Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

1st North Dakota Volunteers

M Surname

Madsen, Carl A., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Hunter, MI.
Maher, Thomas, Private, Co. H, Laborer, Jamestown, ND.
Mahoney, Dennis, Corporal, Co. K, Stonecutter. Discharged by orders, July 21, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Manderud, Ole, Sergeant, Co. C, Miller, Grafton, ND.
Mangan, Thomas, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Chicago, IL.
Manley, Robert E., Sergeant, Co. H, Lawyer, Carrington, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Marmann, Joseph, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Richardton, ND. Discharged for disability, March 7, 1899.
Martin, John P., Private, Co. B, Stenographer, Fargo, ND.
Mastin, Morris R., Private, Co. H, Engineer, Jamestown, ND.
Mattison, John E., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Promoted to Regimental Sergeant Major, May 23, 1899.
Mattison, Olin Thomas., 1st Sergeant, Co. H, Printer, Jamestown, ND. Transferred to Co. G, July 30, 1899; promoted to 2nd Lieutenant.
Maybee, Orlow B., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
McAulliffe, John Z., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
McBain, Edward, Private, Co. B, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
McConnel, John A., Private, Co. B, Plumber, Fargo, ND. Discharged for disability, December 5, 1898.
McCullough, Edward H., Private, Co. I, Hotelkeeper, Minneapolis, MN.
McCully, Ralph D., Private, Co. B, Cook, Fargo, ND.
McDonald, Albinus, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND. Discharged by orders, August 31, 1899.
McDonald, Charles H., Corporal, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
McElroy, John E., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
McElwaine, James J., Private, Co. H, Cook, Jamestown, ND.
McEntree, Patrick, Private, Co. G, Farmer, Montgomery, MN.
McGinnis, Joseph A., Sergeant, Co. A, Engineer, Bismarck, ND.
McGraw, Charles R., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Grand Forks, ND.
McGraw, James J., Private, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND.
McGuigan, James, Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
McHugh, William A., Sergeant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND.
McIntyre, Donald, Private, Co. C, Druggist, Grafton, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898; discharged by orders, July 9, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
McIntyre, James W., Private, Co. B, Waiter. Recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor but is not listed on the official roll of medal winners; discharged by orders, July 9, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
McKay, Albert E., Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND. Discharged by orders, August 15, 1899.
McKean, Arthur E., 1st Sergeant, Co. I, Clerk, Wahpeton, ND.
McKinnon, Alexander T., Corporal, Co. C, Clerk, San Francisco, CA. Promoted to Sergeant, January 27, 1899; discharged by orders August 25, 1899
McLain, Larry B., Sergeant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND.
McLaren, Thomas E., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Sanborn, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
McLean, John M., Sergeant, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND. Promoted to 1st Sergeant, May 20, 1898.
McLean, William John, 2nd Lieutenant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND.
McTavish, Frank C., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND.
Meehan, Bernard J., Private, Co. H, Switchman, Jamestown, ND.
Melrose, James A., Private, Co. G, Cook, Atlanta, IL.
Mickle, William A., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. D, Hotelman, Grafton, ND.
Miller, James L., Private, Co. B, Bookbinder, Fargo, ND.
Miller, John C., Private, Co. D, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Miller, Oscar F., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Miller, William H., Private, Co. H, Farmer. Discharged by orders, July 13, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Mischel, Adam S., Private, Co. K, Storekeeper, Hanover, KS.
Mitchell, Clarence A., Private, Co. I, Merchant, Wahpeton, ND.
Moe, John O., Private, Co. G, Barber, Sanborn, ND.
Moffet, William P., Captain, Co. A, Editor, Bismarck, ND.
Mohn, Martin, Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Moore, George W., Private, Co. A, Cook, Bismarck, ND.
Moran, John, Private, Co. G, Railroadman, Valley City, ND.
Morgan, Elijah, Corporal, Musician, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND. Wounded April 1, 1899.
Morgan, John, Private, Co. H. Died of dysentery in Manila, October 26, 1898.
Morrison, William S., Private, Wagoner, Co. B, Teamster, Fargo, ND. Promoted to Corporal, September 3, 1898; discharged by orders, June 28, 1898.
Morse, Llewellyn, Corporal, Co. K, Teamster, Dickinson, ND.
Mudgett, Charles F., Captain, Co. G, Bookkeeper, Valley City, ND. Resigned June 3, 1899.
Mullen, Fergus A., Corporal, Artificer, Co. I, Carpenter, Campbell, MN.
Mullen, Fred K., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. I, Fireman, Breckinridge, MN. Discharged by orders, January 2, 1899.
Mullen, William J., Private, Co. I, Laborer, Campbell, MN.
Murphy, Henry T., Private, Co. G, Student, Sanborn, ND.
Murphy, James, Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Murphy, James D., Private, Co. I, Butcher, Wahpeton, ND.
Murphy, John W., Private, Co. G, Clerk, Sanborn, ND.
Murphy, Patrick, Private, Co. K, Miner, Hancock, MI.
Musfeldt, Henry P., Private, Co. I, Laborer, Wahpeton, ND.
Myers, William J., Private, Co. K, Tanner, Antelope, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Myhere, Nathan, Private, Co. C, Carpenter, Drayton. Discharged by orders, August 25, 1899.

N Surname

Nelson, Anton, Private, Co. G, Laborer, Brookfield, MN.
Nelson, Anton, Private, Co. I, Horseman, Fargo, ND.
Nelson, Charles W., Quartermaster Sgt., Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Nelson, Lorin C., Private, Co. C, Teacher, Grafton, ND.
Nelson, Michael, Private, Co. B, Laborer, Hatton, ND.
Nelson, Nels J., Corporal, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Nelson, Peter, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Menlo Park, CA.
Nelson, Siegwart, Private, Co. K, Farmer, Lake Preston, SD.
Nestaval, Frank, Private, Co. G, Printer, Montgomery, MN.
Newcomer, Sherman H., 1st Lieutenant, Co. A, Printer, Bismarck, ND. Assigned to command Company A, August 25, 1898
Newman, Frank J., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Nord, Charles J., Private, Co. B, Jeweler, Fargo, ND.
Norman, John A., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Noyes, Clarence L., Private, Co. A, Plasterer, Valley City, ND. Discharged for disability, March 2, 1899.

O Surname

Oefstedahl, Louis C., Private, Co. H, Farmer, Cheyenne, WY.
Olen, William C., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Menoken. ND.
Olen, Ziba B., Private, Co. A, Carpenter, Bismarck, ND.
Oleson, John, Private, Co. A, Laborer, Fargo, ND.
Olmstead, William R., Private, Co. D, Blacksmith, Fargo, ND.
Olsen, Abraham J., Private, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Olson, John P., Private, Co. I, Druggist, Wahpeton, ND.
Olson, Oscar J., Private, Co. I, Clerk, San Francisco, CA.
Olson, Samuel T., Sergeant, Co. C, Engineer, Grafton, ND. Discharged for disability, January 22, 1899.
Olstad, Charles, Private, Co. G, Blacksmith, Valley City, ND. Wounded in right leg at Titabau, May 1, 1899.
O’Neill, Phillip J., Private, Co. D, Miner, Jackson, CA. Discharged by orders, July 19, 1899; re-enlisted in 34th U.S.V.
Osborne, Ambrose Joshua, 1st Lieutenant, Co. K, Photographer, Dickinson, ND.

Page 6 of 812345678

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!