Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

1st North Dakota Volunteers

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

T Surname

Talley, Chesley T., Corporal, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Tanner, Delbert N., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Taylor, Robert E., 1st Sergeant, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Tharalson, Thomas H., 1st Sergeant, Co. C, Real Estate, Grafton, ND. Promoted to 2nd Lieutenant, May 20, 1898.
Thomas, William F., Corporal, Co. K, Acrobat, Dickinson, ND. Discharged by orders, July 31, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.; recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Thompson, John, Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Thompson, John G., Sergeant, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Thompson, John H., Private, Co. C, Cook, Grafton, ND.
Thompson, Levin E., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Thompson, Mathias E., Corporal, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Thomson, Robert A., Sergeant, Co. B, Bookkeeper, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Regimental Color Sergeant, May 15, 1898; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant, December 20, 1898.
Timboe, Peter G., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Tompkins, Peter W., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND. Killed in action at Paete, April 12, 1899 at age 29.
Torbenson, Theodore O., Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Vining, MN.
Torson, Tor, Private, Co. D, Carpenter, Grand Harbor, ND.
Totz, John B., Private, Co. G, Fireman, Valley City, ND.
Trace, George, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Travis, John H., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Treumann, William C., Lt. Colonel, Abstractor, Grafton, ND.
Tromp, Albert, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Shawano, WI.
Truelock, William R., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND. Wounded in left knee at San Ildefonso, May 12, 1899.
Trupka, Frank, Corporal, Musician, Co. I, Laborer. Member of Bugle Corps; discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Turner, Charles J., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Turner, Harry, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Tweten, Andrew H., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Tyte, Arthur R., Private, Co. H, Miner, Jamestown, ND.

 U Surname

Ulberg, Gilbert A., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Hatton, ND.
Upham, Frank, Private, Co. C, Grafton, ND. Died of dysentery, Manila, March 1, 1899.

V Surname

Vallandigham, Charles L., Private, Co. G, Printer, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant, July 10, 1899.
Vannier, Henry M., Private, Co. D, Cook, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, September 7, 1899.
Vest, George G., Private, Co. K, Clerk. Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Veune, Joseph Z., Corporal, Musician, Co. C, Insurance agent, Bathgate, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.

W Surname

Waarteson, John, Private, Co. B, Hostebro, Denmark.
Wagness, Martin, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Walker, Frank H., Sergeant, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND. Discharged for disability, April 9, 1899.
Walker, George, Private, Co. B, Teamster, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Wallace, Daniel H., Private, Co. H, Student, Bismarck, ND. Promoted to Corporal, June 11, 1898; discharged for disability, December 7, 1898.
Wampler, John I., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Wanner, Ernest G., Private, Co. G, Real estate agent, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Corporal, April 21, 1899.
Warren, Forest Delemore, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Forest River, ND.
Warren, Hugh H., Private, Co. G. Appears only in 40th anniversary roster.
Warren, John H., Private, Co. G, Printer, Galena, IL.
Waterman, Lester R., Private, Co. I, Shoemaker, Wahpeton, ND.
Weagant, Charles J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Wegner, George, Private, Co. A, Farmer, Beloit, WI. Discharged for disability, January 16, 1899.
Welsh, John A., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Valley City, ND.
Wentz, Charles H., Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.
Westerheim, Knute, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Westerlund, Edward, Private, Co. G, Watchmaker, Valley City, ND.
Wheaton, Guy R., Private, Co. D, Fireman, Lowell, MI. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 4, 1898.
Whitcomb, Fred W., Corporal, Co. I, Fireman, Breckenridge, MN.
White, Frank, Major, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
White, Warren, Sergeant, Co. D, Carpenter, Devils Lake, ND.
Whiteman, Lloyd A., Private, Co. H, Farmer, New Rockford, ND.
Whitney, Roy N., Private, Co. D, Fireman, Devils Lake, ND.
Whitaker, Alfred H., Sergeant, Co. A, Bookkeeper, Bismarck, ND. Died of dysentery in Manila, April 13, 1899.
Williams, Elmer W., Private, Co. K, Printer, Chicago, IL.
Williams, Harry E., Private, Co. H, Railroadman, Jamestown, ND.
Williams, James A., Private, Co. K, Cook, Dickinson, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Williams, James [John] M., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Carrington, ND.
Williams, Lawrence A., Corporal, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Wills, Ross G., Corporal, Co. G, Musician, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, April 21, 1899.
Wilson, Calvin D., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND.
Wilson, Clarence E., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Wilson, Frank W., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Detroit, MI.
Wilson, Robert J., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND. Promoted to corporal, January 1, 1899.
Wilson, William, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Wittaker, Fred N., Corporal, Co. A, Clerk, Grand Forks, ND.
Wolf, Fred W., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Wolfe, Herman P., Private, Co. H. Wounded in right foot at Kings Bluff, April 11, 1899.
Wood, Albert B., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Woodbury, Byron, Private, Co. I, Student, Wahpeton, ND.
Wotz, Emil F., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND. Promoted to Corporal, April 21, 1899.
Wright, Dana M., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND.
Wright, Perle F., Private, Co. H, Flourpacker, Jamestown, ND.
Wurcer, Joseph, Private, Co. B. Died of consumption at the Presidio, San Francisco, September 7, 1899.

Y Surname

Yeater, Mark, Private, Co. A, Clerk, Williamsport, ND.
Young, Albert M., Private, Co. D, Printer, Towner, ND.
Young, Harry T., Private, Co. C, Printer, Eagle Bend, MN.

Z Surname

Zimmerman, Harry E., Private, Co. B, Painter, Fargo, ND. Discharged for disability, April 17, 1899.
Zoelk, Henry F., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Zullig, Hugo, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, June 16, 1899.

Page 8 of 812345678

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!