Discover your family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

Start Now

1st North Dakota Volunteers

Discover your
family's story.

Enter a grandparent's name to get started.

choose a state:
Start Now

B Surname

Babin, Albert P., Corporal, Co. D, Clerk, Towner, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, September 15, 1898.
Baer, Robert E., Private, Co. A, Butcher, Bismarck, ND.
Bailey, David W., Sergeant, Co. G, Carpenter, Valley City, ND. Promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, April 21, 1899
Baldwin, Dorman, Jr., 2nd Lieutenant, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Wounded in right leg at Kings Bluff, April 1, 1899.
Ball, Percy D., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Bamford, Wesley M., Private, Co. D, Painter, Devils Lake, ND. Discharged by orders, July 14, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Barnard, Henry, Private, Co. C, Carpenter, Grafton, ND.
Barrows, Albert, Private, Co. C, Laborer, St. Andrews, ND.
Bartlett, Bert M., Private, Co. D, Railroadman, Devils Lake, ND.
Barton, Arthur L., Private, Co. G, Farmer, Valley City, ND.
Beauchamp, David F., Private, Co. D, Waiter, Devils Lake, ND.
Beck, Elof, Private, Co. B, Blacksmith, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Becker, Frederick, Corporal, Co. D, Artificer, Laborer, Devils Lake, ND.
Beegel, Emil, Private, Co. A, Farmer, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Bennett, Arthur, Co. H, Private, Carpenter, Jamestown, ND.
Benson, Elof, Private, Co. G, Tailor, Albert Lea, MN.
Berg, Frank E., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Bismarck, ND. Wounded in left leg, Blockhouse 14, August 13, 1898.
Berg, Ingvald A., 1st Lieutenant, Rgt. Staff, Quartermaster, Banker, Grand Forks, ND. Transferred to Company G; promoted June 1899 to captain.
Berg, Ole O., Private, Co. C, Laborer, Grafton, ND.
Bergland, Severt B., Private, Co. H, Carpenter, Fargo, ND.
Berry, Henry R., Musician, Co. B, Painter, Mandan, ND. Promoted to Chief Trumpeter, May 26, 1898.
Berry, Roy H., Private, Co. K, Student, Dickinson, ND. Transferred to Hospital Corps, June 21, 1898.
Bertramson, Andrew, Private, Co. G, Printer, Albert Lea, MN.
Bertramson, Bert, Artificer, Co. G, Tinner. Discharged by orders, July 15, 1899; re-enlisted 36th U.S.V.
Bigelow, David E., Corporal, Co. H, Clerk, Jamestown, ND. Promoted to Sergeant, June 10, 1898
Black, James L., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Sterling, ND.
Black, Nelson M., Captain, Asst Surgeon, Physician, Valley City, ND.
Blanchett, Felix, Private, Co. I, Cook, St. Paul, MN.
Blastrop, Fred T., Sergeant, Co. H, Brakeman, Jamestown, ND.
Bleckeberg, Thomas J., Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Bleecher, Ira O., Corporal, Musician, Co. H, Engineer, Kindred, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Bleskheck, Joseph, Private, Co. C, Farmer, Grafton, ND.
Boehler, Otto, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Wahpeton, ND. Awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor on May 17, 1906 for valiant service on May 16, 1899 near San Isidro.
Boland, John P., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Mandan, ND. Discharged by orders, July 28, 1899.
Bonney, Morton R., Corporal, Co. K, Farrier, Antelope, ND.
Boring, Albert L., Private, Co. K, Farmer, Greensburg, IN.
Bothne, Nels J., Corporal, Co. I, Farmer, Abercrombie, ND.
Boutillier, Daniel L., Private, Co. A, Farmer, Williamsport, ND.
Bowland, Frank D., Private, Co. B, Laborer, Shenandoah, IA
Bowman, Ticko, Private, Co. K, Laborer, Fargo, ND. Discharged by orders, July 14, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Boyce, Windsor L., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Fargo, ND.
Boyer, Joseph, Private, Co. H, Laborer, Aurora, IL.
Bradley, Ralph E., Sergeant, Co. B, Clerk, Fargo, ND.
Brand, Herbert J., Corporal, Co. I, Student, Farmington, ND.
Brandrup, Canute, Private, Co. I, Farmer, Breckinridge, MN.
Brastrup, Fred T., Corporal, Co. H. Jamestown, ND.
Bratton, Luther H., Private, Co. D, Printer, Rugby, ND. Member of Bugle Corps.
Briggs, Burnett, Private, Co. H, Photographer, Jamestown, ND.
Brose, William H., Private, Co. I, Farmer, Abercrombie, ND.
Brown, Charles E., Private, Co. D, Farmer, Bottineau, ND.
Brown, George K., Corporal, Wagoner, Co. H, Teamster. Discharged by orders, July 24, 1899; re-enlisted in 36th U.S.V.
Brown, Herbert N., Private, Co. B, Student, Fargo, ND.
Discharged for disability, May 22, 1899
Buckley, John, Private, Co. C, Minto, ND. Killed by accidental gunshot on outpost duty at Fort Malate, August 16, 1898.
Burgess, Robert O., Private, Co. D, Printer, Devils Lake, ND.
Burnett, W. Fulton, Sergeant, Co. K, Teacher, Dickinson, ND. Promoted to 1st Sergeant, June 1, 1898.
Bush, Stephen E, Private, Co. G, Student, Valley City, ND. Discharged by orders, May 20, 1899.
Butt, Edmund L., Private, Co. A, Laborer, Billings, MT.
Butterwick, Charles D., Private, Co. K, Photographer, Milton, ND.
Buzzell, Delbert E., Corporal, Musician, Co. H, Printer, Jamestown, ND. Discharged for disability, March 10, 1899.
Byron, John C., Private, Co. D, Devils Lake, ND. Promoted to Corporal, September 15, 1898; died of wounds, May 24, 1899.

Page 2 of 812345678

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!