Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

1st North Dakota Volunteers

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

P Surname

Paden, Hollis, Private, Co. K, Laborer, Dickinson, ND.
Palmer, Alpheus H., Private, Co. I, Laborer, San Francisco, CA.
Palmer, Ernest D., 1st Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Palmer, Irving A., Private, Co. B, Printer, Fargo, ND.
Pannell, Edwin J., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Jamestown, ND. Wounded in left side at Paete, April 12, 1899.
Parkins, Oscar E., Private, Co. C, Clerk, Auburn, ND.
Parsons, Joseph H., Sergeant, Co. D, Fireman, Devils Lake, ND.
Patton, Walter E., Co. I, Druggist, Wahpeton, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, May 16, 1898.
Patzman, Rudolph W., Private, Co. A, Cook, Mandan, ND. Promoted to Corporal, April 20, 1899.
Pauls, John H., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Valley City, ND.
Paulson, Otto, Private, Co. I, Laundryman, Wahpeton, ND.
Pearson, Ole W., Private, Co. B, Harness-maker, Fargo, ND.
Pease, Frank D., Major, Surgeon, Physician, Wahpeton, ND.
Pederson, Hans, Private, Co. C, Blacksmith, Auburn, ND. Discharged by orders, April 21, 1899.
Pederson, Hans M., Private, Co. G, Teacher, Valley City, ND.
Pederson, Mathias, Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Valley City, ND. Discharged by disability, March 7, 1899.
Pepke, Emil J., Private, Co. I, Cook, Grafton, ND. Wounded in chest at Tabac, April 29, 1899.
Perfect, Thomas V., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Bismarck, ND.
Peterson, Charles, Private, Co. H, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Peterson, Edward S., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Peterson, John L., Corporal, Musician, Co. A, Clerk, Bismarck, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Peterson, Nels H., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Devils Lake, ND.
Peterson, Thomas R., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Washburn, ND.
Pettee, William J., Corporal, Musician, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Pettinger, Thomas, Cook, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Phillips, David, Jr., Private, Co. H, Plowmaker, Racine, WI.
Phillips, Roy A., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Phillips, William E., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Augusta, WI.
Pinkert, Christ F., Private, Co. G, Cook, New Rockford, ND. Transferred to Co. G, December 10, 1898.
Pommrink, August, Private, Co. A, Machinist, Springwell, WI.
Pope, Edward E., Private, Co. H, Cook, Jamestown, ND.
Portz, Edward M., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Pray, William H., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND. Promoted to 1st Lieutenant.
Prendergast, Walter John, Corporal, Co. D, Farmer, Crary, ND. Discharged by orders, May 21, 1899.
Prentice, Edwin D., Private, Co. C, Student, Grafton, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sgt., May 20, 1898.
Priest, William F., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Prinzing, Andrew, Private, Co. D, Farmer, Devils Lake, ND.
Proctor, Herbert G., 1st Lieutenant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Transferred to Co. B, October 22, 1898; promoted to Regimental Adjutant, February 12, 1899.
Pruitt, James, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdon, William D., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdon, William R., Captain, Co. I, Merchant, Wahpeton, ND.
Purdy, Perry J., Private, Co. D, Teamster, Devils Lake, ND.

Q Surname

Quinn, James M., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Browns Valley, MN.
Quist, Andrew S., Corporal, Musician, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Quist, Simeon G., Private, Co. C, Printer, Grafton, ND.

R Surname

Radke, Henry F., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Mandan, ND.
Rash, August P., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Rasmussen, George N., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Rasmussen, Ray, Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Ready, Henry J., Private, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND. Discharged by orders, September 1, 1899.
Ream, James R., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mayville, ND. Discharged by orders, July 12, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Redman, Henry M., 1st Lieutenant, Co. D, Machinist, Devils Lake, ND. Resigned March 18, 1899.
Reed, John M., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Regan, Frank A.., Private, Co. B, Bookkeeper, Fargo, ND.
Rehan, Gustave J., Private, Co. B, Farmer, Moorhead, MN.
Rice, Christopher B., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Ridgway, Fred W., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Medford, ND.
Reich, Paul H., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Middleton, CT.
Rielly, Joseph A., Corporal, Co. K, Farmer, Lehigh, ND.
Riley, Grant E., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Saginaw, MI.
Risa, Sven, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Salida, CO.
Roberts, Harry F., Private, Co. H, Machinist, Jamestown, ND.
Roemer, Bernard, Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Rohrer, Frederick J., Private, Co. K, Laborer, San Francisco, CA.
Romm, Axel E., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Roosa, Maurice O., Corporal, Co. D, Cook, Devils Lake, ND.
Rose, Benjamin F., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, New Salem, ND.
Rosen, Martin A., Private, Co. C, Shoemaker, Grafton, ND.
Ross, Frank F., Private, Co. H, Machinist, Langdon, ND. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on June 6, 1906 for valiant service on May 16, 1899 near San Isidro.
Rothschild, Nicholas, Corporal, Artificer, Co. K, Blacksmith, Dickinson, ND.
Russater, John, 1st Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND. Transferred to Co I, July 14, 1899; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant.
Russell, Benjamin K., Corporal, Co. H, Student. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Russell, George N., Private, Co. K, Laborer, Kindred, ND.
Ryall, Lloyd, Private, Co. D, Teacher, Michigan City, ND.
Ryan, Leo J., Private, Co. B, Teacher, Fargo, ND.

S Surname

Sackett, Eugene H., Private, Co. A, Draughtsman, Fargo, ND. Transferred to Co B, December 10, 1898.
Salter, George T., Private, Co. D, Clerk, Crary, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, September 15, 1898.
Sandstad, Ole G., Private, Co. G, Student, Kenyon, MN. Discharged by orders, August 9, 1899.
Schell, Asa, Private, Co. C, Clerk, Portland, IN.
Schendel, Fred H., Private, Co. I, Printer, Campbell, MN.
Schendel, Julius, Private, Co. I, Teacher, Campbell, MN.
Schlauser, Joseph A., Corporal, Artificer, Co. B, Carpenter, Fargo, ND.
Schmeltekoff, Walter, Private, Co. I, Waiter. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted 14th U.S. Inf.
Schneller, George T., Corporal, Musician, Co. I, Wahpeton, ND. Killed in action near Paete, April 12, 1899 at age 20.
Schoonover, William L., Private, Co. I, Engineer, Wahpeton, ND.
Schott, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Railroadman, Breckenridge, MN.
Scott, Alexander, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Scott, Alfred E., Corporal, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Scott, Clayton J., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Scott, Hugh A., 1st Sergeant, Co. A, Student, Bismarck, ND.
Seidlinger, George J., Private, Co. I, Harnessmaker, Branden, MN.
Sell, Fred G., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Senkle, Charles, Private, Co. I, Printer, Wahpeton, ND.
Severin, William P., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Shannon, George H., Cook, Co G, Cook, San Francisco, CA.
Shaw, William H., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mandan, ND.
Shepherd, Gail P., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Sherman, Alfred, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Shinke, Auguste F., Private, Co. H, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Shoemaker, Jerome B., Private, Co. G, Laborer, Tower City, ND.
Shortt, Phil H., 1st Sergeant, Co. D, Publisher, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899.
Shumway, Harris, Private, Co. C, Civil Engineer, Lambert, MN. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 16, 1899.
Shurlock, Harry S., Private, Co. B, Fargo, ND.
Simonson, Adolph E., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Moorhead, MN.
Skeen, Oscar M., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. K, Blacksmith, Dickinson, ND.
Slattery, Daniel M., Private, Co. A, Clerk, Bismarck, ND.
Slattery, Joseph A., 1st Lieutenant, Co. I, Student, Dickinson, ND.
Slattery is listed on the rosters of both Cos. G and I; transferred on July 12, 1899 to Co. B.
Sletteland, Thomas, Corporal, Wagoner, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on March 11, 1902 for valiant service on April 12, 1899 near Paete.
Smiley, Samuel, Private, Co. K, Railroadman, Dickinson, ND.
Smith, Fred E., Quartermaster Sergeant, Co. D, Clerk, Bartlett, ND. Promoted to Sergeant Major, May 16, 1898; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant, January 7, 1899; transferred to Co. K; transferred July 26, 1899 to 36th U.S.V.
Smith, Harry C., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND. Discharged by orders, August 16, 1899.
Smith, Hazelton D., Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 22, 1898.
Smith, John C., Private, Co. K, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Smith, John E., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Jamestown, ND.
Smith, John J., Private, Co. K, Molder. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Snodgrass, James, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Solberg, Lars, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Davenport, ND.
Sonnen, John P., Corporal, Co. H, Butcher, Casselton, ND.
Sorenson, Harold, Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Souhrada, John, Private, Co. I, Laborer. Discharged by orders, July 29, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Sperry, Lynn, Corporal, Co. A, Rancher, Bismarck, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, April 20, 1899.
Spradling, George W., Private, Co. B, Soldier, Fargo, ND.
St. John, Eddie, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Chippewa Falls, WI.
Stafne, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Abercrombie, ND.
Starman, Louis, Private, Co. B, Butcher, Fargo, ND.
Steiner, Rudolf V., Private, Co. K, Miller, Fargo, ND.
Stermer, Herman J. Jr., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Winona Township, ND.
Stoddard, Wallace, Private, Co. A, Aeronaut, Hamilton, IL.
Stoddard, Clarence E., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Housatonic, MA.
Stone, Alton E., Private, Co. A, Farmer, McKenzie, ND.
Stoops, Harry J., Private, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
Strock, Perry F., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND.
Stuart, Earnest, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Sullivan, George F., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Mandan, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 22, 1898.
Summerfield, Frank W., Private, Co. K. Recommended for two Congressional Medals of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Swank, Otto O., Private, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
Swanson, John, Private, Co. D, Laborer, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899.
Sweeney, Gus, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND.
Sweeney, Thomas M., Private, Co. K, Miner, Nyhart, MT. Recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners.
Swennumson, Lief, Private, Co. C, Clerk, Park River, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, August 15, 1898; discharged by orders, April 21, 1899.
Swett, Louis O., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND. Discharged by disability, December 24, 1898.
Swett, William A., Private, Co. A, Cigar-maker, Bismarck, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Swiggum, Thomas H., Sergeant, Co. C, Clerk, Grafton, ND.
Syverud, Nils T., Private, Co. A, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Sykes, Frank G., Private, Co. G, Storekeeper, Valley City, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.

Page 7 of 812345678

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!