1894 Michigan State Census – St. Clair County

United States Soldiers of the Civil War Residing in Michigan, June 1, 1894

[ Names within brackets are reported in letters. ]

Berlin Township – Francis White, William Hugett, Nathan Hurd, John C. Morehouse, Benjamin F. Frost, Stephen B. Rice, John M. Thompson, Daniel M. Jones, Joshua Hill. David Grant, Austin Finch, Charles H. White, William Clock, Benjamin L. Aldrich, Homer C. Sperry, William Philo, Daniel Butler, Schuyler Jones. William B. Hamilton, Frank C. Jordan, Elijah P. Draper, [Abel. Brown].

Brockway Township – S. N. Blaksley, Alexander Telfer, Theodore Packer, John W. Lewis, Hugh Moore, Lewis Myers, Charles Montney, William Johnson, Thomas Thody. William Patterson, Michael Sheehy, W. J. Moore.

Village of Yale – Ezra Freeman, John Hicks, Charles Disbrow, John Steemberg, Frank Robinson. William Strong, Alfonzo Gray, Lawrence Butler, Ira Billman, William Perkins, Isaac Robinson.

Burtchville Township – Allen Worden. George Vroman, B. H. Conat, James Withey, John Cornish, Daniel Hanver, Henry Rhodes.

Casco Township – John Lasperance, Alexander Vanbrochlin, Frederick Muggelberg, Henry Schnett, John Draves, Alfred Levington, Carl Pritzeon, Peter A. Visger, Peter Vermeulen, Charles Schultz, Timothy Meldram, Nathan B. Clark, Christian Lubahn, John W. Schindler, Jos. Gramer,. CCottfried Fritz].

China Township – John Graham, Gottlieb Grossmeler, Alvin B. Marks, Wanton A. Tripp, Fred Schreiner, Jr., William A. Trumble, Andrew Husel, Daniel H. Harris, Austin Abbey, Joseph Duchane, Christian Schroeder, [John Richlie, William Jackson].

Clay Township – Isaac Colby, Louis Bell, John Taft, Joseph Phelps,. William Benson, Thomas Cobbledick, Anthony Brabbau, Joseph Brabbau, George A. Phelps, [Leander Shoevan, William H. Warner, Jacob E. Pink].

Village of Algonac – Solomon Drouillard, Sylvester Moore, James Baker. Charles Skinner, George A. Jones, John M. Robertson, Wallace Harsen, Joseph Spaids, William A. Jackson, Albert L. Hatch, Hiram Moore, [Joel Phillips, Stephen A. Warner, J. M. Johnson].

Clyde Township – Allen W. Campfield, William Mathews. Adam Summerer, Edwin Philips, John Vandalinder, Henry Kingsley, Uriah Shewfeldt, Theopolis Lavere, Robert Balmer, Orrin T. Webster, William Gould,. William Baldock, Ashael Kingsley, Alfred Powers, Daniel Robbins.

Columbus Township – Godfrey Fritz, James Porter, Henry Hunt, John Aker, Edward Williams, William Bunker, Dennis Ward, Silas Withey, Charles Conat, Fletcher Wright, William Van Norstrand, William Thomas, Michael Folts, William Marvin, Orrin Cole, Louis Fisher, Lyman Bement, William Stevens. George Hall, James Haviland, John Wagner.

Cottrellville Township – Charles Basney, Daniel Boshaw, Charles Shorkey,. Louis Cohrs, William Kiddle, Robert Broadbridge, Ira E. Marks, Frank Crashaw, John Basney, William H. Courliss, John Johnson, Nelson Thompson, George R. Keeler.

East China Township – Charles Spademan, Myron P. Parsons, [A. B. Caswell, John Denney].

Emmet Township – Jeremiah J. Foley, Mathew Craven, George Vanormon, John B. Waltz, Charles Garling, Thomas McLeod, Michael Cuttle, [R. H. Cochrane, Henry A. Cope].

Village of Emmet – John B. Wallace, Edward St. Clair, Edward McHugh, Isaac Butterfield, Kelly Cogley, Edward Wetmore, Patrick Ryan, [Michael Kelly].

Fort Gratiot Township – Luman Burtch, William Streeter, James Payne,. Richard Carney, John Demster, Wesley Streeter, James Teeple, George Hall, Michael Arnold, Alexander Derosia. Harvey Hall, John Garner.

Grant Township – William J. Gardner, Joseph Tacie, John W. Macklem. Joseph Carl, Robert Hall, John Balkwill, Alexander McDonald, Lemuel Beal, William Elliott, Alexander Young, John Carmichael, John Hickey, Peter Reaves. Rudolph F. Workmeister, Nelson Smith, Norman Strevel, F. M. Ketcham, Clark F. Brown. Myron Thomas.

Greenwood Township – Charles A. La.pien, Rudolph Engel, Jotham A. Vincent, Reuben Palmer, Jeremiah Brayman, Orlando Brown. George E. Dodge, Jacob Palmateer, Charles Way. John Engel, Calvin Russell, Joseph Wilt. Terrence Martin, CharlesMcAuley, Isaac Roberts, Adam Gottsleben, [Levi Young].

Ira Township – Peter Marcerow, John Trombly, Simon Smith, Theodore Meldrum, James Baker, Frank Lipscomb, John M. Larrey, John Latour, Edward Randolph. Godfrey Newmann, Felix Bouchard, [Fred Schmid, Antoine Rose].

Kenockee Township – Martin V. Westbrook, Egbert W. Cribbin, Amos A. Haskell, Patrick Davey, George Crawford, George E. Thomas, Samuel E. Martin, Edward Fry, Robert H. Edmison, John F. Gooding, Ebenezer Smith, Walter Shields, William H. Schram, Thomas Ramsey, Samuel Ramsey, Joseph Rankin, Henry Burnham, Samuel Jacobs, Lewis O’Dett, Hiram Winas, Joseph Schattler, Moses Moore, Joseph Mark, [Olando Brown].

Kimball Township – Oliver L. Frazier, George Pike, William Barden, Anthony Shattler, George H. Tomlinson, Alvah L. Peck, Henry Cox, Jerome Conrad, J. Mitchell, Enos Sumner, Augustus Searls, August Peters, Richard S. Tuttle, Thomas Gracy, Royal G. Platt, George W. Main, William E. Brown, Anthony Jemmefield, George Worth, John Hookwith, Bariza Kenyon, Nelson Harvey, William Wolvin, Patrick Gaffney, Thomas Moore, William Havens, John Terney.

Lynn Township – Fred Hall, Robert Meikle, Andrew Curry, Jonathan Tice, William Esty, Henry McKinstry, William H. Morgan.

Mussey Township – Henry Sprotsbury, David Lamphere, Charles S. Warn, James Lynch, Erastus Hathaway, Barton J. Wade, William R. Cade, Henry Canals, Robert M. Curtis, Peter Brennan, Nelson Churchill, G. Schoneman, Robert G. McNaught, Augustus A. Smith, Eri Watson, John A. Glassford, Charles Burtch, Nathan Rowley, Ivary D. Cook, James Turnbull, A. C. Fairbrother, William Wendt.

Village of Capac – W. F. Praker, Arcibald J. McNaught, Martin Conley, William D. Stormaut, John Burt, Dewitt Walker, Alexander Glassford, John Deleree, Fred Ross, John T. Brink, Julius A. Jonas, Chester Williams, Samuel L. Smith, Sidney S. Brooker, James Glassford, James H. Banfill, Benard Walker, George W. Curtis, Alonzo Wright, Walter Tenant, Reuben Banfill, John Hewitt, Obadiah King, [Benjamin Goldin, Jos. Locke].

Port Huron Township – Lyman Whitford, Moses Bolio, Martin L. Halm, John C. Young, Jesse Van Camp, William H. Ellsworth, William Edmunds, Frederick A. Smith, Fred F. Vertican, Edmund Flanagan, Allen Barton, Michael F. Wolpert, Joel D. Kenney, Harmon Davis.

Riley Township – Alonzo Blynn, Charles Mulloy, Jacob Burnell, J. F. Gifford, Samuel Van Camp, William Markle, James Davis, Charles Lefever, Albert J. Raymond, Joseph Cobbeldick, William Stephens, Robert Muttart, Edwy Kimble, Daniel Moran, Peter L. Shook, Albert Gillett, George Loomis, William H. Smith, Langdon Case, Aaron Blake, John C. Rix, Artemus Cook, John Kerky.

Village of Memphis – Lorenzo L. Gregory, William Rudock, J. T. Williams, John McLoughlin, George Shirky, Leonard Woods.

St. Clair Township – Isaac Justin, El’zathan Jackson, John Adamson, Reuben Daniels, B. R. Mallory, Henry Luck, H. C. Peasley, Henry Parker, John Derr, Thomas Snay, Gilbert Teboe, Philip A. Chaffee, Henry Palmer, David Johnson, Josiah Langley. Hulcy Surline, Fred Meiselbach, Thomas L. Kemp, Oliver Rock, Enoch Faux. Robert H. Ellsworth, Benjamin Potter, [Peter Sterling. Israel Marsh].

Wales Township – Galloway Fraleigh, James Valentine, William Layem, George D. Nestle, Henry Maurer, Frank Layem, Augustus Niles, William Lashbrook, Horace C. Mudge, George Wonch, Solomon Benway, John Crowley, Charles Kendall, Ebenezer Cowles, Nathan Green, Cyrus Hinkley, Henry Bowen, Raselaus Lawrence, Orvel Cowles, Joseph Beach, Welcome Lashbrook, Henry Reish, Hiram R. Lashbrook, William Apley, Byron F. Park, John McGarey, Joseph Nestle, Charles W. Fitz, William Grunwell, Harvey L. Lashbrook, Sylvester Apley, Calvin Curler, Hines Grover, Charles Layem, Elihu Ackerman, Byron Jennie, Newel Bowen, Frank Wilcox, George White, Leonard Tigchon, William Smith, Charles Belaw, William W. Hartson, Lafayette Persel, Henry Huffman, Robert Cameron, [John L. King].

Marine City, First Ward – John W. Ackley, Peter Lacroix, Charles F. Farman, Harrison Vroman, Joel Phillips, William Wells, George D. Rogers, Thomas McDonough, S. W. Hadden, John Denney, George Hornbustle, Anthony Thompson, [John Thompson, Jacob C. Kulm, William Campbell, Stephen Rose, Nathan C. May, Nelson Thompson, Julius A. Ward, William H. Scott, Henry Balfour, James Robertson, Edward Thompson].

Marine City, Second Ward – Edward Hill, John Densmore, John Hathorn, John Minnie, Henry Colby, George A. Shaw, Abram Perrin, John Hint, John Young, Oliver Harrington, Daniel Lovejoy, Emulous Adams, [Newel Morton, Samuel L. Smith, Daniel Blanchard, S. N. Morton].

Marine City, Third Ward – Michael Crowley, William Baird, Jacob Diem, Charles Miller, Manx Bates, James Barney, Alexander Stern, Fred Schriner, Sr., William McNiff, Henry S. Manchester, Joseph Phillips, William Yax, Frederick Snay, [George R. Cobbledick, Oliver Dumais, Frank Rose, E. S. Jameson, Stephen Rose, Alfred Levington, William McQueen].

Port Huron City, First Ward – John W. Benson, Isaac Haymaker, Napoleon Morey, Thomas F. Purkiss, Martin Murray, Charles 0. Sisman, Thomas Hannah, Sr., Lafayette Robinson, Alonzo A. Daniels, Benjamin J. Karer, Thomas Hannah, [Alfred Morree].

Port Huron City, Second Ward – Albert McCollum, John R. Goodier, Isaac Springer, Thurston Hall, William Thompson, Henry Couden, Charles Blank, Edgar G. Spaulding, Frank Whipple, William Hartsuff, Charles Thompson, Cyrus B. Stockwell, James K Farnham, John S. Beach, E. S. Post, Chester Ashley.

Port Huron City, Third Ward – William H. Brown, Robert Dingman, Abner Palmer, James Hall, John Forbes, John Finn, Jacob Denlar, Jacob Bernatz, Valentine Baker.

Port Huron City, Fourth Ward – G. B. Windover, George W. Beagle, Isaac Horton, Adam Stine, John B. Gough, Henry W. Cooley, Charles Dailey, Elihu Mills, H. R. Mills, Patrick Ryan, A. G. Kenway, S. B. Carle, H. C. Gould, James M. White, Henry Seabury, Charles K. Wells, [Elijah Campbell, William F. Earnst, David White, Jeremiah Moss, Elijah Russell, William H. Lavan, Adam Flasher, Frank A. Bailey, James Bolijar].

Port Huron City, Fifth Ward – Kenneth McDonald, Myron Northup, Alphonso A. Carleton, James H. Baker, George B. Mann, Frank Hubert, George Chambers, George 0. Harder, Moses F. Carleton, John Billingstine, William O’Connor, N. S. Boynton, John Ivers, Paul Gougeon, Chauncey Whitney, H. N. Stoddard, W. W. Campfield.

Port Huron City, Sixth Ward – Philip Berg, William Sterling, George Duff, Elijah Rowley, Noah T. Farr, John Dukek, Horace Plaisted, James L. Coe, Wellington McSparren, Lorring E. Cady, James E. Tucker, Loren A. Sherman, Frank Ufford, Joseph S. Kite, John Chambers, Madoe Isabell, William Gilbey, John Hill, James R. Burgess, William E. Buckridge, Edwin S. Pettit, Samuel Kemp, Stephen Hunt, Joel Rose.

Port Huron City, Seventh Ward – Martin R. Armstrong, John Kapple, Walter Stone, Thomas Dwyer, Benjamin Barton, Hugh Higgins, Stephen V. Jones, John W. Burns, James McBride, Lewis B. Rice, Hiram Cusick, Alva Stevens, William Anderson, William McKenzie, William Schofield.

Port Huron City, Eighth Ward – Hiram Lyons, August Gilmer, “William T. Hamlin, Alanson Welsher, L. W. Esselstins, George W. Howe, Valentine Harrison, David Henry, William A. Woodward, Charles J. Mook, Peter Landscboot.

Port Huron City, Ninth Ward – Joseph Davis, John McFarland, Phillip Craine.

Port Huron City, Tenth Ward – Richard Lavere, John Vanelstine, William C. Brown, Ransom S. Holand, George Bentley, Henry Johnston, John Clark, James A. Penney, George Gardner, Charles Brown, Thomas B. Humphrey, Thomas R. Bentley, Lewis Richards, Charles Page, Michael Callanan, George Hyde.

St. Clair City, First Ward – Josiah Boyle, Charles E. Solis, John O’Conner, Adam Burkart, Peter Woods. Charles La Gue, John M. Hart, C,okett McElroy, William F. Leach, Benjamin Stuart, David Murphy, William Ash, George Akred, Henry A. Cope, Alexander H. Brown, James H. Cady, William Black, [William E. Burtley].

St. Clair City, Second Ward – William H. Smith, Andrew Hartman, William F. Carleton, John Sawher, James Scott, Edwin M. O’Brien, Henry P. Lawson, Michael R. Howard,.John Fink, Peter Patterson, Elias Jones, David P. Inles, James D. Smith, Joshua Harrington, William S. Balfour, William B. Morse, Charles H. Carleton, Orson M. Earl, Joseph Ducatt, William Kane, Leander Shovan, Thomas Preston.



MLA Source Citation:

State of Michigan. Census of the state of Michigan, 1894, Volume III. Lansing: R. Smith & Co., state printers. 1896. AccessGenealogy.com. Web. 23 July 2014. http://www.accessgenealogy.com/michigan/1894-michigan-state-census-st-clair-county.htm - Last updated on May 14th, 2013


Categories: , ,
Topics: ,
Locations:

Contribute to the Conversation!

Our "rules" are simple. Keep the conversation on subject and mind your manners! If this is your first time posting, we do moderate comments before we let them appear... so give us a while to get to them. Once we get to know you here, we'll remove that requirement.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Newsletter Signup

We currently provide two newsletters. Why not take both for a run?

Genealogy Update: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new, or significantly updated, collection or database on our website.

Circle of Nations: We send out this newsletter whenever we feature a new (or significantly updated) Native American collection or database on our website.

Once you've clicked on the Subscribe button above you'll receive an email from us requesting confirmation. You must confirm the email before you will be able to receive any newsletter.