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Peterson, Edward S., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Peterson, John L., Corporal, Musician, Co. A, Clerk, Bismarck, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Peterson, Nels H., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Peterson, Thomas R., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Washburn, ND.
Pettee, William J., Corporal, Musician, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Pettinger, Thomas, Cook, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Phillips, David, Jr., Private, Co. H, Plowmaker, Racine, WI.
Phillips, Roy A., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Phillips, William E., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Augusta, WI.
Pinkert, Christ F., Private, Co. G, Cook, New Rockford, ND. Transferred to Co. G, December 10, 1898.
Pommrink, August, Private, Co. A, Machinist, Springwell, WI.
Pope, Edward E., Private, Co. H, Cook, Jamestown, ND.
Portz, Edward M., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Pray, William H., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND. Promoted to 1st Lieutenant.
Prendergast, Walter John, Corporal, Co. D, Farmer, Crary, ND. Discharged by orders, May 21, 1899.
Prentice, Edwin D., Private, Co. C, Student, Grafton, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sgt., May 20, 1898.
Priest, William F., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Prinzing, Andrew, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Proctor, Herbert G., 1st Lieutenant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Transferred to Co. B, October 22, 1898; promoted to Regimental Adjutant, February 12, 1899.
Pruitt, James, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdon, William D., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdon, William R., Captain, Co. I, Merchant, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdy, Perry J., Private, Co. D, Teamster, Devils Lake, ND.

Q Surname

Quinn, James M., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Browns Valley, MN.
Quist, Andrew S., Corporal, Musician, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Quist, Simeon G., Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.

R Surname

Radke, Henry F., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Mandan, ND.
Rash, August P., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Rasmussen, George N., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Rasmussen, Ray, Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Ready, Henry J., Private, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND. Discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Ream, James R., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mayville, ND. Discharged by orders, July 12, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Redman, Henry M., 1st Lieutenant, Co. D, Machinist, Devils Lake, ND. Resigned March 18, 1899.
Reed, John M., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Regan, Frank A.., Private, Co. B, Bookkeeper, Fargo, ND.
Rehan, Gustave J., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Moorhead, MN.
Rice, Christopher B., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Ridgway, Fred W., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Medford, ND.
Reich, Paul H., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Middleton, CT.
Rielly, Joseph A., Corporal, Co. K, Farmer, Lehigh, ND.
Riley, Grant E., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Saginaw, MI.
Risa, Sven, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Salida, CO.
Roberts, Harry F., Private, Co. H, Machinist, Jamestown, ND.
Roemer, Bernard, Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Rohrer, Frederick J., Private, Co. K, Laborer, San Francisco, CA.
Romm, Axel E., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Roosa, Maurice O., Corporal, Co. D, Cook, Devils Lake, ND.
Rose, Benjamin F., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, New Salem, ND.
Rosen, Martin A., Private, Co. C, Shoemaker, Grafton, ND.
Ross, Frank F., Private, Co. H, Machinist, Langdon, ND. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on June 6, 1906 for valiant service on May 16, 1899 near San Isidro.
Rothschild, Nicholas, Corporal, Artificer, Co. K, Blacksmith, Dickinson, ND.
Russater, John, 1st Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND. Transferred to Co I, July 14, 1899; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant.
Russell, Benjamin K., Corporal, Co. H, Student. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Russell, George N., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Kindred, ND.
Ryall, Lloyd, Private, Co. D, Teacher, Michigan City, ND.
Ryan, Leo J., Private, Co. B, Teacher, Fargo, ND.

S Surname

Sackett, Eugene H., Private, Co. A, Draughtsman, Fargo, ND. Transferred to Co B, December 10, 1898.
Salter, George T., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Crary, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, September 15, 1898.
Sandstad, Ole G., Private, Co. G, Student, Kenyon, MN. Discharged by orders, August 9, 1899.
Schell, Asa, Private, Co. C, Clerk, Portland, IN.
Schendel, Fred H., Private, Co. I, Printer, Campbell, MN.
Schendel, Julius, Private, Co. I, Teacher, Campbell, MN.
Schlauser, Joseph A., Corporal, Artificer, Co. B, Carpenter, Fargo, ND.
Schmeltekoff, Walter, Private, Co. I, Waiter. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted 14th U.S. Inf.
Schneller, George T., Corporal, Musician, Co. I, Wahpeton, ND. Killed in action near Paete, April 12, 1899 at age 20.
Schoonover, William L., Private, Co. I, Engineer, Wahpeton, ND.
Schott, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Railroadman, Breckenridge, MN.
Scott, Alexander, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Scott, Alfred E., Corporal, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Scott, Clayton J., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Scott, Hugh A., 1st Sergeant, Co. A, Student, Bismarck, ND.
Seidlinger, George J., Private, Co. I, Harnessmaker, Branden, MN.
Sell, Fred G., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Senkle, Charles, Private, Co. I, Printer, Wahpeton, ND.
Severin, William P., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Shannon, George H., Cook, Co G, Cook, San Francisco, CA.
Shaw, William H., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mandan, ND.
Shepherd, Gail P., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Sherman, Alfred, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Shinke, Auguste F., Private, Co. H, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Shoemaker, Jerome B., Private, Co. G, Laborer, Tower City, ND.
Shortt, Phil H., 1st Sergeant, Co. D, Publisher, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Shumway, Harris, Private, Co. C, Civil Engineer, Lambert, MN. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 16, 1899.
Shurlock, Harry S., Private, Co. B, Fargo, ND.
Simonson, Adolph E., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Moorhead, MN.
Skeen, Oscar M., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. K, Blacksmith, Dickinson, ND.
Slattery, Daniel M., Private, Co. A, Clerk, Bismarck, ND.
Slattery, Joseph A., 1st Lieutenant, Co. I, Student, Dickinson, ND.
Slattery is listed on the rosters of both Cos. G and I; transferred on July 12, 1899 to Co. B.
Sletteland, Thomas, Corporal, Wagoner, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on March 11, 1902 for valiant service on April 12, 1899 near Paete.
Smiley, Samuel, Private, Co. K, Railroadman, Dickinson, ND.
Smith, Fred E., Quartermaster Sergeant, Co. D, Clerk, Bartlett, ND. Promoted to Sergeant Major, May 16, 1898; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant, January 7, 1899; transferred to Co. K; transferred July 26, 1899 to 36th U.S.V.
Smith, Harry C., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND. Discharged by orders, August 16, 1899.
Smith, Hazelton D., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 22, 1898.
Smith, John C., Private, Co. K, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Smith, John E., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Jamestown, ND.
Smith, John J., Private, Co. K, Molder. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Snodgrass, James, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Solberg, Lars, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Davenport, ND.
Sonnen, John P., Corporal, Co. H, Butcher, Casselton, ND.
Sorenson, Harold, Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Souhrada, John, Private, Co. I, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Sperry, Lynn, Corporal, Co. A, Rancher, Bismarck, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, April 20, 1899.
Spradling, George W., Private, Co. B, Soldier, Fargo, ND.
St. John, Eddie, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Chippewa Falls, WI.
Stafne, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Abercrombie, ND.
Starman, Louis, Private, Co. B, Butcher, Fargo, ND.
Steiner, Rudolf V., Private, Co. K, Miller, Fargo, ND.
Stermer, Herman J. Jr., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Winona Township, ND.
Stoddard, Wallace, Private, Co. A, Aeronaut, Hamilton, IL.
Stoddard, Clarence E., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Housatonic, MA.
Stone, Alton E., Private, Co. A, Farmer, McKenzie, ND.
Stoops, Harry J., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Strock, Perry F., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Stuart, Earnest, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Sullivan, George F., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mandan, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 22, 1898.
Summerfield, Frank W., Private, Co. K. Recommended for two Congressional Medals of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Swank, Otto O., Private, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
Swanson, John, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899.
Sweeney, Gus, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Sweeney, Thomas M., Private, Co. K, Miner, Nyhart, MT. Recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Swennumson, Lief, Private, Co. C, Clerk, Park River, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, August 15, 1898; discharged by orders, April 21, 1899.
Swett, Louis O., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND. Discharged by disability, December 24, 1898.
Swett, William A., Private, Co. A, Cigar-maker, Bismarck, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Swiggum, Thomas H., Sergeant, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND.
Syverud, Nils T., Private, Co. A, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Sykes, Frank G., Private, Co. G, Storekeeper, Valley City, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.

T Surname

Talley, Chesley T., Corporal, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Tanner, Delbert N., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Taylor, Robert E., 1st Sergeant, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Tharalson, Thomas H., 1st Sergeant, Co. C, Real Estate, Grafton, ND. Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant, May 20, 1898.
Thomas, William F., Corporal, Co. K, Acrobat, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by orders, July 31, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.; recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Thompson, John, Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Thompson, John G., Sergeant, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Thompson, John H., Private, Co. C, Cook, Grafton, ND.
Thompson, Levin E., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Thompson, Mathias E., Corporal, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Thomson, Robert A., Sergeant, Co. B, Bookkeeper, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Regimental Color Sergeant, May 15, 1898; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant, December 20, 1898.
Timboe, Peter G., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Tompkins, Peter W., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND. Killed in action at Paete, April 12, 1899 at age 29.
Torbenson, Theodore O., Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Vining, MN.
Torson, Tor, Private, Co. D, Carpenter, Grand Harbor, ND.
Totz, John B., Private, Co. G, Fireman, Valley City, ND.
Trace, George, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Travis, John H., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Treumann, William C., Lt. Colonel, Abstractor, Grafton, ND.
Tromp, Albert, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Shawano, WI.
Truelock, William R., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND. Wounded in left knee at San Ildefonso, May 12, 1899.
Trupka, Frank, Corporal, Musician, Co. I, Laborer. Member of Bugle Corps; discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Turner, Charles J., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Turner, Harry, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Tweten, Andrew H., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Tyte, Arthur R., Private, Co. H, Miner, Jamestown, ND.

 U Surname

Ulberg, Gilbert A., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Hatton, ND.
Upham, Frank, Private, Co. C, Grafton, ND. Died of dysentery, Manila, March 1, 1899.

V Surname

Vallandigham, Charles L., Private, Co. G, Printer, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant, July 10, 1899.
Vannier, Henry M., Private, Co. D, Cook, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, September 7, 1899.
Vest, George G., Private, Co. K, Clerk. Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Veune, Joseph Z., Corporal, Musician, Co. C, Insurance agent, Bathgate, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.

W Surname

Waarteson, John, Private, Co. B, Hostebro, Denmark.
Wagness, Martin, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Walker, Frank H., Sergeant, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND. Discharged for disability, April 9, 1899.
Walker, George, Private, Co. B, Teamster, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Wallace, Daniel H., Private, Co. H, Student, Bismarck, ND. Promoted to Corporal, June 11, 1898; discharged for disability, December 7, 1898.
Wampler, John I., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Wanner, Ernest G., Private, Co. G, Real estate agent, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Corporal, April 21, 1899.
Warren, Forest Delemore, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Forest River, ND.
Warren, Hugh H., Private, Co. G. Appears only in 40th anniversary roster.
Warren, John H., Private, Co. G, Printer, Galena, IL.
Waterman, Lester R., Private, Co. I, Shoemaker, Wahpeton, ND.
Weagant, Charles J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Wegner, George, Private, Co. A, Farmer, Beloit, WI. Discharged for disability, January 16, 1899.
Welsh, John A., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Valley City, ND.
Wentz, Charles H., Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.
Westerheim, Knute, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Westerlund, Edward, Private, Co. G, Watchmaker, Valley City, ND.
Wheaton, Guy R., Private, Co. D, Fireman, Lowell, MI. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 4, 1898.
Whitcomb, Fred W., Corporal, Co. I, Fireman, Breckenridge, MN.
White, Frank, Major, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
White, Warren, Sergeant, Co. D, Carpenter, Devils Lake, ND.
Whiteman, Lloyd A., Private, Co. H, Farmer, New Rockford, ND.
Whitney, Roy N., Private, Co. D, Fireman, Devils Lake, ND.
Whitaker, Alfred H., Sergeant, Co. A, Bookkeeper, Bismarck, ND. Died of dysentery in Manila, April 13, 1899.
Williams, Elmer W., Private, Co. K, Printer, Chicago, IL.
Williams, Harry E., Private, Co. H, Railroadman, Jamestown, ND.
Williams, James A., Private, Co. K, Cook, Dickinson, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Williams, James [John] M., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Carrington, ND.
Williams, Lawrence A., Corporal, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Wills, Ross G., Corporal, Co. G, Musician, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, April 21, 1899.
Wilson, Calvin D., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND.
Wilson, Clarence E., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Wilson, Frank W., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Detroit, MI.
Wilson, Robert J., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND. Promoted to corporal, January 1, 1899.
Wilson, William, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Wittaker, Fred N., Corporal, Co. A, Clerk, Grand Forks, ND.
Wolf, Fred W., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Wolfe, Herman P., Private, Co. H. Wounded in right foot at Kings Bluff, April 11, 1899.
Wood, Albert B., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Woodbury, Byron, Private, Co. I, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Wotz, Emil F., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND. Promoted to Corporal, April 21, 1899.
Wright, Dana M., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Wright, Perle F., Private, Co. H, Flourpacker, Jamestown, ND.
Wurcer, Joseph, Private, Co. B. Died of consumption at the Presidio, San Francisco, September 7, 1899.

Y Surname

Yeater, Mark, Private, Co. A, Clerk, Williamsport, ND.
Young, Albert M., Private, Co. D, Printer, Towner, ND.
Young, Harry T., Private, Co. C, Printer, Eagle Bend, MN.

Z Surname

Zimmerman, Harry E., Private, Co. B, Painter, Fargo, ND. Discharged for disability, April 17, 1899.
Zoelk, Henry F., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Zullig, Hugo, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, June 16, 1899.


Article printed from Access Genealogy: http://www.accessgenealogy.com

URL to article: http://www.accessgenealogy.com/military/1st-north-dakota-volunteers.htm

Copyright © 2013 Access Genealogy (http://www.accessgenealogy.com/). All rights reserved.